Congratulations to SOE Scholarship Winners

UWM Chancellor Mark Mone spoke at the 2018-2019 scholarship event. Because of the pandemic, there is no banquet this year, but we still celebrate School students who received scholarships for 2020-2021.

Chancellor Mark Mone spoke at the 2018-2019 scholarship event. Because of the pandemic, there is no banquet this year, but we still celebrate School students who received scholarships for 2020-2021.

Congratulations to students who were awarded scholarships for this academic year. And once again, many thanks to the donors who make these scholarships available. In normal years, we would have a scholarship banquet to honor students and thank donors. Because of COVID-19, we aren’t able to do that this year, but wanted to highlight both students and donors in our School of Education news section. If you know any of these students, please drop them a note of congratulations.

Frank Adams Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Mary Louise Williams (deceased)

Recipients: Madeline Rice, Christopher Kroschauger

Wilma H. Berg Scholarship

Donor: Wilma H. Berg (deceased)

Recipients: Stephen Dreyna, Teresa Yank, Luis Lizardi-Rodriguez

Amy Tessmer Boening Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Amy Tessmer Boening

Recipients: Atsuko Borgman, Calvin Lewis, Johanna Groene, Fabiana Azurmendi, Erin O’Halloran, Kari Garon, Rebecca Olson-Reece, Michael Garamoni, Molly Wolk
Dominique Cobb, Adriana Rodriguez, Xiaorong Wang, Xinzhi Wu, Barbara Prendergast, Rachel Haos, Sarah Harris, Angela Kowalski, Carl Sloan

Robert Edward Burns Scholarship

Recipient: Marie Enderle

Rolland Callaway Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Joan Callaway (deceased) and the Callaway family in memory of Rolland and Joan Callaway

Recipient: Anna Concannon

City Year Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipients: Julie Schneider, Samantha DeLeon

Benita and John Clark Scholarship Fund

Recipient: Jennifer Esparza

Day/Finch Memorial Fund

Donor: Linda Finch

Recipient: Agnieszka Mosio

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Education Conference Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipient: Antonette Matthis-Lowhorn

Chris and Sven Dikander Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Ellen Swan Dixon & Estate of Hilma Christine Dikander

Recipients: Kendra Bacon, Elizabeth King, Sarah Pfeifer, Shannon Piecha, Madison Price, Gentry Spore, Sierra Kanvik, Sydney Drewes, Jessica Rieder, Kaylie Krausz, Hannah Thomas, Eryn Cox, Noelle Pawelski, Tatiana Patterson, Maggie Meyer, Larni Bleese, Marina Gonzalez, Samantha Thom, Madison Price, Allison Hoffman, Stephanie McAllum

Elsie Egan Scholarship

Donor: Elsie Egan
Recipient: Roshi Lawrence

Margaret Ferris Scholarship

Donor: Margaret Ferris

Recipients: Tracy Allen, Jamie Keefe

James C. Fisher Adult Education Scholarship

Donor: James C. Fisher

Recipient: Kasondra Mero

Salomón H. Flores Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Maria H. Flores in the name of the Salomón H. Flores family

Recipient: Leticia Cortes

Great Milwaukee Foundation Cecil Foley Scholarship

Recipients: Natalya Cerda, SokMei leong, Tomera Sheets

Robert E. Gallegos Fund

Donor: Maria L. Gallegos

Recipients: Kathy McGraw, Javier Perez, Brenda Vazquez-Carranza, Yomaris Zapata-Castellano

Randy Goree Fund

Donors: Family and friends of Randy Goree

Recipients: Cali Belanger, Angela Rattin, Kassandra Thompson, Aubrie Thompson

Sydney G. Hambling ’37 Scholarship

Donor: Marguerite D. Hambling (deceased)

Recipients: Zoe Anderson, Georgia Baker, Isabella Gordillo, Madison Price, Isabel Scudella, Tessa Voisin, Caity Garris, Melissa Plautz, Allyssa Mudgett, Megan Gee, Brandon Lucas, Aleksandria Amerson, Maya Shub, Clare Dillon, Cory Klafka, Dunya Khoury, Silba Isein, Lauren Watson, Cooper Janicki

Richard and Dawn Haney Scholarship in Science Education

Donors: Dr. Richard E. (deceased) and Mrs. Dawn H. Haney

Recipient: Alexander Wells

Reuben K. Harpole, Jr. Education Scholarship

Donors: Reuben K. Harpole, Jr., Mildred A. Harpole (deceased) Alpha Phi Alpha Foundation, Helen Bader Foundation, Marshall & Isley Corporation, Wisconsin Energy Foundation, and multiple foundation and corporate donors

Recipient: Noah Duncan

William B. Harvey Scholarship

Donor: William B. Harvey

Recipients: Taymah Hewitt, Keane Burkett

John and Louise Hatton Scholarship

Donors: Mr. John (deceased) and Mrs. Louise (deceased) Hatton

Recipient: Jacquelynn Parmley

Earl and Kathryn Henry Scholarship

Donors: Patricia Finlayson, Jill Finlayson, Earl Henry (deceased), and Susan Yates

Recipients: Breanna Eckhardt, Madalyn Hall

Jean E. Hoffmann Scholarship

Donor: Jean E. Hoffmann

Recipient: Kaylie Kraus

Lorena Jacobson Math Education Scholarship Fund

Donor: Lorena Jacobson

Recipient: Allison Landwehr

Jeannetter Seloover Johnson ’62 and R. Douglas Johnson Deaf and Hard of Hearing Scholarship

Recipients: Mariah Pfundweller, Molly Willman

Kellner Scholarship

Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner

Recipients: Willy Diaz-Tapia, Karaline Fusco

Kellner Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner

Recipients: Ashley Xiong, Emily Burns

Henry Kepner Mathematics Education Scholarship

Donor: Henry Kepner

Recipients: Derek LeClair, Maliha Shafiq, Maura Horgan

Walter ‘Pop’ Arnold and Robert ‘Bud’ Knapp Scholarship

Recipients: Sophia Scaffidi, Michael Penn

Alyce M. Kraemer Scholarship

Donor: The family of Alyce M. Kraemer

Recipients: Lauren Dinnell, Madeline Hogue, Rose Irwin

Cozette Krueger Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Evelyn A. Krueger ‘42

Recipients: Eric Momou, Alyssa Krieg, Nicole Pomasl, Chloe Wasson, Jennifer Rudd

Marsha Krueger Scholarship Fund

Recipients: Janne Collins Bekley, Emily Martin, Sydney Sweet, Cynthia Schmahl, Derek Rinehart, Madalyn Hermes, Kelan Klug, Seth Kochheiser, Briant Lois-Novinkski, Zoe Zeman

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo/Robert Kuehneisen Teachers for a New Era Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen

Recipients: Clarissa Elmore, Alexis Bartel, Haley Elmendorf, Nichole Goetsch, Kayla Doll, Jennika Wirsching, Alexander Wells, Emily Duelge, Ella Winkles, Reagan Crist, Harmony Riemer, Renee Anderson, Gabrielle Borst, Morgan Louchart-Inches, Mariam Franks, Maverick Thill, Holly Miller, Jerica Fehr, Tomera Sheets, Sydney Tidler, Patricia Cannon, Maura Hogan, Kalyn Gackowski, Claire Kartz

Kuehneisen/Teachers for a New Era Fellowship

Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen

Recipients: Janine Hedges, Kathryn LaRoque, Sheila Kilb, Stacey Endicott, Alannia Mosely, Greg Neuberg, Elise Matteucci, Michael Clark, Nina Linneman, Lauren Mascari, Charlotte Shanaver, Patrick Frankenthal, Stephanie Burrows
Yi Ting Chen, Corey Abernathy, Alicia Blalock, Soonha Paek, Kathleen Monahan, Jana Schwai

Nancy Lindenberg Emergency Relief Fund

Donor: Nancy Lindenberg

Recipients: Grants to various students as needed.

Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice Scholarship

Donors: Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice

Recipient: Roshi Lawrence

Love, Kindness Fund

Donor: Mike Robertson

Recipient: Meredith Head

Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Scholarship

Donor: Henry A. and Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Trust

Recipient: Carly Rias

Michelle A. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Edward and Faye Miller

Recipients: JaNae Teer, Patrick Frankenthal

Milwaukee State Teachers College Scholarship

Donors: Paul Melrood on behalf of the Milwaukee State Teachers College Class of 1941 and multiple individual, corporate and foundation donors

Recipients: Marie Enderle, Kashea Jennings, Tyler Hartman, Samantha Lewis, Jennifer Rudd, Noah Wolfe, Samantha Swenski, Morgan Weathers, Kristen Green, Elizabeth King, Sierra Kanvik, Sydney Drewes, Jessica Rieder, Ashlyn Klecka, Eryn Cox, Gentry Spore

School of Education Scholarship Fund

Donors: Walter and Ruth Munchschau

Recipient: Jennifer Vice Reshell

National Junior Honor Society

Recipients: Elizabeth Colden, Jasmine Salton, Yamaris Zapata-Castellano, Madison Custer, Kailey Alsbury, Allison Hoffman, Grace Kusch, Makayla Racek, Savannah Wallace

Casper and Mary Ondrejka Scholarship

Donor: Linda Paul

Recipient: Therese Yank

Marguerite Pavlick-Gostomski Scholarship

Donors: Family and friends of Marguerite Pavlick-Gostomski

Recipient: Tensie Jackson

Pi Lamda Theta Lura Carrithers Scholarship

Donor: Beta Epsilon Chapter of Pi Lambda Theta

Recipients: Michael Clark, Jason Anderson

Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ’45 Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ‘45

Recipients: Hannah Skroch, Morgan Garlock, Sarah Griffie, Samantha Schams, Kristina Schell, Chineva Smith, Katelyn Matt, Kayla Diamond, Lauren Sandler
Jaclyn Stoczanyn, Karen Coleman

Ann Rae Raskin Scholarship: Student in Science Certification

Donor: Ann Rae Raskin

Recipients: Aleia Olson, Brittany Olson, Jennika Wirsching

Emily Kachel Robertson ‘80 Scholarship

Donor: Emily Robertson

Recipient: Jennika Wirsching

Russell D. Robinson Adult Education Scholarship

Donor: Helen Robinson

Recipients: Pahoua Yang, Andrea Knope

Dorothy Emile Shankwitz ’63 Scholarship

Donors: Philip and Diane Shankwitz

Recipient: Sarah Elliott

Ura M. and John G. Silveus Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Marian Silveus

Recipients: Kayla Diamond, Aaron Shavers, Kristin Weber

Clara Hertel Slaymaker Scholarship

Donors: Dale Ihlenfeldt (deceased) and Elinor Slaymaker Ihlenfeldt

Recipients: Franco Romero, Mercy Ndon

School of Education General Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipients: Jacqueline Parmley, Francesa Berta

SOE Restricted Scholarship Fund

Donors: Miscellaneous

Recipients: Jill Ritzman

Jeanette F. Sokol Scholarship

Donor: Racine Area Community Foundation

Recipients: Cameron Blau, Erika Wendt, Megan Steensen

Stella Johnson Staunt Scholarship

Donor: Norma Jean Larson

Recipient: Ashley Kay

Jennie D. Steinberg Scholarship

Donor: Jennie Steinberg ’42 (deceased)

Recipients: Dianna Herron, Christopher Kroscher

Sullivan Scholarship

Donor: Leon Sullivan

Recipient: Angela Kowalski

Leah D. Temkin ’69 Scholarship in Adult Education

Donors: Leah D. Temkin ’61, ’69 and family

Recipient: Dereje Assayew

Dean Alfonzo Thurman & US Bank Education Scholarship

Donors: Dr. & Mrs. Alfonzo Thurman, US Bank Corporation and multiple individual donors

Recipients: Yazmin Cruz, Shannon Williams, Madeline Bohn, Nicholas Gamble

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald Timm Scholarship

Recipients: Antonette Matthis-Lowhorn, Kylie Leverett, Tashea West, Brynne Wolfe, Bess Aranoff, Elizabeth Maier, Hailey Peterson, Carly Garofalo, Maiah Broesch, Cheryl Bledsoe, Mikaely Schmitz, Hannah Schley, Kristen Weber, Hannah Borga, Emma Schmick, Claire Kartz, Samantha Zander, Melissa Schweda

Harvey A. Uber Scholarship

Donor: Edith “Edie” M. Anderson

Recipients: Emily Ryan, Hannah Ludwig, Patricia Gable, Jacqueine Rowley, Alissa Breen, Haley Grimm, Pilar Garcia Clavel

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to UWM webpage.

Or contact Christina Makal McCaffery at (414) 229-4963 or cmmakal@uwm.edu to explore opportunities to support students, ensure research excellence and enable ongoing collaborations with community schools and organizations.