2021-2022 Academic Year Scholarships

Please join us in congratulating the Letters & Science recipients of donor-funded scholarships and awards during the 2021-22 school year! This wouldn’t be possible without the generous support of alumni donors and friends of the College of Letters & Science who kindly support our students.

In 2021-22, we awarded more than $555,000 of philanthropic funding to 267 individual students.

If you are interested in supporting students with tuition scholarships, research awards or any other type of gift, please connect with Leslie Horn in Development.


UNITAWARDDONORRECIPIENT
AFRICAN AND AFRICAN DIASPORA STUDIES
W. Michael Ross ScholarshipDA LeonardGloria Jamerson
Olivia Dimmer
ANTHROPOLOGY
Anthropology Preliminary Dissertation Research Award from the Frances A. Ross TrustThe Estate of Frances A. RossMichelle LaBerge
Dr. Robert Ritzenthaler Memorial Research Internship in AnthropologyThe late Pat RitzenthalerKatherine Cianciola
Leonard Family Anthropology FellowshipDA LeonardBrian McConnell
ART HISTORY
Jeffrey R. Hayes Research AwardThe late Dr. Jeffrey R. HayesEmily Hankins
Rachel Shermock
Lawrence R. Hoey Memorial PrizeMultiple DonorsJoshua Rutherford
Nadine Walter Memorial ScholarshipThe late Leo and Luella WalterAbigail Munoz
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Clifford H. Mortimer ScholarshipThe late Clifford H. MortimerBretta Speck
Emma Kraco
Kelly Gutierrez
Lauran Liggan
Nathaniel Thorngate-Rein
Shanice Crystal Piango
Wendy Semski
Xueling Yi
Hutto-Erdman Conservation ScholarshipAldo Leopold Conservation ClubEmma Kraco
Kelly Gutierrez
James & Dorathea Levenson Ecology and Field Biology FellowshipJames Levenson '76 and Dorathea LevensonJoseph Cannizzaro
Katrina Degenhardt
Madeline Opie
James D. Anthony Memorial ScholarshipThe late Margaret AnthonyAutumn Saunders
Joseph G. Baier Memorial ScholarshipDr. Joan Baier Peterson and familyNicole Thunes
Louise Neitge Mather ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Louise Neitge Mather FundHeather Leskinen
Olivia Feagles
Peter J Salamun ScholarshipCharles P. Salamun and the late Lorraine SalamunShanice Crystal Piango
Raymond E. Hatcher Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Raymond E. HatcherClaudia Rodriguez
Clinton Sergi
Cody Drozd
Kane Stratman
Shashini Welmillage
Wendy Semski
Robert Costello Botany ScholarshipPaula J. ThompsonDavid Deshpande
Richard Rush
Ruth I. Walker Graduating Senior AwardFriends and Family of Dr. Ruth I. WalkerDavid Deshpande
Ruth I. Walker Memorial Scholarship or AwardFriends and Family of Dr. Ruth I. WalkerAlaleh Ghasemimianaei
Alex Nelson
Allison Driskill
Anthony Sabatino
Biswarup Banerjee
Bretta Speck
Cody Drozd
Drew Little
Elizabeth Falat
Erica Oberoi
Filip Saitis
Heather Leskinen
Hemanth Singuluri
Laura Rolfs
Luke Nicol
Matthew Wagner
Mitchell Buban
Nathaniel Thorngate-Rein
Sarah Sarich
Shashini Welmillage
Sophie Fournier
Vidhya Basak
Xueling Yi
CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY
Department of Chemistry AwardMultiple DonorsAnika Stephanie Tylek
Bruce Yang
Daniel Webb
Joshua Harju
Katryna Williams
Kyle Bailey
Lilly Perkins
Madeline Rickert
Mohammad Mohiminul Islam
Nicole Carlson
Ross Brown
Sarah Swartwout
Suha Malik
Durward C. Layde Memorial ScholarshipThe late Mary Layde and the Layde familyRazia Hafeez
George Keulks Memorial Scholarship and AwardFriends and family of the late Dr. George KeulksDavid Schreurs
Gloria Moczynski Student Teacher AwardThe Estate of Dr. James J. Magnino, M.D.Allison Tomczyk
Maija Lee
Rebecca Dominguez
Peter Kovacic Award in Organic ChemistryThe Estate of Dr. James J. Magnino, M.D.Elliott Perez
Sosnovsky Award for Excellence in Graduate ResearchThe late Christine and George Sosnovsky Qi Zhang
Timothy George Vrakas Memorial ScholarshipPaul and Evelyn VrakasSana Shakir
CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Berquist Study Abroad ScholarshipThe late Dr. Goodwin BerquistAnn Seigfreid
Lauren Sandler
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Victor Vega Educational ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Victor Vega Educational Fund Scholarship FundAnny Maria Santos Penna
Carlos Ivan Jerez Gonzalez
Eduardo Luiz Menozzo Da Rosa
Edwin Cecilio Guevara Romero
Philipe Amorim Figueredo De Melo
Victor Alfonso Florez Garcia
Study Abroad ScholarshipThe late Dr. Goodwin Berquist, Raman J. GheiKassidee Bergdoll
Lillian Wanless
CENTER FOR LATIN AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN STUDIES
Kristin Ruggiero and Howard Handelman Latin American or Caribbean Field Research AwardKristin Ruggiero and the late Howard HandelmanAllison Kusick
Natalie McNall
CLASSICS
David D. Mulroy Classics ScholarshipAnonymousDaniel Kennedy
Justin Gleesing
COMMUNICATION
Amelia Lucas Trust Fund AwardFamily and Friends of Amelia LucasDathan Simpson
Communication Student Support AwardAnonymousEmily Gerlikovski
Jaclyn Willenborg
Mackenzie Boedeker
Frank E. X. Dance ScholarshipDrs. John R. Johnson and Kathryn A. DindiaMelissa Krause
John Paul Jones ScholarshipJohn Paul Jones Memorial TrustEmily Gerlikovski
Kalista Roling
Kristin Wagel
Rachel Zawicki
Melvin H. Miller AwardThe late Dr. Melvin H. MillerDathan Simpson
Emily Gerlikovski
Emily Mueller
Joshua Holt
Kari Pink
Lisa Roth
Michael Coker
Rachel Zawicki
Ryan Funkhouser
Sierra Kane
Randy and Joanna Parlee ScholarshipRandy and Joanna ParleeJesus Velarde-Moctezuma
Renee A. Meyers ScholarshipFriends and Family of Renee A. MeyersMichael Coker
Ruth McGaffey ScholarshipJere D. McGaffeyAlice Apfelbach
ECONOMICS
Department of Economics Undergraduate Alumni ScholarshipMultiple DonorsHenry Wehrs
Joseph Schimp
Holahan Prize for Outstanding TeachingFaculty, Alumni and Friends of UWM Department of EconomicsZoe Laulederkind
J. Walter Elliott Award in MacroeconomicsFriends and Family of J. Walter ElliottZo Nantenaina Andriantomanga
Richard Perlman PrizeMultiple DonorsSezen Ozcan Onal
ENGLISH
Creative Writing Faculty Legacy Award for Prose or PoetryMultiple DonorsCamilla Lee
Korey Hurni
Department of English AwardMultiple DonorsAneesh Beahlen
Joseph Schimp
Sundance Duchow
Zoe Brown
Dr. Alice Gillam ScholarshipCharles Hays and the, Families, Colleagues, Students & Friends of Alice GillamDaphne Daugherty
Dr. Donna Decker Scholarship for English DepartmentFamily and Friends of Dr. Donna DeckerArik Scapellato
Elizabeth Babbitt Memorial ScholarshipFamily of Elizabeth BabbittEllie Thompson
Emma Lehker
Grayson Trzcinko
Jada Wegner
Jennifer Stanislawski
Jesse Tippin
Sara Tongusi
English Business Writing AwardMultiple DonorsAlan Young
English Department Poetry PrizeMultiple DonorsKathryne Gargano
Frederick J. Hoffman AwardFriends and Family of Frederick J. HoffmanJoni Hayward Marcum
James A. Sappenfield FellowshipFriends and Family of Dr. James SappenfieldGabriel King
Jordan Zachary Adler
Mohammad Rahman
Raymond Deeren
Robert B. Jones Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Robert B. JonesJada Wegner
The Gerald J. Alred Professional Writing Challenge and AwardMultiple DonorsSophie Wiarek
Thomas J. Bontly Fiction AwardFriends and Family of Dr. Thomas J. Bontly Anthony Correale
Tinsley Helton Dissertation FellowshipTinsley Helton Charitable TrustYasmine Lamloum
Wladyslaw Cieszynski English FellowshipEstate of Jan F. Cieszynski & Estate of Renata M. CieszynskiAnthony Correale
Camilla Lee
Elizabeth Hoover
Jessie Roy
Lee Hodge
GEOGRAPHY
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Mary Jo Read Fellowship for Graduate StudentsGreater Milwaukee Foundation Mary Jo Read FundAlexandra Hamilton
Amir Masoud Forati
Catherine Heady
Colin Pitman
Dino Maraldo
Dulmini Nadeesha Jayawardana
Elliott DeGuilme
Jonathan Adsit
Lulu Liu
Matthias Dietmar Schilli
Paul Lee
Anonymous*
Ryan Filbin
Sakib Hasan
Sarah Ryniker
So Hyung Lim
Susan Borchardt
Wei Fan
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Mary Jo Read Undergraduate ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Mary Jo Read FundAdam Krainik
Lucille Little
Rachel Oelsner
Rachel Zimmerli
Human Ecology Scholarship in GeographyThe Estate of Roxy and Bud HeyseKlaudia Rixmann
GEOSCIENCES
Department of Geosciences AwardMultiple DonorsCullen Meurer
Eduardo Luiz Menozzo Da Rosa
Edward Shelburne
Eric Schuemann
Theodore Holmes
Dr. Thomas S. Hooyer ScholarshipFamily, friends and former students of Dr. Thomas S. Hooyer Chase Glenister
Katherine Greacon Nelson Memorial ScholarshipMultiple DonorsSamuel Sellars
L Joseph Lukowicz Memorial ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAdam Chumley
Mary H. Mursky ScholarshipThe late Gregory MurskyJohn Folena
Nelson Cherkauer Lasca Legacy ScholarshipCandace Winkle & David FlaniganDylan Childs
Eduardo Luiz Menozzo Da Rosa
Edward Shelburne
Kathryne Fogle
Rakiba Sultana
Neuschafer Spring Symposium AwardGregory & Carol Neuschafer Family Trust Gayantha Loku Kodikara
Theodore Holmes
Robert E. Gernant Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Robert E. GernantJorge Acosta
GERMAN
Mariele Schirmer Scholarship in GermanEstate of Mariele SchirmerKari Mrotek
Schwertfeger Student AwardRuth and Frederick SchwertfegerJulia Frank
Kaylee Bertrand
Klaudia Rixmann
Lindsay Hetzel
Mira Zakula
Olivia Leary
HISTORY
A.T. Brown Award for History Graduate StudentsThe late Kay Brown and Family and Friends of A.T. BrownMichael Shumway
A.T. Brown Award for History UndergraduatesThe late Kay Brown and Family and Friends of A.T. BrownJacob Anderson
Kassidee Bergdoll
Ahmad Family ScholarshipDr. Diana AhmadJessica Nelson
Ellen Healy AwardDr. Ann HealyKatherine Bischof
Anonymous*
Frank P. Zeidler Graduate Student AwardMultiple Donors, The late Victor Greene, Emeritus Professor of HistoryErika Laabs
Frederick I. Olson ScholarshipMultiple DonorsKeziah Bland
Friends of History Award in memory of Dr. Michael GordonFriends and Family of Dr. Michael GordonJoseph Voorhorst
Nicholas Miller
Patrick Watson
J. David Hoeveler Merit ScholarshipDr. J. David HoevelerKevin Schmidtke
Stephen Drena
Professor Bud Weare ScholarshipAnonymous
Juanita and Walter Weare
Salaina Fonseca-Bonilla
Theodore Saloutos Award for PhD Dissertation Research in American HistoryThe late Florence Saloutos and Friends and Family of Theodore SaloutosBrianna Quade
HUMAN RESOURCES AND LABOR RELATIONS
Melvin Lurie PrizeFamily and Friends of Melvin LurieCathy Dailey-Culver
Monique Miller
JOURNALISM, ADVERTISING AND MEDIA STUDIES
Dave Edwards ScholarshipFriends and Colleagues of Dave EdwardsHaley Krueger
Dr. Donna Decker Scholarship for JAMS DepartmentFamily and Friends of Dr. Donna DeckerMadison Arntsen
Francie and Albert Silverman/MPC Endowment Ltd. ScholarshipMilwaukee Press Club Endowment, Ltd.Haley Krueger
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation/Donald and Barbara Abert ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation Donald and Barbara Abert Scholarship FundGlendalys Valdes Gonzalez
Tanasia Shaw
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation/Ione Quinby Griggs Journalism ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation Ione Quinby Griggs Scholarship FundAudrianna Hutchinson
Jessica Meyer
Tanasia Shaw
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation/Walter Jay and Clara Charlotte Damm ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Journal Foundation Walter Jay and Clara Charlotte Damm Scholarship FundAudrianna Hutchinson
Elizabeth Charney
Emily Prochaska
Faith Rae
Haley Krueger
Tanner Duffney
Keith Spore Journal Communications ScholarshipKeith Spore and Journal Communications, Inc.Emily Prochaska
Faith Rae
Michael Petrick Journalism ScholarshipMichael PetrickBrianna Schubert
Grayson Sewell
Kassandra Rotz
Mitchell Stewart
Rafi And Zohreh ScholarshipDr. Hassan Rafi-Zadeh ’68 and Dr. Zohreh SotoodehKatie Lederhaus
Lakiesha Townsell
JEWISH STUDIES
Alan D. Corre Judaic Studies ScholarshipThe Corre FamilyMeira Meadows
George & Sylvia Laikin PrizeThe late George and Sylvia LaikinAnastasia Esther
Jewish Studies ScholarshipBaye Foundation, Inc.Denise Jean Wadzinski
Michael Cangiamilla
Nathan and Pearl Berkowitz Jewish Studies ScholarshipBaye Foundation, Inc.Kailey Franklin
LINGUISTICS
The Eckman ScholarshipDrs. Fred R. And Ellen W. EckmanPatrice Vnuk
COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE
Access to Excellence ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAlexis Madson
Elizabeth Julius
Jadan Howard
Veronica Williams
Zoe Farrell
Assurant Health Target M.D. ScholarshipAssurant HealthCheyenne Tetzlaff
Corinne Schultz
Shadika Panta
Environmental Internship ScholarshipAnonymousColin Goyette
Ethel Sloane Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Dr. Ethel SloaneHuda Ahmad
Gertrude Eichstaedt ScholarshipThe Estate of Gertrude EichstaedtChase Bock
Juliana Lara
Kristin Huelsbeck
Leona Moriarti
Nada Moubarak
Paige Flannery
Roman Dorsey
Jan and Tom Montiegel ScholarshipThe Estate of Jan and Thomas MontiegelAnonymous*
Alyssa Fehrman
Anonymous*
Anonymous*
Anonymous*
Anonymous*
Grant Thomas
Sara Tongusi
Joan Marie ScholarshipFriends and Family of the late Joan Marie MilsapMorgan Moore
Mary Angeli Sell Scholarship for First Generation StudentsAnonymous in honor of Mary Angeli SellAllie Boettcher
Calleigh Wondra
Meadows Fund ScholarshipsMultiple DonorsNicole Hubbard
Natural Sciences Minority Academic ScholarshipPhoebe R. & John D. Lewis Foundation Anonymous*
New Directions ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAnonymous*
Anonymous*
Nicholas Quaney
Anonymous*
Suha Malik
New Directions Scholarship RenewalMultiple DonorsCallen Shaw
Christina Nolting
Corinne Kronschnabel
Elia Rodriguez
Anonymous*
Lyiba Malik
Anonymous*
Maia Diedrich
Marie Freres
Morgan Klug
Anonymous*
Rachel Comande
Rachel Oelsner
Sean Weaver
Raman J. Ghei / Tower View Investments ScholarshipRaman J. GheiIman Curtis
Keiara Ulmer
Target M.D. ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAlex Nelson
David Deshpande
The Jeffrey & Carrie Hoye Academic ScholarshipCarrie (Nichols) Hoye and Jeffrey HoyeAllyn Lottouzee
Caitlyn Goetsch
Isabelle Reeson
Jasmine Weeks
Nicole Wicker
Zachary Paltzer
UWMRA Carol Baumann Memorial ScholarshipFamily and Friends of Dr. Carol BaumannBritney Hayes
Ellen Benson
William F. Halloran ScholarshipDr. William F. and Mrs. Mary G. HalloranAnh Phung
Kari Mrotek
MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Alice Siu-Fun Leung AwardThe Estate of Alice Siu-Fun LeungJackson Thurmond
Jada Morgan
Lily Levrault
Nathaniel Tennies
E. Paul and Jane Humke International Mathematics ScholarshipMultiple DonorsOlivia Peterson
Ernst Schwandt Memorial Scholarship and Teaching Assistant AwardMultiple DonorsAndrew Whetten
Kimberly Harry
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Joseph (Starr) Diny ScholarshipGreater Milwaukee Foundation Joseph (Starr) Diny Scholarship FundAlexandria Pelzek
Milliman ScholarshipMilliman USJada Morgan
Morris and Miriam Marden Graduate Award in MathematicsThe Late Morris and Miriam Marden and familyAnna Mikulo
Arka Banerjee
John Jurkiewicz
Noah Schrader
Noah Solomon
William Erickson
PUBLIC & NONPROFIT ADMINISTRATION
John Palmer Smith ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAntonina Johnston
Bridget Gaughan
Marc Korobkin
Mattisson Voell
Michael Gonzalez
Monique Alcantar
Stephen Hawkins
William Akers
Nonprofit Management General ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAntonina Johnston
Bridget Gaughan
Elizabeth Taylor
Marc Korobkin
Marie Sinco
Mattisson Voell
Michael Gonzalez
Monique Alcantar
Stephen Hawkins
William Akers
PHILOSOPHY
Brin Award in PhilosophyMr. Bradley M. Brin and Mrs. Glenna Cose Brin Aidyn Cooper
Clyde Lemoine
Dan Cristian Vulpe
Juan Ignacio Murillo Vargas
Julia Pelletier
Linhao Zheng
Marcia Andrea Gonzales Llanos
Richard W. Peltz Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Dr. Richard W. PeltzJazlyn Cartaya
Jordan Olinski
William J. Seidler ScholarshipThe late William J. SeidlerButz Lansky Tuazon
Carmen Flenory
Jordan Olinski
Mark Prihoda
PHYSICS
David Lichtman Memorial FellowshipFriends and Family of the late Dr. David LichtmanChristian Parsons
Han Gyeol Suh
Joel Nowitzke
Prasanth Sukumar
Sadia Rahman
Sarah Villanova Borges
Yu Kuang Chu
David Lichtman Undergraduate ScholarshipFriends and Family of the late Dr. David LichtmanNaomi Raicu
James M. Martin Memorial ScholarshipThe Family of James M. MartinClaire Bolda
Nicholas J. Papastamatiou ScholarshipDeborah HanksAlexandra Spaulding
Physics FellowshipAnonymousAmanda Baylor
Naresh Adhikari
Physics Foundation AwardPing JiangAdam Opperman
Alexandra Spaulding
Austin Seepersad
Brandon Piotrzkowski
Danylo Radevych
Dhruba Adhikari
Prasanth Sukumar
Shashwat Chandrashekhar Sardesai
Tek Narsingh Malla
Vinaya Valsan
Planetarium Service AwardMultiple DonorsQuinn Stephens
Sydney Walker
Tim Collins Memorial ScholarshipFriends and Family of Tim CollinsSean Fanning
William L. Walters Memorial ScholarshipDarlene Walters and the Family of William L. WaltersAlexander Klug
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Michael C. LeMay Political Science ScholarshipMichael C. Le May ’66, ‘67Sandra Ibraheem
Wilder Crane Memorial ScholarshipMultiple DonorsAnonymous*
Russell Bonfiglio ScholarshipFriends & Family of the late Russell BonfiglioJulien Blecking
PSYCHOLOGY
Cialdini FellowshipDr. Robert Cialdini and Bobette GordenBenjamin Katz
Cayla O'Hair
Gabriella Navarro
Gustavo Dalto Barroso Machado
Julia Tager
Kathryn Balistreri
Ryan Sullivan
Yourim Kim
SOCIOLOGY
Sociology Department Award for UndergraduatesMatt Armbrust
Multiple Donors
Alexy Hoff
Grace Dorschel
Hannah McCloud
Mallorey Wallace
Maya Magana
Thomas Raney
Yanderi Martinez
Sociology Department Awards - Graduate StudentsMultiple DonorsStephen Hawkins
Yi Yin
SPANISH & PORTUGUESE
Hilda Becher Modern Language Scholarship in SpanishThe Estate of Hilda BecherBailee Jones
Mia Cornale
Meta Steinfort ScholarshipThe Estate of Meta SteinfortAdea Agolli
Adrienne Burton
Katrina Parra
URBAN STUDIES
Henry W. Maier AwardMultiple Donors in honor of Henry MaierAyodeji Oladipo Obayomi
Daniel Benson
Emily Yates
Kacee Ochalek
Melissa Ulrich
Nateya Taylor
Tehila Cohen
Xiaohan Gu
Yuchen Zhao
Racial Justice Community Project GrantMultiple Donors in honor of Henry MaierNateya Taylor
Urban Studies AwardMultiple DonorsHenry Wehrs
WOMEN'S AND GENDER STUDIES
Casey O'Brien Outstanding Activist AwardMultiple DonorsHannah Skroch
Xueyou Wang
Eliana Berg Award for Graduate ResearchMultiple DonorsKari Pink
Xueyou Wang
Florence L. Healy ScholarshipDr. Matthew Healy and Dr. Kimberly Coleman HealyAlexandra Rodriguez
Elizabeth Charney
Olivia Dimmer
Xueyou Wang
Rachel Skalitzky Award for Undergraduate ResearchMultiple DonorsDallas Berka
Women's and Gender Studies Paper and Project AwardMultiple DonorsAnnabella D'Amore
Jamee Pritchard

*Name withheld at student’s request

Holahan donors: Anonymous, Asha and Janardhanan Alse, Amid Ardakani, Benjamin Artz, Sahar Bahmani, Najiba Benabess, John D. Bitzan, Taggert Jonathan Brooks, Nicholas and Lenore Burckel, Kristen Carioti, Yvonne Y. Chen, Safoora Collins, Tristan Coughlin, Ali Dadpay, Christopher Fletcher, Daniel Fuhrmann, Juan Gelves, Jarred Glaser, John Heywood and Gretchen Miller, Uchechukwu Jarrett, Kamilla Kasymova, Tianfang Li, Sahar Milani, Rebecca Neumann, Sujata Saha, Dennis Carr, Saleh Sahabehtabrizy, Abdihafit Shaeye, Donald Williams, Jia Xu, Alexey Yukhov, Angela Zabler

Planetarium donors: Anonymous (5), Alice Ambrowiak, Amorphic Beer LLC, Jennifer Bauer Roche, Sydney Roche, Suzanne Caulfield, Anthony and Vicki Cecalupo, Dianne and Terence Creighton, Jean Creighton, Patricia DeFrain, Julie Gale, Robert Gershan, Richard Gillard, Brent Gohde, Greg Gonia, Victor Grossi, Barbara Hayes, HomeLight, Leslie Horn, Michael Karolewicz, Kathleen Klein, Steven Klein, Colleen Latham, Heidi Matera, Mathias McCormick, Kelli Miller, Bev Molitor, Ana Myers, David Ogden, Priya Bhatia and Pratik Patel, Andrew Petroll, Susan Podgorski, Patrick Reilly, Paul Shinkle, Scott Silet, Kelly Steinhoff, Stan Stojkovic, Eric Strom, Jacqueline Sutilla, Kathleen Troup, Catherine Turk, Liz Vandervest, John Ward, Baisha Whitten, Sandra Wicker, Timothy Williamson, Meredith Wittmann, Sharon Wolf

Dept. of Geosciences donors: Nina Basu, Brian and Nola Brennan, Patricia Burke, Douglas Cherkauer, Kevin Doyle, Milton and Sharon Gere, Lindsey and Chris Henry, John Kachelmeyer, Marion Malinowski, William Meddaugh, Dave Oxley, Allan Stawicki, Tatar Family Foundation, Peter Vollmer

Perlman donors: Anonymous, Rahi Abouk, Miao Chi, Gabriel Courey, John Heywood and Gretchen Miller, Benjamin Kammen, Martin Meder, Laurie Miller, Ali Moghtaderi, Mona Sameni, John Schwendel, Eduard Storm, Shrathinth Venkatesh, Donald Williams

Access to Excellence donors: William and Susan Hotz, Donald Radtke, Kelly and Matthias Rupp, Joan Stalcup, Mary Zaborski

New Directions donors: Anonymous (5), Jamaal Abdul-Alim, Dena Abramowitz, Vincent J. Adesso, Susan Albert, Gerald and Linda Albertson, Michael Alioto, Jody Allen, Willie L. Allen, Mohsen Bahmani-Oskooee, Jo A. Baldwin, Laurie Barth Walczak, Glenn Bartsch, Julianne Bauer, Rachel Baum, Andrea Begotka, Nancy Behling, Jared Bierbach, Amalia Biester, Francesca Bisi, Geraud Blanks, Patricia Bock, Hilary Bohm, Andrew R. Bond, Jeremy Borouchoff, Ann Borowski, Sheila Bowler, Christopher Brace, Norman Breest, David Brethauer, William Briesemeister, William Bristow, Paul Bruss, Lorraine Buehler, Kenneth Burhop, Gregory and Lana Carman, Ross Cecil, Sharon Chaimson, Elisabeth Chay, Michael Chough, Jane Clare, Samuel Clark, James Clay, Michael Coon, Kathryn Craffey, John Crossman, Kenneth Culver, Francis Curin, Kathryn Czerniakowski, Cheryle Darmek, Leslie Davis, Isral Debruin, Sally Derrwaldt, James Dieball, Marc Dittloff, Roy Domenico, Michael Dotzauer, Thomas Dunst, Lee and Raymond Dzelzkalns, Jennifer Edmondson, Tammy Eichberger, Charlene Elderkin, Chad Emmer, James and Karen Engel, Ned Farley, Angela Ferrill-Browne, Charles Fleming, Bradley Foley, Daniel V. Folkman, Jeffrey Foster, Neva Fulton, Russell Fung, Janice Gasser, Frederick Geimer, Marisol Genett, Nathan Gilman, Gregory Gnadt, Robert Graham, Kelly Graminske, Ruth Gremminger, Denis Guequierre, David Gustafson, Kathryn Hahlbeck, Beth A. Haines, Kimberly Hanan, John Hanin, Carla Hannemann, Mark T. Harris, Mariam Hartley, Ermira Hayes, David Herrewig, Sally Heuer, Evelyn Higginbotham, Eric Hill, Donald Hinske, Judith Hogan, Leslie Horn, Vi Hubbell, Paul D. Humke, Blake Hutchinson, Jeffrey Huth, Reinhold J. Hutz, Barbara Hyder, James Ihlenfeld, Hans Isakson, Heather Jahnke, Annette Jakubiak, Connie Jo, Eelisa Jones, Margaret Jorgensen, Sharon Justus, Brian Kangas, Timothy Karcher, Rosemary Karnowski, Jeffrey D. Karron, Mona Khadem Sameni, Richard Kirchen, Patricia Kissinger, Paula Klima, Barbara Klockow, Carol Klockow, Ann Knabe, James Kochan, Margaret Komp, Nancy Korn, Donna Kranig-Brown, Thomas Kreuser, Joanne Kriege, Mary Krippendorf, Aaron Krizek, Julianna Ksicinski, Karl Kubo, Jean Kuderski, Daniel Kult, Nurgul Kusak, Nancy Landis, Mary Lenz, Robert Leonardelli, George Lewis, Dawn Lieb, Constance Ligman, John Lindquist, Aaron Lipski, Juan Lopez, James Lovering, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Christina Makal McCaffery, Neil McFadden, Mark McGrath, Teresa McIntyre, Robert McMahon, Christine and David Mechenich, Richard H. Megna, Ruth Meilander, William Meusy, Dale Meyer, Peter Miller, Paul Moderacki, Nicholas Molek, William Monagle, John Monnier, Tom Moore, Edith A. Moravcsik, Carolyn Muckelberg, Cheryl Mudek, Elsa Murrie, Linda Naidl, David Nelsen, James Nelsen, Joseph Nelson, Walter Nencka, Mary Nettesheim, Carlyn Nischeir, Mary Nolan, Thomas Nyenhuis, Kevin O’Connor, Sandra Paap, Leonard and Gloria Parker, Philip Parrish, Daniel Patrinos, Pieter Penkoff, Ellen Perkett, Brian T. Perkovich, Ines Petterson, Gerald Phillips, Cindy Piercy, Kari and William Pink, Warren Pischke, Alan Pollack, Elizabeth Pook, Sara Pope, Glenn Popelka, Jack Porter, Leda and Peter Potente, Gregory N. Price, Martha Prince, Walter Rabakwalter, David G. Radcliffe, Mandy Ramlow, Alexander Rassogianis, Joel Rast, Roberta Rathbun, Kathleen Reese, Mary Reik, Kristin Resch, Gerald Resler, Anton Rifelj, Darlene Roberts, Marlene Rochwerger, Myron Rochwerger, Kurt Rogahn, Sharon Rohn, Kathleen Romfoe, Cleophis Rucker, Rochelle Rupnick, Kelly and Matthias Rupp, Roland Rutkowski, Anjan Kumar Saha, Karen Sasahara, Larry Sattler, Mark Schaefer, Suzanne Schalig, Joel Spencer Schmitter, Seth Schneider, Traci Schnell, Rosemary Schreoter, Peter Schwander, Cindy Skack, Daniel Smart, Michael Sobczak, Tiffiny Sotski, Catherine Spahr, Todd Specher, Patricia G. Spira, Sheeri Steinberg, Dean Strom, Karen Strom, Eileen Strong Thonack, David Tacke, Marlin L. Tanck, Michael L. Thaller, Carol Thiel, Gilman Thompson, Myron Thomsen, Michael Tollefson, Adrienne Unger, Katie VanBommel, Jennifer Vandenplas, Edgar Vargas, Jeanne Verthein, Joseph and Maribel Voith, Carol Wacker, Gwyn Wallander, Gilbert Walter, John Walz, Richard Wasielewski, Kenneth L. Watters, Mitchell Weber, Gary Wegner, Harry Weiner, Meghan Welch, Beverly Wernick, Paul Weske, John Williams, Sojourner Williams, Thomas Williams, Elise Wilson, Victoria Wisthus, Brian Witt, Niani Yarbrough-Quirk, Angela Zabler, Mary Zaborski, Marco Zacarias, Joy Zastrow-Mulcahy


We would additionally like to thank those donors who have generously chosen to include Letters & Science scholarships in their estate plans.
Anonymous (13)
Brenda Avadian, M.A. ’80, ’82
Dr. Brian Bear ’81 and Dr. Laurel Bear ’81
Barbara Bernhardt-Roth ’73, ’75 and Roy Paul Roth ’73
Patricia A. Bower
George A. Boyer
John and Mary Emory
Eleanor Greenfield ’75 and Dr. Sidney Greenfield
Arlene J. Hansen ’62, ’71
William A. Horstman ’67, ’75
Carrie Hoye ’86 and Jeffrey Hoye
Gale E. Klappa ’72 and Judi Klappa
Ronald S. Luskin and M. Therese Ruzicka ’96
Michael C. Le May ’66, ’67
D.A. Leonard ’69
Greg Meyer
Paul Schoedel ’78
Michael W. Shore ’78
Dr. Gilbert G. Walter