2022-23 Scholarships Awarded

Congratulations graphic with gold streamers.

Congratulations to students who were awarded scholarships for this coming academic year.

Thanks to our generous donors, the School of Education was able to award almost $500,000 in scholarships for the 2022-2023 academic year. Approximately 260 scholarships were awarded.

Scholarships 2022-2023

Frank Adams Memorial Scholarship
Donor: Mary Louise Williams (deceased)
Recipients: Marissa Greathouse, Bradley Brown

Wilma H. Berg Scholarship
Donor: Wilma H. Berg (deceased)
Recipients: Mia Cornale, William Benitez, Luis Lizardi-Rodriquez

Amy Tessmer Boening Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Amy Tessmer Boening
Recipients: Fabiana Azurmendi, Jamie Holifield, Rebecca Reece, Wanying Liang, Mukadas Abdullah, Sarah Harris, Jennifer Morgan, Bethel Dobberstein, Stephanie Burrows, Tory Mertz, Kirsten Kjar, Sandra Leiterman, Angela Kowalski, Atsuko Borgmann, Sarah Jensen, Mikaely Schmitz, Gabriel Ezema, Michelle Ravin

Robert Edward Burns Scholarship
Donor: Patricia E. Burns
Recipients: Larni Bleese, Kaitlyn Anderson

Rolland Callaway Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Joan Callaway (deceased) and the Callaway family in memory of Rolland and Joan Callaway
Recipient: Maliha Shafiq

Chancellor’s Graduate Scholarship (CGSA)
Donors: These Funds are given to, and allocated by individual departments
Recipients:

Administrative Leadership
Kaitlynn Bonner, Crystal Jushka, Wanying Liang, Alisa Jungbluth, Samantha Girard, Margaret Nowicki, Brykyile Holden, Joshua Speer, Jamie Harriman, Allison Schneider

Teaching and Learning
Alanna Harris, Jasmine Padeti, Ling-Hui Li, Bethel Dobberstein, Shelly Krajacic, Kelsey Noack, Michelle Ravin, Kelly Saunders, Kara Takiguchi, Elizabeth Fisher

Educational Policy and Community Studies
Uniqua Adams, Cheryl Bledsoe, Ana Hoffman, Elissa Watson

Educational Psychology
Marie Enderle, Aude Sauvignon, Thomas Donahue, Emily Montour, Lloyd Coakley, Annamaria Greco, XiYue Wu, Sarah Jensen, Hayden Flores

Thomas Cheeks Scholarship
Donors: Friends and colleagues of Thomas Cheeks
Recipient: Sierra Richardson

City Year
Donors: Multiple individual donors
Recipients: Jihun Kim, Lenzy Crawford, Claire Kartz, Uniqua Adams

Benita and John Clark Scholarship
Donors:  Benita and John Clark
Recipient: Isabel Serna

Day/ Finch Memorial Fund
Donor: Linda Finch
Recipient: Laura Sizemore-Williams

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Education Conference/Scholarship
Donors: Multiple individual donors
Recipient: Sydney Sweet

Chris and Sven Dikander Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Ellen Swan Dixon and the Estate of Hilma Christine Dikander
Recipients: Elizabeth King, Keyiona Johnson, Zachary Fountain, Elisabeth Rittmeyer, Silbi Isein, Brittany Wahhab, Kelly Melton, Rachel Haos, Peter Berg
Michael Garamoni, Jaime Wagner, Anne Sprinkman

Elsie Egan Scholarship
Donor: Elsie Egan (deceased)
Recipient: Jasmine Kelly

Exceptional Education Graduate Fellowship
Donor:  Norma Jean Larson (deceased)
Recipients: Grace Larsen, Emma Phillips

Margaret Ferris Scholarship
Donor: Margaret Ferris
Recipients: Morgan Louchart-Inches, Ellie Hoover

James C. Fisher Adult Education Scholarship
Donor: James C. Fisher
Recipient: Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Salomon H. Flores Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Maria H. Flores in the name of the Salomon Family
Recipients: Yazmin Cruz, Yesenia Corona

Lillian Fuller Scholarship
Donors: Marion and Joseph Ward
Recipient: Peyton Anderson

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Scholarship
Donor: Cecile M. Foley Peyton Anderson
Recipient: Ze Tsung Ng

Robert E. Gallegos Fund
Donor: Maria Gallegos
Recipients: Joseph Westerfield, Yazmin Cruz, Marissa Greathouse, Bela Raymundo, Morgan Padillo

Harriet Fox Gordon and Dr. Robert B. Gordon
Donors: Harriet Gordon and Dr. Michael Gordon
Recipients: Madison Zeiske, Emily Eckert, Kathryn Seewald, Emmaline Mueller

Randy Goree Fund
Donors: Family and friends of Randy Goree
Recipients: Kami Christanson, Javier Perez

Karleen Haberichter ’62, ’74 Scholarship
Donor: Karleen Haberichter
Recipients: Kathryn Seewald, Emmaline Mueller

Sydney G. Hambling ’37 Scholarship
Donor: Marguerite D. Hambling (deceased)
Recipients: Crystal Keller, Tina Tan, Kabir Adelakun, Bryce Hafner. Marina Gonzalez, Paige Rivers

Richard and Dawn Haney Scholarship in Science Education
Donors: Dr. Richard E Haney (deceased) and Mrs. Dawn Haney
Recipient: Brianna McPherson

Reuben K.  Harpole Jr. Scholarship
Donors: Reuben K. Harpole Jr. and Mrs. Mildred Harpole (deceased)
Recipient: Kintressa Gosz

John and Louise Hatton Scholarship
Donors: Mr. John (deceased) and Mrs. Louise (deceased) Hatton Scholarship
Recipients: Sierra Richardson, Morgan Padilla

Earl and Kathryn Henry Scholarship
Donors: Jill Finlayson Earl Henry (deceased) and Susan Yates
Recipients: Eryn Cox, Lauren Dinnel, Emily Burns, Alissa Breen, Ava Ponce

Jean E. Hoffmann Scholarship
Donor: Jean E. Hoffmann
Recipients: Rachael Lewis, Emily Duelge

Lorena Jacobson Math Educator Scholarship Fund
Donor: Lorena Jacobson
Recipients: Claire Egerstrom, Luis Lizardi-Rodriguez, Cooper Janicki, Mahmoud Hasan, Quade Buska, Makenna Nordlund

Jeanette Seloover Johnson ’62 and R. Douglas Johnson Deaf and Hard of Hearing Scholarship
Donors:  Jeanette Seloover Johnson and R. Douglas Johnson
Recipient: Lauren Sandler

Estelle Z. Katz Scholarship for Social Justice in Education
Donors:  Aaron Katz David Katz and Rea Katz
Recipient: Lenzy Crawford

Kellner Scholarship
Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner
Recipients: Felipe Rosas Gomez, Jasmine Salton, Yamaris Zapara-Castellano

Kellner Early Childhood Education Scholarship
Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner
Recipients: Gabrielle Strasser, Samantha Swenski, Hannah Ludwig

Henry Kepner Mathematics Education Scholarship
Donor: Henry Kepner
Recipients: Alexa McLain, Sok Mei Ieong, Claire Egerstrom

Alyce M. Kraemer Scholarship
Donor: The family of Alyce M. Kraemer
Recipients: Sierra Richardson, Monise Stark, Gentry Spore, Renee Anderson

Cozette Krueger Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Evelyn A. Krueger
Recipients: Jennifer Rudd, Annabelle Moon, Tabitha Wechlo, Kimberly Winston, Elizabeth King

Marsha Krueger Scholarship Fund
Donor:  Estate of Marsha Krueger
Recipients: Stephanie Kusuda, Rachel Kaelin, Kristina Harms, Ze Tsuen Ng, Laura Sizemore-Williams, Jessica Parra, Lauren Sandler

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo/Robert Kuehneisen Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen
Recipients: Taylor Udelhofen, Zoe Svanoe, Robert Foster, Harmony Riemer, Holly Neubert, Amanda Meiers, Gabrielle Borst, Sorelle Gonzalez, Shantrice Solis, Sydney Tidler, Grace (Dakota) Burmesch, Jennifer Vasquez, Grace Larsen, Angela Rattin, Samantha Zander, Anna Callahan, Justice Johnson, Nichole Andritsos, Julia Costigan, Makayla Raeck, Madeline Bohn, Georgia Spyropoulos, Taylor Brown, Dion Robinson, Maxwell Folbrick, Katie Bressan

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo and Robert Kuehneisen Teachers for a New Era Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen
Recipients: Cheryl Bledsoe, Vittoria Sipone, Zianya Saldana, Rigel Scruggs, Ana Hoffman, Rachel Pelletier, Madeline Noorlander, Dominque Butler, Jana Schwai, Brooke Price, Madelyn Chu, Samantha Girard, Jennifer Vazquez, Mireille Hess
Louria Jewett, Oreoluwa Garba, Krista Washechek, Jasmine Kelly, Robert Packard, Allison Schneider, Abigail Stanislawski, Krissa Fisher, Gregg Neuburg, Danielle Runge

Lindenberg Extra Help Fund
Donor: Nancy Lindenberg
Recipients: Grants to various as needed recipients

Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice Scholarship
Donors:  Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice
Recipient: Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Love, Kindness Fund
Donor: Mike Robertson
Recipient: Sydney Sweet

Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Scholarship
Donors: Henry A. and Dorothy Maksimowicz Trust
Recipients: Gentry Spore, Cecelia Niggemeier

Lee H. Mathews Scholarship
Donors:  Dr. Lee Mathews (deceased) and Isabelle Mathews (deceased)
Recipient: Kristina Harms

Michelle A. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Edward and Faye Miller
Recipients: Bradley Brown, Marie Enderle, Jennifer Vice-Reshel

Milwaukee State Teachers College (MSTC) Scholarship
Donors: Paul Melrood on behalf of the Milwaukee State Teachers College Class of 1941 and multiple individual, corporate and foundation donors
Recipients: Ella Knox, Morgan Klug, Alexander Sirna, Tania Isidoro-Mendoza, Rachel Brandner, Jamieson Genrich, Cali Belanger, Timothy Western, Brandon Lucas, Alexis Mueller, Valery Montes de Oca, Mackenna Korpela, Jackson Meyer
Benjamin Moyle, Grace Fauerbach, Kristen Green, Rebecca Sawatske, Paul Winkler, Eva Garcia, Lily Bonneau, Jennifer Ortiz Francisco, Molly Radtke, Megan Riley, Rozina Charania, Ashlyn Klecka

School of Education Scholarship Fund
Donors: Ruth and Walter Mundschau (both deceased)
Recipients: Lauren Dirk, Lina Zhu, Michele Gloede

Casper and Mary Ondrejka Scholarship
Donor: Linda Paul
Recipients: Grae Hosmanek, Nyla Raisleger

Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski Scholarship
Donors: Family and friends of Marguerite Pavlic-Gostomski
Recipients: Sunshine Conner, Jessica Parra

Pi Lambda Theta Lura Carrithers Scholarship
Donor: Beta Epsilon Chapter of Pi Lambda Theta
Recipient: Calvin Lewis

Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ‘45 Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Chester A. and Mildred Raasch
Recipients: Rona Wolfe, Morgan Lovy, Uniqua Adams, Brykyile Holden
Melissa Marban, Cassidy Rodencal, Joseph Westerfield

Emily Kachel Robertson ’80 Scholarship
Donor: Emily Robertson
Recipients: Patrick Xiong, Samantha Raszeja, Emma Guelde, Mular Chris

Russell D. Robinson. Adult Education Scholarship
Donor: Helen Robinson
Recipients: Cynthia Ripp, Katie Frewerd

Judith Salinsky ’57 and Gerald B. Salinsky Scholarship
Donors:  Judith Salinsky (deceased) and Dr. Gerald B. Salinsky
Recipient: Cassidy Rodencal

Dorothy Emile Shankwitz ’63 Scholarship
Donors: Philip and Diane Shankwitz
Recipients: Elizabeth Tess, Emma Phillips

Ura M. and John G. Silveus Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Marian Silveus
Recipient: Jihun Kim

Clara Hertel Slaymaker Scholarship
Donors: Dale Ihlenfeldt (deceased)and Elinor Slaymaker Ihlenfeldt
Recipients: Sunshine Conner, Monise Stark, Larni Bleese

Jeannette J. Sokol Scholarship
Donor: Racine Area Community Foundation
Recipient: Carley Garofalo

Stella Johnson Staunt Scholarship
Donor: Norma Jean Larson (deceased)
Recipient: Morgan Padilla

Jennie D. Steinberg ’42 Scholarship
Donor: Jennie Steinberg (deceased)
Recipients: Ava Ponce, Jennifer Esparza

Leah Temkin ’69 Adult Education Scholarship
Donors: Leah D. Temkin (deceased) and family
Recipients: Blia Vue, Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Dean Alfonzo/US Bank Education Scholarship
Donors: Dr. and Mrs. Alfonzo Thurman, UA US Bank Corporation and multiple individual donors
Recipients: Mular Chris, Brianna McPherson

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Scholarship
Donor:  Donald P. Timm
Recipients: Bergen Buskov, Leo Gomez, Mya Huff, Allison Hoffman, Kristin Dravus, Janik Blau, Kendra Bacon, Kaylee DeBeukelar, Autumn Itzen, Sarah Kyle, Talitha Goomey, Ashton Cadman, Sierra Kanvick, Jacquelyn Weatherbee, Josefa Kielar, Caleigh Rose, Erika Wendt, Maggie Bollig, Bela Raymundo

Harvey A. Uber Scholarship
Donor: Edith “Edie” M. Anderson
Recipients: Kelan Klug, Cecelia Niggemeier, Renee Anderson, Reagan Crist

Louise S. Ulm Scholarship
Donor:  Louise S. Ulm
Recipients: Madison Custer, Zoe Zeman, Jessica Schueller, Allison Haase

Caren Wesson Award
Donors: Multiple individuals
Recipients: Aubree Bahr, Alexandria Amerson

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to School of Education webpage.