Committees

Academic Planning & Budget Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Consists of the PhD Program Director, Undergraduate Program Director, MLIS Program Director, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – non-voting, ex officio), Executive Committee chair, an Assistant Professor, a TAS, and one student each from the three degree levels. The committee cannot be chaired by the Executive Committee chair or by an assistant professor. In the event that a member occupies two qualified roles, an EC member will be appointed in accordance with the above 1.04 (6). The Associate Dean will serve as a non-voting ex officio member.

EC Chair: Maria Haigh
BSIST Committee Chair: Jacques du Plessis
BSIST Student Representative: Jonathon Weber 
MLIS Committee Chair: Tom Lipinski 
MLIS Student Representative: Autumn Oakey
MSIST Committee Chair: Margaret Kipp
MSIST Student Representative: TBA
PhD Committee Chair: Iris Xie
PhD Student Representative: Li Yang
TAS: Shaun Hayes (2021-23)
Assoc. Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Assist. Dean–UBR–ex officio, non-voting: Jessica Russell
Assist. Dean–ex officio, non-voting: Chad Zahrt 

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

September 01 Agenda Minutes
September 14 Agenda Minutes
October 12 Agenda Minutes
November 9 Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January – no meeting Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

COA Steering Committee 2020-21

Agendas and Minutes 2020-21

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2016-17
Agendas and Minutes 2015-16


SOIS Policies and Procedures

Roster

Nadine Kozak (2020-21)

Agendas and Minutes 2020-21

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2018-19
Committee Annual Report 2017-18
Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

BSIST Program Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Jacques du Plessis (Chair) (2021-23) 
Faculty 2: Wonchan Choi (2022-24)
Faculty 4: Minsook Park (2021-23)
TAS: Khaled Sabha (2021-23)
BSIST Student Representative: Patrick Tate
Assoc. Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Advisor–ex-officio, non-voting: Maggie Flath 

Consists of: two Faculty, the Undergraduate Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS, one academic staff advisor (non-voting, ex officio) and one undergraduate student.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Diversity & Equity Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Abby Phillips (2022-24)
Faculty 2 Spring 2023: Jin Zhang (2021-23)
Faculty 2 Fall 2022 (Stand in for Jin Zhang): Simon Mu 
Faculty 3: Nadine Kozak (Chair) (2021-23) 
TAS: Susan Hersh (2021-23)
PhD Student Representative: Shengang Wang
MLIS Student Representative: Chelsea Rowley
MSIST Student Representative: TBA
BSIST Student Representative: Enineva Canada
Assoc. Dean—ex officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Advisor–ex-officio, non-voting: Brian Williams 

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, one classified staff member (non-voting, ex officio), the Associate Dean (non-voting, ex officio), one undergraduate student, one master’s student, and one PhD student.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 1 Agenda Minutes
September 16 Agenda Minutes
October 14 Agenda Minutes
November 11 Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January – no meeting Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 01 Agenda Minutes
October 15 Agenda Minutes
November 19 Agenda Minutes
December 17 Agenda Minutes
January – no meeting Agenda Minutes
February 18 Agenda Minutes
March 18 Agenda Minutes
April 15 Agenda Minutes
May 20 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2020-21
Agendas and Minutes 2019-20
Agendas and Minutes 2018-19

Doctoral Program Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Iris Xie (Chair) (2022-24)
Faculty 2: Wilhelm Peekhaus (2021-23)
Faculty 3: Hur-Li Lee (2021-23)
PhD Student Representative: Xiaohan Yan 
Assoc. Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Admissions Coordinator–ex-officio, non-voting: Laura Meyer
Advisor–ex-officio, non-voting: Toby Deutsch 

Consists of two faculty members, the PhD Program Director (may not be Chair), the Associate Dean (ex officio) and one PhD student.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 1 Agenda Minutes
October 7 Agenda Minutes
November 4 Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 03 Agenda Minutes
October 01 Agenda Minutes
November – no meeting Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Executive Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Jacques du Plessis
Donald Force
Maria Haigh (Chair) 
Margaret Kipp
Nadine Kozak
Hur-Li Lee
Tom Lipinski
Simon Mu
Wilhelm Peekhaus
Shana Ponelis
Iris Xie
Jin Zhang

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 03 Agenda Minutes
October 01 Agenda Minutes
November 05 Agenda Minutes
December 03 Agenda Minutes
December 10 Agenda Minutes
December 22 Agenda Minutes
February 04 Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Faculty Council & Faculty Retreat

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 1 Agenda Minutes
October 07 Agenda Minutes
November 4 Agenda Minutes
December 2 Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 10 Agenda Minutes
October 08 Agenda Minutes
November 12 Agenda Minutes
December 10 Agenda Minutes
January 20 Retreat Agenda Minutes
February 11 Agenda Minutes
March 11 Agenda Minutes
April 8 Agenda Minutes
May 13 Agenda Minutes

Roster

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS program director, one member of the advising staff (non-voting, ex officio), and one master’s student.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

August Agenda Minutes
September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Grievance & Appeals Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

EC Member 1: Iris Xie (2021-23) 
EC Member 2: Donald Force (Chair) (2022-24)
EC Member 3: Wil Peekhaus (2022-24)
EC Member 4 (Alternate): Hur-Li Lee (2021-23)
EC Member 5 (Alternate): Nadine Kozak (2021-23)
EC Member 6 (Alternate): Shana Ponelis (2022-24) 

Consists of three Senior Faculty (tenured associate and/or full professors), and two alternate Senior Faculty.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 01 Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22
Agendas and Minutes 2020-21
Agendas and Minutes 2019-20
Agendas and Minutes 2018-19

MLIS Program Committee

Roster-Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Donald Force (2022-24)
Faculty 2: Tom Lipinski (Chair) (2021-23)
Faculty 3 (Fall 2022 stand-in for Jin Zhang): Jacques du Plessis 
Faculty 3 (Spring 2023): Jin Zhang (2021-23) 
TAS: Lindsay Smanz 
MLIS Student Representative: Stephanie Webster
Associate Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Admissions Coordinator–ex-officio, non-voting: Angie Sadowsky
Advisor–ex-officio, non-voting: Angie Sadowsky 

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS and one MLIS student.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 1 Agenda Minutes
September 22 Agenda Minutes
October 20 Agenda Minutes
November 19 Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

August 30 Agenda Minutes
September – no meeting Agenda Minutes
October 11 Agenda Minutes
November 08 Agenda Minutes
December 13 Agenda Minutes
January 31 Agenda Minutes
February 14 Agenda Minutes
March 14 Agenda Minutes
April 11 Agenda Minutes
May 09 Agenda Minutes

Roster

Historically this committee has consisted of three Faculty, one TAS and one master’s student. The GPCC/MPCC will assume all duties associated with the MLIS proficiency as of the end of fall 2015.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

MSIST Program Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Margaret Kipp (Chair) (2022-24) 
Faculty 2: Shana Ponelis (2022-24)
Faculty 3: Wan- Chen Lee (2021-23)
Computer Science: Susan McRoy
TAS: Dee Piziak
MSIST Student Representative: Kaleb Cravillion
Associate Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram
Admissions Coordinator–ex-officio, non-voting: Angie Sadowsky 
Advisor—-ex-officio, non-voting: Toby Deutsch 

Consists of three Faculty (one of whom is a representative of the BSIST committee), a MSIST student, and a non-voting representative from the Computer Science Department. The Associate Dean, academic advisor assigned to the MSIST program, and the student services coordinator serve as non-voting ex officio members.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September 1 Agenda Minutes
September 23 Agenda Minutes
October 21 Agenda Minutes
November 18 Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 03 Agenda Minutes
October 01 Agenda Minutes
November 05 Agenda Minutes
December 03 Agenda Minutes
January – no meeting Agenda Minutes
February 04 Agenda Minutes
March 04 Agenda Minutes
April 01 Agenda Minutes
May 06 Agenda Minutes
Research Committee

Roster – Committee Members 2022-23

Faculty 1: Tom Lipinski (2022-24) 
Faculty 2: Simon Mu (2021-23)
Faculty 3: Margaret Kipp (2021-23)
PhD Student Representative: Hyun-Seung Lee
MLIS Student Representative: Amanda Proper
MSIST Student Representative: Javier Flores
BSIST Student Representative: Diane Sanborn
Associate Dean–ex-officio, non-voting: Dietmar Wolfram 

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, and three students (one undergraduate major and one each from the MLIS and PhD programs). The Associate Dean and the Grant Assistant serve as non-voting ex officio members.

Agendas and Minutes 2022-23

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes

Agendas and Minutes 2021-22

| Committee Document Upload |

September 03 Agenda Minutes
October 08 Agenda Minutes
November – no meeting Agenda Minutes
December 10 Agenda Minutes
January – no meeting Agenda Minutes
February 11 Agenda Minutes

Centers

The Center for Information Policy Research (CIPR) is the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee’s multidisciplinary research center for the study of the intersections between the policy, ethical, political, social and legal aspects of the global information society.

Agendas and Minutes 2019-20

| Committee Document Upload |

December 17, 2019 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes
January 2020 Agenda Minutes