In May, 2021 the Office of Undergraduate Research Announced 143 SURF Awards for the Summer Semester. Congratulations to all!
School of Architecture & Urban Planning
- Franziska Burkard, Brett Dominguez, and Jacob Rohan working with Lindsey Krug: “Department of Interiority:Studying the Agency of Bodies in Architecture”
- Jessica Dray and Teresa Klopp working with James Wasley: “Building Integrated Photovoltaics Case Study and Data Base Project”
- Annabelle Fritz working with James Wasley: “Community Water and Energy Resource Centers (CWERCs): Case Studies and Design Guidelines”
- Jessica Van Dyck and Luis Carlos Ylizalturri Fernandez working with Trudy Watt: “Phase III Design Research”
- Andres Velazquez working with James Wasley: “Thermal Stratification Study of 613 Sixth Street”
Lubar School of Business
- Annika Gogan working with Laura Swenson: “The Future of International Accounting in the United States”
College of Engineering & Applied Science
- Andrea Alonso working with Mahsa Dabagh: “The Impact of Disturbed Flow Induced Arterial Stiffness on Mechanotransduction in Endothelial Cells”
- Brock Behnke working with Hani Titi: “Field Evaluation of Wisconsin Highway Pavements Durability and Performance Due to Harsh Climatic Conditions”
- Samuel Catania working with Brian Armstrong: “Computer-Based Monitoring and Control for a Solar Sculpture”
- Morgan Connaughton working with Mahsa Dabagh: “A Meta-Analysis on Prevalence of Organ-Specific Cancer and Hypertension”
- Luke Davitz working with Priyatha Premnath: “Biomechanical Properties of p21KO Mice with Tibial Injuries”
- Samia El-Meanawy working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Aluminum Graphene Reinforced Nanocomposites”
- Nicholas Gilhaus and Mohamed Maache working with Ryoichi Amano: “Industrial Energy Assessment Project”
- Erik Hansen working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Applications of Self-Healing Man-Made Materials”
- Alishah Horton working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Biomedical Applications of Self-Healing Materials”
- Seth Krebs working with Priyatha Premnath: “UC2288’s Role in Osteogenic Differentiation”
- Zoheb Mubshar working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Infiltration of Mixture of Course Nickel Powder and Graphene by Molten Aluminum to Form Metal Graphene Composites”
- Evelyn Murphy Barrett and Tien Wong working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Manufacturing Metal Matrix Composites”
- Mitchell Murray working with Mohammad Rahman: “Teaching Nonverbal Gesture Communication to Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder through the Usage of Modeling with the NAO Robot”
- Mason Schoof working with Jian Zhao: “Development of Algorithms to Calculate Deformation of Materials from Laser-Scanning Point Cloud Data”
- Humza Siddiqi working with Priyatha Premnath: “Troubleshooting Bone Embedding, Cutting, and Histology”
- Davan Siegfried working with Benjamin Church: “Correlation of Oxide Layer and Coking Resistance of AFA Alloys”
- Natalia Sotelo working with Pradeep Rohatgi: “Biocompatible Self-Healing Materials and Biological System Applications”
- Matthew True working with Mahsa Dabagh: “Modeling of Adhesive Interactions between Cancer Cells and Red Blood Cells”
- Nathaniel Valentine working with Matthew Petering: “Distributing a Gerrymandring Antidote: Sharing Fair Maps of the Legislative Districts in 30 U.S. States with the American Public”
- Weiling Xia working with Xiaoli Ma: “Synthesis of Covalent Organic Framework Nanofiltration Membranes with Improved Salt Rejection”
School of Education
- Leticia Cortes and Kintressa Gosz working with Elizabeth Rollins: “Navigating Spaces in Higher Ed: Collaborating for the Inclusion of Underrepresented Voices in Teacher Education Phase 2”
- Haley Elmendorf working with Tania Habeck: “ACCESS Culturally Responsive Resources Repository
- Cloe Jimenez working with Tania Habeck: “Multi-Languages, Literacies, and Culture Library’s ACCESS Collection”
School of Freshwater Science
- Jacob Budke working with Laudong Guo: “Characterization of Dissolved Organic matter Derived from Plastic Degradation”
- David Cooper working with Marcia Silva: “Non-Invasive Detection of Thin Biofilm in Pipes”
- Kevin Hicks working for Marcia Silva: “Developing and Testing a Sensor for Detection of Phosphate in Water”
- Emma Kraco working with Dong Fang Deng: “Supplementation of Phytase to Improve the Growth Performance and Immunity of Rainbow Trout Fed Alfalfa Protein-Based Diet”
- Andres Lira working with Marcia Silva: “Sensor for Detection of Virus using Holographic Imaging and Deep Neural Networks (DNN)”
- Luke Osvatic working with Marcia Silva: “Protein Functionalization of Porous Particles for Degradation of Organic Compounds from Water”
- Garrett Scapellato working with Ryan Newton: “Determining Growth Characteristics of Sewer System Flavobacteria”
- Manav Sunilkumar Menon working with Marcia Silva: “Improving and Testing a Programmable Microfluidics Lab-on-a-Chip (LOC) Platform”
College of General Studies
- Leah Ackley working with Michael Pauers: “Morphometric Analysis of New Guinea Rainbowfishes (Atheriniformes, Melanotaeniidae)”
- Jesse Sieren working with Michael Pauers: “Phylogeography of the Lake Malawi Cichlid Genus Labeotropheus”
College of Health Sciences
- Cassidy Bertagnoli, Jena Burton, Erica Jackson, and Odalyz Santiago working with Sabine Heuer: “Image Naming in Older Adults”
- Tania Ortega working with John Heilmann: “Validation of an Automated App for Assessing Spanish-Speaking Students”
- Brandon Schultz working with Troy Skwor: “Effect of Wastewater and Antibiotics on Mutation Rates in Aeromonas”
- Gracie Williams working with Shelley Lund: “Perspective on Culturally Sustaining Practices for Black, Indigenous, and People of Color who use Augmentative and Alternative Communication”
College of Letters & Science
- Marit Bastian working with John Berges: “Genetic and Functional Diversity of PAH-Degrading Bacteria from the Milwaukee River Watershed”
- Emma Brunzelle, McKayla Healy, and Morgan Stark working with Joseph Walzer: “Whose Land? Settlement, Dispossession, and Race in Urban and Rural Wisconsin and New York”
- Josie Carballido working with Amy Olen: “Medical Interpreters’ Experiences Working with Distressed Families in Pediatric Medical Encounters”
- Dylan Childs working with Charles Paradis: “Milwaukee Column for Teaching and Research of Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport”
- Daniel Collison working with Ionel Popa: “Investigating the Role of Cross-Linking Chemistry on the Biomechanics of Protein Hydrogels”
- Kimberly Dood working with Ionel Popa: “A New Method to Measure Protein-Protein Interaction”
- Stephan Drena, Hadiya Johnson, and Pilar Sharp working with Rachel Buff: “Documenting the Movement for Black Lives Demonstrations in Wisconsin”
- Ian Gallagher working with Rafael Rodriguez Sevilla: “Stages of Copulation in Enchenopa Treehoppers (Hemiptera: Membracidae)
- Daniel Gugg working with Hanyong Park: “What in the Speech Signal Causes Foreign Accent?”
- Sophia Hamdan working with Liam Callanan: “A Biography of Lester Maitland, Pioneer Wisconsin Aviator”
- Annika Huber working with Jae Yung Song: “The Acoustic and Articulatory Characteristics of Second-Language Vowels”
- Jerald Kellner working with Rafael Rodriguez Sevilla: “The Function of a Novel Signal Type in the Repertoire of Enchenopa Treehoppers (Hemiptera: Membracidae)
- Rachel Keuhn working with Karyn Frick: “Effects of Long-Term Estrogen Receptor Beta Agonism in Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease”
- Corinne Kronschnabel working with Cristopher Cantwell: “Gathering Places: Religion and Community in Milwaukee”
- Carli Kugel working with Han Joo Lee: “Computerized Centrality of Event Interpretation Training for PTSD”
- Danielle Leider working with Marcellus Merritt: “The Role of Self-Selected Leisure Activities in Daily Activity Patterns, Blood Pressure, and Moods”
- Edgar Leon Gomez and Holden Skeels working with Paru Shah: “C3: Candidate Characteristics Cooperative Database”
- Connor Lynch working with W Hobart Davies: “Parantal Decision Making Regarding Pain Medication”
- Bo Malames working with Krista Lisdahl: “Physical Activity and Depression in Adolescent Cannabis Users and Non-Users”
- John Michalski working with Victoria Mccoy: “A Review and Synthesis of the Fossil Record of Latex”
- Morgan Moore working with David Pacifico: “Remote Archaeological Mapping of the Middle Sechin Valley, Peru”
- Ian Morley working with James Moyer: “Recording from Neurons: Fundamentals of Patch-Clamp Neurophysiology”
- Caitlin Nelson working with Christine Larson: “Neurobiological Predictors of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder”
- Luke Nicol working with Gerlinde Hoebel: “Bout Calling in Eastern Gray Treefrogs”
- Ryan Nicol working with Peter Dunn: “Food Abundance and Breeding Ecology of Tree Swallows”
- Shawn Obarski working with Caitlin Bowman: “Remembering Specifics and Generalities”
- Kennedy Onell working with Krista Lisdahl: “Impact of ADHD Symptoms and Cannabis Use on Executive Functioning in Adolescents and Young Adults”
- Starlesha Owens working with Erin Parcell: “Voices of Gun Violence”
- Lillian Pachner and Henry Wehrs working with Amanda Seligman: “The Birth of Zero”
- Naomi Raicu working with Ionel Popa: “Developing a New Approach to Measure Protein Unfolding at Tissue-Level Scale”
- Sparrow Roch working with Jean Creighton: “The Search for Life in Space: Diverse Perspectives”
- Hope Ruedin working with Bonita Klein-Tasman: “Effectiveness of Telehealth Group for Improving Peer Relationships for Adolescents with NF1”
- Sana Shakir working with Adam Greenberg: “Exploratory Analysis of Odorant Chemical Structure for Olfactory Perception”
- Callen Shaw working with Christin Larson: “The Neuroscience of PTSD and Depression Risk in Youth Victims of Violence”
- Sheridan Sinnen working with Amy Olen: “Provider Guidelines for Working with Medical Interpreters”
- Marina Slawinski working with Ionel Popa: “Freezing Induced Pore Formation in Protein-Hydrogels”
- Alexander Sweet working with Gerinde Hoebel: “Information Content of Eastern Gray Treefrog Calls”
- Logan Teehan working with Joseph Aldstadt: “Analytical Chemistry of Kratom: “Development of a Novel Method Based Upon Sequential Injection-NMR”
- Nathaniel Tennies working with Filipe Alberto: “Building and Interactive Online Tool to Help Monitor the Population Dynamics of Giant Kelp in Southern California”
- Matthew Wagner working with Jennifer Gutzman: “Identification of MYH9-Related Disease Zebrafish Models”
- Taylor Wilcox working with Krista Lisdahl: “Co-Use of Alcohol and Cannabis: Links with mood in the ABCD Study cohort”
- Luis Carlos Ylizaliturri Fernandez working with Rachel Bluff: “Regional Border Militarization in Mexico and Central America, 1994-Present”
College of Nursing
- Hannah Frohlich and Julio Mejia working with Alexa Anderson: “Examining the Relationships between Substance Use Disorders with Human Sex Trafficking and COVID-19: Literature reviews to identify knowledge gaps”
- Alex Nelson and Steven Schomisch working with Joshua Gwon: “Attention Bias Modification for e-Cigarette Users”
Helen Bader School of Social Welfare
- Sydney Pittner working with Rebecca Konkel: “In/Out Decisions and Charge Changes During the COVID-19 Pandemic and a Time of Social Unrest”
Peck School of the Arts
- Aullen Anderson, Mich Dillon, Ava Hager, and Victoria Leite working with Glenn Williams: “Adams Garden Park Art Initiative ‘Rain Chains'”
- Joshua Bausch working with Kathryn Martin Meurer: “Collecting Connections: 2020-2021”
- Andrew Beale working with Rebecca Holderness: “Impact Market Assessment for 2Ft.D”
- Meghan Berger and Peter Green working with Nathaniel Stern: “Leverage: Taking Anti-Racist Action in This Moment”
- Gabriel Brusky, Tyler John, and Cecelia Stocker working with Sean Kafer: “Rehabilitation from a Violent Past”
- Mich Dillon, Garrett Kocourek (CEAS), and Mary Widener working with Nathaniel Stern: “Breath: Environmental Data-Driven Kinetic Sculptures”
- Shelly Feil working with Emily Berens: “Utilizing UX/UI Design for Behavioral Therapy App Development”
- Ashley Garcia and Zoe Glise working with Mair Culbreth: “Social Kinesthetics of Skateboarding Communities”
- Ashley Garcia, Zoe Glise, Jessica Lueck, and Madison Westreich working with Simone Linhares Ferro: “Milwaukee through Embodied Research”
- Kelly Khamphouy and Nkaujoua Xiong working with Sean Kafer: “Violence against Asian American Women from both within the Community and Outside”
- Paula Lovo working with Portia Cobb: “Voices of Gun Violence Audio Archive”
- Lilly Luft working with Adam Hawk: “Digital Technologies in Traditional Craft”
- Kathryn Schneider working with Sheila Feay-Shaw: “A Comparison of the Experience and Motivation for Participation by High School Students in Both Band and Choir”
Zilber School of Public Health
- Andrea Bishop working with Linnea Laestadius: “Use of Companion Chatbots for Aid with Suicidality and Self-Harm: Analysis of Experiences Shared on r/Replinka
- Nicole Carlson working with Ellen Velie: “Racial and Socioeconomic Disparities in Self-Reported Childhood Body Size”
- Sophie Fournier working with Shengtong Han: “Statistical Rare Variant Association Tests Comparisons via Simulations”
- Alia Glinski working with Todd Miller: “Analysis of Algal Toxins in Water Samples from Green Bay”
- Derek Johnson working with Lance Weinhardt: “Health and Healthcare among Older Immigrants in Milwaukee During the COVID-19 Pandemic”
- Shayla Rubbani working with Paul Florsheim: “The Parents Empowering Parents Study”
- Cheyenne Tezlaff working with Todd Miller: “Analysis of Cyanobacterial Toxins in Fish from Lake Champlain”