2000s: War, Sovereignty, Gender, Space

2000s Banner

2000-2001Theme: Structures of Feeling: Passions, Emotions, Moods

sep

29

Bruce Robbins

Bruce Robbins

Lecture: “Feeling Global”

oct

13

Catherine Lutz

Lecture: “Excessive States”

oct

27

Charles Hallisey

Charles Hallisey

Lecture: “The Silent Pull of Misery: Suffering as an Emotion”

nov

03

Judith Fetterley & Marjorie Pryse

Lectures: “‘Close’ Reading, Emphatic Connection and Emotional Work” and “Reparative Reading and the Textual Construction of Emotion”

nov

07

Bernard Smith

Lecture: “Modernisms and the Formalesque”

nov

16

Ian North

Ian North

Lecture: “Aboriginal and Non-Aboriginal Art: Connections and Disconnections”

nov

17

Clotilde Calabi

Lecture: “The Justification of Emotions”

jan

09

Alexis Brooks-De Vita

Lecture: “Mythatypes: Signatures and Signs of African/Diaspora and Black Goddesses”

jan

11

Dave Clark

Lecture: “Writing (and) Corporate Growth: Texts and the ‘Technical/Social Split'”

jan

12

Sandra Grayson

Lecture: “Metamorphosis of a Nation: Cities, Crisis, Change in Octavia E. Butler’s Earthseed Series”

jan

18

Douglas Hesse

Lecture: “Who Owns Creative Non-Fiction?”

mar

09

Jessica Gienow-Hecht

Lecture: “‘Sound’ Diplomacy: Music and Politics in German-American Relations, 1870-1920”

apr

27–28

Symposium: Just Feelings: Citizenship, Justice, and the Emotions

Susan Bandes, Dick Blau, Mark Bradley, Jane Caputi, Carrie Yang Costello, Ann Cvetkovich, Jane Gallop, Bernard Gendron, Alice Gillam, Lane Hall, Kristie Hamilton, Anne Hansen, John P. Jackson, Gregory Jay, Ingrid Jordt, Eduardo Kac, Gwynne Kennedy, Leerom Medovi, José Esteban Muñoz, Patrice Petro, William Reddy, Kevin Rozario, Kristin Ruggiero, Lisa Saltzman, Milette Shamir, Jennifer Travis, William Velez, Joan Wolf, Yuan Yuan

2001-2002Theme: Transculturalism and the Ends of Community

sep

21

Timothy Brennan

Lecture: “Avante-Gardes, Communists, Colonies, and Culture: Antonio Gramsci and Postcolonial Theory”

sep

28

Cecilia Vicuña

Lecture: “The Act as Poetry and Art”

oct

19

Symposium: The Ends of Scientific Knowledge

with Joan Fujimura, Steve Fifield, Paul Brodwin

nov

05

Mark Poster

Lecture: “Citizenship, New Media, and Globalization”

nov

09

William Scheuerman

Lecture: “Globalization and the Fate of Law”

dec

07

Symposium: The Roma (The Gypsies): Transculturalism Avant La Lettre

with Dick Blau, Ian Hancock, Charles Keil, Anya Verkhovskaya-Cohen

feb

20

Sherman Alexie

Lecture: “Killing Indians: Myths, Lies, and Exaggerations”

feb

21

Symposium: No Ends to Native Communities

with Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm, Gordan Henry, Simon Ortiz, Lavonne Ruoff

mar

08

Symposium: Local and Transcultural Identities and Communities in the LGBT Past and Present

with James Green and Marc Stein

apr

05

Veena Das

Lecture: “How the Body Speaks: Diagnostic Processes and Call to Community”

apr

12

Symposium: The Globalization of Popular Music

with Steven Feld, Jocelyne Guilbault, Bernard Gendron

apr

19

Coco Fusco

Lecture: “The Bodies That Were Not Ours: Writing on the Situation of Postcolonial Culture”

2002-2003Theme: War

sep

20

Tasha Oren

Tasha Oren

Lecture: “Emergency: How the Six Day War Invented Israeli Television”

oct

04–05

Conference: 9/11 Reconstructions, Commemoration and the Urban Fabric

with Stephen Toope, Sohail Hashmi, Michael Walzer, Henry Jenkins, Brigitte Nacos, Douglas Kellner, Sasha Torres, Michele Bogart, Kirk Savage, Shaila Dewan, Beth Fertig, Brooke Gladstone, Elaine Scarry

oct

18

George Gittoes

George Gittoes

Artist Presentation: “Art and Atrocity”

nov

01

Symposium: War and Gender/Gender and War I

with Cynthia Enloe, Miriam Cooke, Paul Lerner

nov

15

Michael Geyer

Michael Geyer

Lecture: “Catastrophic Nationalism”

nov

22

James Dawes

Seminar: “The Language of War”

dec

6

Garrett Scott

Garrett Scott

Filmmaker Discussion and Screening: Cul de Sac: A Suburban War Story

feb

07

William B. Turner, Fiona Wright, Glen Jeansonne, Robert Beck

Symposium: The Presidency of Ronald Reagan

with William B. Turner, Fiona Wright, Glen Jeansonne, Robert Beck

feb

21

Keller Easterling

Keller Easterling

Lecture: “Pirates and Errors”

mar

06–07

Symposium: War and Gender/Gender and War II

with Susan Kent, Merry Wiesner-Hanks, Rose Daitsman, Jan Maher

mar

28

Susan Jeffords

Lecture: “Masculinity and Father-Son Conflict in American Film, Pre- and Post-9/11”

apr

02

Joshua Cole

Seminar: “Remembering Police Violence in Paris: 17 October 1961 in France and Algeria”

apr

03

Christophe Prochasson

Christophe Prochasson

Lecture: “‘True’ and ‘False’ in French War Narrative, 1930-1980”

apr

10

Alma Guillermoprieto

Alma Guillermoprieto

Lecture: “Columbia: The Unbroken War”

may

02

Terror and American Culture Mini-Symposium

with Susan Lurie and Susan Jeffords

2003-2004Theme: Geographies of Difference

sep

13

The Films of Anne-Marie Miéville: Space, Gender, Identity

Film screenings and talks by Elizabeth Cowie, James Williams, Catherine Grant, and André Habib

Sep

19

Tyler Stovall

Lecture: “Black Migration From the French Caribbean to France From 1848 to 1945”

oct

07

Xu Bing

Xu Bing

Presentation: “The Art of Xu Bing”

oct

13

David Harvey

Seminar and Lecture: “The New Imperialism”

oct

24

Fatimah Tobing Rony

Fatimah Tobing Rony

Lecture: “The Body in Conversion: Ethnographic Film, Margaret Mead, and 1930s Bali”

nov

14-15

Conference: Museums and Difference

Conference: Museums and Difference

with Ira Jacknis, Alice Conklin, Andrew McClellan, Anne Higonnet, Renée Green, Annie Coombes, Bettina Arnold, Nélia Dias, Lissant Bolton, Mark Sandberg, Daniel Sherman, Peter McIsaac, Norman Kleeblatt, Nicholas Thomas, Angus Lockyer, Leslie Bellavance, Robert Haywood, Andrew Kincaid, Tony Bennett, Christopher Steiner, William Truettner

feb

27

New European Frontiers Symposium

with Marc Abélès, Daphne Berdahl, and Laird Boswell

mar

12

Lisa Lowe

Lisa Lowe

Lecture: “The Intimacies of Four Continents”

apr

02

Dipesh Chakrabarty

Dipesh Chakrabarty

Lecture: “Poetry as Archive: A History of Romanticism”

apr

15-16

Paula Sanders, Alejandra Osorio, Peter Zinoman, Peter Zinoman

Symposium: Colonial Cities

with Paula Sanders, Alejandra Osorio, Peter Zinoman, Peter Zinoman

may

07

James Ferguson

Lecture: “Globalizing Africa?”

2004-2005Theme: Geographies of Difference

sep

10

Irit Rogoff

Irit Rogoff

Lecture: “Of Fear, Of Contact, Of Entanglement”

oct

14

Paul Arthur

Seminar: “Fantasies of the Antipodes”

oct

15

John Caldwell

John Caldwell

Seminar and film screening: Rancho California (por favor)

oct

29

Symposium: Multicultural Australia

with Patrice Petro, Ihab Hassan, Nicolas Jose, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Diane Bell, Elizabeth Povinelli, and Patricia O’Brien

nov

12

Bonnie Smith

Seminar: “Global Trade in Ideas”

dec

03

Symposium: Imperial Cities

Symposium: Imperial Cities

with Susan Alcock and Michael Herzfeld

feb

11

Sachiko Kusukawa

Seminar: “In Search of the Absolute: Pictorial Knowledge in 16th-Century Anatomy & Botany”

feb

24-25

Screening: MUR (WALL), dir. by Simone Bitton

Panel Discussion: Ussama Makdisi, Brian Edwards, and Tasha Oren

mar

04

Siah Armajani and Sheba Chhachhi

Symposium: Art and Public Space

with Siah Armajani and Sheba Chhachhi

apr

08-09

Conference: Routing Diasporas: Labor, Citizenship, Empire

with Kristin Espinosa, Andrew Kincaid, Engseng Ho, Parama Roy, Jenny Sharpe, Rachel Buff, Betty Joseph, Todd Shepard, Martin Berger, Shelley Streeby, Julie Greene, Aihwa Ong, Marina Carter, Crispin Bates, Donald Nonini, Julius Scott, Thomas Malaby, Angel Adams Parham, Lok Siu. Organized by Sukanya Banerjee, Aims McGuinness, and Steve McKay

apr

22

Haun Saussy

Lecture: “Death and Translation”

2005-2006Theme: States of Autonomy

sep

16

Jerome Schneewind

Lecture: “Autonomy and Its Histories”

oct

21-22

Conference: Art of the State

with Siba Grovogui, Eileen Scully, Mark Philip Bradley, Martha Kaplan, John Kelly, Aida Hozic, Thomas Lamarre, Aims McGuinness, Fred Cooper, Kevin Dunn, Leonard Smith, David Tucker, Keith Brown, and Robert Ricigliano
Organized by Douglas Howland and Luise White

nov

04

N. Katherine Hayles

Lecture: “What Does Autonomy Mean in the Age of Nanotechnology”

nov

18

Debra Satz

Lecture: “Learning as Equals”

dec

02

James K.A. Smith

James K.A. Smith

Lecture: “Whose City? Which Freedom? Augustinian Reflections on Empire, the Market, and American Foreign Policy”

dec

09

Peter Paik, James K.A. Smith, and Regina Schwartz

Symposium: Religion, Violence, and the Limits of Liberalism

with Peter Paik, James K.A. Smith, and Regina Schwartz

feb

10

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Keynote: Walid Raad, “The Loudest Muttering Is Over: Documents from the Atlas Group Archive”

mar

10

Christina Klein

Lecture: “Kung Fu Hustle and the Globalization of Asian Cinema”

mar

31

Art and Its Autonomies Symposium poster

Symposium: Art and Its Autonomies

with Debra Castillo, Jacqueline Francis, and Eric Michaud

apr

07

Sanford F. Schram, Eva Fedder Kittay, Margaret Morganroth Giullette, Atwood Gaines, Raoul Deal, Cheryl Ajirotutu, and Simone Ferro

Symposium: IN/DEPENDENCE: Disability, Welfare, and Age

with Sanford F. Schram, Eva Fedder Kittay, Margaret Morganroth Giullette, Atwood Gaines, Raoul Deal, Cheryl Ajirotutu, and Simone Ferro

may

05

Michael Willrich

Seminar: “Scars of Citizenship: Public Health, Personal Liberty, and the Law in Progressive Era America”

2006-2007Theme: Autonomy, Gender, and Performance

sep

15

2005-06 Center Fellows’ Presentations: “The Body: Locating Autonomy” and Annual Center Open House

with Susan Funkenstein, Ellen Amster, Jasmine Alinder, Melanie Mariño, John McGuigan, and K.E. Supriya

sep

29

Amanda Anderson

Lecture: “Argument, Autonomy, and the Novel”

oct

15

Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o

An Afternoon With Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o

Lecture, part of the Wisconsin Book Festival

oct

20

Stephen Darwall

Stephen Darwall

Lecture: “Autonomy, Respect, and Mutual Accountability”

oct

27

David Román

Lecture: “A Streetcar Named Deseo”

dec

01

Philip Auslander

Lecture: “Suzi Quatro Wants to be Your Man: Female Masculinity in Glam Rock”

jan

26

Janice Boddy

Lecture: “Autonomy and the Pull of Convention: Colonial Efforts to Stop Female Circumcision”

feb

23-24

Performing (In)Visibility

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “Performing (In)Visibility”

feb

23

Michelle Matlock

Performance: “The Mammy Project”

mar

09

Symposium: Performative Autonomy and the Embodied Past

with Pamela Brown and Susan Cook

mar

30

Lisa Nakamura

Lecture: “The Terrorist Look: Biometric Screens, Race, and the Digital Sublime”

apr

20

Elizabeth Whitney

Performance: “Wonder Woman: The Musical”

may

04-05

Conference: In Terms of Gender: Crosscultural and Interdisciplinary Perspectives

with Lynne Huffer, Gayle Salamon, Carol Quillen, Mrinalini Sinha, Elizabeth Weed, Judith Butler, Éric Fassin, Elora Shehabuddin, Jeff Nunokawa, Mary Sheriff, Janice Bergman-Carton, Mary Ann Doane, Joan Scott, Jane Gallop, Wendy Brown
Organized by Daniel J. Sherman and Mary Louise Roberts

2007-2008Theme: Past Knowing

sep

07

Disciplinary Dialogue: Toward a New Human Universal

with Keith Hart and Ralph Litzinger

sep

28

2006-07 Center Fellows’ Presentations and Annual Center Open House

oct

12

Daniel Sherman and Jane Waldbaum

Symposium: Past Knowing / Future Knowledge: Archaeology and Museums in the 21st Century

with Carla Antonaccio, Susanne Ebbinghaus, Geoff Emberling, Virginia Fields, Patty Gerstenblith
Organized by Daniel Sherman and Jane Waldbaum

oct

26

Disciplinary Dialogue: The Tenses of Historicism

with Helena Michie, J. David Hoeveler, and Jason Puskar

NOV

16

Gwendolyn Wright

Lecture: “Excavating American Modern Architecture”

dec

07

Symposium: From Magna Carta to the Sky Trust

Symposium: From Magna Carta to the Sky Trust: The Historical Arc of the Commons

with Christopher Baruth, Daniel J. Sherman, Peter Linebaugh, Keith Aoki, David Bollier, Bernard Perley, Will Allen, Julilly Kohler, Melissa Scanlan, Vel Willey
Organized by Kathryn Milun and Rachel Ida Buff

feb

15-16

Living Remains

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

Theme: “Living Remains”

Keynote: David Halperin, “Tragedy Into Melodrama: Towards a Poetics of Gay Male Culture”

feb

29

Pablo Boczkowski

Lecture: “Past Knowing?: The Practice and Infrastructure of Imitation in Contemporary News Work”

mar

14

Peter McIsaac

Seminar: “Past Anatomy: Figures of Salvage and Transformations in the Body Worlds Exhibitions”

apr

03-04

Daniel J. Sherman and Lisa Hostetler

Symposium: Picturing the Modern: Photography, Film, and Society in Central Europe, 1918-1945

with David Frey, Elizabeth Otto, Anson Rabinbach, Lisa Silverman, Petr Szczepanik, Matthew Witkovsky
Organized by Daniel J. Sherman and Lisa Hostetler

apr

18

Andrew Hemingway

Lecture: “Precisionist Painting and Critical Art History’s Dilemma:
Aesthetics and the Limits of Historical Meaning”

may

01

Thomas Keenan

Lecture: “The Death of Politics? Human Rights, New Public Spheres, and the Jihad”
with a comment by Samuel Weber

2008-2009Theme: Past Knowing

sep

19

2007-08 Fellows Presentations

with Michelle Bolduc, Barrett Kalter, Christina Maranci, and Caroline Seymour-Jorn

sep

26

George Wilson

Film Screening: The Man Who Wasn’t There

Lecture: “Love and Bullshit in Santa Rosa: On the Coen Brothers’ The Man Who Wasn’t There

oct

09

Monique Buzzarté

Monique Buzzarté

Lecture/recital, trombone and live processing: “Here Right Now: Live Processing and Improvisation (Where the Present is the Future and the Future is the Past)”

oct

23-25

Conference: Since 1968: A Center for 21st Century Studies 40th Anniversary Conference

with James Ferguson, Carolee Schneemann, Noit Banai, Martin Berger, Judit Bodnar, Julian Bourg, Rose Brewer, Yoshikuni Igarashi, Michelle Kuo, Richard Langston, Tamara Levitz, Simon Prince, Ann Reynolds, Robert Self, Dina Mahnz Siddiqi, Carol Siegel, Jeremi Suri, Mark Tribe, Fred Turner, Kath Weston
Organized by Jasmine Alinder, Aneesh Aneesh, Kumkum Sangari, Daniel J. Sherman, and Ruud van Dijk

nov

07

Jean Comaroff

Lecture: “The Politics of Conviction: Faith in the Neoliberal Frontier”

nov

20-21

Charles Bosk

Lecture: “Forgive and Remember: Reflections on Doctors and Mistakes”

feb

06

William Weege

William Weege

Gallery Talk: “Every Way You Look at it You Lose”

feb

27

Mary Francis

Mary Francis

Lecture: “Academic Publishing in the Global Age”

mar

06

Kavita Philip

Lecture: “Pirate Copying, Jugaad Economics: Postcolonial Technologies and Developmental Leapfrogging”

may

01

Paul Arthur

Lecture: “Database History: New Designs on the Past”

2009-2010

sep

16

Robert S. Mattison

Lecture: “Whatever Is There Is a Truth: Robert Rauschenberg’s Prints”
Co-sponsored by Marquette University’s Haggerty Museum of Art

sep

24

Glenn Hendler

Lecture: “Riot Acts”

sep

25

Thomas Haigh (SOIS), Lisa Silverman (History), and Florence Vatan (FICL)

2008-09 Fellows Presentations

Thomas Haigh (SOIS), Lisa Silverman (History), and Florence Vatan (FICL)

oct

16

Whitney Davis

Lecture: “Virtuality and Metaopticality”

oct

18

Screening: Fig Trees

Milwaukee LGBT Film/Video Festival

oct

30

Davorin J. Odrcic (immigration attorney) and Kristin Pitt (UWM, Comp Lit) Moderator: Rachel I. Buff (UWM, History)

Symposium: Representing the Detained

with Davorin J. Odrcic, Kristin Pitt, and Rachel I. Buff

nov

13

Dell Upton

Dell Upton

Lecture: “The Public Realm in the American City: Conflict, Imagination, and Demeanor”

nov

20

Symposium: Space, Power, and Fear in Modern America

with Bruce d’Arcus and Joseph Masco

dec

04

Fall 2009 Humanities Dissertator Presentations

Kate Haffey (Literary Studies, English), Susan Kerns (Modern Studies, English), and Brice Smith (Modern Studies, History)

dec

11

Margaret Atherton, Robert Schwartz, Mitch Brauner, Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho

Symposium: In Time/Beyond Time

with Margaret Atherton, Robert Schwartz, Mitch Brauner, and Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho

feb

12

Matthew Coolidge

Lecture: “Monuments of Disintegration”

feb

26

Jeffrey Wasserstrom

Lecture: “Shanghai and the History of the Future”

mar

11

Antoinette Burton

Lecture: “‘Every Secret Thing?’ Racial Politics in Ansuyah R. Singh’s Behold the Earth Mourns (1960)”

mar

12

Forum: What is the Place of Public Scholarship?

with Cheryl Ajirotutu, Jasmine Alinder, Gregory S. Jay, and Center deputy director Kate Kramer

apr

02

Barney Warf

Lecture: “Nationalism, Cosmopolitanism, and Geographical Imaginations”

apr

09

Tara McPherson

Lecture: “Animating the Archive: Vectors and Other Experiments in Scholarly Publishing”

apr

16

Bruce RobbinsDiana Belscamper, Daniel Brown, and Donte McFadden

C21 Annual Panel on Academic Publishing & Spring 2010 Humanities Dissertator Presentations Dissertators

with Diana Belscamper, Daniel Brown, and Donte McFadden

apr

29

Conference: DEBT

Keynote by Michael A. Gillespie

Installation and Performance by Theaster Gates: “To Speculate Darkly: Theaster Gates and Dave the Potter”

Center Archive

1968: The Center’s Founding

1970s: Film, Performance, Language, and Technology

1980s: Feminism, Modernism, and Culture

1990s: Culture, Aesthetics, Aging, and Animals

2010s: The Digital, Nonhuman Turn, Anthropocene, Indigeneities