Staff Directory

Office of Research

Mark Harris Photo
Mark T. Harris
Vice Provost for Research
(414) 229-5483
Rachel Schiffman
Rachel Schiffman
Associate Vice Provost for Research
(414) 229-2866


Ana Gonzalez
Executive Assistant to the VP for Research
(414) 229-5218
Kathleen Koch
(414) 229-3699
Photo of Peter Hansen
Peter Hansen
(414) 229-5890

Office of Sponsored Programs


Tom Marcussen Photo
Tom Marcussen
(414) 229-4537


Compliance Manager

Proposal Development

Photo of Kari Whittenberger-Keith
Kari Whittenberger-Keith
(414) 229-4062
Photo of Schoenecker
Michelle Schoenecker
(414) 229-2747


Dorothy Johnson
Dorothy Johnson
Associate Director, Pre-Award Administration
(414) 229-4853
John Payant
Effort Compliance and Sub-Award Specialist
(414) 229-3811
Photo of Katherine Kober
Katherine Kober
(414) 229-5692
no-photo-available illustration
Ann Shiras
(414) 229-3077

Pre-Award Service Areas

Pre-Award Specialists in the Office of Sponsored Programs provide support for a number of functions related to grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and other research-related functions. Details regarding specific support areas and the primary points of contact appear below. For general Pre-Award questions or issues, please contact Tom Marcussen, OSP Director
((414) 229-4537,

Are you seeking to submit an application for a grant, cooperative agreement, intergovernmental personnel assignment or subaward?

If so, UWM’s divisions, schools, departments, and units are supported by Senior Grant Specialists:

School/College/Division/Other Pre-Award Contact
Architecture and Urban Planning
Arts (Peck School)
Finance and Administrative Affairs
Freshwater Sciences
General Education Administration
Gifts-in-Kind/Gifts (Any School/College/Division)
Graduate School
Letters & Science: Humanities and Social Sciences
Office of Research
Public Health
Student Affairs
Dave Harris
(414) 229-5667
Business (Lubar School)
Continuing Education
Engineering: Electrical Engineering-General, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering
Health Sciences, including CATR
Information Studies
Social Welfare (Bader School)
Katherine Kober
(414) 229-5692
Academic Affairs (Administrative)
Engineering: Dean’s Office, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, and Materials Science
Letters & Science: Natural Sciences and NIEHS Core Center
Ann Shiras
(414) 229-3077

Are you seeking other pre-award support, such as:

  • The review and approval of a contract with a sponsor, including a master contract?
  • Work with an industry sponsor, including the submission of a SBIR or STTR grant application?
  • Create a subaward for a collaborator at another institution on your funded project?
  • Review and approve a material transfer agreement, either coming into or out of UWM?
  • Review and approve a confidentiality agreement?
  • Review and approve a data use agreement?

If so, please contact Tom Marcussen (, (414) 229-4537).


Carla Durand
Assistant Director for Sponsored Programs Accounting
(414) 229-6012
Grad school staff headshot of Eva Hoaglund.
Eva Hoaglund
(414) 229-2715
Marie Fricano
(414) 229-6935
Betty McManus
(414) 229-2577
Katie Salatto
(414) 229-4913
Louise White
(414) 229-3279



Post-Award Service Areas

Post-award specialists serve specific constituent groups. A list of assignments appears below. For general post-award questions or issues, please contact Tom Marcussen.

School/College/Division/Other Post-Award Contact
Letters & Science: Humanities and Social Sciences (except Psychology) Marie Fricano
(414) 229-6935
Academic Affairs (Administrative), Administrative Affairs, Architecture and Urban Planning, Arts (Peck School), Biomedical & Health Informatics Research Institute, Business (Lubar School), Education, Libraries, NIEHS Core Center, Student Affairs Eva Hoaglund
(414) 229-2715
Biosciences, Chemistry, Conservation & Environmental Science, Field Station, Geosciences, Math Sciences, Physics, Psychology, School of Continuing Education Betty McManus (414) 229-2577
CEAS Dean’s Office, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Freshwater, Mechanical Engineering, SOIS, UITS Katie Salatto (414) 229-4913
Civil Engineering, Health Sciences, Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering, Materials Science, Nursing, Social Welfare Louise White (414) 229-3279

Office of Undergraduate Research

Photo of Rothfels
Nigel Rothfels
(414) 229-6041
Photo of Kyla Esguerra
Kyla Esguerra
Associate Director
(414) 229-2641
Photo of Long
Tamara Long
Associate Advisor
(414) 229-3250
Photo of Sarah Keepman
Sarah Keepman
Financial Specialist

Administrative & Financial Services

Mario Babicic
Senior HR Specialist
(414) 229-5547
Photo of Ron Lynch.
Ron Lynch
Financial Services
(414) 229-2867
Photo of Kinateder
Amanda Kinateder
Special Projects
(414) 229-2565

Information Technology & Analysis

Photo of Shane Dunlap.
J. Shane Dunlap
(414) 229-3160
Photo of Riley Hale.
Riley Hale
Technical Resources Manager
(414) 229-2422
Photo of Joe Steinbring.
Joe Steinbring
Web Developer
(414) 229-7268
Photo of Steven Hunt
Steven Hunt
Comprehensive Support Services
(414) 229-5449