Academic Planning & Budget

Roster

Consists of the PhD Program Director, Undergraduate Program Director, MLIS Program Director, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – non-voting, ex officio), Executive Committee chair, an Assistant Professor, a TAS, and one student each from the three degree levels. The committee cannot be chaired by the Executive Committee chair or by an assistant professor. In the event that a member occupies two qualified roles, an EC member will be appointed in accordance with the above 1.04 (6). The Associate Dean will serve as a non-voting ex officio member.

Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Hur-Li Lee (EC Chair)
Jared Parker, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – ex officio, non-voting)
Lyndsay Smanz (TAS)
Chad Zahrt, Assistant Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
PHD Program Chair – TBD
BSIST Chair – TBD
MLIS Chair – TBD
BSIST Student Representative – TBD
MLIS Student Representative – TBD
MSIST Chair – TBD
PhD Student Representative – TBD
MSIST Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
February 2019 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Ad-Hoc Committees

COA Steering Committee 2019-20

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives


MLIS Add Hoc Committee

Roster

Donald Force (2019-20)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
TBD
TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2018-19
Committee Annual Report 2017-18
Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

BSIST Program

Roster

Consists of: two Faculty, the Undergraduate Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS, one academic staff advisor (non-voting, ex officio) and one undergraduate student.

Jacques du Plessis (2019-21)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Nadine Kozak (2019-20)
Khaled Sabha, TAS (2019-21)
Brian Williams, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Dietmar Wolfram (2018-20)
Jin Zhang (2019-21)
BSIST Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes
Diversity & Equity

Roster

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, one classified staff member (non-voting, ex officio), the Associate Dean (non-voting, ex officio), one undergraduate student, one master’s student and one PhD student.

Wonchan Choi (2019-21)
Jacques du Plessis (2018-20)
Maria Haigh (2019-20)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Susan Hersh, TAS (2019-21)
Shana Ponelis (2019-21)
Angie Sadowski, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting, 2018-20)
MLIS Student Representative – TBD
MSIST Student Representative – TBD
PhD Student Representative – TBD
BSIST Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes
Doctoral Program

Roster

Consists of two faculty members, the PhD Program Director (may not be Chair), the Associate Dean (ex officio) and one PhD student.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Toby Deutsch, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Donald Force (2019-21)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Margaret Kipp (2018-20)
Joyce Latham (2018-20)
PhD Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Executive Committee

Roster

Jacques du Plessis (sabbatical Fall 2019)
Donald Force
Maria Haigh (sabbatical Spring 2020)
Margaret Kipp
Nadine Kozak
Joyce M Latham
Hur-li Lee, Chair
Xiangming Mu (sabbatical Fall 2019)
Wilhelm Peekhaus
Dietmar Wolfram (sabbatical Spring 2020)
Irix Xie
Jin Zhang

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2019 Agenda Minutes
September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Faculty Council & Faculty Retreat

Faculty Council Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

May 10, 2019 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
September 13, 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 11, 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 8, 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 13, 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 (Retreat) Agenda Minutes
February 14, 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 13, 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 10, 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 8, 2020 Agenda Minutes
Graduate Admissions & Awards

Roster

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS program director, one member of the advising staff (non-voting, ex officio), and one master’s student.

Margaret Kipp (Representative of the MSIST Program Committee Chair)
Simon Mu (Representative of the GPCC)
Caitlin McHugh (MLIS Student Representative)
Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Sharon Lake, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)

Agendas and Minutes 2018-19

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2018 Agenda Minutes
September 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 2018 Agenda Minutes
November 2018 Agenda Minutes
December 2018 Agenda Minutes
January 2019 Agenda Minutes
February 2019 Agenda Minutes
March 2019 Agenda Minutes
April 2019 Agenda Minutes
May 2019 Agenda Minutes
Grievance & Appeals Committee

Roster

Consists of three Senior Faculty (tenured associate and/or full professors), and two alternate Senior Faculty.

Nadine Kozak (2019-21)
Joyce Latham (2018-20)
Xiangming Mu (2019-21)
Dietmar Wolfram (2018-20)
Alternate: Jacques du Plessis (2018-20)
Alternate: Margaret Kipp (2018-20)
Alternate: Iris Xie (2019-21)

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
MLIS Program & Curriculum

Roster

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS and one MLIS student.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Toby Deutsch, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Shaun Hayes, TAS (2018-20)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Wilhelm Peekhaus (2019-21)
Abby Phillips (2018-20)
Julie Walker, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Iris Xie (2019-21)
MLIS Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

MLIS Assessment Sub-Committee

Roster

Donald Force (2017-19)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Xiangming Mu (2017-19)
Richard Smiraglia (2017-19)

Agendas and Minutes 2018-19

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 2018 Agenda Minutes
November 2018 Agenda Minutes
December 6, 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 7, 2019 Agenda Minutes
March 28, 2019 Agenda Minutes

Archives

MLIS Proficiency

Roster

Historically this committee has consisted of three Faculty, one TAS and one master’s student. The GPCC/MPCC will assume all duties associated with the MLIS proficiency as of the end of fall 2015.

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 2018 Agenda Minutes
November 2018 Agenda Minutes
December 2018 Agenda Minutes
January 2019 Agenda Minutes
February 2019 Agenda Minutes
March 2019 Agenda Minutes
April 2019 Agenda Minutes
May 2019 Agenda Minutes

Archives

MSIST Curriculum Committee

Roster

Consists of three Faculty (one of whom is a representative of the BSIST committee), a MSIST student, and a non-voting representative from the Computer Science Department.The Associate Dean, academic advisor assigned to the MSIST program, and the student services coordinator serve as no-voting ex officio members.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
John Boyland, Computer Science (Chair)
Toby Deutsch, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Maria Haigh (2019-20)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Margaret Kipp (2019-21)
Xiangming Mu (2019-21)
Minsook Park (2019-21)
Kevin Trainor, TAS (2019-21)
TBD (MSIST Student Representative)

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2018-19
Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

Research Committee

Roster

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, and three students (one undergraduate major and one each from the MLIS and PhD programs). The Associate Dean, and the Grant Assistant serve as no-voting ex officio members.

Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Wilhelm Peekhaus (2019-21)
Shana Ponelis (2018-20)
Jin Zhang (2019-21)
PhD Student Representative – TBD
MLIS Student Representative – TBD
MSIST Student Representative – TBD
BSIST Student Representative – TBD

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2019 Agenda Minutes
October 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes
February 2020 Agenda Minutes
March 2020 Agenda Minutes
April 2020 Agenda Minutes
May 2020 Agenda Minutes

Archives