Scholarship Winners, 2019-20

School of Education scholarship winners and donors who were able to attend the annual scholarship banquet in October.

School of Education scholarship winners and donors who were able to attend the annual scholarship banquet in October.

This year 250 students received scholarships totaling $350,000 for the 2019-2020 academic year. The average award was $1400. This was the highest number of applicants the School of Education has ever had, according to Rob Longwell Grice.

This year’s scholarship committee for the School of Education included:

Rob Longwell-Grice (chair), Marty Sapp, Emilee Schultz, Candance Doerr-Stevens, and Liliana Mina.

This was the first year that the School of Education (and UWM) used the automated, UWM Portal for the process, Longwell-Grice said. With the Portal students no longer have to submit multiple applications for scholarships. They simply submit one application and the Portal electronically determines what scholarships students are eligible for, and forwards their application to the appropriate committee for consideration. This has greatly simplified the process for students, and has increased the number of applicants as a result.

The scholarship process for 2020-2021 has begun. Applications for scholarships for the School of Education can be submitted through the Portal until February 7, 2020.

Here is the complete list of 2019-2010 scholarship awards. * indicates Graduate Student.

Frank Adams Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Mary Louise Williams (Deceased)

Recipient: Nina Linneman*

Dr. Roberta T. Anderson ’55 Scholarship

Donor: Dr. Roberta T. Anderson

Recipient: Carley Rias

Antrop-Colon Family Scholarship

Donors: Rene Antrop-Gonzalez and Wanda Colon

Recipient: Alexandra Campos

Wilma H. Berg Scholarship

Donor: Wilma H. Berg (Deceased)

Recipients: Bandon Landowski*, Alyssa Molinski

Amy Tessmer Boening Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Amy Tessmer Boening

Recipients: Kelly Allen*, Kari Garon*, Johanna Gorene*, Rachel Haos*, Angela Kowalski*, Erin Ohalloran*, Rebecca Reece*, Leah Rineck*, Adriana Rodriquez*,
Xiaorong Wang*, Molly Wolk*, Xinzhi Wu*

Rolland Callaway Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Joan Callaway (Deceased) and the Callaway Family in Memory of Rolland and Joan Callaway

Recipients: Dianna Herron*, Hunter Resler*

City Year Scholarship

Donors: Multiple Individual Donors

Recipients: Uniqua Adams*, Ebenezer Keane-Rudolph

Day-Finch Memorial Fund

Donor: Linda Finch

Recipient: Kirsten Kjar*

Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing Education Conference Scholarship

Donors: Multiple Individual Donors

Recipient: Antonette Mathis-Lowhorn

Chris and Sven Dikander Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Ellen Swan Dixon & Estate of Hilma Christine Dikander

Recipients: Emily Burns, Macey Davis Cooper, Janicki Vukashin Latinovich, Amy MacKenzie, Kathy McGraw, Emmaline Mueller, Eric Neuman, Ruth Niles, Gregory Sukowaty, Samantha Zander

Education Scholarship for First-Year Graduate Students

Donor: UWM Funded

Recipients: Kimberly Franzen-Hoff*, Rebekah Freda*, Marie Fredrickson*, Michele Gloede*, Kathleen Monahan*, Frances Reiter*, Lydia Sesing*

Education Scholarship for First-Year Students

Donor: UWM Funded

Recipients: Kailey Alsbury, Renee Anderson, Haiden Carr, Allyson Carter, Rachel Caulfield, Caden Delabarre, Annika Einertson, Carley Garofalo, Kristen Green, Maura Horgan, Sierra Kanvik, Kaylie Kraus, Angela Rattin, Madison Rieger, Megan Riley, Gentry Spore, Samantha Swenski, Toni Lynn Verhagen, Alexis Walker, Morgan Weathers, Erika Wendt

Elsie Egan Scholarship

Donor: Elsie Egan

Recipient: Allison Hochmuth

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo/Robert Kuehneisen Teachers for a New Era Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Robert Keuhneisen

Recipients: Camron Blau, Katie Bogie, Hannah Borgra, Carly Burris, Samantha Cira
Brenna Eckhardt, Karaline Fusco*, Kristen Green, Emily Haas, Sierra Kanvik, Michael Kozlowski*, Grace Kusch, Calvin Lewis*, Nina Linneman*, Alyssa Mantekas*, Mercy Ndon*, Ryan Rudat, Samantha Schams*, Kaytlin Sweda, Kalia Vang*, Morgan Weathers, Darius Wright*

Extra Help Fund

Donor: Nancy Lindenberg

Recipient: Anonymous

Margaret Ferris Scholarship

Donor: Margaret Ferris

Recipient: Antonette Mathis-Lowhorn

James C. Fisher Adult Education Scholarship

Donor: James C. Fisher

Recipient: Allison Hochmuth*

Salomon H. Flores Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Maria Flores in the Name of the Family of Salomon H. Flores

Recipients: Samantha Garcia-Marroquin, Maria Ortiz

Robert E. Gallegos Fund

Donor: Maria L. Gallegos

Recipients: Natalya Cerda, Leticia Cortes, Cynthia Eason

Randy Goree Fund

Donors: Family and Friends of Randy Goree

Recipients: Stephen Drena, Leah Osiecki, Angela Rattin

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Scholarship

Donor: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Fund

Recipient: Kayleigh Norgord*

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Fund Scholarship

Donor: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Fund

Recipients: Tiffany Chen*, Lauren Mascari*, Madeline Rice, Mikaely Schmitz*
Theresa Schumaker*, Michael Servais*, Jeffrey Stempniewski*, Janae Teer*
Pa Xiong*

Sydney G. Hambling ’37 Scholarship

Donor: Marguerite D. Hambling (Deceased)

Recipients: Samantha Everhart*, Rebecca Morrical*, Agnieszka Mosio*, Rea Solomon*, Kali Steilen*

Richard and Dawn Haney Scholarship in Science Education

Donors: Dr. Richard E. (Deceased) and Mrs. Dawn A. Haney

Recipient: Kasheah Jennings

Reuben K. Harpole, Jr. Education Scholarship

Donors: Mildred and Reuben K. Harpole, Jr., Alpha Phi Alpha Foundation Helen Bader Foundation, Marshall & Ilsley Corporation, Wisconsin Energy Foundation and Multiple Individual, Foundation and Corporate Donors

Recipients: Armonte Hegwood, Christian Hilmes, Ebenezer Keane-Rudolph

William B. Harvey Scholarship

Donor: William B. Harvey

Recipient: Sahar Steiner

John and Louise Hatton Scholarship

Donors: Mr. John (Deceased) and Mrs. Louise Hatton

Recipients: Alexandra Campos, Nicole Cox, Clarissa Elmore, Alexandra Mathusek
Alyssa Molinski, Jacquelynn Parmley

Earl and Kathryn Henry Scholarship

Donors: Patricia Finlayson, Jill Finlayson, Earl Henry and Susan Yates

Recipient: Carissa Schneider

Herd-Barber Innovation Award

Donors: Jacqueline D. Herd-Barber and Mr. Michael J. Barber

Recipient: Matisen Ardis

Jean E. Hoffmann Scholarship

Donor: Jean E. Hoffmann

Recipient: Rebecca Pritzlaff

Lorena Jacobson Math Education Scholarship Fund

Donor: Lorena Jacobson

Recipients: Dominic Freres, Elenora Michels Frank

Robert C. Jasna Scholarship

Donor: Robert Jasna

Recipient: Meredith Head

Kellner Scholarship

Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner

Recipients: Willy Diaz Tapia*, Alannia Mosley*

Kellner Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner

Recipients: Clarissa Elmore, Ashley Xiong*

Henry Kepner Mathematics Education Scholarship

Donor: Henry Kepner

Recipients: Dominic Freres, Allison Landwehr, Olivia Peterson

Alyce M. Kraemer Scholarship

Donor: The Family of Alyce M. Kraemer

Recipients: Samantha Lewis, Rachel Wehse, Zoe Zeman

Cozette (Krueger) Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Evelyn A. Krueger ’42

Recipients: Samantha Bartelt*, Karen Hoff, Nicole Pomasl

Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice Scholarship

Donors: Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice

Recipient: Mallory Cramer*

Love Kindness Award

Donor: Mike Robertson

Recipient: Jeffrey Stempniewski

Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Scholarship

Donors: Henry A. and Dorothy B. Maskimowicz Trust

Recipients: Tensie Jackson, Molly Janssen, Jessica Krause

Michelle A. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Mr. Edward and Ms. Faye Miller

Recipients: Siobhan Gavagan*, Jennifer Vice-Reshel*

Milwaukee State Teachers College Scholarship

Donors: Paul Melrood on Behalf of the Milwaukee State Teachers College Class of 1941 and Multiple Individual, Foundation and Corporate Donors

Recipients: Katie Bogie, Madison Custer, Sarah Elliott, Marie Enderle, Rose Irwin, Kasheah Jennings, Seth Kochheiser, Derek LeClair, Jenny Spicola, Raquel Sylvester, Maverick Thill, Noah Wolfe

Casper and Mary Ondrejka Scholarship

Donor: Linda Paul

Recipient: Madeline Mollwitz

Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski Scholarship

Donors: Family and Friends of Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski

Recipients: Cheryl Bledsoe, Paige DeJohnett

Pi Lambda Theta Lura Carrithers Scholarship

Donor: Beta Epsilon Chapter of Pi Lambda Theta

Recipient: Molly Janssen

Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ’45 Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ’45

Recipients: Bess Aronoff*, Natalya Cerda, Siobhan Gavagan*, Dianna Herron*
Travis Love*, Anthony Lueck, Alexandra Mathusek, David Toms, Noah Wolfe

Ann Rae Raskin Scholarship

Donor: Ann Rae Raskin

Recipient: Jennika Wirsching

Emily Kachel Robertson ’80 Scholarship

Donor: Emily Robertson

Recipients: Reagan Crist, Justice Johnson, Nicole Pomasl, Gabrielle Strasser, Savannah Wallace, Noah Wolfe

Russell D. Robinson Adult Education Scholarship

Donor: Helen Robinson

Recipients: Mallory Cramer*, Allison Hochmuth*, Lauren Thompson*

Judith ’57 and Gerald B Salinsky Scholarship Fund

Donors: Judith and Gerald Salinsky

Recipients: Justin Decker, Yamaria Zapata-Castellano

School of Education General Scholarship

Donors: Multiple Individual Donors

Recipients: Sean Barry, Peyton Bendis, Cheryl Bledsoe, Thomas Boffeli*, Madeline Bohn, Samantha Bouk, Kou Chang, Michael Clark*, Elizabeth Colden, Nicole Cox, Emily Duelge, Austin Guarniere, Mark Hamilton, Braden Hamilton, Hanan Kaloti
Shelia Klib*, Brandon Lindemann, Krysta Moore, Soonhwa Paek*, Jacquelynn Parmley, Stephanie Paszkiewicz, Jill Ritzman*, Kristina Schell*, Amanda Seiberlich*
Jessia Skaggs, Sydney Tidler*, Sophia Ward, Kristin Weber*, Anna Wieker, Jennika Wirsching, Pa Xiong*, Samantha Zander

School of Education Scholarship Endowment Fund

Donors: Walter and Ruth Mundschau

Recipients: Jason Anderson*, Jennifer Brown*, Yi-Ting Chen*, Bethany Migdal*

Ura M. and John G. Silveus Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Marian Silveus

Recipients: Meredith Head*, Kathy McGraw

Clara Hertel Slaymaker Scholarship

Donors: Dale Ihlenfeldt (Deceased) & Elinor Slaymaker Ihlenfeldt

Recipient: Kyah Probst

Stella Johnson Staunt Scholarship

Donor: Norma Jean Larson

Recipient: Carley Garofalo

Jennie D. Steinberg Scholarship

Donor: Jennie D. Steinberg ’42 (Deceased)

Recipients: Sienna Kallner, Tomera Sheets*

Sullivan Scholarship

Donor: Leon Sullivan

Recipient: Bess Aronoff

Leah D. Temkin ’69 Scholarship in Adult Education

Donor: Leah D. Temkin ’61, ’69 and Family

Recipients: Olivia Cross*, Ashley Hickey*, Kelsi Meyer*, Molly Rabe*, Pahoua Yang*

Dean Alfonzo Thurman & U.S. Bank Education Scholarship

Donors: Dr. & Mrs. Alfonzo Thurman, U.S. Bank Corporation and Multiple Individual Donors

Recipients: Kayla Davis, Derek Rinehart, Milo Sieger, Shannon Williams

Harvey A. Uber Scholarship

Donor: Edith “Edie” M. Anderson

Recipients: Katherine Bilibki, Sydney Freiss, Morgan Garlock, Hannah Ludwig, Madison Tolman

Louise S. Ulm Scholarship

Donors: Jack F. (Deceased) and Corrine V. Reichert

Recipients: Madeline Bohn, Melissa Heritsch, Rose Irwin, Hanan Kaloti, Carissa Schneider, Raquel Sylvester, Sophia Ward, Ashley Xiong*

Cora and Lucy Waechter Scholarship

Donor: Lorna Waechter (Deceased)

Recipients: Joanna Banasiak, Elizabeth Colden, Tensie Jackson, Ellen Raster, Laura Sherbeck, Rachel Wehse

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to UWM webpage.

Or contact Carol Wacker at (414) 229-3080 or wackerc@uwm.edu to explore opportunities to support students, ensure research excellence and enable ongoing collaborations with community schools and organizations.