Staff Directory

Office of Sponsored Programs

Director

Pre-Award

Pre-Award Service Areas

Pre-Award Specialists in the Office of Sponsored Programs provide support for a number of functions related to grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and other research-related functions. Details regarding specific support areas and the primary points of contact appear below. For general Pre-Award questions or issues, please contact Tom Marcussen, OSP Director
((414) 229-4537, marcusse@uwm.edu).

Are you seeking to submit an application for a grant, cooperative agreement, intergovernmental personnel assignment or subaward?

If so, UWM’s divisions, schools, departments, and units are supported by Senior Grant Specialists:

School/College/Division/Other Pre-Award Contact
Contracts
Cultural Resource Management
Incoming Subawards – Awards (Subaward Review/Negotiation)
Non-Financial
Contracting
(414) 229-4853
or-osp-contracts@uwm.edu
Administrative Affairs
Anthropology
Art History
Arts
Center for Economic Development
Center for Jewish Studies
Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies
CIE
Communication
Economics
English
Ethnic Studies
Foreign Languages & Literature
French, Italian, & Comparative Literature
Freshwater Sciences
General Education Administration
Geography
Graduate School
Health Sciences
History
Institute for Survey & Policy Research
Language Resource Center
Libraries
McNair Program
Nursing
Office of Research
Office of Undergraduate Research
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Public Health
SARUP
Social Welfare
Sociology
Student Affairs
UITS
WUWM
Pre-Award Team
(See Staffing Update)
grant-notice@uwm.edu
Telephone Contact:
Ann Shiras
(414) 229-3077
UWM Foundation Erika Kirkstein-Zastrow
kirkste3@uwm.edu
Outgoing Subawards John Payant
(414) 229-3811
payantj@uwm.edu
Academic Affairs
Biomedical Engineering
Biosciences
Business Administration
CEAS Dean’s Office
Center for Aging & Translational Research
Chemistry
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Computer Science

Conservation & Environmental Science
Education
Electrical Engineering
Field Station
Geosciences
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Materials Engineering
Math Sciences
Mechanical Engineering
NIEHS Core Center
Nonprofit Management
Physics
Restructure Colleges
School of Continuing Education
SOIS
Student Success

Ann Shiras
(414) 229-3077
ashiras@uwm.edu

Are you seeking other pre-award support, such as:

  • The review and approval of a contract with a sponsor, including a master contract?
  • Work with an industry sponsor, including the submission of a SBIR or STTR grant application?
  • Create a subaward for a collaborator at another institution on your funded project?
  • Review and approve a material transfer agreement, either coming into or out of UWM?
  • Review and approve a confidentiality agreement?
  • Review and approve a data use agreement?

If so, please contact Tom Marcussen (marcusse@uwm.edu, (414) 229-4537).

Post-Award

Post-Award Service Areas

Post-award specialists serve specific constituent groups. A list of assignments appears below. For general post-award questions or issues, please contact Tom Marcussen.

School/College/Division/Other Post-Award Contact
Arts
Biomedical Engineering
CEAS
Computer Science
Electrical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Restructure Colleges
SOIS
Student Affairs
Student Success
UITS
Carla Durand
(414) 229-6012
durandc@uwm.edu
Academic Affairs
Administrative Affairs
Anthropology
Art History
Business Administration
Center for Economic Development
Center for Jewish Studies
Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies
CIE
Communication
Cultural Resource Management
Economics
English
Ethnic Studies
Foreign Languages & Literature
French, Italian, & Comparative Literature
General Education Administration
Geography
Graduate School
History
Institute for Survey & Policy Research
Language Resource Center
McNair Program
Nonprofit Management
Office of Research
Office of Undergraduate Research
Philosophy
Political Science
Public Health
SARUP
Sociology
WUWM
Marie Fricano
(414) 229-6935
lauma@uwm.edu
Biosciences
Chemistry
Conservation & Environmental Science
Field Station
Geosciences
Math Sciences
NIEHS Core Center
Physics
Psychology
School of Continuing Education
Betty McManus
(414) 229-2577
mcmanuse@uwm.edu
Freshwater Sciences Candace Salfer
(414) 229-4745 salfer@uwm.edu
Center for Aging & Translational Research
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Education
Health Sciences
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Libraries
Materials Engineering
Nursing
Social Welfare
Louise White
(414) 229-3279
whitels@uwm.edu

Research Development

profile photoSchoenecker, MichelleOffice of Research(414) 229-2747schoene7@uwm.edu

schoenecker-michelle

profile photoWhittenberger-Keith, KariOffice of Research(414) 229-4062kariwk@uwm.edu

whittenberger-keith-kari

Administrative & Financial Services

Center for Urban Population Health

profile photoBerger, LisaAcademic Program DirectorCenter for Urban Population Health414-229-5620lberger@uwm.eduEnderis Hall 1173

berger-lisa

profile photoZusevics, Kaija L.Associate ResearcherCenter for Urban Population Health414-219-5114Kaija.Zusevics@aurora.org

zusevics-kaija-l

Socially Responsible Evaluation in Education

profile photoCain, BethProgram EvaluatorSocially Responsible Evaluation in Education (SREed)cain6@uwm.eduSchool of Continuing Education 6276

cain-beth

profile photoGilman, LeonData AnalystSocially Responsible Evaluation in Education (SREed)ljgilman@uwm.eduSchool of Continuing Education 6270

gilman-leon

profile photoJones, CurtisSenior Scientist; Director- SREedSocially Responsible Evaluation in Education (SREed)jones554@uwm.eduSchool of Continuing Education 6250

jones-curtis

profile photoWestrum, RachelProject ManagerConsulting Office for Research & Evaluationwestrum@uwm.eduSchool of Continuing Education 6288

westrum-rachel

Water Technology Accelerator

profile photoAbbas, AhmadResearch AssistantWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

abbas-ahmad

profile photoAmano, RyoProfessor of Mechanical EngineeringWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

amano-ryo

profile photoChang, WoojinAssociate ProfessorMechanical Engineering(414) 229-6614wjchang@uwm.eduEng & Math Sciences 1113

chang-woojin

profile photoChang, JingboPostdoctoral FellowWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

chang-jingbo

profile photoChen, JunhongFacultyMaterials Science & Engineering; Mechanical Engineeringjhchen@uwm.eduEng & Math Sciences 1225

chen-junhong

profile photoEdwards, ByronWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

edwards-byron

profile photoElgammal, TarekResearch AssistantWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)elgammal@uwm.edu
profile photoGohari, ZahraWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

gohari-zahra

profile photoGruenewald, LilyLab InternWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

gruenewald-lily

profile photoHable, BasilWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

hable-basil

profile photoHonts, AdamWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

honts-adam

profile photoLin, YutingWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

lin-yuting

profile photoManjili, MohsenWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

manjili-mohsen

profile photoNihongi, AiResearch AssociateSchool of Freshwater Sciences

nihongi-ai

profile photoRahman, Mohammad Rizwen UrWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

rahman-mohammad-rizwen-ur

profile photoRubio, JeremyResearch TechnicianSchool of Freshwater Sciences

rubio-jeremy

profile photoSilva, Marcia R.Facility ManagerWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA) - Global Water Centermsilva@uwm.edu

silva-marcia-r

profile photoStrickler, J. RudiShaw Distinguished ProfessorBiological Sciences(414) 382-1740jrs@uwm.eduGLRF Main Building 137

strickler-j-rudi

profile photoSui, XiaoyuResearch AssistantWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

sui-xiaoyu-1

profile photoWahlig, ShaunResearch TechnicianWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA) - Global Water Center

wahlig-shaun

profile photoZhang, YanWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

zhang-yan

profile photoZhou, Guihua RozeResearch AssistantWater Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

zhou-guihua-roze