Alumni

* (Con) – Denotes GIS Concentration

Name Year Company Job Title
Susan Borchardt 2016 UWM Geography Department PhD Student
Adam Childers 2016
I-Hui Lin 2016
Mary (McQuiggin) Wagner 2016 Milwaukee County Parks
Jesus Ochoa (Con) 2016
Leila Saboori 2016 UWM Architecture Department PhD Student
John Schroeder (Con) 2016
Chayanika Singh 2016
Margaret Thelen 2016 Wisconsin Department of Health Services Human Services Program Coordinator
Karra Barnes 2015 Chicago Wilderness Conservation Information Coordinator
Jacob Christensen 2015
Nick Weber 2015 UWM Cultural Resource Management GIS Technician
Dylan Baier 2015 Utility Data Contractors Inc.
Brian Kent 2015 Atonement Lutheran School
Julee Mitchell (Con) 2015
Sara Phyfer 2015 City of Milwaukee, Board of Zoning Appeals
Doug Pibal 2015 Pecatonica High School Mathematics Teacher
Michal Salach 2015 Continental Mapping Consultants Geospatial Technician
John Schneider 2015
Zac Stencil 2015 Environmental Resources Management Archaeologist
Richard VanDerWal (Con) 2015 IATSE Local 18 Carpenter
Kristian Vaughn (Con) 2015 UWM Architecture Department PhD Student
Michael Denis 2014 Icon Engineering, Kansas City QA Validation GIS Specialist
Chris Dickerson (Con) 2014 WI Dept. of Transportation, Statewide Planning Section Urban and Regional Planner
Sarah Klingman-Cole 2014 UWM Office of Sponsored Programs Office Assistant
Majeed Rahman 2014 Vestica Healthcare Operational Support Technician
Kimberly Sleider (Con) 2014 Waukesha-Ozaukee-Washington Workforce Development, Inc. Planner
Amy Svinicki 2014
Pa Phouala Vang (Con) 2014 City of Kenosha, WI Land Use Planner
Amanda Yang (Con) 2014 St. Anthony Park Community Council GIS Environmental Analyst-Apprentice
Jana Viel 2014 UWM Geography Department PhD Student
Nelida Cortes 2014 UWM Urban Studies Department;
UWM Office of Equity/Diversity Services
Graduate Student;
Interim Director
Anne Geldreich 2014 FocalPointe Group Data Analyst/Process Consultant
Theresa Glowacki 2014 Utility Data Contractors, Inc.
Kevin Korth 2014 Ruekert & Mielke IT/GIS Technician I
Bridget Suda 2014 Cityworks | Azteca Systems Inc Technical Sales Associate
Martin Ziech 2014 Cornell University, City and Regional Planning Graduate Student
Stephen Appel 2013 UWM American Geographical Society Library  Interim Geospatial Data Librarian
Kyle Engelking (Con) 2013 Symbiont GIS Specialist
Lisa Haselow 2013 Continental Properties Company Land Planner
Shannon Kail 2013 Milwaukee Police Department Crime Analyst
Lane Masoud (Con) 2013 Capital Area Transportation Authority, Lansing MI System Planner
Will Mobley (Con) 2013 Hazard Reduction & Recovery Center, Texas A&M University PhD Student; Research Assistant
Kate Riordan (Con) 2013 City of Fort Wayne, IN Transportation Planner
Matthew Schueler 2013 American Transmission Company Asset Management Specialist/GIS
Jason Tilidetzke (Con) 2013 KS Energy Services Field Engineer
Vince Ferguson 2013 Dakota County, MN Planning Intern
Joe Larsen 2013 Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Milwaukee Program Administrative Assistant
Margaret Pettygrove 2013  Mason, Bruce & Girard GIS Analyst
Tom Welcenbach 2013 Groundwork Milwaukee GIS Program Manager
Chris Berge 2012
Hugh Christie 2012 UDC Inc. GIS Technician
Michelle Dolnik (Con) 2012 Chicago Transit Authority Analyst Bus Scheduling
Jay Feiker 2012 Facilities Information Department, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewage District GIS Technician
Niki Hill (Con) 2012 City of Shoreview, MN Economic Development and Planning Associate
Stephen Hudak 2012 Wind Lake Solutions GIS Analyst
Elissa Hulit 2012 Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group GIS Coordinator
John Hyden 2012 Milwaukee Public Schools Retired
Julie Janowak 2012 Badger Meter RF Network Engineer
Michael Kavalar (Con) 2012 Clarion Associates Urban Planning & Design Professional
Dammon Kroll 2012
Jarrett Livesey 2012 Dept. of Community Development, New Berlin, WI GIS Technician
Gunnar Lorbiecki 2012 Cityworks | Azteca Systems, Inc. Technical Support Representative
Melanie Mossing 2012 Beaver Creek Hydrology Stream Restoration Specialist
Lindsay Robinson 2012 UWM Anthropology Department Masters Student
Thomas Zych 2012 Lowlands Cultural Resources, LLC Co-Director, Principle Investigator
George Dominiak 2012 DRS Technologies Planner II
Miguel Espinoza 2012
Heath Anderson (Con) 2011 City of Appleton GIS Specialist
Chris Brannin 2011 Shoreland, Inc. GIS Specialist
Mark Caldwell 2011 UWM Sociology Dept. PhD Student
Meagan Duever 2011 K-State Libraries, Kansas State University Data Services Librarian
Chris Jaeger 2011 City of Eau Claire Police Department Analyst
Rachana Kothari (Con) 2011 Racine County Economic Development Corp. Economic Development Research Specialist
Adam Metaxes 2011 ArborMetrics Solutions Forester
Patrick Ryan 2011 HBK Engineering Mapping Analyst
Viet Pham 2011 UpLifting Lives, Chicago, IL GIS Technician Intern
Seth Underhill 2011 Concordia University Assistant Database Administrator
Anthony Weitzer 2011
Brinda Athreya (Con) 2010
Diana Chan 2010
Lance Dorn 2010 MacKenzie Commercial Real Estate Services, LLC GIS Specialist
Richard Edwards 2010 University of Wisconsin-Parkside Lecturer
Emily Engstrom 2010 Hoosier National Forest GIS Specialist
Reena Fernandes 2010 WE Energies GIS Specialist
Paul Geiger 2010 Brookdale Senior Living Specialist Analyst II – Accounts Payable
Matthew Groshek 2010 US Army Corps of Engineers
Jesse Jensen 2010 Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Drinking Water & Groundwater Field Supervisor
Tiffany LaBorde 2010 City of South Milwaukee GIS/Surveying Tech
Eric Pray 2010 City of Madison, WI Police Officer
Ryan Zastrow 2010
Rebecca Zawadiwsky 2010 Milwaukee Police Department Crime Analyst
David Karrer 2009 Lakefront Brewery
Rajeev Nanda 2009 Hospital and Health Care Professional
Anne Reis 2009 Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Wildlife Biologist-Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program Coordinator
Andy Tillman 2009 Milwaukee County Transit System Transit Planner
Xiaoji Xu (Con) 2009 Singapore State & City Planning Consultants
Kenny Aderungboye (Con) 2008
Jeffrey Arp 2008 City Assessor’s Office, Milwaukee Business Systems Manager
Artency Davis 2008 (Deceased)
Lee Frederick 2008 Milwaukee County, WI GIS Specialist
Monique Hassman 2008  UWM Anthropology PhD Student
Samuel Hildebrand 2008 Wachs Water Services, Buffalo Grove, IL GIS/Asset Management
Bradley Jacobi 2008
David Kanning 2008 Madison, WI, Area TPB Transportation Planner
Sara Krueger 2008 Arizona State Land Department Water Resource Specialist
Richard Kubicek 2008 UWM Anthropology Project Manager
Mike Kumbera 2008 Village of Algonquin, IL Admin. Analyst
Charles Leonard 2008 Buffalo Wild Wings Manager
Melissa Mann 2008 Wind Lake Solutions, Inc GIS Project Specialist
Stephan Mauel 2008 Wisconsin Geological & Natural History Survey GIS Analyst
Stefanie McLaughlin 2008 McMomma Crochet Owner
Sean Meehan 2008
Kevin Mueller 2008 Commonwealth Cultural Resource Group Inc. GIS Coordinator
Carlos Orozco 2008 Secretaria de Obras Publicas de Nuevo Leon, Mexico Coordinator
Matthew Robinson 2008 Shoreland, Inc. GIS & Malaria Projects Coordinator
Jesse Bernhardt 2007 City of Dubuque, IA GIS Specialist
Xiaojing Chen 2007
Laura DiVergilio 2007 GIS & Environmental Science
Brian Fausel, GISP 2007 GeoAdvantage, Inc. GIS Analyst
Kevin Isaacson (f/k/a J. Hanrahan) (Con) 2007 CompuCom Project Manager
Tim Schaefer (Con) 2007
Phillip Simon 2007 Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center
Laura Burbacher 2006 SEWRPC Planner
Marc Gelenian 2006 City of Milwaukee Geographic Information Technician II
Chet Lamers 2006 MSI General
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
Sales/Project Director
Capital Projects Manager
Julie (Kaim) Lancelle 2006 National Information Solutions Cooperative Telecommunications Mapping Implementer
Dr. Amy Person 2006 Biomedical, Epidemiologic & Spatial Research, Inc. CEO, Principal Investigator
Todd Reidenbach 2006 City of Fort Collins, CO GIS Mapping Specialist
Ann (Runyard) Scott 2006 WI DNR Land Records Officer/GIS Lead
Andrew Turner (Con) 2006 Keimyung University, South Korea Professor
Ahmed Abubaker 2005 AA Baker Architect
Krista Anderson, GISP 2005 St. Johns County, FL GIS Analyst
Sutapa Chatterjee 2005 City of Austin, TX Senior GIS Analyst
Matthew Dolan 2005 LandQwest Director of Research & GIS Services
H. Roger Hathaway 2005 Biomedical, Epidemiologic & Spatial Research, Inc. COO, CFO, Researcher
Dereck Lorbiecki 2005 Water Utility at ESRI, Colorado Solutions Engineer
Kate (West) Madison (Con), AICP 2005 UWM Center for Economic Development Policy Analyst
Neil May 2005
Aaron Michelson (Con) 2005 Wisconsin Department of Transportation Urban and Regional Planner
Kyle Noll 2005
Lance Parve 2005 WisDOT, SE Wisconsin Project Engineer/Hydrogeologist
Rich Shaker 2005 Binghamton University Assistant Professor
Sam Snell 2005
Peter Strand 2005 County of Eau Claire, WI Land Information Officer/GIS Administrator
Brian Thayer 2005 UWM Zilber School of Public Health GIS Specialist
Bart Voskuil 2005 Western Carolina University Reference Librarian/Environmental and Geosciences Liaison
Kevin Bruhn 2004 Milwaukee County DTPW, WI LIO-GIS Manager
Jacob Dye, GISP 2004 Self-employed, Denver CO Independent GIS Consultant
Diana Hu 2005
Ken Jenkins, GISP 2004 URS Nordic AB, Sweden Sustainability Practice Leader, Geospatial Sector Manager
Greg Rybarczyk 2004 University of Michigan-Flint, Geography Assistant Professor
Kim Weckerly 2004 UWM WATER Institute Senior Research Specialist
Andrew Bremer 2003 Southwest WI R.P.C. Associate Planner/GIS Manager
Russell Camp 2003 (Deceased)
Andy Cross 2003 City of Highland Park, IL Planner II
Aaron Fahl, AICP 2003 Ruekert & Mielke Planning Consultant
Julie Paulson 2003 Gundersen Lutheran Marketing Consultant
Tim Pearson, GISP 2003 General Mitchell International Airport GIS Coordinator
Diana (Kanter) Schultz 2003 U.S. Department of Agriculture Multi-Family Housing Area Technician
Xinyang Zhang 2003 TransCore Project Manager
Brian Clarke 2002 Arlington Heights, IL Police Crime Analyst
Michael Benedict, GISP 2001 Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District Senior Systems Analyst
Donald Lyden 2001
Richard Watt 2001 Milwaukee, WI, Department of City Development GIS Specialist
Joyce Witebsky 2001 GIS Consultant
John Zastrow, GISP 2001 Tetra Tech Scientist/Project Manager
Ben Greenberg 2000 Waukesha County Department of Parks and Land Use Land Use Planner
Brian Nicholls 2000 UWM Anthropology Senior Project Manager & GIS Specialst
Lori (Skotterud) Sommers, AICP, GISP, LEED AP 2000 Village of Palos Park (IL) Director of Community Development
Smitha Vijayan 2000
David Flack, GISP 1999 Ruekert & Mielke Senior GIS Analyst
Carrie (Johnson) Haberstich, AICP 1999 Village of Skokie, IL Planner/CDBG Administrator
Oliver Jan 1999 Taiwan
Simi Octania-Pole 1999 New Jersey Department of Health Director, Data Systems, Comm. Disease
David Buck 1998 City of Oshkosh, WI
Uma (Rajasekaran) Haran 1998 ESRI, Redlands, CA Programmer
Owen Manske 1998 Passport Health Communications Senior Software Developer
Patrick Nehring 1998 UW-Extension, Waushara Co. Community Development Agent
Tim Marquardt 1998 RAMTeCH Corp. Senior Consultant/Program Manager
Matt Peters 1998 Northeastern Indiana Regional Coordinating Council Principal Transportation Planner, GIS
Michael Phillips 1998 Fulton County (GA) GIS Specialist
Dan Tilly, GISP 1998 Foth Infrastructure and Environment, LLC
St. Norbert College
Lead GIS Specialist/Data Analyst
Adjunct Professor
Robert Watson 1998
Kevin White 1998 National Geospatial Intelligence Agency Geospatial Intelligence Analyst
Paul Cockrell 1997 (Deceased)
Nedd Niedermeyer 1997 American Transmission Company Senior GIS Analyst
Terry Johnson 1997 UWM Center for Urban Initiatives and Research GIS Professional (retired)
Jennifer Reek 1997 City of Brookfield, WI GIS Coordinator
Jac Zader 1997 City of Mequon, WI Assistant Director of Community Development, AICP
Todd Niedermeyer, GISP 1996 Geographic Marketing Advantage Consultant
Arief Rahardjo 1996 PT Mega Mahadana Hadiya, Indonesia IT Senior Manager
Jack Riley 1996 Johnson Controls Process Engineer
Chris Kane 1995
Allen Kiel 1995 Anixter Project Manager
Kevin T. Cassidy 1994
Lis Fremoth 1994
Ernest Haefner 1994
Scott May 1994 US Bank, St. Paul Site Analyst
Dale Mohr 1994 UW-Extension, Oconto County, WI Associate Professor, Community Resource Educator
Eric Fowler 1993 American Transmission Company GIS Project Manager
Bryan Maves 1993 City of Milwaukee Senior Analyst – GIS
Peter Schoenfield, GISP 1993 County of Lake, Illinois GIS Analyst Supervisor