GE Healthcare awards student researchers for innovation

For more photos click here

From improving worker safety to rolling out a “Buoyancy Controlled Drifter Robot,” UWM graduate and undergraduates seek to make an impact through engineering research. GE Healthcare awarded scholarships to top research projects at the Annual Poster competition, Sat., April 25.

Eaton co-hosted the event held at UWM where fifty students presented their work to professional engineers from Johnson Controls, Rockwell, Rexnord, DRS, InSinkErator and other regional businesses.

Engineers find solutions so they must learn communication skills needed to convince prospective investors, partners and colleagues to believe in their work, do things differently, buy or invest in their product, service or solution.

The Annual Poster Competition helps students expand the boundaries of knowledge and learn how to put that knowledge to good use.

Congratulations to all students who participated and to those recognized:

Graduate Students

First place:Erika Pliner, Factors that Improve Ladder Fall Recovery

Second Place: Dongqing Pan, Combined Experimental and Numerical Investigations on the Transient Details of Alumina Atomic Layer Deposition

Third Place: Alexa Hernandez Principe, Muscle Oxygenation Recovery after Prolonged Kneeling: Comparison of Three Different Techniques

Honorable Mentions:

Junling Xie, Numberical Study of Factorial Impact of Thin Layer Ring on Improving Thermal Performance of Ice Thermal Storage System

Ahmad Pahlavan Tafti, SIFT as a Service: Turning a Computer Vision algorithm into a World Wide Web Service

Seyedmohammad Shams, Progressive failure analysis of hyperspectrally detected waviness in plain weave carbon/epoxy composite laminate

Student’s Choice: Jingyi Zhang, Cradle-to-gate life cycle assessment of liquid state perovskite solar cell

Undergraduate Students

First Place: Jud Riggins, Buoyancy Controlled Drifter Robot

Second Place: Aleksey Yermakov, Magnetostrictive properties of nanocelluloseTerfenol-D film composite for actuation and sensing applications

Third Place: Jesse Nechodom, Gravity-Fed Potable Water Distribution System in San Miguelito, Guatemala

Honorable Mentions:

Quinn Porter, Effect of the Ergonomically Designed Wrench on Muscle Activity Associated with Simulated Gas Meter Change Out

Luke Steinbach, An Instrument for Biomechanical Testing of Micro Organisms

Steven Acker, Austenitic and Ferritic Stainless Steels in a High Temperature Coking Atmosphere

Student’s Choice: Jud Riggins, Buoyancy Controlled Drifter Robot

Thank you to our volunteer judges for helping make this event such a success! Please click here to see a list of all of our judges