Out of an abundance of caution, SARUP’s 50th anniversary celebration, scheduled for April 16-18, has been canceled.

We’re as disappointed as you are and thank you for understanding!

Currently, SARUP is focused on our students and bringing this semester’s curriculum online. Alternative plans to share 50th anniversary content via the school’s website are being considered—we’ll be as creative as we can be and hope to bring you some great memories in the process!

For those who have registered, we will follow up with you individually in the coming weeks and thank you for your patience while we stay focused on our students for the time being.

We apologize for any inconvenience this will cause but as a campus community we are committed to health and safety first. You may find additional information and updates about the university’s actions on the UWM Coronavirus webpage.

In the meantime, we hope you all stay safe and healthy.

Best wishes from the faculty, staff, and students
UWM School of Architecture and Urban Planning

50th Anniversary Sponsors

Aro Eberle
CG Schmidt
Design Fugitives
GRAEF
Iconica
John and Norene Thiel
Rinka
Third Coast Design Centre, Inc.

Contact Mary Frieseke friesekm@uwm.edu for additional sponsorship opportunities.

50 years of UWM Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumni

2018 Eugene Guszkowski, BS Architecture ’71, MArch ’73
2014 Allyson D. Nemec `90
2012 Donald F. Gatzke `79
2011 Lawrence J. Schnuck `78, `86
2010 Geoffrey F. Hurtado `74, `76, `88
2009 Greg B. Cook `81
2008 Gregory J. Uhen `81
2007 Patricia A. Frost `77
2007 James W. Shields `79, `82
2006 David L. Raysich`74, `78
2003 David L. Stroik `74, `72
2003 Cherie Claussen `75, `77
1995 Tyrone Dumas `77
1993 Jack L. Fischer `76, `78

Community Service

2020 Stacey Keller, BSAS ’00, March ‘06
2018 Jennifer Lehrke, BS Architectural Studies ’97, March ’99
2013 Ursula Twombly `85, `87
2013 Tyrone Dumas `77
1990 Randy Roth `95

Corporate Partner

2020 Nemschoff
2017 Eppstein Uhen Architects
2014 Marcus Corporation Foundation
2014 Spancrete

Panther Pride
2017 Wendel Chamberlin ’73, ’76

GOLD
2020 Kristian Vaughn, MUP ’15
2018 Nicholas Robinson, BS Architectural Studies ’10, MArch Architecture ’12
2017 Sam Leichtling ’09
2015 Nathaniel J. Piotrowski `05
2016 Ella Peinovich ’06
2013 Stephanie Allewalt Hacker `07
2013 Michael Hacker
2012 Brett M. Leonhardt `05
2011 William C. Jensen `99
2010 David A. Ciepluch `82, `01
2009 Lora A. Strigens `02
2008 Matthew M. Dumich `99, `03
2007 Paula M. Verboomen `98
2006 Chris T. Cornelius `96
2004 Herb Childress `96
2003 John E. Czarnecki `94, `99
2002 Nnamdi Elleh `85, `94
2001 Allyson D. Nemec `90
1998 Peter J. Park `91
1997 Cheikh Sylla `83, `87
1996 David Bader `86
1995 George C. Meyer `80, `84
1993 Margaret P. Calkins `85
1992 Russel LaFrombois `83, `85
1990 Jeffrey A. Lackney `88, 96
1989 John H. Cain `77