2021-2022 Scholarships Awarded

2018 School of Education scholarship winners celebration.

Here are the students who were awarded School of Education scholarships for the 2021-2022 academic year. Thanks to all the generous donors who make these scholarships possible. The photo shows a group of students, family members, and donors who gathered at the 2018 Scholarship banquet. Although the 2020 banquet couldn’t be held because of the pandemic, this year’s scholarship winners and donors will be honored at an event October 27.

Scholarships 2021-2022

Frank Adams Memorial Scholarship
Donor: Mary Louise Williams (deceased)
Recipient: Ryan Mason

Dr. Roberta T. Anderson ‘55 Scholarship
Donor: Dr. Roberta T. Anderson
Recipient: Madison Custer

Wilma H. Berg Scholarship
Donor: Wilma H. Berg (deceased)
Recipients: Cecelia Niggemeier, Georgia Spyropoulos, Luis Lizardi-Rodriguez

Amy Tessmer Boening Scholarship Fund
Donor: Estate of Amy Tessmer Boening
Recipients: Jamie Holifield, Sarah Altiman, Calvin Lewis, Kelly Allen, Adrianna Rodriguez, Fabiana Azurmendi, Johanna Groene, Angela Kowalski, Rebecca Olsen-Reece, Atsuko Borgman, Xinzhi Wu, Bethel Dobberstein

Robert Edward Burns Scholarship
Donor: Patricia Burns
Recipients: Aleia Olson, Cali Belanger

Rolland Callaway Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Joan Callaway (deceased) and the Callaway family in memory of Rolland and Joan Callaway
Recipient: Mercy Ndon

Thomas Cheeks Education Scholarship
Donors: Multiple Donors
Recipient: Keane Burkett

City Year Scholarship Fund
Donors: Multiple individual donors
Recipients: Samantha DeLeon, Kaylyn Gackowski, Uniqua Adams, Lauren Yu

Benita and John Clark Scholarship Fund 
Recipient: Leticia Cortes

Day/Finch Memorial Fund
Donor: Linda Finch
Recipient: Soonhwa Paek

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Scholarship
Donors: Multiple individual donors
Recipient: Madison Price

Chris and Sven Dikander Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Ellen Swan Dixon & Estate of Hilma Christine Dikander
Recipients: Valery Montes de Aca, Haley Thao, Rayen Hang, Sophia May, Madison Malone, Rylie Schmolesky, Amy Bailey, Zoe Svanoe, Ronaldo Siy Banillo, Melanie Salazar, Alexis Mueller, Jerica Fehr, Taylor Brown, Sarah Elliot, Morgan Garlock, Samantha Miller, Katie Gielow, Hailey Keefer

Elsie Egan Scholarship
Donor: Elsie Egan
Recipient: Kayla Diamond

Margaret Ferris Scholarship Fund
Donor: Margaret Ferris
Recipients: Toni Matthis-Lowhorn, Sierra Kanvik

Solomón H. Flores Memoria Scholarship
Donor: Maria H. Flores in the name of the Solomón H. Flores family
Recipient: Yamaris Zapata-Castellano

Robert E. Gallegos Fund
Donor: Maria L. Gallegos
Recipients: Felipe Rosas Gomez, Brenda Vazquez-Carranza, Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Cecile M. Foley Education Scholarship Fund
Donor: Coleen Henderson (Daughter of Cecile Foley)
Recipient: Justice Johnson

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Donald P. Timm Scholarship Fund
Recipients: Sierra Kanvick, Cecilia Niggemeier, Kelan Klug, Kayla Doll, Sydney Sweet, Taylor Udelhofen, Jacquelyn Weatherbee, Samantha Zander, Peter Berg, Katie Frewerd, Jana Schwai, Angela Kowalski, Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Gordon Scholarship
Donor: Harriet Fox Gordon and Dr. Robert B. Gordon
Recipients: Jacquelyn Parmely, Gabrielle Strasser, Sierra Richardson, Therese Lemche

Randy Goree Scholarship Fund
Donors: Family and friends of Randy Goree
Recipients: Stephen Drena, Cali Belanger, Mia Cornale, Maverick Thill, Larni Bleese

Karleen Haberichter ’62 ’74 Scholarship Fund
Donor: Karleen Haberichter
Recipient: Emily Burns

Sydney G. Hambling ’37 Scholarship
Donor: Marguerite D. Hambling (deceased)
Recipients: Justice Johnson, Wansheba Lawal, Elise Mateucucci, Jasmine Kelly, Sydney Tidler, Kimberly Winston

Reuben K. Harpole Jr. Education Scholarship
Donors: Reuben K. Harpole, Mildred Harpole (deceased), Alpha Phi Alpha Foundation, Helen Bader Foundation, Marshall & Isley Corporation, Wisconsin Energy Foundation and multiple foundation and corporate donors.
Recipients: Keane Burkett, Armonte Hegwood

William B. Harvey Scholarship
Donor: William B. Harvey
Recipients: Souad Eddahioui, Hannah Scroch, Grace Langer

John and Louise Hatton Scholarship
Donors: John (deceased) and Louise Hatton (deceased).
Recipient: Jacquelyn Weatherbee

Earl and Kathryn Henry Scholarship
Donors: Patricia Finlayson, Jill Finlayson, Earl Henry (deceased) and Susan Yates
Recipients: Kashea Jennings, Mariona Suggs

Jean E. Hoffmann Scholarship
Donor: Jean E. Hoffmann
Recipient: Rose Irwin

Lorena Jacobson Math Educator Scholarship Fund
Donor: Lorena Jacobson
Recipients: Mular Chris, Maggie Meyer, Malia Shafiq

Johnson Deaf and Hard of Hearing Scholarship
Donors: Jeannette Seloover Johnson ’62 and R. Douglas Johnson
Recipients: Jessica Rieder, Kayla Doll

Estelle Z. Katz Scholarship for Social Justice in Education
Donors: Rea, Aaron and David Katz
Recipient: Alyssa Molinski

SOE Kellner Scholarship
Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner
Recipients: Blia Vue, Karaline Fusco

Kellner Early Childhood Education Scholarship
Donors: Mary and Ted Kellner
Recipients: Madison Zieske, Cierra Carey

Henry Kepner Mathematics Education Scholarship
Donor: Henry Kepner
Recipients: Mular Chris, Maggie Meyer, Malia Shafiq

Walter “Pop” Arnold and Robert “Bud” Knapp Scholarship
Recipient: Sophia Scaffidi

Alyce M. Kraemer Scholarship
Donor: The family of Alyce M. Kraemer
Recipients: Mariona Suggs, Kristen Green, Allyson Haase

Cozette Krueger Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Evelyn A. Krueger ‘42
Recipients: Paul Winkler, Elizabeth King, Noelle Pawelski, Kimberly Winston

Marsha Krueger Scholarship Fund
Donor: Marsha Krueger
Recipients: Jasmine Kelly, Charlotte Schanever, Emma Girmscheid, Rona Wolfe, Ireland Hinze, Samantha Schamms

Joseph and Loretta Eiserlo/Robert Kuehneisen Teachers for a New Era Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen
Recipients: Brianna McPherson, Samantha Jastomski, Allison Haase, Ireland Hinze, Grace Larsen, Mackenzie Arndt, Alexis Mueller, Haley Tova, Elias Probst, Harmony Riemer, Erika Girmscheid, Sorelle Gonzalez, Josefa Kiefer, Hannah Schley, Lucy Daniels, Grace Burmesch,  Zoe Anderson, Amy Kaiser, Maria Mendoza, Jerica Fehr, Hannah Skroch, Zoe Zeman, Hannah Ludwig, Kayla Doll, Brianna McPherson, Christian Griffin, Grace Mattice, Sok Mei Leon, Makayla Raeck, Madison Polczyn, Sydney Drewes

Kuehneisen/Teachers for a New Era Fellowship
Donor: Estate of Robert Kuehneisen
Recipients: Willy Diaz-Tapia, Jason Anderson, Cheryl Bledsoe, Michelle Gloede, Maiyer Lee, Nina Linneman,  Cheyenne Duckert, Naomy Garcia, Rachel Haos,Lena Ali, Michael Garamoni, Corey Klafka, Emma Marshall, Samantha Schamms, Jana Schwai, Kathryn Traber, Stephanie Burrows, Molly Halebian, Jennifer Vice-Reshel, Tory Mertz, Rachael Pelletier, Patrick Frankenthal, Louria Jewett, Dunya Khoury, Robert Packard, Losheni Paramasivam, Connie Westmoreland, Allison Wietecha, Jessica Rutkowski, Anne Sprinkman, Jacqueline Verhulst, Mikaely Schmitz, Soonhwa Paek, Krista Washecheki, Uniqua Adams

Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice Scholarship
Donors: Robert and Hope Longwell-Grice
Recipient: Kayla Diamond

Love, Kindness Fund
Donor: Mike Robertson
Recipient: Allison Hoffman

Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Scholarship
Donor: Henry A. and Dorothy B. Maksimowicz Trust
Recipients: Jennifer Esperanza, Hailey Makarewicz

Lee H. Mathews Scholarship
Donor: Lee Mathews
Recipient: Silbi Isein

Michelle A. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Donors: Edward and Faye Miller
Recipient: Hailey Weaver

Milwaukee State Teachers College Scholarship
Donors: Paul Melrood on behalf of the Milwaukee State Teachers College Class of 1941 and multiple individual, corporate and foundation donors
Recipients: Chloe Wassen, Kendra Bacon, Elizabeth King, Alyssa Krieg, Hailey Grimm, Emily Martin, Gabrielle Borst, Alissa Breen, Reagan Crist, Justin Decker, Megan Riley, Eryn Cox, Zachary Robinson

Mundschau School of Education Scholarship
Donors: Walter and Ruth Mundschau
Recipients: Bradley Brown, Jason Anderson, ZeTsuen Ng

National Junior Honor Society
Recipient: Jill Ritzman

Casper and Mary Ondrejka Scholarship
Donor: Linda Paul
Recipient: Courtney Olson

Marguerite Pavlick-Gostomski Scholarship
Donors: Family and friends of Marguerite Pavlick-Gostomski
Recipient: Emily Duelge

Pi Lamda Theta Lura Carrithers Scholarship
Donor: Beta Epsilon Chapter of Pi Lambda Theta
Recipient: Jamie Holifield

Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ’45 Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Chester A. and Mildred Raasch ‘45
Recipients: Samantha Girard, Brady Greenwaldt, Silbi Isein, Charity Labuy, Hailey Peterson

Ann Raskin Scholarship
Donor: Ann Rae Raskin
Recipients: Brandon Lucas, Aleia Olson

Emily Kachel Robertson ‘80 Scholarship
Donor: Emily Robertson
Recipient: Javier Perez

Russell D. Robinson Adult Education Scholarship
Donor: Helen Robinson
Recipient: Andrea Knope

Judith ’57 and Gerald B. Salinsky Scholarship Fund
Recipients: Jerica Fehr, Madeline Rice

Dorothy Emile Shankwitz ’63 Scholarship
Donors: Philip and Diane Shankwitz
Recipients: Emma Schmick, Sarah Elliott

Ura M. and John G. Silveus Scholarship
Donor: Estate of Marian Silveus
Recipient: Cynthia Eason

Clara Hertel Slaymaker Scholarship
Donors: Dale Ihlenfeldt (deceased) and Elinor Slaymaker Ihlenfeldt
Recipients: Sydney Sweet, Taylor Udelhofen

School of Education General Scholarship
Donors: Multiple individual donors
Recipient: Alyssa Molinski

Jeanette F. Sokol Scholarship
Donor: Racine Area Community Foundation
Recipients: Alexa McLain, Erika Wendt, Megan Steensen

Stella Johnson Staunt Scholarship
Donor: Norma Jean Larson
Recipient:  Claire Dillen

Jennie D. Steinberg Scholarship
Donor: Jennie Steinberg ’42 (deceased)
Recipient: Yazmin Cruz

Leon Howard Sullivan Fellowship
Donor: Leon Sullivan
Recipient: Angela Kowalski

Leah D. Temkin ’69 Scholarship in Adult Education
Donors: Leah D. Temkin ’61, ’69 and family
Recipients: Kayla Diamond, Brenda Vazquez-Carranza, Chineva Smith, Jaclyn Stoczanyn

Dean Alfonzo Thurman & US Bank Education Scholarship
Donors: Dr. & Mrs. Alfonzo Thurman, US Bank Corporation and multiple individual donors
Recipients: Jennifer Esperanza, Keane Burkett, Jasmine Salton

Harvey A. Uber Scholarship
Donor: Edith “Edie” M. Anderson
Recipients: Madelyn Hermes, Rachel Wehse

Louise S. Ulm Scholarship
Donors: Jack F. (deceased) and Corinne V. Reichert
Recipients: Carly Schneider, Sidney Sieczkowski, Patricia Cannon, Samantha Swenski

Cora and Lucy Waechter Scholarship
Donor: Lorna Waechter (deceased)
Recipients: Jasmine Uras, Kaylee DeBeukelar, Larni Bleese, Madison Custer

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to School of Education webpage.