People

Department Chairs

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Jay BederAssistant Chair for Undergraduate Studies; Professor(414) 229-5280Eng & Math Sciences E485
Suzanne BoydAssociate Chair for Undergraduate Studies; Associate Professor(414) 229-6342Eng & Math Sciences E443
Kyle SwansonDepartment Chair; Professor(414) 229-3371Eng & Math Sciences E404A
Yi Ming ZouAssociate Chair for the Graduate Program; Professor(414) 229-5110Eng & Math Sciences E402

Faculty

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Fredric AncelProfessor(414) 229-6372Eng & Math Sciences E473
Jay BederAssistant Chair for Undergraduate Studies; Professor(414) 229-5280Eng & Math Sciences E485
Allen BellAssociate Professor(414) 229-4233Eng & Math Sciences E449
Suzanne BoydAssociate Chair for Undergraduate Studies; Associate Professor(414) 229-6342Eng & Math Sciences E443
Vytaras Brazauskas, ASACo-Director of Actuarial Science (Graduate); Professor(414) 229-5656Eng & Math Sciences E457
Xianghong ChenVisiting Assistant Professor(414) 229-4933Eng & Math Sciences E490
Mark ColarussoVisiting Assistant Professor(414) 229-4936Eng & Math Sciences E494
Clark EvansAtmospheric Science Program Coordinator; Assistant Professor(414) 229-4469Eng & Math Sciences W401
Dashan FanProfessor(414) 229-4425Eng & Math Sciences E459
Daniel GerviniAssociate Professor(414) 229-5270Eng & Math Sciences E487
Jugal GhoraiMthStat 215 Coordinator; Professor(414) 229-4516Eng & Math Sciences E453
Craig GuilbaultProfessor(414) 229-4568Eng & Math Sciences E471
Peter HinowAssociate Professor(414) 229-6886Eng & Math Sciences E491
Chris HruskaAssociate Professor(414) 229-4307Eng & Math Sciences E475
Jonathan KahlProfessor(414) 229-3949Eng & Math Sciences W435
Eric KeyProfessor(414) 229-4600Eng & Math Sciences E455
Sergey KravtsovProfessor(414) 229-4863Eng & Math Sciences E445
Vincent LarsonProfessor(414) 229-5490Eng & Math Sciences E477
Istvan LaukoAssociate Professor(414) 229-4920Eng & Math Sciences E441
Tzu-chu LinAssociate Professor(414) 229-4923Eng & Math Sciences E463
Kevin McLeodAssociate Professor(414) 229-5269Eng & Math Sciences E481
Ian MussonProfessor(414) 229-5953Eng & Math Sciences W405
Boris OkunProfessor(414) 229-3529Eng & Math Sciences E483
Gabriella PinterAssociate Professor(414) 229-3527Eng & Math Sciences E479
Paul RoebberAssociate Dean of Freshwater Sciences; Distinguished Professor(414) 229-3950Eng & Math Sciences W428
Richard StockbridgeProfessor(414) 229-3947Eng & Math Sciences W447
Lijing SunAssociate Professor(414) 229-5113Eng & Math Sciences E465
Kyle SwansonDepartment Chair; Professor(414) 229-3371Eng & Math Sciences E404A
Anastasios TsonisDistinguished Professor(414) 229-5373Eng & Math Sciences W441
Hans VolkmerProfessor(414) 229-5950Eng & Math Sciences E451
Bruce WadeAMCS Program Coordinator; Director of the Center for Industrial Mathematics; Professor(414) 229-5225Eng & Math Sciences E447
Lei WangAssistant Professor(414) 229-4934Eng & Math Sciences E492
Wei WeiAssistant Professor(414) 229-6329Eng & Math Sciences E446
Jeb WillenbringProfessor(414) 229-5112Eng & Math Sciences E461
Rebecca WinarskiVisiting Assistant Professor(414) 229-5116Eng & Math Sciences E486
Dexuan XieProfessor(414) 229-5103Eng & Math Sciences E422
Chao ZhuAssociate Professor(414) 229-3528Eng & Math Sciences E489
Yi Ming ZouAssociate Chair for the Graduate Program; Professor(414) 229-5110Eng & Math Sciences E402

Administrative Staff

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Lisa AlzaldeAcademic Department Supervisor(414) 229-5264Eng & Math Sciences E404
Andrew HolmesAdministrative Assistant(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Kimberly Lacking-QuinnUniversity Services Program Associate(414) 229-4838Eng & Math Sciences E403A
Jane MilesUniversity Services Associate 2(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Bethany MiotaAdministrative Assistant(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Emily SpristerAdministrative Assistant(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Mackenzie WaltersAdministrative Assistant(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Katie WehrheimUniversity Services Associate 2 LTE(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403
Brady WeisgerberAdministrative Assistant(414) 229-4836Eng & Math Sciences E403

Course & Program Coordinators

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Rebecca BournAssistant to the Graduate Program Chair; Calculus Coordinator; Assistant Faculty Associate(414) 229-4184Eng & Math Sciences E462
Vytaras Brazauskas, ASACo-Director of Actuarial Science (Graduate); Professor(414) 229-5656Eng & Math Sciences E457
Clark EvansAtmospheric Science Program Coordinator; Assistant Professor(414) 229-4469Eng & Math Sciences W401
Jugal GhoraiMthStat 215 Coordinator; Professor(414) 229-4516Eng & Math Sciences E453
Daniel HackbarthMath 105 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Yang Ho, FSACo-Director of Actuarial Science (Undergraduate); Clinical Professor(414) 229-4831Eng & Math Sciences E452
Kelly KohlmetzMath Literacy Pathway Coordinator (Math 092/102); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414
William MandellaMath 175/176 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Leah RineckPreparation for College Math Coordinator (Math 094); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414
Lawrence SchultzMath 211 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5111Eng & Math Sciences E460
Judith TolkanMath 103 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Xianwei Van HarpenAlgebra Pathway Coordinator (Math 098/108); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414
Bruce WadeAMCS Program Coordinator; Director of the Center for Industrial Mathematics; Professor(414) 229-5225Eng & Math Sciences E447
MJ WhitingMath 116/117 Coordinator; Lecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411

Teaching Academic Staff

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Rebecca BournAssistant to the Graduate Program Chair; Calculus Coordinator; Assistant Faculty Associate(414) 229-4184Eng & Math Sciences E462
Yang Ho, FSACo-Director of Actuarial Science (Undergraduate); Clinical Professor(414) 229-4831Eng & Math Sciences E452
Kelly KohlmetzMath Literacy Pathway Coordinator (Math 092/102); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414
William MandellaMath 175/176 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Steven SchwengelsComputer System Administrator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5345Eng & Math Sciences E432
Xianwei Van HarpenAlgebra Pathway Coordinator (Math 098/108); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414

Senior Lecturers

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Stephen AugustineSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5693Eng & Math Sciences E470
Ludmila DementievaSenior Lecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Charles DuffSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5111Eng & Math Sciences E460
Joseph FraneckiSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5693Eng & Math Sciences E470
James FrederickSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5531Eng & Math Sciences E438
Lawrence GroganSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5531Eng & Math Sciences E438
Daniel HackbarthMath 105 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Ruslana KorotkayaSenior Lecturer(414) 229-5111Eng & Math Sciences E460
Leah RineckPreparation for College Math Coordinator (Math 094); Senior Lecturer(414) 229-2685Eng & Math Sciences E414
Lawrence SchultzMath 211 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-5111Eng & Math Sciences E460
Judith TolkanMath 103 Coordinator; Senior Lecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411

Lecturers

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Barton AdrianLecturer(414) 229-1132Eng & Math Sciences E434
Jeffrey BrooksLecturer(414) 229-4349Eng & Math Sciences E437
David CabreraLecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Jeffrey CooleyLecturer(414) 229-1132Eng & Math Sciences E434
George DiderrichLecturer(414) 229-3486Eng & Math Sciences W416
Virginia GernantLecturer(414) 229-3486Eng & Math Sciences W416
Tyler GillenLecturer(262) 521-5531Eng & Math Sciences E438
Qing-Tang HuLecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Joshua JaszewskiLecturer(414) 229-4349Eng & Math Sciences E437
Irina KleymanLecturer(414) 229-4349Eng & Math Sciences E437
Ahmad LaiqLecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Daniel LotestoLecturer(414) 229-1132Eng & Math Sciences E434
Matthew MadsenAssociate Lecturer(414) 229-1132Eng & Math Sciences E434
Jim (Robert) MclennanLecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Jill MeyersLecturer(414) 229-5528Eng & Math Sciences E412
Mika MotekiLecturer(414) 229-4349Eng & Math Sciences E437
Michael MulveyAssociate Lecturer(414) 229-3486Eng & Math Sciences W416
Stan (Gerald) RichardsonLecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Todd SiefertLecturer(414) 229-5531Eng & Math Sciences E438
Amanda SpinkAssociate Lecturer(414) 229-3486Eng & Math Sciences W416
MJ WhitingMath 116/117 Coordinator; Lecturer(414) 229-3473Eng & Math Sciences W411
Nathan WojahnLecturer(414) 229-1132Eng & Math Sciences E434

PhD Graduate Students

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Emmanuel Asante-AsamaniResearch Assistant(414) 229-4364Eng & Math Sciences E468
Arka BanerjeeTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-5117Eng & Math Sciences E442
Joseph BarreraAdv Oppor Fellow(414) 229-4167Eng & Math Sci E482
Tyler BaurTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-4558Eng & Math Sciences E450
Charles BeerResearch Assistant(414) 229-2996Eng & Math Sciences E410
Lijuan BiTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-2996Eng & Math Sciences E410
Andrew BolanowskiTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4343Eng & Math Sciences E464
Nyles BreecherFellow(414) 229-3530Eng & Math Sciences W423
Adam BuckTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
David CallicuttResearch Assistant(414) 229-3487Eng & Math Sciences W417
Jingchun ChenTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4111Eng & Math Sciences E478
Sami CheongTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-5118Eng & Math Sciences E448
Michael CookTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-2996Eng & Math Sciences E410
Ashani DasguptaTeaching Asst - Doct(414) 229-4559Eng & Math Sciences E496
James GollinTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-4364Eng & Math Sciences E468
Brian GriffinIS Comp Supp Tech Sr(414) 229-5885Eng & Math Sciences W404
Shijie GuTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3530Eng & MathSci W423
Matthew HaulmarkTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-4167Eng & Math Sciences E482
Alexander HeatonResearch Assistant(414) 229-3530Eng & Math Sciences W423
Matthew HoeppnerTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-2996Eng & Math Sciences E410
Hua HuangTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3530Eng & Math Sciences W423
Samuel (Olaniyi) IyiolaTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
Yi JiangResearch Assistant(414) 229-4813Eng & Math Sciences E418
Dol KhanalTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
Manoj KhanalTeaching Assistant - Doct(414) 229-5826Eng & Math Sciences E444
Hassan LhouTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-5105Eng & Math Sciences E480
Kathryn LokkenTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-6369Eng & Math Sciences E499
Alexander MitchellTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-2996Eng & Math Sciences E410
Hoang NguyenTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4461Eng & Math Sciences E428
Brian PietschTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
Chudamani PoudyalTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
Ranadeera Gamage Madhuka SamanthiTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-5118Eng & Math Sciences E448
Songpon SriwongsaTeaching Asst - Doct(414) 229-5826Eng & Math Sciences E444
Thomas StojsavljevicTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-6324Eng & Math Sciences E497
Noriyuki SugiyamaResearch Assistant(414) 229-3487Eng & Math Sciences W417
Andrew SzatkowskiTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3531Eng & Math Sciences W429
Rachel Elizabeth TeWinkelTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6324Eng & Math Sciences E497
Joseph TidmoreFellow(414) 229-6369Eng & Math Sciences E499
Hung TranTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-4661Eng & Math Sciences E428
Justin TrulenTching Asst-Dissertat(414) 229-6367Eng & Math Sciences E498
Sahadeb UpreteeTeaching Asst - Doct(414) 229-5105Eng & Math Sciences E480
Martin VietenTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-3530Eng & Math Sciences W423
Lifeng WangTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4343Eng & Math Sciences E464
Sheng WangTeaching Asst - Doct(414) 229-4558Eng & Math Sciences E450
Daniel YeeTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-6367Eng & Math Sciences E498
Jinyong YingResearch Assistant(414) 229-4813Eng & Math Sciences E418
Daoping YuTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4559Eng & Math Sciences E496
Qian ZhaoTeaching Asst-Doct(414) 229-4111Eng & Math Sciences E478

MS Graduate Students

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Felix AkresiTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5243Eng & Math Sciences W410
Alexandra BellTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Catherine BisherTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Bryan BurlingameResearch Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
Hillary ChapmanTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5243Eng & Math Sciences W410
Caitlin CrossettTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
Russell DanielsonTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
Miguelangel Diaz MedinaTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5243Eng & Math Sciences W410
Ryan EvansTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3530Eng & Math Sciences W423
Aubree FreemanTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Caleb GrunzkeTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
Daniel GulbrandsenTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Austin HarrisTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3487Eng & Math Sciences W417
Kaitlyn HeinleinTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
John JurkiewiczTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Alexandra KeclikResearch Assistant(414) 229-5326Eng & Math Sciences W422
Nicolas KuhauptTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
James LaateTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Immanuel LampeTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Wilhermina LugukwagaTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Eric MuellerTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Gilbert Nat-NarhTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Samuel NehlsTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5117Eng & Math Sciences E442
Ian PaszkiewiczTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Aaron SannemanTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3487Eng & Math Sciences W417
Alexa SchutTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Hartmut StenzTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Breanna SwanTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5243Eng & Math Sciences W410
Nii Boi TettehTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Timm UhlmannTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3487Eng & Math Sciences W417
Alexander Van AbelTeaching Assistant(414) 229-5243Eng & Math Sciences W410
Thomas VentimigliaTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493
Marcel WaltherTeaching Assistant(414) 229-6407Physics 123
Mara WeinerTeaching Assistant(414) 229-3630Eng & Math Sciences E493

Emeriti

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
James ArnoldAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Karen BrucksAssociate Professor Emerita 
Robert HallAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Ingrid HolznerSenior Lecturer Emerita  
Cheng-Ming LeeProfessor Emeritus 
Gary LuckSenior Lecturer Emeritus 
R.J. (Richard) MihalekAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Albert MilaniProfessor Emeritus 
Robert MooreAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Thomas O'BryanAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Richard OMalleyProfessor Emeritus 
Dattatraya PatilAssociate Professor Emeritus 
David SchultzProfessor Emeritus 
Lindsay SkinnerProfessor Emeritus 
Donald SolomonAssociate Professor Emeritus 
Gilbert WalterProfessor Emeritus 

Adjunct Faculty

NameTitleEmailphoneOffice
Ruta BrazauskasAssistant Professor(414) 955-8687
Gerhard DiktaProfessor 
Purushottam LaudActing Director; Professor(414) 955-8781
Jennifer Le-RademacherAssistant Professor(414) 955-4849
Brent LoganProfessor(414) 955-8849
Jessica PruszynskiAssistant Professor  
Aniko SzaboAssociate Professor(414) 955-4096
Sergey TarimaAssociate Professor(414) 955-5605
Tao WangAssociate Professor(414) 955-4339
Kwang Woo AhnAssociate Professor(414) 955-7387
Mei-Jie ZhangProfessor(414) 955-8375