In this exciting, semester-capping showcase of the best of SARUP student work, candidates for the Master of Architecture degree will present projects to their Thesis Committees and the general public.
Time and Place
Time: 9:00 am – 5:30 pm
Location: Architecture and Urban Planning Building Commons
Need Parking?
Please checkout Visiting the UW-Milwaukee Campus for transit and non–motorized options and parking.
Need Directions?
Get directions to The School of Architecture and Urban Planning building at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is located at 2131 East Hartford Avenue, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Schedule
9:00-10:00
Commons
John Young
notice
N.Bouchard | B.Schermer | B.Meier
Commons
Hayden Newton
Approaching Zero
F.Tejchman | A.Timmer | M.Utzinger
Commons
Jeffrey Lazuka
Contemporary Insertions
J.Shields | K.Wallick
10:30-11:30
Commons
Marcel Uttech
Wisconsin Wood Innovation Center
J.Shields | M.Utzinger | D.Hanlon
Commons
Amanda Nash
Cultivating Work through Cognition
B.Schermer | C.Esswein | G.Snyder
1st Floor Alcove
William Noelck
Infinite Game
K.Reynolds | N.Bouchard | A.Timmer
2:00-1:00
Commons
Andrew Weiskopf
Shaping Clo|Flo(w) Conditions
A.Timmer
1st Floor Alcove
Eric Overland
Elevating the Public Park
J.Shields | K.Wallick
AUP144
Sauron Sanchez
Lantern on the Lake
M.Utzinger | J.Wasley | B. Monnat
Gallery
Joe Gaudreau
BOOM or bust
N.Bouchard | K.Reynolds | F.Byrne
1:30-2:30
Commons
Nathan Uibel
[RE]defining UW-Milwaukee’s
Food Culture
W.Moon | B.Schermer | R.Greenstreet | J.Shields
Commons
Abigail Rohlinger
Terra Firma
D.Hanlon | R.Isaacs | J.Benyamin
1st Floor Alcove
Jeremiah Huth
Ghost Parcels
N.Bouchard | C.Cornelius | R.McEnroe
Gallery
Benjamin Mather
Board Lock
G.Snyder | F.Tejchman | B.Thompson
3:00-4:00
Commons
Alyssa Menolascino
Growing with Nature
M.Utzinger | R.Isaacs | J.Krueger
Commons
Taryn Singh
Bridging Milwaukee’s Boundaries
B.Schermer | W.Moon | J.Jessup-Anger
Commons
Emma Price
A Cultural Center for Havana
D.Hanlon | K.Wallick | M.Martin
1st Floor Alcove
Valerie Davis
Cleveland Master Plan
C.Esswein | J.Shields | L.Olker
Gallery
Leeann Soo Wacker
The In Between
N.Bouchard | A.Timmer | S.Schmaling
4:30-5:30
Commons
Matt Winder
Digital Hand
K.Talbott | N.Bouchard | K.Wallick
Commons
Amy Morrison
Engaging Flow:
Exploring the Subcontinental Divide
B.Schermer | M.Utzinger | R.Isaacs
Gallery
Nhia Lee
[Re]presenting Hmong:
Designing a Community
J.Shields | M.Jarosz | A.Sen
Questions, comments?
All presentations are free and open to the public.
Additional information about the lectures and exhibitions can be found by contacting the main reception at (414) 229-4014, and by emailing any inquiries to Architecture Chair Karl Wallick.