Self-Paced Distance Learning Courses

*Click on the “Course Description” for full course description, learning outcomes, agenda, and fees

Date(s)Program Number
Instructor(s)Program Title
Ongoing9391
Course Description
VariousDigital Encore Presentation of WI Hand Experience: Brain to Hand - Progressive Approaches to Pain, Impairment, and Function (Work at your own pace; on DVD or Flash Drive) Register Here

Ongoing9390
Course Description
VariousDigital Encore Presentation of WI Hand Experience: Current Topics in Upper Extremity Orthopedics: State of the Art in Research and Practice (Work at your own pace; on DVD or Flash Drive)
Register Here
Ongoing9371
Course Description
Rebecca Neiduski, PhD, OTR/L, CHTDigital Encore Presentation of Upper Extremity Anatomy: Cadaveric Dissection and Review (Work at your own pace; on DVD or Flash Drive)
Register Here

Sample Video 1 - Volar Forearm Muscles

Sample Video 2 - Ulnar Nerve and Cubital Tunnel
Sample Video 3 - Ulnar Nerve and Ulnar Artery
Ongoing9959
Course Description
VariousDigital Encore Presentation of Wisconsin Hand Experience: The Revolving Door of Hand Therapy: Innovative Ways to Break the Cycle
(Work at your own pace; on DVD or Flash Drive)

Register Here
10/1/2017 - 10/31/201710399
Course Description
Coming Soon
VariousWebcast Presentation Wisconsin Hand: Treatment of Nerve and Tendon Injuries: Optimizing Clinical Reasoning and Intervention
Registration Opening Soon

Spring & Summer 2017 Courses

*Click on the “Course Description” for full course description, learning outcomes, agenda, and fees

June 2017

Date(s)Program NumberInstructor(s)Program Title
6/2/179946
Course Description
Carlynn Alt, PT, PhDCreating Community-Based Wellness Programming for Cancer Survivors
Register Here
6/2/179947
Course Description
Paul Reuteman, PT, DPT, OCS, ATC-LExamination and Integration of Treatment for Non-Radiating Pain Associated with the Lumbar and Sacroiliac Region
Register Here
6/3/179949
Course Description
Ann Porretto-Loehrke, PT, DPT, CHT, COMT, CMTPT Manual Therapy Techniques to Address Wrist Stiffness Post-Trauma
Register Here
6/9/17 - 6/10/179960
Course Description
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DOROrthopedic Edema Management – Manual Edema Mobilization
Register Here
6/23/17 - 6/24/179961
Course Description
James M Elliott, PT, PhD & Dave Walton, PhDAssessment, Prediction, and Treatment of Spinal Injury & Neck
Registration Closed
6/23/17 - 6/24/179912
Course Description
Ewa Jaraczewska, PT, CKTIKinesio Taping 1 & 2: Fundamental Concepts, Advanced Concepts, and Corrective Techniques
Register Here
6/23/17, 6/24/17 & 7/14/179914
Course Description
Ewa Jaraczewska, PT, CKTIKinesio Taping 1, 2 & 3
Register Here

July 2017

Date(s)Program NumberInstructor(s)Program Title
7/10/17 - 7/15/179918
Course Description
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DORLymphedema I: Comprehensive Lymphedema and Venous Edema Management
Register Here
7/14/179916
Course Description
Ewa Jaraczewska, PT, CKTIKinesio Taping 3: Clinical Concepts
and Advanced Whole Body Applications
Register Here

August 2017

DATE(S)PROGRAM NUMBERINSTRUCTOR(S)PROGRAM TITLE
8/4/17 - 8/5/179985
Course Description
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DOR & Nate Soelberg, Athlete and CoachSpeed, Agility, Power, and Balance for the Therapist, Coach and Athlete
Register Here

 

Fall 2017 Courses

*Click on the “Course Description” for full course description, learning outcomes, agenda, and fees

September 2017

DATE(S)PROGRAM NUMBERINSTRUCTOR(S)PROGRAM TITLE
9/8/17 - 9/9/1710108
Course Description
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DORMyofascial Release; Deep Tissue Concepts
Register Here
9/15/1710398
Course Description
Barbara Gladson, PhD, PT, OTRPharmacology for Rehabilitation Professionals
Register Here
9/15/17 - 9/16/1710114
Course Description
SANDY HILTON PT, DPT, MSTreating Pelvic Pain
Register Here
9/22/17, 9/23/17 & 12/1/1710117
Course Description
Ewa Jaraczewska, PT, CKTI - KT 1&2

Randall Alford, OTR/L, CHT, CKTI - KT3
Kinesio Taping® Assessments, Fundamental Concepts, Fundamental Techniques, Advanced Techniques and Clinical Reasoning (Previously known as Kinesio Taping 1, 2, & 3)
Register Here
9/22/17 - 9/23/1710111
Course Description
Ewa Jaraczewska, PT, CKTIKinesio Taping® Assessments, Fundamental Concepts and Techniques (Previously known as Kinesio Taping 1 & 2)
Register Here
9/29/179920
Course Description
Ann Briscoe, PTProprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation (PNF) for the Upper & Lower Trunk
Register Here

October 2017

DATE(S)PROGRAM NUMBERINSTRUCTOR(S)PROGRAM TITLE
10/5/17 - 10/7/1710121
Course Description
Katy O’Leary, MPT, RYTIntegrating Yoga into Rehabilitation (All Three Days; Upper Quarter, Spine, & Pelvis)
Register Here
10/5/201710121
Course Description
Katy O’Leary, MPT, RYTIntegrating Yoga into Rehabilitation of Upper Quarter Dysfunction
Register Here
10/6/201710121
Course Description
Katy O’Leary, MPT, RYTIntegrating Yoga into Rehabilitation of Hip and Pelvis Dysfunction
Register Here
10/7/201710121
Course Description
Katy O’Leary, MPT, RYTIntegrating Yoga into Rehabilitation for Effective Spinal Stabilization
Register Here
10/20/1710109
Course Description
Ann Dietrich, PT, MSLegal and Ethical Decision Making for the Physical Therapist and Physical Therapy Assistant
Register Here
10/20/179953
Course Description
Barbara J. Zabawa, JD, MPHWorkplace Wellness and the Law
Register Here
10/27/17 - 10/28/179956
Conference Information
Various2017 Wisconsin Lymphedema Pathways Conference
Register Here

November 2017

DATE(S)PROGRAM NUMBERINSTRUCTOR(S)PROGRAM TITLE
11/03/17 - 11/04/1710119
Course Description
Michele Rozansky, PTAn Encounter with Touch (Part 2): Successful treatment of Chronic Pain, including patients with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
Register Here
11/3/17 - 11/4/1710392
Course Description
Steve Wechsler, PT, DPT, NCSCancer Rehabilitation Across the Continuum
Register Here
11/10/17 - 11/11/1710118
Course Description
Eric Cedor, DPT, ScD, COMTDiagnosis and Management of TMJ: An Integrated Approach to Orofacial Pain
Register Here
11/10/1710113
Course Description
Teri Casagranda, PT, DPT, CHT, CKTP+Wound Assessment & Treatment Strategies for the Therapist in the Outpatient Clinic Setting
Register Here
11/10/1710393
Course Description
Laurie Misslich, OTR,CLT,C/NDT Cognition and Driving
Register Here
11/10/1710402
Course Description
Noelle Austin, MS, PT, CHTImmobilization Orthotic Fabrication
Register Here
11/11/1710401
Course Description
Noelle Austin, MS, PT, CHTMobilization Orthotic Fabrication
Register Here
11/11/1710112
Course Description
Michael Borst, OTD, OTR, CHT
Cumulative Trauma: Evidence-Based Evaluation and Treatment of Upper Extremity
Register Here
11/13/17 - 11/18/1710115
Course Description
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DORLymphedema I: Comprehensive Lymphedema and Venous Edema Management
Register Here

December 2017

DATE(SPROGRAM NUMBERINSTRUCTOR(S)PROGRAM TITLE
12/1/17
10110
Course Description
Randall Alford, OTR/L, CHT, CKTIKinesio Taping® Advanced Techniques and Clinical Reasoning (Previously known as Kinesio Taping 3)
Register Here
12/2/17
10116
Course Description
Randall Alford, OTR/L, CHT, CKTIKinesio Taping Specialty Concepts Hand Therapy (Previously known as Kinesio Taping 4: Specialty Hand)
Register Here
12/8/17 - 12/9/1710397
Course Description
John Cain, OTR, CHT, COMT, CLTEvaluation and Treatment of the Shoulder for the Overhead Athlete
Register Here
12/15/17 - 12/16/17
10120
Course Description
Sarah Haag, PT, DPT, MS, WCSWomen’s Health For the Non-Pelvic Therapist
Register Here

February 2018

Date(s)Program NumberInstructor(s)Program Title
2/10/1810391
Course Description Coming Soon
Ann Porretto-Loehrke, PT, DPT, CHT, COMT, CMTPT
Lateral Elbow Pain
Register Here
2/15/18 - 2/17/1810403
Course Description Coming Soon
Mike Bond, MS, PT, CLT, DORLymphedema Level 3
Register Here

Every effort has been made to assure the accuracy of this information. We reserve the right to update or change information without notice. Please e-mail chs-outreach@uwm.edu or call us at (414) 227-3123 if you have any questions or to report errors.

Approved Providers