All Fellows were UWM or UW System faculty at the time of their fellowships, unless otherwise noted.

1974-1975

†Victor Greene, History
Andreas Huyssen, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

1975-1976

Doug Gomery, Journalism and Mass Communication
†Haig Khatchadourian, Philosophy

1976-1977

Teresa de Lauretis, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
†Campbell Tatham, English

1977-1978

David Eason, Journalism and Mass Communication
Bernard Gendron, Philosophy

1978-1979

Luis O. Arata
Ray Green, Spanish and Portuguese
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History

1979-1980

John Koethe, Philosophy
†Mark Krupnick, English

1980-1981

David Hoeveler, History
Roland Stromberg, History
Walter Weare, History
Yehuda Yannay, Music

1981-1982

Margaret Atherton, Philosophy
†Herbert Blau, English
Jane Hood, Sociology
William Washabaugh, Anthropology

1982-1983

Jane Bowers, Music
Teresa de Lauretis, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Patrick McNaughton, Art History
Tania Modleski, English

1983-1984

Rodolfo Cortina, Spanish and Portuguese
James Cronin, History
Bernard Gendron, Philosophy
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History
John Pauly, Journalism and Mass Communication
Jack Zipes, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

1984-1985

†Carlos Dominguez, Spanish and Portuguese
Helena Pycior, History
Gabriele Schwab, English
Robert Schwartz, Philosophy
William Washabaugh, Anthropology

1985-1986

Bernard Gendron, Philosophy
Miriam Gusevich, Architecture
†Jeffrey Hayes, Art History
Andreas Huyssen, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Katherine Unruh, Spanish and Portuguese

1986-1987

Marcus Bullock, English
Margaret Duncan, Human Kinetics
Bernard Gendron, Philosophy
Robert Lauer, Spanish and Portuguese
Robert McPhee, Communication
Fabrizio Mondadori, Philosophy

1987-1988

Barry Brummet, Communication
Rob Danielson, Film
Gregory Jay, English
Andrew Martin, English
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History
†Roswitha Mueller, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Patrice Petro, English
†Arthur Seeger, Journalism and Mass Communication

1988-1989

David Buck, History
David Hoeveler, History
Cheryl Johnson, English
Andrew Martin, English
William Wainwright, Philosophy

1989-1990

Margaret Atherton, Philosophy
Leslie Bellavance, Visual Art,
Lynne Joyrich, English
Stacey Oliker, Sociology
Robin Pickering-Iazzi, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Lynn Worsham, English

1990-1991

Marcus Bullock, English
Gwynne Kennedy, English
Panivong Norindr, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Marina Perez de Mendiola, Spanish and Portuguese
Helena Pycior, History
Rolando Romero, Spanish and Portuguese

1991-1992

†J.B. Harley, Geography
Linda Krause, Architecture
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History
Patrice Petro, English
†Sheila Roberts, English
Yehuda Yannay, Music

1992-1993

Paul Brodwin, Anthropology
Margaret Duncan, Human Kinetics
Kristie Hamilton, English
Jeffrey Merrick, History
Kathryn Olson, Communication
Julius Sensat, Philosophy

1993-1994

Kimberly Blaeser, English
†Lawrence Hoey, Art History
John Koethe, Philosophy
Christopher Lane, English
Andrew Martin, English
James Soderholm, English

1994-1995

Sherry Ahrentzen, Architecture
Susan Burgess, Political Science
Sidney Greenfield, Anthropology
Gregory Jay, English
David Pritchard, Journalism and Mass Communication
Gabrielle Verdier, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

1995-1996

Cecelia Condit, Film
Susan Heidrich, Nursing
Dale Jaffe, Sociology
Sharon Keigher, Social Welfare
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History
Robin Pickering-Iazzi, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

1996-1997

Paul Brodwin, Anthropology
Panivong Norindr, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Karen Riggs, Journalism and Mass Communication
Sylvia Schafer, History
William Van Pelt, English
Joan Weiner, Philosophy

1997-1998

Leslie Bellavance, Visual Art,
Lane Hall, Visual Art
†Jeffrey Hayes, Art History
†Lawrence Hoey, Art History
Michelle Johnson, English
†Sheila Roberts, English

1998-1999

Bettina Arnold, Anthropology
Margaret Atherton, Philosophy
Michael Dintenfass, History
Lynne Joyrich, English
Michael Liston, Philosophy
K.E. Supriya, Communication/Journalism and Mass Communication

1999-2000

Carla Bagnoli, Philosophy
Kenneth Bendiner, Art History
Marcus Bullock, English
Kathryn Olson, Communication
Peter Sands, English
Robert Schwartz, Philosophy

2000-2001

Dick Blau, Film
Mark Bradley, History
Cary Costello, Sociology
Alice Gillam, English
Anne Hansen, Anthropology & History
Joan Wolf, Foreign Languages and Linguistics & Political Science

2001-2002

Kalman Applbaum, Anthropology
Lane Hall, Visual Art
Jennifer Jordan, Sociology
Terry Nardin, Political Science
Mark Netzloff, English
Tasha Oren, Journalism and Mass Communication
Denis Provencher, French, UW-LaCrosse
Amanda Seligman, History
Javier Tapia, Education

2002-2003

David Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication
Mark Bradley, History
George Clark, English
Joan Dobkin, Visual Art
Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, History
Peter Paik, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Helena Pycior, History
Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point

2003-2004

Sukanya Banerjee, English
Kristin Espinosa, Sociology
Judith Kenny, Geography
Andrew Kincaid, English
Aims McGuinness, History
Steven McKay, Sociology
Lisa Moline, Visual Art

2004-2005

Gilberto Blasini, English
Derek Counts, Art History
Rina Ghose, Geography
Douglas Howland, History
Raymond Isaacs, Architecture
Thomas Malaby, Anthropology
Andrea Westlund, Philosophy
Jian Xu, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

2005-2006

Jasmine Alinder, History
Ellen Amster, History
Susan Laikin Funkenstein, Art History, UW-Parkside
Edward Hinchman, Philosophy
Melanie Mariño, Art History
John McGuigan, English, UW-Whitewater
Julius Sensat, Philosophy
K.E. Supriya, Communication/Journalism and Mass Communication
Richard Wearn, Art

2006-2007

Anne Hansen, Anthropology & History
Barbara Ley, Journalism and Mass Communication
Jon McKenzie, English
Kristin Pitt, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Mat Rappaport, Digital Media
Gillian Rodger, Music
Tanya Tiffany, Art History
Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point

2007-2008

Michelle Bolduc, French, Italian and Comparative Literature
Diane Canfield Bywaters, Professor of Art and Design, UW-Stevens Point
Barrett Kalter, English
Christina Maranci, Art History
Bernard C. Perley, Anthropology
Arijit H. Sen, Architecture
Caroline Seymour-Jorn, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

2008-2009

Aneesh Aneesh, Sociology
Christopher Burns, Music
Luca Ferrero, Philosophy
Thomas Haigh, School of Information Studies,
Michael Oldani, Sociology and Anthropology, UW-Whitewater
Lisa Silverman, History
Florence Vatan, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature

2009-2010

David Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication
Erica Bornstein, Anthropology
Bruce Charlesworth, Film
Jennifer Johung, Art History
Nan Kim, History
Jason Puskar, English
Manu Sobti, Architecture
Deborah J. Wilk, Art History, UW-Whitewater
Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point

2010-2011

Matthew Burtner, Provost Fellow, University of Virginia
Winson Chu, History
W. John Coletta, English, Stevens Point
Mick Day, Geography
Ryan Holifield, Geography
Valerie Laken, English
Richard Leson, Art History
Colleen Ludwig, Art and Design
Tami Williams, English

2011-2012

Rachel Ida Buff, History
Rebecca Dunham, English
Charlotte Frost, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, Birkbeck College, University of London
María del Pilar Melgarejo, Spanish & Portuguese
Michael Newman, Journalism
Rebekah Sheldon, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, CUNY
Nathaniel Stern, Art & Design
Kristin Sziarto, Geography
Heather Warren-Crow, Art & Design

2012-2013

Christine Evans, History
Caitjan Gainty, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Chicago
Shelleen Greene, Art & Design
Theodore Martin, English
Anna Mansson McGinty, Geography, Women’s Studies
Blain Neufeld, Philosophy
Anika Wilson, Africology
Anne Frances Wysocki, English

2013-2014

Marcus Filippello, History
Elena Gorfinkel, Art History
Dehlia Hannah, Provost Fellow, Columbia University
Tracey Heatherington, Anthropology
Jennifer Johung, Art History
Jenny Kehl, Center for Water Policy
Annie McClanahan, English
Michael Oldani, Sociology and Anthropology, UW-Whitewater
Arijit H. Sen, Architecture

2014-2015

Ivan Ascher, Political Science,
Joe Austin, History
Gloria Chan-Sook Kim, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Rochester
Elana Levine, Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies
Stuart Moulthrop, English
Tasha Oren, English
Jason Puskar, English
Nigel Rothfels, Office of Undergraduate Research
Mark Vareschi, English, UW-Madison

2015-2016

Kimberly Blaeser, English
Katherine Paugh, History
Bernard C. Perley, Anthropology
Kristin Pitt, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Caroline Seymour-Jorn, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature
Deborah J. Wilk, Art History, UW-Whitewater

2016-2017

Erica Bornstein, Anthropology
Nan Kim, History
Nadine Kozak, School of Information Sciences
Ann Mattis, English, UW-Sheboygan
Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece, English
Tanya Tiffany, Art History

2017-2018

Xin Huang, Women’s and Gender Studies
Ingrid Jordt, Anthropology
Andrew Kincaid, English
Jesse McLean, Film, Video, Animation, and New Genres
Gabriel Menotti, Editing and Multimedia, UFES Brazil, Visiting Fulbright Fellow
Alison Staudinger, Democracy and Justice Studies, UW-Green Bay
Kay Wells, Art History

2018-2019

Joel Berkowitz, Foreign Languages and Literature
Miren Boehm, Philosophy
Rachel Ida Buff, History
Elana Levine, Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies
Thomas Malaby, Anthropology
Aragorn Quinn, Foreign Languages and Literature

2019-2020

Aneesh Aneesh, Sociology
Sukanya Banerjee, English
Christopher Cantwell, History
Daniel Marques, Federal University of Recôncavo da Bahia (CECULT/UFRB), Visiting Fulbright Fellow
Lia Wolock, Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies
Warner (Bill) Wood, Anthropology

2020-2021

Ivan Ascher, Political Science,
Douglas Haynes, English, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Jenny Kehl, Center for Water Policy
Gladys Mitchell-Walthour, African & African Diaspora Studies
Sarah VanderHaagen, Communication

2021-2022

Ben Balcom, Film
David DiValerio, History and Religious Studies
Christine Evans, History
Derek Handley, English
Maria Novotny, English
Sarah Schaefer, Art History

2022-2023

Nolan Bennett, Political Science
Thomas Haigh, School of Information Studies,
Nadine Kozak, School of Information Sciences
Amanda Seligman, History
Anika Wilson, African and African Diaspora Studies

Deceased