1990s: Culture, Aesthetics, Aging, and Animals

1990–1991Theme: Materializing Culture

sep

18

Angela McRobbie

Open Discussion: “New Times in Cultural Studies”

sep

21

Conference: On Fashion

Angela McRobbie and Jane Gaines

sep

27

Teresa de Lauretis

Lecture: “Film and the Primal Fantasy – One More Time”

oct

12

Benjamin Buchloh

Lecture: “From Collage to Décollage/From Detail to Fragment”

oct

26

Edward Soja

Edward Soja

Lecture: “Postmodern Geographies and the Materialization of Culture”

nov

02

Research Seminar: Materializing Culture

with presentations by Phyllis Rackin and Gwynne Kennedy

nov

16

Beatriz Colomina

Lecture: “About Windows: The Architecture of the Media”

nov

30

Conference: Adorno and Music

Bernard Gendron, Robert Hullot-Kentor, Mia Carter, Jamie Owen Daniel, Ulrich Schoenherr, Marcus Bullock, Miriam Hansen, Loren Kruger, Yehuda Yannay

jan

25

Edward Soja

Walter Mignolo

Lecture: “Maps and the Colonization of Space”

feb

15

Elizabeth Long

Lecture: “Between Public Culture and Private Lives: Women’s Reading Groups and the Making of the Middle Classes”

apr

03

Yevgeny Yevtushenko and James Ragan

Lecture: “Poetry and Politics”

apr

04-05

Conference: Displacements: Cultural Identities in Question

Leslie Adelson, Angelika Bammer, Marcus Bullock, Elaine Chang, Rey Chow, Brian Doherty, Jane Gallop, Cheryl Johnson, Ronald Judy, Mary Layoun, Martine Meyer, Kathryn Milun, Panivong Norindr, Aine O’Brien, Patrice Petro, Robin Pickering-Iazzi, Roby Rajan, Julio Ramos, Karen Remmler, Sheila Roberts, Rolando Romero, Heidrun Suhr, Carol Tennessen, David Wallace, William Washabaugh, Kathleen Woodward, Pemina Yellow Bird, Yuan Yuan

apr

09

Catherine Belsey

Lecture: “Reading Love Stories”

apr

16

Marianne McDonald

Lecture: Sun to Spotlight: Ancient Greek Tragedy in Modern Plays”

jun

17

NEH Summer Seminar for College Teachers: Performance Theory: Modern Drama and Postmodern Theater

Director: Herbert Blau

1991–1992Theme: Visual Culture

sep

20

Norman Bryson

Lecture: “Art History and ‘the Gaze’”

oct

04

Susan Manning

Lecture: “Feminism and Nationalism in Modern Dance: Mary Wigman in Germany and the United States”

oct

17

Herbert Grabes

Lecture: “The Revival of the Sublime and Recent Aesthetics”

oct

25

W.J.T. Mitchell

W.J.T. Mitchell

Lecture: “Picture Theory”

nov

07

Mike Featherstone

Lecture: “The Heroic Life and Everyday Life”

nov

08

Edwin London and Yehuda Yannay

Lecture and Performance: “When the Eyes Hear Music, the Ears See the Light”

nov

19 & 22

Stephen Bann

Lecture: “The Framing of Material: Around Degas’s Bureau de Coton”

nov

19 & 22

Jaroslav Macháček

Lecture: “Repression, Revolution, and Higher Education: The Case of Czechoslavakia”

dec

06

David Bordwell

Lecture: “Codes, Construction, and Cinematic Vision”

feb

21

Anthony Vidler

Lecture: “Psychopathologies of Modern Space”

feb

28

Chris Bratton

Video/Presentation: “ ‘The Infinite Din of Their Amateur Judgments’: Documentary Forms and Educational Activism”

mar

10 & 13

Rey Chow

Seminar: “The Question of the Subaltern in the American Academy”
Lecture: “The Forces of Surfaces: Remarks on Contemporary Chinese Cinema”

mar

27

Marianne Hirsch

Lecture: “Family Pictures: Photography and Narratives of Loss”

apr

23-25

Conference: Visual Culture: Film/Photography/History

Herbert Blau, Edward Buscombe, Philippe Dubois, Tom Gunning, Miriam Hansen, Lynne Kirby, Patricia Mellencamp, Patrice Petro, Griselda Pollock, Eric Rentschler, Allan Sekula, Abigail Solomon-Godeau, Sally Stein, John Tagg, Linda Williams, Charles Wolfe

may

01

Jonathan Coleman

Lecture: “The Art and Responsibility of Literary Journalism”

1992–1993Theme: Public Private Matters

sep

18

Nancy Miller

Nancy Miller

Lecture: “Our Classes, Ourselves”

oct

02

Sarah Hanley

Lecture: “‘Uneasy States’: Politics and Gender in Early Modern France, 1500-1789”

oct

22

Mary Louise Pratt

Lecture: “Decolonizing Theory:…”

oct

23

Panel: Beyond Exile: Intellectuals Abroad

with Ackbar Abbas, Ihab Hassan, Rajagopalan Radhakrishnan

oct

30

Nancy Fraser

Lecture: “Decoding ‘Dependency’: A Genealogy of a Keyword of the Welfare State”

nov

06

Andrew Hook

Lecture: “Scotland and the Invention of the USA: The Reception of Gary Will’s Inventing America”

nov

13

Sally Mann

Lecture: “Immediate Family”

dec

04

Marilyn Hacker

Marilyn Hacker

Reading

feb

05

Panel: Questioning Public and Private: A Point of Interdisciplinary Contact?

with Paul Brodwin, Kristie Hamilton, and Sylvia Schafer

feb

12

Anthony Leo Geist

Lecture: “The Muse of Democracy: Modernism and Postmodernism in Spanish Poetry after Franco”

feb

19

Gilbert Herdt

Lecture: “Public, Private, and Secret: Secrecy and Individual Rights in Society”

mar

09

Marge Piercy and Ira Wood

Reading

mar

26

George Chauncey

Lecture: “Rethinking the History of the Closet”

apr

15-17

Conference: Pedagogy: The Question of the Personal

Arthur Frank, Jane Gallop, Madeleine Grumet, Gregory Jay, Cheryl Johnson, Lynne Joyrich, Indira Karamcheti, Kate Kramer, Joseph Litvak, Susan Lowry, Susan Miller, George Otte, Jo Anne Pagano, Sylvia Schafer, Naomi Scheman, Roger Simon, Sharon Sharon Traweek, Miriam Wallace, Sandra Bartky, Pamela Caughie, Alice Gillam, Lynn Worsham, Mary Louise Buley-Meissner, Susan Stanford Friedman, Patrocinio Schweickart

apr

30

Martha Fineman

Lecture: “Feminism and the Regulation of Families”

1993–1994Theme: Aesthetics/Anti-Aesthetics

sep

10

Mark Tansey

Lecture: “Image and Idea”

sep

17

Susan McClary

Lecture: “Does Gender Matter? Theorizing Music by Women Composers”

sep

17

Robert A. Walser

Lecture: “Clamor and Community in Hip Hop Music”

oct

08

Tricia Rose

Lecture: “Soul Sonic Forces: Technology, Orality, and Black Cultural Practice in Rap Music”

oct

29

Leo Bersani

Lecture: “Arts of Impoverishment”

oct

29

Christopher Lane

Lecture: “Giacometti’s Immanence and the Anorexic Body”

nov

03

John McPhee

Reading, with Yolanda McPhee

nov

12

Alexander Nehamas

Lecture: “What Should We Expect from Reading? (There Are Only Aesthetic Values)”

nov

19

Mary Kelly

Lecture: “Gloria Patri: On Display”

dec

03

Faye Ginsburg

Lecture: “Indigenous Media in the Late Twentieth Century: ‘Bad Home Movies’ or the Aesthetics of Identity?”

jan

28

Panel: Studies in Musical Culture 3

with Susan Cook, Bernard Gendron, and James Miller

feb

02-03

Performance: Jacob’s Room

A chamber opera by Morton Subotnick
Directed by Herbert Blau

feb

04

Manthia Diawara

Lecture: “The City in African Film”

feb

08 & 11

Andreas Huyssen

Seminar: “Fascism and Aesthetics”
Lecture: “The Museums as Mass Media”

mar

04

Judith Fetterley

Lecture: “‘Not in the Least American’: The Case of Nineteenth-Century Literary Regionalism”

mar

25

Conference on Rigoberta Menchú

apr

15

Coco Fusco

Screening: The Couple in the Cage

apr

15

Tracey Moffatt

Screening: Bedevil

apr

15

Hal Foster

Lecture: Prosthetic Gods”

1994–1995Theme: Claims of Ethics

sep

30

Alison Jaggar

Lecture: “Towards a Feminist Conception of Moral Reasoning”

sep

30

Julie Ellison

Lecture: “The History of Liberal Guilt”

oct

13

Toby Miller

Lecture: “Historical Citizenship and the Fremantle Prison Follies: Frederick Wiseman Comes to Western Australia”

oct

28

Barbara Stafford

Lecture: “The Aesthetics of Medical Ethics”

dec

02

Lee Edelman

Lecture: “The Ethics of Enjoyment: Queering Queer Nationalism”

feb

01

Anson Rabinbach

Lecture: “Metaphors of the Industrial Body: Beyond the Work Centered Society”

feb

13

Alexander Gelley

Lecture: “Artwork, Commodity, Fetish: Contexts of the ‘Aesthetic’ in Walter Benjamin”

feb

22

Alan Aycock

Informal Research Seminar, “on Foucault and the Internet”

mar

03

Peter Winch

Lecture: “Can We Understand Ourselves?”

mar

03

Arthur Kleinman

Lecture: “The Anthropology of Medical Ethics”

mar

22

Henri Cole

Reading: The Look of Things (1995)

mar

24

Duncan Kennedy

Lecture: “The Judicial Icon”

mar

29

Cornel West

Lecture: “Race Matters”

apr

12

Marilyn Hacker

Reading: Winter Numbers and Selected Poems

apr

21

Conference: José Martí, 1895-1995: A Re-Evaluation

apr

28

Arjun Appadurai

Lecture, “Sovereignty, Rights and Territory: Notes for a Postnational Geography”

1995–1996Theme: Age Studies

sep

29

STELARC

Lecture and demonstration

oct

06

Sumita Chakravarty

Lecture: “The Erotics of History: Representing the Third World (as) Body in Film and Literature”

oct

20

Lawrence Cohen

Lecture: “The Age of Things: Notes on the Body in Time”

oct

27

Isaac Julien

Screening and discussion

nov

10

Susan Squier

Lecture: “Reproductive Technologies and the New Fetal/Maternal Relation”

dec

01

Thomas R. Cole

Lecture: “Aging, Life History and Madness: A Case of Historical Recovery”

feb

09

Margaret Lock

Lecture: “Disputing the Rhetoric of Risk: Women Aging in Japan and North America”

feb

15

David William Foster

Lecture: “Hispanic Gay Literature”

feb

16

Richard Rorty

Lecture: “The Intellectuals and the Poor”

feb

15

Evan Carton

Lecture: “‘Nous sommes tous des Juifs allemands’: The Holocaust, French Poststructuralist Theory, and the American Literary Academy”

mar

28

Anne Balsamo

Lecture: “Science, Technology, and Culture: Popular Knowledges and Forms of Institutionalization”

mar

29

Homi K. Bhabha

Lecture: “Nation and Narration, revisited”

apr

18-20

Conference: Women & Aging: Bodies, Cultures, Generations

Nancy K. Miller, Mary Russo, Stephen Katz, Susan Squier, E. Ann Kaplan, Anne Davis Basting, Virginia Blum, Glenda Laws, Rebecca Wepsic, Charlotte H. Wellman, Elisia Facio, Marie-Claire Pasquier, Margaret Morganroth Gullette, Joanne M. Braxton, Joanna Frueh, Vivian Sobchack, Patricia Mellencamp, Ayisha Abraham, Jodi Brooks, Anca Cristofovici, Nancy Backes, Bethany Ladimer, Christiane Orcel, Teresa Mangum, Deborah Owen, Robin Pickering-Iazzi, Elinor Fuchs, Susan Cole, Christine T. Lowery, Kathleen Woodward, Teresa Brennan, Jacqueline Hayden, Cecelia Condit, Dick Blau, Rachel Rosenthal, W. Andrew Achenbaum, Ana Zahira Bassit, Mike Featherstone, Hilary Harris, Susan Heidrich, Melinda Heywood, Sharon Keigher, Laura Stempel Mumford, Diane Rothenberg, Anne M. Wyatt-Brown

apr

26

Tania Modleski

Lecture: “Gender and the Genre Film”

1996–1997Theme: Technology, Culture, and the Body

sep

20

Judith Halberstam

Lecture: “Technologies of Masculinity: A Short History of Male Impersonation”

sep

26

Randy Bass

Lecture: “The Virtual, the Local, the Story, and Its Archive”

oct

04

David Arnold

Lecture: Inventing the Tropics: Empire, Medicine, and Environment”

oct

18

Nguyen Huy Thiep

Talk: “Viet History and Vietnamese Literature”

oct

23

Steven Conner

Lecture: “Voice, Technology, and the Ventriloquial Sensorium”

oct

25

Jerome McGann

Lecture: “Bodies Electric; or, The Modern Scholarly Prometheus (Our Hideous Progeny)”

oct

28

Gabriele Schwab

Lecture: “Imaginary Ethnographies: The Anthropological Turn in Literary Studies”

nov

15

Simon Penny

Lecture: “Body Knowledge, Digital Prostheses and Cognitive Diversity”

nov

22

Jane Gallop

Lecture: “Sexual Harassment and Intellectual Inquiry: A Case Study”

dec

06

Barbara Katz Rothman

Lecture: “Spoiling the Pregnancy: Introducing Prenatal Diagnosis to the Netherlands”

jan

31

Debate: The Gay Scene

with Christopher Lane, J. Michael Bailey, Daryl J. Bem
Resondent: Jeff King

feb

14

Ihab Hassan

Lecture: “Between Nihilism and Belief: Spirit in Postmodern Times”

feb

28

Margaret Morse

Lecture: “Eloquent Blood: Bodies in Thought”

feb

28

Martina Lopez

Lecture: “A Visual Diary”

mar

14

Judith Roof

Lecture: “Close Encounters: Baseball, Aliens, and Thelma and Louise”

apr

04

Candace Vogler

Lecture: “Bad Bodies: The Strange North American Obsession with Female Fat”

apr

10

Esther Parada

Lecture: “…To Make All Mankind Aquaintances”

apr

11

Alan Nadel

Lecture: “Black Bodies in White Space: Rodney King and The Fugitive (Slave)”

apr

24-26

Conference: Biotechnology, Culture, and the Body

Eric Avery, Paul Brodwin, Lisa Cartwright, Sarah Davies Cordova, Thomas Csordas, Richard Doyle, Michael M. J. Fischer, Jane Gallop, Pamela Gilbert, Marshall Goodman, Gillian Goslinga, Deborah Grayson, Donald Joralemon, Hannah Landecker, Thomas Laqueuer, Sandra Soo Jin Lee, Helen Longino, Mary Mahowald, Patricia Marshall, Ellen McCallum, Robert M. Nelson, Panivong Norindr, Jane Petro, Lily Pink, Karen Riggs, Caroline Seymour-Jorn, Susan Squier, Janelle Taylor, José Van Dijck, William Van Pelt, Angela Wall, Alice Wexler, Kathleen Woodward

apr

24

Art Installation: The Lost Art of Healing

Eric Avery, Jane Petro, and Lily Pink

1997–1998Theme: Exhibiting Culture

sep

05

David Marriott

Lecture: “Black War Machines: From Racial Prosthetics to Black Hypochondria”

sep

22

Leni Hoffmann

Lecture: “Exhibiting Culture”

sep

26

Fran Bartkowski

Fran Bartkowski

Lecture: “Kissing Cousins: Bonobos in our Midst”

oct

11

Yvonne Rainer

Screening and discussion: Murder and murder

oct

17

Herbert Blau

Lecture: “Troubling over Appearances”

nov

03

Dalia Bellavance

Lecture: “Book Culture”

nov

14

Daniel J. Sherman

Lecture: “Seeing the Signified: Art, Memory, and Representation in France after World War I”

nov

21

Catherine Elgin

Lecture: “Creation as Reconfiguration”

jan

23

Tony Tasset

Lecture

feb

06

W.J.T Mitchell

Lecture: “Paleoart, Or How the Dinosaurs Broke into MoMA”

feb

20

Jane Desmond

Lecture: “Picturing Hawai’i: The ‘Ideal’ Native and the Origins of Tourism (1880-1915)”

mar

24

Andrew Ross

Lecture: “Living with the Disney Mouse: A Report from Celebration, Fla.”

apr

03

Mark Meadow

Lecture: “Microcosms: Objects of Knowledge (A University Collects)”

apr

16-18

Conference: Public Showing

Felix Angel, Doug Ashford, Herbert Blau, Mark Bradley, Jamie Owen Daniel, Rebecca J. DeRoo, Gail Dubrow, Claire F. Fox, Jane Gallop, Maria Gough, The Guerrilla Girls, Jacqueline Hayden, Carla I. Corbin, Lawrence Hoey, Michelle S. Johnson, Catherine Lord, Roxana Marcoci, Loren Mayor, Pedro Meyer, Arvind Rajagopal, Jock Reynolds, Suzanne Hellmuth, Mark B. Sandberg, Marcia Tucker, Paul Vanouse, Steffi Domike, Michael Mateas, Deborah Willis, James E. Young. Organized by Leslie Bellavance and Marina Pérez de Mendiola

1998–1999Theme: Cultures of Knowledge

sep

11

Rey Chow

Lecture: “The Study of China in the Age of Theory”

sep

25

Robert N. Butler

Lecture: “Life in an Older America: The 21st Century”

oct

09

Mary Poovey

Mary Poovey

Lecture: Writing a History of the Modern Fact: Some Reflections on Epistemological History”

oct

23

Richard Ohmann

Lecture: “What’s Happening to Our Class? Can History Tell?”
respondants: Jennifer Maher and Richard Nanian

oct

30

Paul Rabinow

Lecture: “French DNA”

nov

02

Yvonne Spielmann

Lecture: “Imaging in Electronic Media”

nov

02

Yvonne Spielmann

Lecture: “Imaging in Electronic Media”

nov

13

Louise Antony

Lecture: “Objectivity In Situ”

nov

13

Sally Haslanger

Lecture: “Defining Knowledge: Feminist Politics and Normative Epistemology”

feb

11

Anne Higonnet

Lecture: “Childhood, Sentimentality, and Scandal”

feb

12-13

Workshop: Anthropology, Genetic Diversity, and Ethics

Mike Bamshad, Frank Dukepoo, Morris Foster, Jonathan Friedlaender, Henry Greely, Lynn Jorde, Eric Juengst, Frederika Kaestle, Jeffrey Long, Alice Martin, J.M. Naidu, Dennis O’Rourke, Charmaine Royal
Organized by Trudy Turner

mar

24

Gayatri Spivak

A question and answer session

mar

26

Monica Garbowska

Lecture: “Victims, Witnesses, Observers:
Responses to the Holocaust in Polish and American Literature”
Respondents: Daniel Listoe and Gary Weissman

apr

23

Anne Davis Basting and Dick Blau

Lecture: “Time Slips: Storytelling with People with Alzheimer’s”

apr

29

Conference: Knowing Mass Culture/Mediating Knowledge

Rachel Adams, Paula Amad, Mark Amerika, Jack Bratich, Susan Burgess, John Caldwell, Elizabeth Coffman, Michelle Glaros, Lawrence Cohen, Roderick Coover, Susan Courtney, David Crane, John Di Stefano, Mary Ann Doane, M. Flanagan, Bernard Gendron, Jill Godmilow, Herman Gray, Mark Hansen, Amelie Hastie, Gina Hausknecht, James Hay, Lynne Joyrich, Cheryl Knott Malone, Robert McChesney, Patricia Mellencamp, Constance Penley, James Schwoch, Mehdi Semati, Mimi White, Mark Williams, Stephen Wilson
Organized by Lynne Joyrich

1999–2000Theme: Representing Animals

sep

24

Harriet Ritvo

Lecture: “Connecting with Animals”

oct

01

Andrew Ross

Lecture: “Living with the Mouse: A Report from Celebration, Fla.”

oct

08

Barbara Herrnstein Smith

Lecture: “Animal Relatives, Difficult Relations”

oct

08

George Gittoes

Lecture: “Art and Atrocity”

nov

12

Akira Mizuta Lippit

Lecture: “Electric Animal: Ontology, Psyche, Film and Wild Technology”

nov

19

Kari Weil

Lecture: “Purebreds and Amazons: Saying Things with Horses in Nineteenth-Century France”

dec

03

John Haugeland

Lecture: “The Meaning of Life: How People Differ from (Other) Animals”

mar

04-31

Art Exhibit

by Dick Blau and Beth Thielen

mar

29

Roundtable Discussion: Is There an Art to Healthcare?

may

12-20

Play: Time Slips

written by Anne Basting
directed by Gülgün Kayim

apr

13-15

Conference: Representing Animals

Mark Alvey, Steve Baker, Mary Benbow, Charles Bergman, Marcus Bullock, Jonathan Burt, Yoram Carmeli, Cynthia Chris, Lisa Coulthard, Janet Davis, Jane Desmond, Helene Dwyer, Elizabeth Frank, Erika Fudge, Katherine Grier, Lane Hall, Masumi Iriye, Andrew Isenberg, Kathleen Kete, Alphonso Lingis, Garry Marvin, Susan McHugh, Robert McKay, Clay McShane, Brett Mizelle, Frank Noelker, Jennifer Price, Walter Putnam, Karen Rader, Alan Read, Louise Robbins, Sheila Roberts, Nigel Rothfels, Stephanie Rowe, Jo-Ann Shelton, Joel Snyder, Karen Warren, Andrzej Wisniewski, Paul Young
Organized by Nigel Rothfels and Andrew Isenberg

Center Archive

1968: The Center’s Founding

1970s: Film, Performance, Language, and Technology

1980s: Feminism, Modernism, and Culture

2000s: War, Sovereignty, Gender, Space

2010s: The Digital, Nonhuman Turn, Anthropocene, Indigeneities