For information about UWM’s fall semester plans, visit the Fall 2020 Reopening website.

2010s: The Digital, Nonhuman Turn, Anthropocene, Indigeneities

2010s Banner

2010–2011

sep

24

Richard Grusin

Lecture: “The Future of 21st Century Studies”

oct

08

Arijit Sen, Lisa Silverman, Swati Chattopadhyay, Karen E. Till, Charlotte Fonrobert, Jennifer Cousineau, James Rojas, Joseph Sciorra

Conference: Embodied Placemaking in Urban Public Spaces I

with Arijit Sen, Lisa Silverman, Swati Chattopadhyay, Karen E. Till, Charlotte Fonrobert, Jennifer Cousineau, James Rojas, Joseph Sciorra

oct

21

Jussi Parikka

Lecture: “Media Archaeology as Zombie Media Research”

nov

05

Arun Saldanha

Lecture: “A Tear in the Fabric of Time: the Immediate Impact of Jan Huygen van Linschoten’s Itinerario

nov

11

Paula Massood

Lecture: “Harlem and Visual Culture”

dec

10

Arthur Kleinman, M.D.

Lecture: “Deep China: A Reprise”

feb

04

Symposium: Minding the Gaps: WikiLeaks and Internet Security in the 21st Century

with Laura DeNardis, Sandra Braman, Richard Grusin

feb

18

Matthew Burtner

Conference: [Ø] [zerospace]

with Matthew Burtner, Interactive Media Research Group/IMRG (UVA), Chris Chafe, Scott Deal

feb

25

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Keynote: Heather Love, “Sticking Together”

Keynote: Catherine Malabou, “Plasticity in Between Paranoia and Schizophrenia”

mar

04

Jacalyn Harden

Lecture: “21st Century Wish Dreams: Seattle, Detroit, and the Recalcitrant Anthropologist”

apr

01

Lauren Berlant

Lecture: “The Desire for the Political”

apr

12

Paolo Ruffino

Screening: IOCOSE: The Future is a Reconstruction

apr

22

Anna Vemer Andrzejewski

Lecture: “Midwestern Modernism: ‘Wrightification’ and Domestic Architecture in Madison, Wisconsin, 1930-1970”

apr

29

Merry Wiesner-Hanks, Kate Kramer, Rachel Breunlin, Elizabeth Currid-Halkett, Emanuela Guano, Jennifer Geigel Mikulay, Carl Nightingale, Janet Zweig

Conference: Embodied Placemaking in Urban Public Spaces II

with Merry Wiesner-Hanks, Kate Kramer, Rachel Breunlin, Elizabeth Currid-Halkett, Emanuela Guano, Jennifer Geigel Mikulay, Carl Nightingale, Janet Zweig

2011–2012

sep

30

Jonathan Flatley

Lecture: “Black Leninism; Or, Newspapers and Revolutionary Attunement from Lenin to the League of Revolutionary Black Workers”

oct

04

Donald Pease

Lecture: “Re-Framing the Transnational Turn in American Studies”

oct

07

Ursula Heise

Lecture: “Terminal Species: Narrative, Database, and Biodiversity Loss”

oct

21

Jane Taylor

Lecture: “PERFORM/REFORM”

nov

02

Richard Rogers

Lecture: “The End of the Virtual: Digital Methods”

nov

18

Thomas Dale

Thomas Dale

Lecture: “Romanesque Sculpture, the Body, the Senses, and Religious Experience”

dec

02

Daniel Kleinman

Lecture: “Uneven Commercialization: Contradiction and Conflict in the Identity and Practices of American Universities”

feb

10

Frieda Knobloch

Lecture: “Remaking Environmental Studies: Excavating Bedrock and Creating Formations”

feb

24

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Keynote: Siobhan Somerville, “Unsettling Citizenship: Queer Indigenous Studies, U.S. Empire, and the Racial State”

Keynote: Kathryn Stockton, “Kid Orientalism: How a Global Future for Child Sexuality is Now Surfacing”

mar

01

Eric Hayot

Lecture: “Comparative Literature in the 21st Century: Literary History After European Time”

mar

30

Timothy Lenoir

Lecture: “Premediating Neurofutures: Brain-Machine Interfaces and the New New Media”

apr

13

Symposium: Pre-Occupy

with George Ciccariello-Maher, Joshua Clover, Dan S. Wang

may

03-05

Conference: The Nonhuman Turn

with Jane Bennett, Ian Bogost, Wendy Chun, Mark Hansen, Erin Manning, Brian Massumi, Tim Morton, Steven Shaviro

2012–2013

sep

30

J. Hoberman

Lecture: “Film after Film: (Or, What Became of 21st Century Cinema?)”

oct

12

David Redlawsk

Lecture: “Rationality: An Overrated Part of Decision Making?”

oct

26

Jodi Dean

Jodi Dean

Lecture: “The Communist Horizon”

nov

09

Jim Brown

Jim Brown

Lecture: “Narrative, Database, and Algorithm in the Hospitable Network”

feb

01

Anna Mansson McGinty, Caroline Seymour-Jorn, and Kristin Sziarto

Workshop: “Public Engagement, Community Collaboration, and Participatory Research”

feb

15

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Keynote: Jack Halberstam, “No Church in the Wild: Anarchy, Failure and Chaos”

mar

01

Donna Jones

Donna Jones

Lecture: “The Speculative Turn: Science Fiction and the State of the Novel Form”

mar

12

Gerry Canavan, Richard Grusin, Greg Jay, Wilhelm Peekhaus, and Kristi Prins

What’s the Matter With MOOCs

Critical Conversation with Gerry Canavan, Richard Grusin, Greg Jay, Wilhelm Peekhaus, and Kristi Prins

mar

29

Nouri Gana

Nouri Gana

Lecture: “Specters of Arabness”

apr

03

Christine Evans, Caitjan Gainty, Shelleen Greene

Conversation: “What Does Television Do in the 21st Century?”

apr

04

Derek Mueller

Workshop: “Chronos, Chronos Again: Composing Media-Rich Timelines with Timeline JS”

apr

05

Symposium: Contested Ecologies: The Promises and Perils of Transdisciplinarity

with Tim Ehlinger, Karen Grattan, Ryan Holifield, T. S. McMillin, Morgan Robertson, Manu P. Sobti

apr

15

Frances Ferguson

Lecture: “When We All Became Writers (Around 1800)”

apr

18-19

Matthew Jockers

Lecture: “Around the World in 3,500 Novels”

Workshop: “Text Analysis and Topic Modeling in the Humanities”

may

02-04

Dark Side of the Digital poster

Conference: The Dark Side of the Digital

with Sandra Braman, Micha Cárdenas, Julie Cohen, Greg Elmer, Lisa Nakamura, Rita Raley, McKenzie Wark, Andrew Norman Wilson

2013–2014

sep

07

Artist Talk: Steve Rowell

sep

27

Cannon Schmitt

Lecture: “Technical Maturity in Robert Louis Stevenson”

oct

11

José van Dijck

Lecture: “Social Media and the Culture of Connectivity”

oct

18

Robert Markley

Robert Markley

Lecture: “Mapping the Great Lakes: Computational Analysis and Climate History, 1680-1850”

nov

01

Irene Klaver

Lecture: “Meander Model Meme: River as Bridge”

nov

07

Paul Edwards

Lecture: “Code, Community, and Trust in Climate Science”

nov

18

Thomas Dale

Lecture: “Romanesque Sculpture, the Body, the Senses, and Religious Experience”

jan

24

Rob Nixon

Lecture: “This Brief Multitude: The Anthropocene Epoch in the Age of Disparity”

feb

07

Ian Baucom

Lecture: “Postcolonial Method and Anthropocene Time”

feb

21

MIGC Animacy poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference

Theme: “Animacy”

Keynote: Mel Y. Chen, “Temporal Politics, Scholarship, and the Protean ‘Posthuman'”

mar

07

Jonathan Freedman

Lecture: “The Figural Jew and the Undecidability of Art: From Sartre to Proust to the Coen Brothers and Back Again”

apr

04

Stefan Helmreich

Stefan Helmreich

Lecture: “The Water Next Time: Changing Wavescapes in the Anthropocene”

apr

10-12

Anthropocene Feminism poster

Conference: Anthropocene Feminism

with Stacy Alaimo, Claire Colebrook, Myra J. Hird, Natalie Jeremijenko, Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Juliana Spahr

apr

24

Chris Newfield

Lecture: “The Humanities in the Post-Capitalist University”

2014–2015

sep

26

Paul Jay

Lecture: “Critical Humanism and the Literary Futures Market”

oct

20

Counting DH Scholarship: A Symposium on the Digital Humanities

with John McKenzie, Cheryll Ball, and T. Mills Kelly

oct

24

Wendy Brown

Lecture: “Undoing the Demos: Neoliberalism and Political Life”

nov

07

D. Fox Harrell

D. Fox Harrell

Lecture: “Phantasmal Media Poetics: Computing and Imagination for Expressing Humanistic Critical Inquiry”

nov

14

Eleana Kim

Lecture: “Militarized Flyways: Migratory Birds and Transnational Choreographies of Endangerment”

nov

21

Joe Austin, Elana Levine, Mark Vareschi

Discussion: “Doing Digital History”

nov

21

MLA Subconference Organizing Committee

Presentation: “Competing Utopias and Class Composition”

dec

05

Tom Gunning

Lecture: “Cinema of Digits: The Elusive Touch, the Evasive Grasp, the Open Gesture”

jan

30

EmergentC21 Discussion: #BlackLivesMatterUWMKE: What Should We Do?

with Jeremy Triblett, Angela Walker, Khalil Coleman, Jayme Montgomery Baker, Anne Bonds, Rob Smith, and Monique I. Liston

feb

06

Jake Kosek

Jake Kosek

Lecture: “Homo-Apians: A Critical Natural History of the Modern Honeybee”

feb

21

Opal Tometi

Opal Tometi

Lecture: “The #BlackLivesMatter Tipping Point: The Praxis and Power of the Global Black Liberation Movement”

feb

13

Janice Radway

Lecture: “Riot Grrrl History, Underground Itineraries and Girl Zine Networks: Unruly Subjects in the 1990s and Beyond”

feb

20

MIGC Unbearable poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference

Theme: “Unbearable”

Keynote: Lauren Berlant & Lee Edelman, “The Unbearable: A Postscript”

feb

26

Robert Samuel Smith and Amy Bonds

Black Lives Matter Teach-In

with Robert Samuel Smith and Amy Bonds

mar

06

Kavita Philip

Lecture: “Pirate Copying, Jugaad Economics: Postcolonial Technologies and Developmental Leapfrogging”

mar

27

Etienne Benson

Etienne Benson

Lecture: “The Environment: Pasts and Futures of an All-Encompassing Idea”

apr

17

Matthew Kirschenbaum

Lecture: “Sand Tables: A Granular History of a Speculative Form”

apr

30

After Extinction Poster

Conference: After Extinction

with Daryl Baldwin, Claire Colebrook, William Connolly, Joseph Masco, Cary Wolfe, Joanna Zylinska

2015–2016

oct

17

Kimberly Blaeser

Reading & Lecture: “Gesture and Silence in Poetry of Place”

oct

29

Caroline Seymour-Jorn

Presentation: “Social Justice Activism Among Muslims in Milwaukee”

nov

20

Niigaanwewidam James Sinclair

Lecture: “Bagijiganan: Anishinaabe Ethics in Native Studies”

dec

11

Siobhan Senier poster

Siobhan Senier

Lecture: “Indigenizing Wikipedia: Expanding the Presence of Native Authors on the World’s Largest Encyclopedia”

feb

12

Reading: Stephen Graham Jones

feb

19-20

MIGC In Progress poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “In Progress”

Keynote: Levi Bryant, “The Interior of Things”

Exploratory Programming Workshop: Nick Montfort

mar

04

Patricia Richards

Lecture: “Recollections of Violence and Survival in the Life Histories of Mapuche Women Elders”

apr

04

Chia Vang, Omar Mohamed, Kalyani Rai, Mette Brogden, Anwar Sallumi, Barb Graham, Patrick Thein, Tammie Xion

EmergentC21 Forum: Becoming and Being a Refugee

with Chia Vang, Omar Mohamed, Kalyani Rai, Mette Brogden, Anwar Sallumi, Barb Graham, Patrick Thein, Tammie Xion

apr

22

Gloria Kim

Lecture: “The Raw and the Pre-Cooked: Processing Raw Data in Preemptive Data Visualization”

apr

28

Sianne Ngai

Sianne Ngai

Lecture: “Theory of the Gimmick”

may

05-07

Landbody poster

Conference: Landbody: Indigeneity’s Radical Commitments

with Jennifer Nez Denetdale, Jolene Rickard, Audra Simpson, Kim TallBear, and Gerald Vizenor

2016–2017

sep

16

Brian Price

Brian Price

Lecture: “Regret and Remake”

dec

02

Thomas Dumm

Lecture: “‘I Would Prefer Not To’: Bartleby, Neo-liberalism, and the Great Refusal”

jan

27

Cindi Katz

Lecture: “Refusing Mastery: The Detroit Geographical Expedition and Institute as Minor Theory”

feb

13

Daniel T. Rodgers

Daniel T. Rodgers

Lecture: “Age of Fracture: The Transformation of Ideas and Society in Modern America”

feb

16-17

MIGC Mosaic poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “Mosaic”

Keynote: Jason W. Moore, “Expulsions, Inclusions, and the Double Valence of Violent Abstraction: How Modernity Works Through Nature to Accumulate Capital and Destroy Lives”

Workshop: Margaret Rhee, “Kaleidoscope Thinking: On Graduate Reflection, Body, and Writing”

feb

24

Catherine Lutz

Lecture: “Getting to No in War”

mar

10

Camille Robcis

Lecture: “The Politics of the Psyche”

mar

30

Rebekah Sheldon

Lecture: “When Life Says No: Sterility Apocalypses and Queer Ecopessimism”

mar

31

EmergentC21 Forum: The Visa Promise

EmergentC21 Forum: The Visa Promise

with Arijit Sen, Rachel Buff, Anna Mansson McGinty, Dav Odrcic, Kristin Sziarto

apr

27-29

The Big No poster

Conference: The Big No

with Joshua Clover, Katerina Kolozova, François Laruelle, Ariana Reines, and Frank B. Wilderson III

2017–2018Theme: In the Eschaton

nov

10

Erick Felinto

Erick Felinto

Lecture: “Vilém Flusser’s ‘Philosophical Fiction’: Science, Creativity and the Encounter with Radical Otherness”

nov

30

Panel Discussion: The End is All Around Us

with Richard Leson, Gerry Canavan, Brittany Pladek

feb

09

Panel Discussion: Race and Free Speech on Campus: Then and Now

Angela Lang, Carolyn Rouse, Rob Smith, Johnny Eric Williams

feb

16-17

MIGC Asymmetry poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference

Theme: “Asymmetry”

Keynote: Lisa Parks, “Asymmetries of the Vertical: Mediating the War on Terror from 9/11 to Trump”

mar

07

Geoffrey Stone

Lecture: “Is Campus Protest Protected Speech?”

apr

03

Camille Mays and Christie Melby-Gibbons

Local-Digital-Public Community Roundtable

with Camille Mays and Christie Melby-Gibbons

apr

05

Julia Adeney Thomas

Lecture: “The ‘Human’ in History and Biology”

apr

13

Panel Discussion: Social Media and Academic Freedom

George Ciccariello-Maher, Steve Salaita

apr

20

Suzanne Leonard

Lecture: “Rethinking the 21st Century ‘Wife-Cycle'”

apr

20

Gabriel Menotti

Lecture: “3D Replication Technologies: Digital Artifacts for the Radical Mediation of History”

apr

27

Leon Neyfakh

Leon Neyfakh

Slow Burn: A Conversation About Impeachment, the Presidency, and Podcasting

apr

27

Allison McCracken

Lecture: “America’s First Pop Idol: The Rise and Fall of Rudy Vallée”

may

02

Panel Discussion: Arts and Belonging Among Muslims in Milwaukee

with the Muslim Milwaukee Collaboratory

may

03-05

Ends of Cinema poster

Ends of Cinema

with Caetlin Benson-Allott, James Leo Cahill, Francesco Casetti, Mary Ann Doane, André Gaudreault, Michael Gillespie, Jean Ma, Amy Villarejo

2018–2019

sep

28

Sharon Marcus

Discussion: “The Drama of Celebrity: Imitation”

oct

05

N. Katherine Hayles

Lecture: “Computer Cognition: A Cyber/Bio/Semiotic Perspective”

oct

25

Patricia and Dae Mellencamp

Celebrating the Patricia Mellencamp Founding Collection: “Archiving Moving Images: From 16mm to Vimeo”

oct

26

Anniversary Symposium: Remembering the Center for 20th Century Studies

50th Anniversary Symposium: Remembering the Center for 20th Century Studies

with Amelie Hastie, Andreas Huyssen, Tara McPherson, Patricia Mellencamp, Gary Weissman, Kathleen Woodward, Dick Blau, Greg Jay, Robin Pickering-Iazzi

nov

02

All Derangements, Great and Small

Roundtable Discussion: All Derangements, Great and Small

with Amitav Ghosh, Richard Grusin, Arijit Sen, Jasmine Alinder, Rina Ghose, Anne Bonds

nov

07

Roundtable Discussion: Popular Feminisms

with Kristen Warner and Jessalynn Keller, Moderated by Elana Levine

feb

01

Jane Gallop

Book Lecture: Sexuality, Disability, and Aging: Queer Temporalities of the Phallus

feb

15-16

MIGC Artifice poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “Artifice”

Keynote: Rachel E. Dubrofsky, “Monsters, Selfies, and Auschwitz: Gendering and Racializing Authenticity”

mar

08

Carol Stabile

Symposium: Power and Gendered Labor in the Academy

with Carol Stabile (Keynote), Rachel Buff, Renee Calkins, Cary Costello, Xin Huang, and Joyce Latham

mar

09

Salam Yousry: Milwaukee Choir Project

Muslim Milwaukee Project Collaboratory Special Performance

mar

29

Nicholas Mirzoeff

Nicholas Mirzoeff

Lecture: “The World of Statues: Mobility, Whiteness and the Infrastructures of Race”

apr

05

Jenna Freedman, Milo Miller, and Lane Hall

Bending the Archive: Zines, Preservation, and the Digital Humanities

with Jenna Freedman, Milo Miller, and Lane Hall

apr

10

Dan Kaufman

Lecture: “The Fall of Wisconsin: The Legacy of Divide-and-Conquer Politics and the Aftermath of the 2018 Elections”

apr

17

Donna Haraway and Anna Tsing

Discussion: “Unblocking Attachment Sites for Living in the Plantationocene”

may

02-04

Insecurity poster

Conference: Insecurity

with Jennifer Doyle, Annie McClanahan, Mark Neocleous, Naomi Paik, and Saskia Sassen

may

10

Teresa Mangum

Lecture: “What Would a Humanities PhD Look Like for Students Who Do NOT Want to Be Professors? Imagining an Alt-Alt-Ac Degree”

2019–2020

aug

16

Grazia Ingravalle

Brown Bag Discussion: “Exploring Moving Image Archives: Practices, Theories, and Research”

oct

04

Henry Lovejoy Poster

Henry Lovejoy

Lecture: “Probabilities of African Origins: The Collapse of the Kingdom of Oyo and the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade, 1816-1836”

oct

09

Karissa Hahn

Lecture: “A Brighter Darkness”

oct

18

TL Taylor Poster

T.L. Taylor

Lecture: “Play as Transformative Work”

oct

25

Brigid Vance

Lecture: “Divining the Past: Dream Encyclopedic Knowledge in China”

oct

25

Brazilian Digital Media Studies: Two Talks

with Fatima Regis Oliveira and Daniel Marques

nov

01

Jairus Grove

Lecture: “Savage Ecology: War and Geopolitics at the End of the World”

nov

18

Melissa Kagen

Lecture: “Traveling Through: (Post)colonial Play in ‘Around the World in 80 Days’ Games”

nov

18

Eric Hoyt

Lecture: “From Digitizing Magazines to Preserving Born-Digital Media”

dec

06

Brian Jacobson Poster

Brian Jacobson

Lecture: “Pipeline Vision and the Essence of Power”

feb

07

Raine Koskimaa Poster

Raine Koskimaa

Lecture: “Introduction to eSport Culture”

feb

14

Edward Shanken Poster

Edward Shanken

Lecture: “Deus ex Poiesis: A Manifesto for the End of the World and the Future of Art and Technology”

feb

18

Nina Elder

Artist Brown Bag Discussion

feb

20

Maxwell Woods

Lecture: “On the Chilean Social Explosion of 2019: Urban Segregation, Public Transport as Public Space, and Neoliberal Modernity”

feb

21-22

MIGC Rendition Poster

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “Rendition”

Keynote: Ingrid E. Castro, “Renditions of Agency: Something to Say/Hear, Somewhere to Go/Stay, Someone to Be/Become”

feb

28

Karen Culcasi

Lecture: “Displacing Territory and Challenging the International Refugee Regime: Syrian & Palestinian Refugees in Jordan”

feb

28

Courtney Baker Poster

Courtney Baker

Lecture: “Framing Black Performance: Selma and the Poetics of Representation”

mar

06

Michelle Caswell

Special Bagel Hour with the DH Lab

mar

06

Kavita Daiya Poster

Kavita Daiya

Lecture: “Graphic Migrations: Hannah Arendt, Statelessness, and South Asia Across Media”

apr

02

(CANCELLED) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Filmmaker Discussion and Meet-and-Greet

apr

17

(CANCELLED) Thy Phu

Lecture: “Warring Visions: Photography and the Vietnam Conflict”

apr

17-18

(CANCELLED) #ArtInHigherEd Symposium

Keynote by Dr. Lauren Lessing

apr

24

(CANCELLED) Hester Blum

Brown Bag Discussion

apr-
may

30-02

(CANCELLED) Spring Conference: #ALT_MKE

with Fatima El-Tayeb, Dasha Kelly Hamilton, L.A. Kauffman, Brian Larkin, Monique Liston, Rick Lowe, and AbdouMaliq Simone

Center Archive

1968: The Center’s Founding

1970s: Film, Performance, Language, and Technology

1980s: Feminism, Modernism, and Culture

1990s: Culture, Aesthetics, Aging, and Animals

2000s: War, Sovereignty, Gender, Space