Celebrating Our Winners!

The work of every student who entered this competition is worthy of acknowledgment. Their research addresses many of society’s pressing challenges and illustrates the curiosity, passion and abilities of students who attend one of the nation’s top research universities. Congratulations to everyone who entered!

  • 2020 View a full list of 2020 student poster entries. Click on the hot links by the students’ names to view a two-minute overview of the research.
    • Graduate
    • Undergraduate
    • Departmental Awards
    • Graduate
      • Biomedical Engineering: Soudeh Mostaghimi
      • Civil & Environmental Engineering: Mohammad Albarqawi
      • Computer Science: Hosein Barzekar
      • Electrical Engineering: Farzad Banihashemi
      • Electrical Engineering: Swadesh Poddar
      • Industrial Engineering: Mohammad Khamechian
      • Materials Science & Engineering: Lizeth Ortiz
      • Mechanical Engineering: Osama M. Selim
    • Undergraduate
      • Biomedical Engineering: John Quinn
      • Civil & Environmental Engineering: Louis Chapman
      • Computer Science: Isaac Ngui
      • Electrical Engineering: Basil Hable
      • Materials Science & Engineering: Hannah Ullberg
      • Mechanical Engineering: Michael Coey
    • Senior Design Project Awards
      • First Place: Kaitlyn Bruckner, Annalyse Heinrich, Adan Hernandez, Guillermo Martinez, William Sterns
      • Second Place: Danielle Hawi, Daniel Jadrich, Dora Richardson, Elliott Szabo
      • Third Place: Saleh Almunyif, Benjamin Krolcyzk, Ryan McGonagle, Siew Choong Yip
      • Honorable Mention: Tyler Jankowski, Perry Spott
      • Honorable Mention: Ian Buck, Sam Lear, Kalila Master, Skyler Sandlin, Jake Vetsch
      • Honorable Mention: Evan Hicks, Jordan Jadin, Luke Kraus, Douglas Machkovech, Charles Quentin
  •  2019
    • Graduate
      • First Place:Tianyao Ding
      • Second Place: Tarek ElGammal
      • Third Place: Mohammad Rizwen Ur Rahman
      • Honorable Mention: Hadi Akbarihaghighat
      • Honorable Mention: Ghazal Azarfar
      • Honorable Mention: Lizeth Ortiz Reyes
      • Students’ Choice: Farnaz Hajiahmadifoomani
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Anthony Pierson
      • Second Place: Andrew Thompson
      • Third Place: Violet Ahnen
      • Honorable Mention: Catelyn Scholl
      • Honorable Mention: Hella Willis
      • Honorable Mention: Patrick Zastrow
      • Student’s Choice: Miguel Jaimes
    • Departmental Awards
    • Graduate
      • Biomedical Engineering: Justin Womack
      • Civil & Enviromental Engineering: Shamsi Mosharraf Trisha
      • Computer Science: Namita Singh
      • Electrical Engineering: Farnaz Hajiahmadifoomani
      • Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering: Shabnam Lashkari
      • Materials Science & Engineering: Murtatha Jamel
      • Mechanical Engineering: Jingyu Si
    • Undergraduate
      • Biomedical Engineering: Nicole Vigon
      • Civil & Enviromental Engineering: Rosalba Huerta
      • Computer Science: Nathan Kohls
      • Electrical Engineering: Nathan Swanson
      • Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering: Dora Richardson
      • Materials Science & Engineering: Olivia Rush
      • Mechanical Engineering: Anthony Pierson
    • Mike Krauski Memorial Award: Anthony Pierson
  •  2018
    • Graduate
      •  First Place: Marco Lo Ricco
      •  Second Place: Reed Heintzkill
      • Third Place: Mohsen Manjili
      • Honorable Mention: Shabnam Lashkari
      • Honorable Mention: Reihaneh Rostami
      • Honorable Mention: Saeed Yazdani
      • Students’ Choice: Yun Yuan
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Nisrit Pandey
      • Second Place: Hella Willis
      • Third Place: Joshua Myszewski
      • Honorable Mention: Jeff Becker
      • Honorable Mention: Danielle O’Hagan
      • Honorable Mention: Michael Stefik
      • Students’ Choice: Nisrit Pandey
    • Mike Krauski Memorial Award: Janeé Pederson
  • 2017
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Ali Bakhshinejad
      • Second Place: Yaojun Wang
      • Third Place: Soheil Hosseini
      • Honorable Mention: Axam Elyasigorji
      • Honorable Mention: Mohammad Rashidi
      • Honorable Mention: Yihan Xu
      • Students’ Choice: Sourav Das
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Ameralys Correa
      • Second Place: Emily Gerstein
      • Third Place: John Mortimer
      • Honorable Mention: Nisrit Pandey
      • Honorable Mention: Christopher Spiewak
      • Honorable Mention: Andrew Thompson
      • Students’ Choice: Anne Barlas
    • Mike Krauski Memorial Award : Andrew Thompson
  • 2016
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Ali Bakhshinejad
      • Second Place: Rex Chin-Hao Chen
      • Third Place: Fereshteh Bashiri
      • Honorable Mention: Nazanin Maani
      • Honorable Mention: Mandana Sheikhzad Saravani
      • Honorable Mention: Mahya Sheikhzadeh
      • Students’ Choice: Vikas Singh
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Emily Gerstein
      • Second Place: Aleksey Yermakov
      • Third Place: Anne Barlas
      • Honorable Mention: Robert Hansen
      • Honorable Mention: Trishika Santebennur
      • Honorable Mention: Christopher Spiewak
      • Students’ Choice: Gonzalo Couto-Lain
  • 2015
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Erika Pliner
      • Second Place: Dongqing Pan
      • Third Place: Alexa Hernandez Principe
      • Honorable Mention: Junling Xie
      • Honorable Mention: Ahmad Pahlavan Tafti
      • Honorable Mention: Seyedmohammad Shams
      • Students’ Choice: Jingyi Zhang
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Jud Riggins
      • Second Place: Aleksey Yermakov
      • Third Place: Jesse Nechodom
      • Honorable Mention: Quinn Porter
      • Honorable Mention: Luke Steinbach
      • Honorable Mention: Steven Acker
      • Students’ Choice: Jud Riggins
  • 2014
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Whitney Linz
      • Second Place: Qianyi Zhang
      • Third Place: Cunyu Zhao
      • Honorable Mention: Blake Johnson
      • Honorable Mention: Salman Karbasi
      • Honorable Mention: Junling Xie
      • Students’ Choice: Guihua Zhou
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Ryan Frazier
      • Second Place: Alexa Hernandez
      • Third Place: Aleksey Yermakov
      • Honorable Mention: Brady Moe
      • Honorable Mention: Matthew Cowap
      • Honorable Mention: Dung Pham
      • Students’ Choice: Brady Moe
  • 2013
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Scott Muzenski
      • Second Place: Leah Enders
      • Third Place: Ahmadreza Baghaie
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Ryan Frazier
      • Second Place: Patrick Stepanski
      • Third Place: Alexa Hernandez
  • 2012
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Carlton Reeves
      • Second Place: Zheng Ge & Patrick Kelly
      • Third Place: Reyhaneh Sepehr & Kevin Staniszewskie
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Elise Uphoff
      • Second Place: Patrick Stepanski
      • Third Place: Arielle Walker
  • 2011
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Huilei Zhao & Qiang Zhai
      • Second Place: Justin Effinger & Joe Komorowski
      • Third Place: Rossana Rivero Guidez, Adrianna Eason, Alex Cain, Morteza Janbaz, Brandon Patterson and Nihar Talati
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Paul Sisneros
      • Second Place: Vitostix And Vijolom III, Guatemala
      • Third Place: Joe Balloni
  • 2010
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Tan Liu
      • Second Place: Menaka Abeygunawardena
      • Third Place: Andrew Dressel
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Andrew Hastert & Hector Fuentes
      • Second Place: Joseph Pfannes
      • Third Place: EWB@UWM
  • 2009
    • Graduate
      • First Place: Omar Martinez & Andrew Ruzek
      • Second Place: Marcia Silva & Sandra McLellan
      • Third Place: Michael Brzeski
    • Undergraduate
      • First Place: Julie Cease
      • Second Place: Quejchip, Guatemala
      • Third Place: Taran Bedi & Tony Darelius, Sunderam Krishnan