Agenda

October 18, 2017

UWM School of Freshwater Sciences, 600 East Greenfield Avenue, Milwaukee

Time Session
5:30 – 8:00pm Open House and ReceptionTour UWM’s School of Freshwater Sciences while networking over cocktails and hors d’oeuvres.
Harbor tours on the research vessel, the Neeskay, will be offered on a first come first serve basis (weather permitting).Parking is available on the street and in the lot to the west of the School of Freshwater Sciences. Complimentary transportation will be provided for those staying at the Milwaukee Hilton City Center.

October 19, 2017

Hilton Milwaukee City Center, 509 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Time Session
7:15-8:00am Registration and Continental Breakfast, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor
8:00-8:15am

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

Val Klump, Dean, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee School of Freshwater Sciences

Mark Mone, Chancellor, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Ray Cross, President, University of Wisconsin System

Dean Amhaus, President & CEO, The Water Council

Talia Tzour-Avner, Chief Israel Emissary to the USA, Keren Kayemeth LeIsrael Jewish National Fund

8:15-9:00am

Plenary, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor The Changing World of Urban Water Management

Kevin Shafer, Executive Director, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District

9:00am-12:30pm

Session 1: Micro to Macro Threats, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

9:00am
The Interface Between the Urban and Natural Environment
Sandra McLellan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

9:20am
Benthic Microbial Communities in Urban Streams Are Impacted by Antropogenic Contaminants Linked to Sewage Infrastructure
John Kelly, Loyola University Chicago

9:40am
The Globally Distributed Freshwater, Filamentous Green Algal Genus Oedogonium Forms Conspicuous Attached or Floating Growths Along Shorelines
Michael Piotrowski, University of Wisconsin-Madison

10:00-10:10am
Break, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor

10:10am
The Use of Models to Predict and Manage Nearshore Water Quality in Lake Michigan
Harvey Bootsma, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

10:30am
The Effects of Minnesota’s Phosphorus-Free Fertilizer Law on Surface Water Quality
Zach Raff, University of Wisconsin-Stout

10:50am
Evaluation of Municipal Stormwater Best Management Practices for NPDES Compliance
Walter McDonald, Marquette University

11:10am
Possibility, Probability and Climate Catastrophe
Paul Roebber, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Download presentation

11:30am
Dynamically Downscaled Hydrological Projections for the Great Lakes Basin
Michael Notaro, University of Wisconsin-Madison

11:50am
Integrating Qualitative and Quantitative Scenarios to Envision Plausible Futures to 2070 in an Urbanizing Agricultural Watershed in Wisconsin
Eric Booth, University of Wisconsin-Madison

12:10-12:30pm Break, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor
12:30-1:30pm Lunch and Speaker, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor Opportunities Related to Water at the National Science Foundation
Andre Marshall, National Science Foundation
1:30-3:10pm

Session 2: Water Centric Urbanism and Critical Infrastructure

Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

1:30pm
Third Coast Atlas: Prelude to a Plan
Clare Lyster, Architect, Educator and Writer

1:50pm
Lead Service Lines and the Challenges of Aging Water Infrastructure
Jennifer Gonda, Milwaukee Water Works

2:10pm
Combined Sewer Overflow decision making at the Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Patrick Obenauf, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District

2:30pm
Brief SWOT Analysis of Urban Water Systems
Hector Bravo, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2:50pm
Innovation Agenda at Greenfield Gate
Jim Wasley, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Download presentation

3:10-3:20pm Break, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor
3:20-5:00pm

Session 3A: Water Centric Urbanism/Session 3B: Urban, Rural and Groundwater Policy

Wright Ballroom A and B, 4th floor

3:20pm
The Mary Miss Water Marks Project
Aaron Asis, Project Designer, CALL/City as Living Laboratory

3:40pm
From Waste to Wonder: Imagineering Fluid Futures
Nikole Bouchard, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4:00pm
Aquifer Drawdown and Recovery in the Northeast Groundwater Management Area, Wisconsin
John Luczaj, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

4:20pm
Legal Feasibility of Legislated Groundwater Markets in the Eastern United States
David Strifling, Marquette University of Law

4:40pm
Nutrient Pollution and the Broadening Urban-Rural Divide
Michael Tiboris, The Chicago Council on Global Affairs

Session 3C: Critical Infrastructure and Water Technology

Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

3:20pm
Transmission Electron Microscopy Methods for Detection and Characterization of Nanoparticles in Potable Water
Marija Gajdardziska-Josifovska, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3:40pm
Nanomaterial-based Real-time Electronic Water Sensor
Guihua Zhou, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4:00pm
Influence of Permeate from Domestic Reverse Osmosis Filters in Lead Pipes Corrosion and Plastic Pipes Leaching
Jin Li, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Download presentation

4:20pm
NEWAGE – A System to Protect Freshwater, Manage Stormwater, and Reclaim Wastewater for a Sustainable Community
Zhongzhe Liu, Marquette University

5:00-6:30pm Poster Session, Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor View Poster Titles
6:30-7:30pm Dinner, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

October 20, 2017

Hilton Milwaukee City Center, 509 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Time Session
8:00am Continental Breakfast, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor
8:45am Plenary, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor  Scott Bernstein, Executive Director, Center for Neighborhood Technology (CNT)
9:15 – 11:50am

Session 4: Redesigning Urban Waterfronts and Cities, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

9:15am
Planning for a Water Centric City
Dave Misky, City of Milwaukee
Download presentation

9:35am
Placemaking on the Waterfront: Menomonee Valley, Harbor District
Dan Adams, Harbor District

9:55-10:10am
Break, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor

10:10am
Design and the Inner Harbor
Jim Wasley, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Download presentation

10:30am
Variations on Boulder Breakwalls as Novel Ecosystems
John Janssen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

10:50am
Assessment and Mapping of Milwaukee Estuary Habitat
Brennon Dow, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

11:10pm
RainReady (Urban Flooding)
Marcella Bondie Keenan, Center for Neighborhood Technology (CNT)

11:30am
The Past, Present and Future of Urban Water Quality in Tacoma, Washington
Joel Baker, University of Washington

11:50am-12:00pm Break, Crystal Foyer, 5th floor
12:00-12:45pm

Session 5: Urban Systems and the Great Lakes, Crystal Ballroom, 5th floor

12:00pm
A Joint Action Plan for Clean Water Infrastructure and Services in the Great Lakes Region
Victoria Pebbles, Great Lakes Commission (presentation by Dan Gold, Great Lakes Commission)

12:20pm
Our Generation’s Responsibility: Restoration of the Great Lakes and an International Decade of Great Lakes Research and Exploration
Val Klump, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Download presentation

12:45-2:00 pm Closing Lunch and Speakers, Regency Ballroom, 5th floor  A Federal Perspective

Jeff Lape, Deputy Director, Office of Science and Technology, U.S. EPA

Alan MacLeod and Judson Greif, Capstone National Partners

Theme: Biological and Chemical Threats

Reproductive and Developmental Impacts of Lithium Cobalt Oxide Nanosheets to Drosophila melanogaster and Transgenerational Effects
Becky Curtis
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

Spatial and temporal dynamics of wastewater microbial community taxa in a tidally mixed estuary
Keri Lydon
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

Quantifying human-associated indicator bacteria contamination in urban stormwater outfalls in metropolitan Milwaukee
Alexis McAdams
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

Impacts of wastewater contaminant metformin on the reproductive system of fathead minnows (Pimephales promelas)
Nicholas Niemuth
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Effects of copper(II) chloride on the predatory response of zebrafish (Danio rerio)
Natalie Pitman
Gettysburg College

Phenotypic Characterization of E. coli in Beach Sand
Natalie Rumball
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Investment In Urban Neighborhood Storm Water Management And Community Health With One Project
Alicia Smith
Junction Coalition

Tracking Milwaukee sewage effluent in Lake Michigan
James Waples
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

Theme: Ecological Impacts, Integrity and Assessments

Of waterfowl, SAV, and common carp: Investigating aquatic macroinvertebrate communities in a Great Salt Lake wetland
Katherine Barrett
University of Notre Dame

Population Dynamics Model of Brine Shrimp (Artemia Franciscana) with the Great Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Sara Benevente
University of Notre Dame

The Effects of Common Stream Pollutants on Natural and Agricultural Streams’ Ecosystem Functions
Elizabeth Berg
Loyola University Chicago

Spatiotemporal Dynamics of the Bacterial Microbiota on Lacustrine Cladophora glomerata (Chlorophyta)”
Michael J Braus
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Reducing Nutrients through Riparian Buffers in the Raccoon River Watershed
James Canning
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The impact of riverine infiltration on groundwater aquifer microbial communities
Natalie Gaynor
UWM- School of Freshwater Sciences

An Amenities and Performance-Based Approach to Green Infrastructure
Cassie Goodwin
SmithGroupJJR

Partitioning and Distribution of Total Mercury in the Lower Green Bay
Chad Haehle
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

UWM School of Freshwater Sciences Remote Monitoring
Jeff Houghton
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

Distribution of macroinvertebrate assemblages of irrigation ditches and streams in western Montana, in relation to physiochemical characteristics
Meredith Kadjeski
Trent University

Effect of aquifer conditions on radium in the Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer
Madeleine Mathews
University of Wisconsin- Madison

Stochastic water balance dynamics of passive and controlled stormwater basins
Anthony Parolari
Marquette University

Theme: Economic Policy and Outreach

Discretion to Divert
Sam Bruguera
Tulane Institute on Water Resources Law and Policy

Public Supply Water Quality – Lead and Other Issues
William Kort
UWM School of Freshwater Sciences

The “One Water” Module of the Center for Infrastructure Transformation and Education’s (CIT-E’s) Model Introductory Infrastructure Course
Philip Parker
UW-Platteville

Citizens of the Rivers and Lake Monitoring Program
Joe Piatt
Carroll University

Analysis of USEPA Proposed Long-term Revisions to the Lead and Copper Rule
John Schafer
Freshwater Monitoring LLC

Financial Tipping Points in Coastal Louisiana
Katherine Van Marter
Tulane Institute on Water Resources Law & Policy

Theme: Technology

Phosphate-Free Inorganic Inhibitors for Water Supplies to Mitigate Lead
Soheil Hosseini
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Attacking the Billion Dollar Infrastructure Problem with Petty Cash
Herbert Koch
iawwa

Developing materials for phosphorus removal and recovery from agricultural drains
Brian Leightner
Masters Student/Research Assistant

Novel porous materials for the removal of heavy metals
Mohsen Manjili
UWM Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

P22 Bacteriophage Inactivation using UV-Based Advanced Oxidation
Vincent Martino
Marquette University

Bacteria Detecting Water Sensor
Kwendo Mwaniki
UWM Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

Continuous Heavy Metal Detection using X-ray Fluorescence
Jamie O’Neil
Alverno College

Novel Porous Materials for the Removal of Persistent Organic Pollutants
Yan Zhang
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Undergraduate Research
Evaluation of Influence of Deposition of a Porous Material Layer on Mechanical Properties of a Filtration Membrane by using a Tissue Tester
Edwards Byron
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee