Thursday, February 27, 2020

8:00 – 8:30 AM
East Ballroom
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30 – 8:40 AM
East Ballroom
Brett Peters, Dean
8:40 – 8:50 AM
East Ballroom
Mark Mone, Chancellor
8:50 – 9:00 AM
East Ballroom
Andrew Graettinger, Associate Dean for Research
9:00 – 9:25 AM
East Ballroom

 

 

Culture of Innovation and Entrepreneurship at UWM and Southeastern Wisconsin

Brian Thompson, Director, Lubar Entrepreneurship Center & President, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Research Foundation

9:25 – 9:40 AM BREAK
9:40 – 10:05 AM
West Ballroom
Tom Still, President, Wisconsin Technology Council
10:05 – 10:30 AM
West Ballroom
Keri McConnell, Executive Director, Northwestern Mutual Data Science Institute
10:30 – 11:35 AM
West Ballroom

 

 

Data Science: Advances and Opportunities

Purush Papatla, UWM (Co-Moderator)

Zeyun Yu, UWM (Co-Moderator)

11:35- 12:45 PM
East Ballroom
LUNCH
12:15- 12:45 PM
East Ballroom
Missy Hughes, CEO & Secretary, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
12:45 – 2:00 PM
West Ballroom

 

Biomedical and Rehabilitation Engineering Innovations for Heathcare

Brooke Slavens, UWM (Moderator)

2:00 – 2:30 PM
West Ballroom

 

 

Developing Advanced Battery Technologies for Vehicle Electrification—and Everything Else

Peter Faguy, Electrochemist, Vehicle Technologies Office, Department of Energy

2:30 – 2:45 PM BREAK
2:45 – 4:00 PM
West Ballroom

 

Energy: Innovations in Storage, Management, and Distribution

Deyang Qu, UWM (Moderator)

4:00 – 4:45 PM
West Ballroom

 

Made in MKE: The Founders’ Stories. How four alumni entrepreneurs are making their marks on your water, where you sleep, the beer you drink, and your better health.

5:00 – 7:00 PM
Lubar Entrepreneurship Center

 

RECEPTION: CONNECTING OUTSIDE THE BOX

Lubar Entrepreneurship Center (adjacent to Student Union)

Friday, February 28, 2020

8:00 – 8:30 AM
West Ballroom
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30 – 8:35 AM
West Ballroom
Brett Peters, Dean
8:35 – 8:45 PM
West Ballroom
Johannes Britz, Provost
8:45 – 10:00 AM
West Ballroom

Making a Bigger Splash: Transforming Water Infrastructures by Developing Smart and Resilient Urban Water Systems

Qian Liao, UWM (Moderator)

10:00 – 10:15 AM BREAK
10:15 – 10:45 AM
West Ballroom

Academic Innovation and Entrepreneurship at UWM–Lessons Learned from the NSF I-Corps Program

Ilya Avdeev, UWM, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Director of Innovation and Kellner Entrepreneurship Fellow, Lubar Entrepreneurship Center, PI, NSF I-Corps Site of Southeastern Wisconsin

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
West Ballroom

It’s a Material World: Innovations From Nanometers to Many Meters

Ben Church, UWM (Moderator)

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
East Ballroom

12:45 PM – 1:15 PM
East Ballroom

 

LUNCH

Foxconn’s Mission in Wisconsin – Bring in Advanced Manufacturing 

Brand Cheng, CEO, Foxconn Industrial Internet

1:15 – 1:30 PM
East Ballroom
Closing Remarks