Congratulations, Scholarship Winners

2018 School of Education scholarship winners celebration.

Donors, scholarship recipients, faculty/staff and friends and family gathered at the scholarship celebration.

Congratulations to the School of Education’s scholarship winners for 2018-2019. Pictured here are the students, family members, donors, faculty and staff who were able to attend the Nov. 14 scholarship reception. Many thanks to the generous donors who are helping these students make their education dreams come true every year. While not all the winners were able to attend the event because of work and family commitments, here is the complete list of those who received awards this year.

Frank Adams Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Mary Louise Williams (deceased)

Recipient: Adelina Benavides

Dr. Roberta T. Anderson ’55 Scholarship

Donor: Dr. Roberta T. Anderson

Recipient: Megan Steensen

Wilma H. Berg Scholarship

Donor: Wilma H. Berg (deceased)

Recipients: Paige Marie Blanchette, Alyssa Lynn Molinski

Amy Tessmer Boening Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Amy Tessmer Boening

Recipients: Atsuko Suka Borgmann, Jesus Castellon, Rachel Dobrauc, Rachel Lynn Haos, Khuloud Labanieh, Calvin Lewis, Parisa Meymand, Erin O’Halloran, Rebecca Olsen Reece, Leah M. Rineck, Molly Ann Wolk, Xinzhu Wu

Rolland Callaway Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Joan Callaway (deceased) and the Callaway family in memory of Rolland and Joan

Recipient: Kaylee Keller

Pi Lambda Theta Lura Carrithers

Donor: Beta Epsilon Chapter of Pi Lambda Theta

Recipients: Emily Andrews, Atsuko Suka Borgmann, Molly Janssen

Thomas Cheeks Education Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipient: Ebenezer Keane-Randolph

Deaf/Hard of Hearing Education Conference Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipient: Kathleen Therese Tokarz

Chris and Sven Dikander Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Ellen Swan Dixon and estate of Helma Christine Dikander

Recipients: Rylee Anne Anderson, Brooklyn Marie Benish, Moriah Marie Boehlen, Clarissa Rae Elmore, Molly Mackenzie Janssen, Mercy E. Ndon, Eric Adam Neuman, Ruth Marie Niles II, Laura Kim Sherbeck, Margaret Mary Simonelli, Megan Elaine Steensen, Shakayla Ranea Telford

Education Undergraduate Student Scholarship

Donors: Multiple individual donors

Recipients: Jenna Adelle Ebert, Elizabeth Anita Franzke, Kaitlyn Merry Kaiser, Raquel Marie Sylvester, Samantha Wawronowicz, Noah Aaron Wolfe

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo/Robert Kuehneisen Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen

Recipients: Rylee Anne Anderson, Cameron Kristoffer Blau, Cheryl Yvette Bledsoe, Madeline Kaylee Bohn, Jenna Claire Buchberger, Alexandra Campos, Nicholas Joseph Comella, Annette Eve Colley, Leticia Cortes, Allison Marie Craighead, Justin Decker, Stephen Christopher Drena, Emily Kathleen Duelge, Eliza Mae Eiden, Emma K Eiden, Sarah Katherine Elliott, Clarissa Rae Elmore, Mercedes S. Goetzinger, Alyssa Raquel Guehlstorf, Mark Hamilton, Stephanie Brooke Hauski, Madeline Noel Hogue, Jennifer Lares, Samantha Lou Lewis, Emily Michelle Lipovsek, Hannah Ludwig, Anna Grace Lueth, Cecily Lyons, Madeline Monica Mollwitz, Mercy E. Ndon, Eric Adam Neuman, Hannah Josephine Perri, Emily Nicolette Putnam, Madeline Sadie Rice, Jessica Jo Robel, Amy Elizabeth Sadler, Emma Schmick, Jena Lynn Schneider, Lucy Seger, Sidney Kathleen Serra, Laura Kim Sherbeck, Jessica Rachel Skaggs, angela Marie Spingola, Kali Ann Steilen, Margaret Eleanore Stelmacher, Madeline Mae Stollenwerk, Ericha Christine Stuberg, William Frank Thiemann, Katherine Michele Thompson, Jordan May Walesh, Savannah Lee Wallace, Yana Marie Walljasper, Cullen Michael White

Exceptional Education Graduate Fellowship

Donor: Norma Jeanne Larson

Recipient: Rebekah Jean Freda

Extra Help Fund

Donor: Nancy Lindenberg

Recipients: Five anonymous students awarded

The Margaret Ferris Scholarship Fund

Donor: Margaret Ferris

Recipients: Devon Breeze, Lauren McKinney

The James Fisher Adult Education Fund

Donor: James C. Fisher

Recipient: Calvin Lewis

Salomon H. Flores Memorial Scholarship

Donor: Maria Flores in the name of the family of Salomon H.  Flores

Recipient: Andrea Itzel Delgado

Robert E. Gallagher Fund

Donor: Maria L. Gallegos

Recipient: Irasema Garcia

Randy Goree Fund

Donor: Family and friends of Randy Goree

Recipient: Jason Schmiedling

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Education Scholarship

Donor: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Education Scholarship Fund

Recipient: Kalia Wanglue Vang

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Fund Scholarship

Donor: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Fund Scholarship Fund

Recipients: Jason Peter Anderson, Anna Benton, Olivia Renee Cross, Samantha Ann Everhart, Kari S. Garon

Sydney G. Hambling ’37 Scholarship

Donor: Marguerite D. Hambling (Deceased)

Recipients: Oscar Hernandez Santoyo, Kirsten Leigh Kjar, Janae Ellen Teer, Rcio Trejo

Richard and Dawn Haney Scholarship in Science Education

Donor: Dr. Richard E. (deceased) and Mrs. Dawn A. Haney

Recipients: Kasheah Raeann Jennings, Anthony James Lueck

Reuben K. Harpole, Jr. Education Scholarship

Donors: Mildred and Reuben K. Harpole, Jr., Alpha Phi Alpha Foundation, Helen Bader Foundation, Marshall & Isley Corporation, Wisconsin Energy Foundation, Multiple individual and corporate donors

Recipient: Ebenezer Keane-Rudolph

William B. Harvey Scholarship

Donor: William B. Harvey

Recipient: Cheryl Bledsoe

John and Louise Hatton Scholarship

Donors: Mr. John (deceased) and Mrs. Louise Hatton

Recipients: Emma K. Eiden, Alexandra Michelle Mathusek

Earl and Kathryn Henry Scholarship

Donors: Patricia Finlayson, Jill Finlayson, Earl Henry and Susan Yates

Recipient: Emma K. Eiden

Herd-Barber Innovation Award

Donor: Jackie Herd-Barber

Recipient: Morgan Bohnert

Jean E. Hoffmann Scholarship

Donor: Jean E. Hoffmann

Recipient: Maureen Flanagan

The Lorena Jacobson Math Education Scholarship Fund

Donor: Lorena Jacobson

Recipients: Eleanora Michels Frank, Dominic Thomas Freres

Kellner Scholarship

Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner

Recipients: Lauren Ling Mascari, Willy Anthony Diaz Tapia

Henry Kepner Mathematics Education Scholarship

Donor: Henry Kepner

Recipients: Eleanora Frank, Dominic Thomas Freres

Russell “Bud” Knapp Scholarship

Donor: Evelyn A. Knetzger

Recipient: Michelle Lee Kornitz

Alyce K. Kraemer Scholarship

Donor: The family of Alyce M. Kraemer

Recipients: Torrance Harris, Alissa Marie Rake, Angela Marie Spingola

Cozette (Krueger) Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Evelyn A. Krueger ‘42

Recipients: Madeline Noel Hogue, William Frank Thiemann

Robert Kuehneisen/Teachers for a New Era Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen

Recipients: Courtney Sue Bernd, Thomas Luca Boffeli, Jeffery Craig Christensen, Siobhan Anello Gavagan, Elaina Genthe, Emily Louise Haas, Allison Beverly Hochmuth, Megan Hofschulte, Ericka Sarena Johnson, Rachel Elizabeth Johnson, Kirsten Leigh Kjar, Jamie Kathryn Lalasz, Nina Linneman, Pachoua Lor, Alexandra Louise Maier, Jenna Lee McGlin, Kelsi Marie Meyer. Kathleen Leigh Monahan, Alannia Marie Mosley, Kate Marie Negri, Jenny Dodoy Nithalangsy, Haley C. Pierson, Kristina Michelle Schell, Julie Catherine Schneider, Jennifer Moore Vice-Reshel, Allyson Kay Von Ruden, Xiaoling Wu

Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice Scholarship

Donors: Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice

Recipient: Olivia Renee Cross

Love Kindness Award

Donor: Mike Robertson

Recipient: Jeffrey Stempniewski

Dorothy B. Maksimowitz Scholarship

Donor: Henry A. and Dorothy B. Maksimowitz Trust

Recipients: Christopher Gaza, Jessica Katherine Krause, Abigail Elizabeth Myers

Michelle A. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Donors: Mr. Edward and Ms. Faye Miller

Recipient: Janae Ellen Teer

Milwaukee State Teachers College Scholarship

Donors: Paul Melrood on behalf of the Milwaukee State Teachers College Class of 1941 and multiple individual and corporate donors

Recipients: Matisen Kristine Ardis, Katherine Marie Bilicki, Sarah Katherine Elliott, Samantha Lou Lewis, Anna Grace Lueth, Cecily Lyons, Megan Nicole Perri, Jenna Johann Portz, Emma Schmick, Lucy Seger, Sidney Kathleen Serra, Margaret Mary Simonelli, Kali Ann Steilen, Yana Marie Walljasper

Casper and Mary Ondrejka Scholarship

Donor: Linda Paul

Recipient: Alexandra Campos

Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski Scholarship

Donors: Family and friends of Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski

Recipients: Cheryl Yvette Bledsoe, Josephine Hildebrandt, Brianna Marie Suggs

Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ’45 Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Chester A. and Mildred Raasch

Recipients: Fatima Alsharifi, Kou Chang, Amanda Rian Hanrahan, Maxwell Banks King, Debra Lynn Klich, Emily G. Kuhnen

Racine Community Foundation Jeannette F. Sokol Scholarship

Donor: Alice Sokol

Recipient: Brandon Lindemann

The Emily Kachel Robertson ’80 Scholarship

Donor: Emily Robertson

Recipients: Megan Elizabeth Bohnert, Macey Marie Davis

Russell D. Robinson Adult Education Scholarship

Donor: Helen Robinson

Recipient: Christianne Lindsey Swartz

Judith ’57 and Gerald B. Salinsky Scholarship Fund

Recipient: Brittany Nicole Tessmer

School of Education General Scholarship

Donor: Dean Alan Shoho

Recipients: Emily Elise Carroll, Michael Clark, Margot Frazier, Marie Therese Fredrickson, Alice Rose Flees Husain, Michael B. Kozlowski, Roshi Lawrence, Abigail Elizabeth Myers, Karaline Mae Naegele, Theresa Mary Schumaker, Kalia Wanglue Vang

School of Education Scholarship Endowment Fund

Donors: Walter and Ruth Mundschau

Recipients: Ramjro Arteaga, Kalia Vang

Ura M. and John G. Silveus Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Marian Silveus

Recipient: Quentin Badger

Arthur and Magdalene Singer Scholarship

Donor: Estate of Arthur and Magdalene Singer

Recipients: Joy Arnoldson, Jenna Ebert, Elizabeth Franzke, Kaitlyn Kaiser, Drew Kellog, Jenna Portz, Raquel Sylvester, Samantha Wawronowicz, Noah Wolfe

Clara Hertel Slaymaker Scholarship

Donors: Dale Ihlenfeldt (deceased) & Elinor Slaymaker Ihlenfeldt

Recipients: Macey Marie Davis, Jessica Catherine Krause

Stella Johnson Staunt Scholarship

Donor: Norma Jean Larson

Recipient: Kate Nelson

Jennie D. Steinberg Scholarship

Donor: Jennie D. Steinberg ’42 (deceased)

Recipient: Sienna Marie Kallner

Leah D. Temkin ’69 Scholarship in Adult Education

Donor: Leah D. Temkin

Recipient: Michael A. Garamoni

Dean Alfonzo Thurman & U.S. Bank Education Scholarship

Donors. Dr. & Mrs. Alfonzo Thurman, U.S. Bank Corporation, multiple individual donors

Recipients: Alexandra Campos, Andrea Itzel Delgado, Josephine Arline Hildebrandt, Brianna Marie Suggs

Harvey A. Uber Scholarship

Donor: Edith “Edie” M. Anderson

Recipients: Rebekah Jeanne Freda, Jessica Catherine Krause

Louise S. Ulm Scholarship

Donors: Jack F. (deceased) and Corinne V. Reichert

Recipients: Alicia Megan Blando, Rose Peri Irwin

Carol and Lucy Waechter Scholarship

Donor: Lorna Waechter (deceased)

Recipients: Alyssa Raquel Guehlstorf, Stephanie Brooke Hauski, Cecily Lyons, Cullen Michael White

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to UWM webpage.

Or contact Carol Wacker at (414) 229-3080 or wackerc@uwm.edu to explore opportunities to support students, ensure research excellence and enable ongoing collaborations with community schools and organizations.