Winners of the 2019 Student Research Poster Competition!

Congratulations to the 27 winners (who were supported by 18 faculty advisors) of the college’s 11th annual Student Research Poster Competition, held on campus April 27. Owing to the generous sponsorship by Milwaukee area industries, $11,000 in prize money was awarded to graduate and undergraduate engineering and computer science students. The research on display at the competition addresses many of society’s current challenges and illustrates the curiosity, passion and abilities of students who attend one of the nation’s top research universities.

This year’s student winners (and their faculty advisors) are:

Graduate

First Place:

Tianyao Ding, Mechanical Engineering; In-Situ Observation of Lithium Dendrites in Lithium Metals Anodes (Deyang Qu)

Second Place:

Tarek ElGammal, Mechanical Engineering; Architecting Advanced Analysis-Led Design Methodology (Ryoichi Amano)

Third Place:

Mohammad Rizwen Ur Rahman, Mechanical Engineering; Numerical Study on the Effect of Dielectrophoretic Single Particle Trap Geometry (Woo-Jin Chang)

Honorable Mention:

Hadi Akbarihaghighat, Electical Engineering; Taxi of Energy to Support Microgrid as an Energy Storage Device (Adel Nasiri)

Ghazal Azarfar, Electrical Engineering; A New Algorithm: 3D Chemical Infrared Imaging (Carol Hirschmugl)

Lizeth Ortiz Reyes, Materials Science; Performance of Alumina-Forming Alloys Under Repeated Coking and De-Coking Cycles (Ben Church)

Students’ Choice:

Farnaz Hajiahmadifoomani, Electrical Engineering; Optical Imaging to Assess Metabolic Changes in Kidney Transplant Animal Model (Mahsa Ranji)

Undergraduate

First Place:

Anthony Pierson, Mechanical Engineering; A Narrow-Track, Tilting, Recumbent Bicycle with User-Controllable Variable Stability (Andrew Dressel)

Second Place:

Andrew Thompson, Computer Science; Digital Inline Holographic Microscopy Sensor for Pathogen Detection (Marcia Silva)

Third Place:

Violet Ahnen, Materials Science; Verification of Alumina Formation on AFA Stainless Steels (Ben Church)

Honorable Mention:

Catelyn Scholl, Computer Science; Using Gestures to Resolve Lexical Ambiguity in Storytelling with Humanoid Robots (Susan McRoy)

Hella Willis, Electrical Engineering; Fiber Optic Magnetic Field Sensor Based on Magnetostrictive Actuation and Improved Design (Chiu Law)

Patrick Zastrow, Civil Engineering; Regeneration and Reuse of Natural Porous Filter Material Following the Capture and Recovery of Phosphate Ions (Marcia Silva)

Students’ Choice:

Miguel Jaimes, Materials Science; Effect of Environment on the Oxide Layer Formation in AFA vs CFA Materials (Ben Church)

Mike Krauski Memorial Award

Anthony Pierson, Mechanical Engineering; A Narrow-Track, Tilting, Recumbent Bicycle with User-Controllable Variable Stability (Andrew Dressel)

Departmental Awards: Graduate

Biomedical Engineering: Justin Womack; Metal Foams to Regrow Bones (Ben Church)

Civil & Environmental Engineering: Shamsi Mosharraf Trisha; Smart Mobility, Smart Campus: From MaaS (Mobility as a Service) to M.A.A.S. Mobility, Accessibility, Adaptability, Safety) (Jie Yu)

Computer Science: Namita Singh; Predicting Hospital Length of Stay in Intensive Care Unit (Rohit Kate)

Electrical Engineering: Farnaz Hajiahmadifoomani; Optical Imaging to Assess Metabolic Changes in Kidney Transplant Animal Model (Mahsa Ranji)

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering: Shabnam Lashkari; Sequencing Triple-Spreader Crane Operations: Mathematical Formulation and Genetic Algorithm (Matthew Petering)

Materials Science & Engineering: Murtatha Jamel; Advancing Alloying System for Biomedical Application (Hugo Lopez)

Mechanical Engineering: Jingyu Si; The Design and Investigation Zinc-Air Flow Battery with Automatic Control System (Phase III) (Deyang Qu)

Departmental Awards: Undergraduate

Biomedical Engineering: Nicole Vigon; Temporal-Spatial Gait Characteristics in Youths with Hypermobile Ehlers-Danlos (Brooke Slavens)

Civil & Environmental Engineering: Rosalba Huerta; Off-Spec Fly Ash in Concrete Applications (Konstantin Sobolev)

Computer Science: Nathan Kohls; Cybersecurity of Connected and Autonomous Vehicles (Lingfeng Wang)

Electrical Engineering: Nathan Swanson; Magnetostritive Response of Cellulose Nanofibril Composites (Chiu Law)

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering: Dora Richardson; Gerrymandering: Drawing the Line (Matthew Petering)

Materials Science & Engineering: Olivia Rush; Novel Porous Adsorbent for the Removal of Heavy Metals from Water (Marcia Silva)

Mechanical Engineering: Anthony Pierson; A Narrow-Track, Tilting, Recumbent Bicycle with User-Controllable Variable Stability (Andrew Dressel)

The college thanks the nearly 70 volunteers – professional engineers, scientists and academics — who judged the research presentations of the undergraduate and graduate students.

Sponsors for this year’s event included: GE Healthcare, Johnson Controls, Dedicated Computing, Sage Water, We Energies Foundation, ANSYS, Eaton, the family of Michael Krauski, Generac, GRAEF. and Rockwell Automation.

Click here for more photos of the event.