Please see the list below for all courses offered in Fall 2022. You can search for additional course and lab details on the Schedule of Classes.
Choose which Fall 2022 courses you’d like to see:
- All Courses (This list includes majors and non-majors courses)
- Cell and Molecular Biology Option (See all courses that count for towards the CMB option)
- Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior Option (See all courses that count towards the EEB option)
- General Biology Option (See all majors courses)
- Microbiology Major (See all courses that count towards the Microbiology major)
Click here to declare a Biological Sciences major or minor.
All Courses
BIO SCI 100 Survey of Zoology
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Gerlinde Höbel
BIO SCI 101 General Survey of Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ching-Hong Yang
BIO SCI 102 Elements of Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan
BIO SCI 103 (001) Topics in Modern Biology: Earth and the Tree of Life
Meeting Pattern: MW 3:30pm-4:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan
BIO SCI 103 (002) Topics in Modern Biology: What’s Bugging You: Infectious Disease & Treatment
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Daad Saffarini
BIO SCI 104 Plants in Today’s World
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Elizabeth Muslin
BIO SCI 150 Foundations of Biological Sciences I
Meeting Pattern: 201 – MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm; 402 – MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan/Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 152 Foundations of Biological Sciences II
Meeting Pattern: MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges/Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad/Faculty
BIO SCI 202 Anatomy and Physiology I
Meeting Pattern: 401 – MW 1:00pm-2:15pm; 402 – WF 1:00pm-2:15pm; 403 – TR 2:30pm-3:45pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Rosemary Stelzer/Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 203 Anatomy and Physiology II
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 206 Biology of Women
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Terry Bott
BIO SCI 289 Internship in Biological Sciences, Lower Division
BIO SCI 290 Independent Study and Research
BIO SCI 296 UROP Apprenticeship
BIO SCI 310 General Ecology
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Rafael Rodríguez Sevilla
BIO SCI 315 Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: WF 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 316 Laboratory in Genetics and Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: 601 – T 12:30pm-1:20pm; 602 – R 12:30pm-1:20pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 325 Genetics
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm (discussions vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Sergei Kuchin
BIO SCI 356 Developmental Biology
Meeting Pattern: MW 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Christopher Quinn
BIO SCI 370 Mammalian Physiology
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Jennifer Gutzman
BIO SCI 380 Honors Seminar: Biological Frontier
Meeting Pattern: MW 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Erica Young
BIO SCI 383 General Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 401/401G Immunology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Michael Laiosa
BIO SCI 405/405G General Virology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 2:30pm-3:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. David Frick
BIO SCI 451/451G Field Methods in Conservation
Meeting Pattern: F 9am-2pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gretchen Meyer
BIO SCI 465/465G Biostatistics
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Peter Dunn
BIO SCI 480/480G Ecological Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 489 Internship in Biological Sciences, Upper Division
BIO SCI 490/490G Molecular Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Dazhong Zhao
BIO SCI 495 Internship in Biotechnology, Upper Division
BIO SCI 496 UROP Apprenticeship, Upper-Level
BIO SCI 498/498G Genetics of Development and Cancer
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Claire de la Cova
BIO SCI 502/502G Introduction to Programming and Modeling in Ecology and Evolution
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Filipe Alberto
BIO SCI 505/505G Conservation Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 511/511G Ichthyology
Meeting Pattern: F 11:30am-4:30pm
Course Instructor: Dr. John Janssen
BIO SCI 512/512G Limnology I
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges
BIO SCI 539/739 Lab Techniques-Molecular Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 540/540G Microbial Diversity & Physiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad
BIO SCI 542/542G Biological Electron Microscopy
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 543/543G Scanning Electron Microscopy Laboratory
Meeting Pattern: T 12:30pm-1:20pm discussion; T 2:30pm-5:10pm lab
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 563/563G Finfish Aquaculture and Nutrition Principles
Meeting Pattern: M 11:30am-2:10pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Osvaldo Sepulveda Villet
BIO SCI 670 (001) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: R 3:30pm-4:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 670 (202) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 671 Undergraduate Seminar in Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: F 1:00pm-1:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 695 Independent Study in Freshwater Sciences for Biological Sciences Students
BIO SCI 697 Independent Study in Cell and Molecular Biology
BIO SCI 698 Independent Study in Microbiology
BIO SCI 699 Independent Study
BIO SCI 750 Scientific Writing
Meeting Pattern: M 10:00am-11:40am
Course Instructor: Dr. Mark McBride
BIO SCI 899 Advanced Independent Studies
BIO SCI 900 Biology Colloquium
Meeting Pattern: F 4:00pm-5:00pm
Course Instructor: TBD
BIO SCI 925 Graduate Seminar in Biological Sciences: Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: W 2:30pm-4:10pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Alita Burmeister
BIO SCI 929 Special Topics in Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Meeting Pattern: T 4:00pm-5:40pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Rafael Rodríguez Sevilla
BIO SCI 933 Seminar in Neuroscience
Meeting Pattern: F 2:00pm-3:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Caitlin Bowman
BIO SCI 934 Research Advances in Cell and Molecular Biology
Course Instructor: Varies by Section
BIO SCI 935 Research Advances in Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
Course Instructor: Varies by Section
BIO SCI 936 Research Advances in Microbiology
Course Instructor: Varies by Section
BIO SCI 990 Research
Cell and Molecular Biology Option
BIO SCI 150 Foundations of Biological Sciences I
Meeting Pattern: 201 – MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm; 402 – MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan/Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 152 Foundations of Biological Sciences II
Meeting Pattern: MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges/Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad/Faculty
BIO SCI 203 Anatomy and Physiology II
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 315 Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: WF 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 316 Laboratory in Genetics and Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: 601 – T 12:30pm-1:20pm; 602 – R 12:30pm-1:20pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 325 Genetics
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm (discussions vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Sergei Kuchin
BIO SCI 356 Developmental Biology
Meeting Pattern: MW 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Christopher Quinn
BIO SCI 370 Mammalian Physiology
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Jennifer Gutzman
BIO SCI 383 General Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 401/401G Immunology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Michael Laiosa
BIO SCI 405/405G General Virology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 2:30pm-3:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. David Frick
BIO SCI 489 Internship in Biological Sciences, Upper Division
BIO SCI 490/490G Molecular Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Dazhong Zhao
BIO SCI 498/498G Genetics of Development and Cancer
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Claire de la Cova
BIO SCI 539/739 Lab Techniques-Molecular Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 540/540G Microbial Diversity & Physiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad
BIO SCI 542/542G Biological Electron Microscopy
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 543/543G Scanning Electron Microscopy Laboratory
Meeting Pattern: T 12:30pm-1:20pm discussion; T 2:30pm-5:10pm lab
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 670 (001) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: R 3:30pm-4:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 697 Independent Study in Cell and Molecular Biology
Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior Option
BIO SCI 150 Foundations of Biological Sciences I
Meeting Pattern: 201 – MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm; 402 – MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan/Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 152 Foundations of Biological Sciences II
Meeting Pattern: MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges/Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad/Faculty
BIO SCI 310 General Ecology
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Rafael Rodríguez Sevilla
BIO SCI 325 Genetics
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm (discussions vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Sergei Kuchin
BIO SCI 383 General Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 451/451G Field Methods in Conservation
Meeting Pattern: F 9am-2pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gretchen Meyer
BIO SCI 465/465G Biostatistics
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Peter Dunn
BIO SCI 480/480G Ecological Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 502/502G Introduction to Programming and Modeling in Ecology and Evolution
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Filipe Alberto
BIO SCI 465/465G Biostatistics
Meeting Pattern: TR 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 511/511G Ichthyology
Meeting Pattern: F 11:30am-4:30pm
Course Instructor: Dr. John Janssen
BIO SCI 512/512G Limnology I
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges
BIO SCI 539/739 Lab Techniques-Molecular Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 542/542G Biological Electron Microscopy
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 543/543G Scanning Electron Microscopy Laboratory
Meeting Pattern: T 12:30pm-1:20pm discussion; T 2:30pm-5:10pm lab
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 670 (202) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 695 Independent Study in Freshwater Sciences for Biological Sciences Students
BIO SCI 699 Independent Study
General Biology Option
BIO SCI 150 Foundations of Biological Sciences I
Meeting Pattern: 201 – MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm; 402 – MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan/Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 152 Foundations of Biological Sciences II
Meeting Pattern: MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges/Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad/Faculty
BIO SCI 202 Anatomy and Physiology I
Meeting Pattern: 401 – MW 1:00pm-2:15pm; 402 – WF 1:00pm-2:15pm; 403 – TR 2:30pm-3:45pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Rosemary Stelzer/Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 203 Anatomy and Physiology II
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 310 General Ecology
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Rafael Rodríguez Sevilla
BIO SCI 315 Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: WF 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 316 Laboratory in Genetics and Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: 601 – T 12:30pm-1:20pm; 602 – R 12:30pm-1:20pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 325 Genetics
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm (discussions vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Sergei Kuchin
BIO SCI 356 Developmental Biology
Meeting Pattern: MW 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Christopher Quinn
BIO SCI 370 Mammalian Physiology
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Jennifer Gutzman
BIO SCI 383 General Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 405/405G General Virology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 2:30pm-3:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. David Frick
BIO SCI 451/451G Field Methods in Conservation
Meeting Pattern: F 9am-2pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gretchen Meyer
BIO SCI 465/465G Biostatistics
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Peter Dunn
BIO SCI 480/480G Ecological Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 490/490G Molecular Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Dazhong Zhao
BIO SCI 498/498G Genetics of Development and Cancer
Meeting Pattern: TR 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Claire de la Cova
BIO SCI 502/502G Introduction to Programming and Modeling in Ecology and Evolution
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Filipe Alberto
BIO SCI 505/505G Conservation Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 512/512G Limnology I
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges
BIO SCI 539/739 Lab Techniques-Molecular Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 540/540G Microbial Diversity & Physiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad
BIO SCI 542/542G Biological Electron Microscopy
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 543/543G Scanning Electron Microscopy Laboratory
Meeting Pattern: T 12:30pm-1:20pm discussion; T 2:30pm-5:10pm lab
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 670 (001) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: R 3:30pm-4:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 670 (202) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: Online Asynchronous
Course Instructor: Dr. Emily Latch
BIO SCI 671 Undergraduate Seminar in Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: F 1:00pm-1:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 695 Independent Study in Freshwater Sciences for Biological Sciences Students
BIO SCI 697 Independent Study in Cell and Molecular Biology
BIO SCI 698 Independent Study in Microbiology
BIO SCI 699 Independent Study
Microbiology Major
BIO SCI 150 Foundations of Biological Sciences I
Meeting Pattern: 201 – MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm; 402 – MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Selvakumar Ramakrishnan/Dr. Jeffrey Karron
BIO SCI 152 Foundations of Biological Sciences II
Meeting Pattern: MWF 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. John Berges/Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad/Faculty
BIO SCI 315 Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: WF 10:00am-11:15am
Course Instructor: Dr. Ashley Conrad
BIO SCI 316 Laboratory in Genetics and Cell Biology
Meeting Pattern: 601 – T 12:30pm-1:20pm; 602 – R 12:30pm-1:20pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Ann Raddant
BIO SCI 325 Genetics
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm (discussions vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Sergei Kuchin
BIO SCI 383 General Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 401/401G Immunology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 12:30pm-1:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Michael Laiosa
BIO SCI 405/405G General Virology
Meeting Pattern: MWF 2:30pm-3:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. David Frick
BIO SCI 490/490G Molecular Genetics
Meeting Pattern: TR 2:30pm-3:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Dazhong Zhao
BIO SCI 495 Internship in Biotechnology, Upper Division
BIO SCI 539/739 Lab Techniques-Molecular Biology
Meeting Pattern: TR 9:30am-10:20am (labs vary)
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 540/540G Microbial Diversity & Physiology
Meeting Pattern: MW 11:30am-12:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Gyaneshwar Prasad
BIO SCI 542/542G Biological Electron Microscopy
Meeting Pattern: MW 1:00pm-2:15pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Heather Owen
BIO SCI 670 (001) Senior Seminar in Biological Sciences
Meeting Pattern: R 3:30pm-4:20pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Marianna Orlova
BIO SCI 671 Undergraduate Seminar in Microbiology
Meeting Pattern: F 1:00pm-1:45pm
Course Instructor: Dr. Madhusudan Dey
BIO SCI 698 Independent Study in Microbiology
BIO SCI 699 Independent Study