Former Fellows

All fellows were UWM or UW System faculty at the time of their fellowships, unless otherwise noted.

A
Sherry Ahrentzen, Architecture, 94-95
Jasmine Alinder, History, 05-06
David Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication, 02-03, 09-10
Ellen Amster, History, 05-06
Aneesh Aneesh, Sociology, 08-09
Kalman Applbaum, Anthropology, 01-02
Luis O. Arata, 78-79
Bettina Arnold, Anthropology, 98-99
Ivan Ascher, Political Science, 14-15
Margaret Atherton, Philosophy, 81-82; 89-90; 98-99
Joe Austin, History, 14-15

B
Carla Bagnoli, Philosophy, 99-00
Sukanya Banerjee, English, 03-04
Leslie Bellavance, Visual Art, 89-90; 97-98
Kenneth Bendiner, Art History, 99-00
Kimberly Blaeser, English, 93-94, 15-16
Gilberto Blasini, English, 04-05
Dick Blau, Film, 00-01
†Herbert Blau, English, 81-82
Erica Bornstein, Anthropology, 09-10, 16-17
Jane Bowers, Music, 82-83
Michelle Bolduc, French, Italian and Comparative Literature, 07-08
Mark Bradley, History, 00-01; 02-03
Paul Brodwin, Anthropology, 92-93; 96-97
Barry Brummet, Communication, 87-88
David Buck, History, 88-89
Rachel Ida Buff, History, 11-12
Marcus Bullock, English, 86-87; 90-91; 99-00
Susan Burgess, Political Science, 94-95
Christopher Burns, Music, 08-09
Matthew Burtner, Provost Fellow, University of Virginia, 10-11
Diane Canfield Bywaters, Professor of Art and Design, UW-Stevens Point, 07-08

C
Bruce Charlesworth, Film, 09-10
Winson Chu, History, 10-11
George Clark, English, 02-03
W. John Coletta, English, Stevens Point, 10-11
Cecelia Condit, Film, 95-96
Rodolfo Cortina, Spanish and Portuguese, 83-84
Carrie Yang Costello, Sociology, 00-01
Derek Counts, Art History, 04-05
James Cronin, History, 83-84

D
Rob Danielson, Film, 87-88
Mick Day, Geography, 10-11
Teresa de Lauretis, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 76-77; 82-83
Michael Dintenfass, History, 98-99
Joan Dobkin, Visual Art, 02-03
†Carlos Dominguez, Spanish and Portuguese, 84-85
Margaret Duncan, Human Kinetics, 86-87; 92-93
Rebecca Dunham, English, 11-12

E
David Eason, Journalism and Mass Communication, 77-78
Kristin Espinosa, Sociology, 03-04
Christine Evans, History, 12-13

F
Luca Ferrero, Philosophy, 08-09
Marcus Filippello, History, 13-14
Charlotte Frost, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, Birkbeck College, University of London, 11-12
Susan Laikin Funkenstein, Art History, UW-Parkside, 05-06

G
Caitjan Gainty, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Chicago, 12-13
Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, History, 02-03
Bernard Gendron, Philosophy, 77-78; 83-84; 85-86; 86-87
Rina Ghose, Geography, 04-05
Alice Gillam, English, 00-01
Doug Gomery, Journalism and Mass Communication, 75-76
Elena Gorfinkel, Art History, 13-14
Ray Green, Spanish and Portuguese, 78-79
Shelleen Greene, Art & Design, 12-13
†Victor Greene, History, 74-75
Sidney Greenfield, Anthropology, 94-95
Miriam Gusevich, Architecture, 85-86

H
Thomas Haigh, School of Information Studies, 08-09
Lane Hall, Visual Art, 97-98; 01-02
Kristie Hamilton, English, 92-93
Dehlia Hannah, Provost Fellow, Columbia University, 13-14
Anne Hansen, Anthropology & History, 00-01; 06-07
†J.B. Harley, Geography, 91-92
†Jeffrey Hayes, Art History, 85-86; 97-98
Tracey Heatherington, Anthropology, 13-14
Susan Heidrich, Nursing, 95-96
Edward Hinchman, Philosophy, 05-06
David Hoeveler, History, 80-81; 88-89
†Lawrence Hoey, Art History, 93-94; 97-98
Ryan Holifield, Geography, 10-11
Jane Hood, Sociology, 81-82
Douglas Howland, History, 04-05
Andreas Huyssen, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 74-75; 85-86

I
Raymond Isaacs, Architecture, 04-05

J
Dale Jaffe, Sociology, 95-96
Gregory Jay, English, 88-89; 94-95
Cheryl Johnson, English, 88-89
Michelle Johnson, English, 97-98
Jennifer Johung, Art History, 09-10, 13-14
Jennifer Jordan, Sociology, 01-02
Lynne Joyrich, English, 89-90; 98-99

K
Barrett Kalter, English, 07-08
Jenny Kehl, Center for Water Policy, 13-14
Sharon Keigher, Social Welfare, 95-96
Gwynne Kennedy, English, 90-91
Judith Kenny, Geography, 03-04
†Haig Khatchadourian, Philosophy, 75-76
Nan Kim, History, 09-10, 16-17
Gloria Chan-Sook Kim, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Rochester, 14-15
Andrew Kincaid, English, 03-04
John Koethe, Philosophy,79-80; 93-94
Nadine Kozak, School of Information Sciences, 16-17
†Mark Krupnick, English, 79-80
Linda Krause, Architecture, 91-92

L
Valerie Laken, English, 10-11
Christopher Lane, English, 93-94
Robert Lauer, Spanish and Portuguese, 86-87
Richard Leson, Art History, 10-11
Elana Levine, Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies, 14-15
Barbara Ley, Journalism and Mass Communication, 06-07
Michael Liston, Philosophy, 98-99
Colleen Ludwig, Art and Design, 10-11

M
Thomas Malaby, Anthropology, 04-05
Christina Maranci, Art History, 07-08
Melanie Mariño, Art History, 05-06
Andrew Martin, English, 87-88; 88-89; 93-94
Theodore Martin, English, 12-13
Anna Mansson McGinty, Geography, Women’s Studies, 12-13
Ann Mattis, English, UW-Sheboygan, 16-17
Annie McClanahan, English, 13-14
John McGuigan, English, UW-Whitewater, 05-06
Aims McGuinness, History, 03-04
Steven McKay, Sociology, 03-04
Jon McKenzie, English, 06-07
Patrick McNaughton, Art History, 82-83
Robert McPhee, Communication, 86-87
María del Pilar Melgarejo, Spanish & Portuguese, 11-12
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History, 78-79;83-84; 87-88; 91-92; 95-96
Jeffrey Merrick, History, 92-93
Tania Modleski, English, 82-83
Lisa Moline, Visual Art, 03-04
Fabrizio Mondadori, Philosophy, 86-87
Stuart Moulthrop, English, 14-15
†Roswitha Mueller, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 87-88

N
Terry Nardin, Political Science, 01-02
Mark Netzloff, English, 01-02
Blain Neufeld, Philosophy, 12-13
Michael Newman, Journalism, 11-12
Panivong Norindr, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 90-91; 96-97

O
Michael Oldani, Sociology and Anthropology, UW-Whitewater, 08-09, 13-14
Stacey Oliker, Sociology, 89-90
Kathryn Olson, Communication, 92-93; 99-00
Tasha Oren, Journalism and Mass Communication, 01-02; English, 14-15

P
Peter Paik, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 02-03
Katherine Paugh, History, 15-16
John Pauly, Journalism and Mass Communication, 83-84
Bernard C. Perley, Anthropology, 07-08, 15-16
Marina Perez de Mendiola, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
Patrice Petro, English, 87-88; 91-92
Robin Pickering-Iazzi, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 89-90, 95-96
Kristin Pitt, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 06-07, 15-16
David Pritchard, Journalism and Mass Communication, 94-95
Denis Provencher, French, UW-LaCrosse, 01-02
Jason Puskar, English, 09-10, 14-15
Helena Pycior, History, 84-85, 90-91, 02-03

R
Mat Rappaport, Digital Media, 06-07
Karen Riggs, Journalism and Mass Communication, 96-97
†Sheila Roberts, English, 91-92; 97-98
Gillian Rodger, Music, 06-07
Rolando Romero, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
Nigel Rothfels, Office of Undergraduate Research, 14-15

S
Peter Sands, English, 99-00
Sylvia Schafer, History, 96-97
Gabriele Schwab, English, 84-85
Robert Schwartz, Philosophy, 84-85; 99-00
†Arthur Seeger, Journalism and Mass Communication, 87-88
Amanda Seligman, History, 01-02
Arijit H. Sen, Architecture, 07-08, 13-14
Julius Sensat, Philosophy, 92-93, 05-06
Caroline Seymour-Jorn, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 07-08, 15-16
Rebekah Sheldon, Provost Postdoctoral Fellow, CUNY, 11-12
Lisa Silverman, History, 08-09
Manu Sobti, Architecture, 09-10
James Soderholm, English, 93-94
Nathaniel Stern, Art & Design, 11-12
Roland Stromberg, History, 80-81
K.E. Supriya, Communication/Journalism and Mass Communication, 98-99, 05-06
Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece, English, 16-17
Kristin Sziarto, Geography, 11-12

T
Javier Tapia, Education, 01-02
†Campbell Tatham, English, 76-77
Tanya Tiffany, Art History, 06-07, 16-17

U
Katherine Unruh, Spanish and Portuguese, 85-86

V
William Van Pelt, English, 96-97
Mark Vareschi, English, UW-Madison, 14-15
Florence Vatan, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 08-09
Gabrielle Verdier, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 94-95

W
William Wainwright, Philosophy, 88-89
Heather Warren-Crow, Art & Design, 11-12
William Washabaugh, Anthropology, 81-82; 84-85
Walter Weare, History, 80-81
Richard Wearn, Art, 05-06
Joan Weiner, Philosophy, 96-97
Andrea Westlund, Philosophy, 04-05
Deborah J. Wilk, Art History, UW-Whitewater, 09-10, 15-16
Tami Williams, English, 10-11
Anika Wilson, Africology, 12-13
Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point, 02-03, 06-07, 09-10
Joan Wolf, Foreign Languages and Linguistics & Political Science, 00-01
Lynn Worsham, English, 89-90
Anne Frances Wysocki, English, 12-13

X
Jian Xu, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 04-05

Y
Yehuda Yannay, Music, 80-81; 91-92

Z
Jack Zipes, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 83-84

Deceased