For UWM updates on the COVID-19 pandemic, visit uwm.edu/coronavirus.

Past Collaboratory Groups

2018-2019

Digital Culture (“Serious Play”) Collaboratory
Thomas Malaby (Anthropology), Stuart Moulthrop (English), Nathan Humpal (Golda Meir Library), and Krista-Lee Malone (UW-Madison)

Student members: Laya Liebeseller, Josh Rivers, and Kristopher Purzycki

Media Studies Research Group: Women, Media, and the Archives
Tami Williams (Film Studies and English), Elana Levine (Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies)

Student members: Hugo Ljungbäck

Public Humanities PhD Research Group
Jason Puskar (English), Jasmine Alinder (History, Associate Dean for Humanities), Rachel Bloom-Pojar (English), Dave Clark (English, Senior Associate Dean–L&S), Gregory Jay (Chair, Department of English), Joseph Rodriguez (Chair, Department of History), Amanda Seligman (History), and Arijit Sen (SARUP)

Student members: Kristin Ravel, PhD Candidate in English

Muslim Milwaukee Project
Kristin Sziarto (Geography), Anna Mansson McGinty (Geography, Women’s and Gender Studies), and Caroline Seymour-Jorn (FICL)

Embodied Text of Regional Indigenous Languages Collaboratory
Lane Hall (English), Lisa Moline (Art & Design), Margaret Noodin (English & UWM Electa Quinney Institute), Rina Ghose (Geography), and The Indian Community School (ICS).

Sound Inquiry II: Podcasting the Past and “Doing” History in the 21st Century
Christopher Cantwell (History), Jane Hamden Daley (Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies), Ann Hanlon (Digital Humanities Lab, Golda Meier Library), and Marcus Filippello (History)

Community collaborators: Mitch Teich, Lauren Sigfusson, and Michelle Maternowski (WUWM)

Critical East Asian Humanities Reading Group
Aragorn Quinn (Foreign Languages and Literature, UWM), Nan Kim (History, UWM), Hilary Snow (Honors College, UWM), David Divalerio (History and Religious Studies, UWM), Xin Huang (Women and Gender Studies, UWM), Kevin Mulholland (Foreign Languages and Literature, UWM), and Michael Wert (History, Marquette University)

Spring 2018

Failure as a Creative Space
Erica Bornstein (Anthropology)

Sound Inquiry: Race, Social Justice, and Digital Audio Storytelling
Christopher Cantwell (History)

Media Studies Research Group (JAMS)
Elana Levine (JAMS)

Digital Culture Collaboratory
Thomas Malaby (Anthropology) and Stuart Moulthrop (English)

Critical East Asian Humanities Reading Group
Aragorn Quinn (FLL)

Local-Digital-Public
Arijit Sen (SARUP)

Muslim Milwaukee Project
Kristin Sziarto (Geography), Anna Mansson McGinty (Geography, Women’s and Gender Studies), and Caroline Seymour-Jorn (FICL)