STAR Awards Winners

 

Nominate for a STAR Award

 

2019 Winners

  • Academic Staff member of the Year
    • Enrollment Management: Cindy Reindl (Financial Aid)
    • Student Affairs: Jennifer Esslestrom (Children’s Learning Center)
  • University Staff
    • Enrollment Management: Katie Peterson and Jamie Kiefer (Registrar)
    • Student Affairs: J. Dietenberger (SAITS)
  • New Academic Staff
    • Enrollment Management: Natalie Chin (Registrar)
    • Student Affairs: Scott Hartman (Union)
  • New University Staff
    • Enrollment Management: Emily Sebastian (Undergraduate Admissions)
    • Student Affairs: Ashley Steltenpohl (Athletics)
  • Graduate Assistant of the Year
    • Enrollment Management: Sammi Schams (Undergraduate Admissions)
    • Student Affairs: Amanda Gallo (Student Union)
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small)
    • Enrollment Management: National Career Development Day (Career Planning and Resource Center) — Olivia Cross & the CPaRC Staff
    • Student Affairs: Spring Break Trips (University Recreation) – Alexis Lyons, Nicholas Orlowski, Ben Kmecheck, Natassja Sook, Genevieve Harper, Chris Jones, AJ Heil
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large)
    • Enrollment Management: Student Scholarship Portal (Financial Aid) – Maria Solis, Jamie Kovtun, Coleen Dunlap, Colleen Johnson, Karen Klips
    • Student Affairs: Coldpocalypse Programming (University Housing) – Rachael Amick, Markie Hopins, Joel Bushman, Zach Cramer, Tom Garcia, Haley Zangl
  • Student Advocate
    • Enrollment Management: Mike Madouse (Financial Aid)
    • Student Affairs: Haley Zangl (University Housing)
  • Stellar Student Affairs/Enrollment Management Partner
    • Enrollment Management: Two-year school consolidation partners – Nicolette Parada, Tima Guled, Sue Kalinka, Courtney O’Connell, Dan Geddes, Liz Schielke, Dan Schindler, Rachel Stern
    • Student Affairs: Purchasing – James Eisenhauer, Kathy Kercheck, Pam Loignon, Donna Lumsden, Kithara Vogel
  • Supervisor of the Year
    • Enrollment Management: Kathleen Peterburs (Financial Aid)
    • Student Affairs: Cathy Rossi (Athletics)
  • Rising S.T.A.R.
    • Enrollment Management: Ariel Milton-Kern (Student Success Center)
    • Student Affairs: Adam Schemm (Athletics)

2018 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Ashleigh Zarling, Undergraduate Admissions
  • University Staff Member of the Year:
    • Ryan McNallie, Student Affairs IT Services
    • Angie Reynolds, Student Life
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Mariana Sanabria, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Sam Sirna, Student Union
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Ignite — Kirstin DeMartino, Student Involvement
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): Fostering Success at UWM — Tawney Latona, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Student Advocate Award: Food Center and Pantry group
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Victoria Pryor, Black Cultural Center
  • Supervisor of the Year:
    • Sarah Perkins Simmons, Registrar
    • Chelsea Pedler, Student Union
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Mai Yer Yang, Inclusive Excellence Center
  • Rising S.T.A.R.: Beth Lobner, University Housing
  • Shining S.T.A.R.: Krystle Anderson, SA/EM Financial Services

2017 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Claudia Guzman, Student Involvement
  • University Staff Member of the Year: J. Dietenberger, Student Affairs IT Services
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Amy Siever, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Maria Azarian, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Margaret Peroutka, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Ed Psych Leadership Course:
    • Josh Maxwell, University Housing
    • Brennan O’Lena, Student Success Center
    • Colin Daly, Student Success Center
    • Amy Danielson, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): MKE Scholars:
    • Kay Eilers, Student Success Center
    • Warren Scherer, Inclusive Excellence Center
    • Ariel Milton, Student Success Center
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Dr. Casey O’Brien, Women’s & Gender Studies
  • Supervisor of the Year: Casey Calhoun, Financial Aid
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Eric Jessup-Anger, Student Involvement
  • Shining S.T.A.R.: Katie Miota, Undergraduate Admissions

2016 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Colin Daly, Student Success Center
  • University Staff Member of the Year: Lynn Gransee, Career Planning & Resource Center
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Hideaki Noguchi, Student Involvement
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Kelsey Stockton, Student Success Center & Amy Danielson, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Lorraine King-Marrari, Student Affairs HR
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): First Generation Week:
    • Warren Scherer, Inclusive Excellence Center
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): Sociocultural Field Trips:
    • Claudia Guzman, Student Involvement
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Dr. Rob Smith, Cultures and Communities
  • Supervisor of the Year: Beth Lobner, University Housing
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Lauren Lessac, Career Planning & Resource Center

2015 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Jenny Elsner-Miller, Undergraduate Admissions
  • University Staff Member of the Year: Jennee Schansberg, Union Event Services
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Sam Glazer, Student Success Center
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Kay Eilers, Student Success Center
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Yvette Alicea-Reed, Student Affairs HR
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Mission Possible:
    • Lauren Lessac, Career Planning & Resource Center
    • Nicole Heinen, Panther Academic Support Services
    • Brian Hinshaw, Registrar
    • Kay Eilers, Student Success Center
    • Colin Daly, Student Success Center
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): LeadHer:
    • Rachel Leih, Student Association Professional Staff
    • Monique Liston, Women’s Resource Center
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Alejandra Lopez, Lubar School of Business
  • Supervisor of the Year: Katie Miota, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Student Affairs Human Resources:
    • Janet Mittelstadt, Yvette Alicea-Reed, Patrick Paczesny

2014 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Natalie Reinbold, Financial Aid (Life Impact Program)
  • Classified Staff Member of the Year: Matthew Powers, Restaurant Operations
  • Graduate Assistant of the Year: Danielle Croegaert, Student Involvement
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Jessica Stein, Student Success Center
  • Outstanding New Classified Staff: Thomas Brook, Student Union
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Overnight New Student Orientation
  • Student Success Center, University Housing, Parking & Transit, Student Union
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): UWM Brand Day
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Bill Keith, English
  • Supervisor of the Year: Matt Crouse, University Housing
  • Divisional Values Humility: Jennifer Murray, LGBT Resource Center
  • Divisional Values Service: Colleen Loding & Tyler Sonnenberg, University Housing
  • Divisional Values Compassion: Paul Dupont, Norris Health Center
  • Divisional Values Learning: Keri Duce, Student Success Center
  • Divisional Values Commitment to the Future: Claudia Guzmán, Student Involvement