1980s: Feminism, Modernism, and Culture

1980–1981

sep

19

Stanley Hauerwas

Lecture: “Communities of Character: Human Nature as History”

sep

22–23

Stanley Fish

Lecture: “Communities of Interpretation, or What Makes and Interpretation Acceptable”
Seminar: “Short People Got No Reason To Live, or How to Recognize an Irony When You See One”

sep

24

Marvin Bell

Seminar: “Poetry & Character”

09–10

29–09

Jacques Schott

Lectures and Seminars: Character and the Madness of Man: A Path-Analysis of the Human Condition

oct

15, 22

Richard Palmer

Lecture: “Heidegger and the Redefinition of Interpretation”
Lecture: “Heidegger and the Redefinition of Language”

oct

17

Gary Snyder

Talk & Poetry Reading

oct

27

Susan Miller

Lecture: “Rhetorical Ethos: Language & Morality”

nov

05

Roland Stromberg

Lecture: “When Human Character Changed: The 1910 Revolution in Consciousness”

dec

10

Stephen Watson

Lecture: “Reason and Interpretation: On the Deconstruction of Hermenuetic Strategies”

dec

12

Anson Rabinbach

Lecture: “The Age of Exhaustion: Energy and Fatigue at the End of the 19th Century”

feb

19

Michael Kraft

Lecture: “Hannah Arendt’s Thinking”

feb

23–25

Robert Plant Armstrong

Lecture: “The Temporal Dimension”
Lecture: “The Spatial Dimension”
Lecture: “The Cultural Dimension”

feb

25

Ernie DeMaio

Lecture: “Robots – Gravediggers of Capitalism”

mar

02

Yehuda Yannay

Lecture: “Contemporary Music and Ideas: The Composer’s Milieu”

mar

09–12

Jerre Mangione

Lecture: “The Fate of the Urban Ethnic”
Lecture: “The Writer’s Project: A Portrait of America”
Seminar: “Italians in America 1880-1980: Research in Progress”
Lecture: “Process of Creativity”

mar

13

Iring Fetscher

Lecture: “Socialism and Ecology”

mar

16

Mark Poster

Lecture: “Foucault, Marx, History”

mar

16

Jane Hood

Lecture: “My Uncle EAP: Industrial Social Welfare Programs and the Family”

mar

17

Rene Bravmann

Lecture: “Syncretism in Black Art and Thought”

mar

18

Robert Bellah

Lecture: “Character and Commitment in Contemporary America”

mar

19

Judith Bettelheim

Lecture: “Caribbean Masquerades”

mar

26

Annette Macdonald

Lecture: “Haitian Dance”

mar

31

William W. Cook

Lecture: “Haitian Literature and Voodoo”

apr

02/p>

Pierre Monosiet

Lecture: “Beginnings of a ‘New Art’ in Haiti”

apr

10

Robert Faris Thompson

Lecture: “Vodun! The Blending of Africa and France in the Making of Hatian Art and Thought”

1981–1982

sep

18

Régis Durand

Colloquium: “Donald Barthelme”

sep

22–25

International Symposium: Innovation and Renovation in Western Culture

with Thomas Bontly, Walter Abish, Malcolm Bradbury, Michael DeGuy, Samuel Delany, Raymond Federman, Didier Coste, Ann Douglas, Berndt Ostendorf, Helen Fehervary, Kathleen Woodward, Rachel Skalitzky, Betsy Draine, Rüdiger Kunow, Paul Levine, Malcolm Bradbury, Richard Martin, Klaus Poenicke, Campbell Tatham, Heide Ziegler, Gerhard Hoffman, Bernard Bergonzi, Iwao Iwamato, Jerome Klinkowitz, Marie-Rose Logan, Manfred Pütz, Wayne Booth, Ihab Hassan, and Christopher Butler

sep

28

Langdon Winner

Lecture: “Silk Purse or Sow’s Ear? Political Choices in Solar Energy”

oct

14

Hazel Henderson

Lecture: “Thinking Globally, Acting Locally: Awakening from the Technological Trance”

oct

16

Dore Ashton

Lecture: “On the Theme of the Artist & His Audience”
Panel: “Questions of Audience”
With Tom Ewens, Luis Eades, Derek Guthrie, Ruth Deyoung Kohler, Gerald Nordland

nov

04

Steven Marcus

Lecture: “Literature and the City”

nov

19

Conference: Architecture and the Public Realm: Who Cares?

with Kenneth Frampton, Robert Beckley, Wojciech Lesnikowski, Barton Myers, James Wines, Thomas Ewens, Anthony Catanese, Norman Gill, David Kahler, and Kevin O’Conner

nov

23

Gerda Lerner

Lecture: “Women’s History: Woman’s Right: Implications for Public Policy”

dec

01

Armin-Gerd Kuckhoff

Lecture: “Strategies of Modern Theater: Shakespeare and Brecht”

dec

03

Rosmarie Waldrop

Lecture: “Translation: The Joy of the Demiurge”

dec

08

William Washabaugh

Lecture: “Flat Action”

dec

11

Herbert Blau

Informal Talk

jan

25

Harry Rand

Lecture: “Gorky in Context”

feb

25

Paul Bové

Seminar

mar

01

Frederick Turner

Colloquium on the Literary Quarterly

mar

04

Sydney Lévy

Seminar

mar

19

Jane Gallop

Seminar

mar

26

Stephen Heath

Seminar

apr

01–02

Conference: Sexuality and the Public Realm

with Herbert Blau, Sandra Gilbert, Susan Gubar, Stephen Heath, Dick Hebdige, Mary Lydon. Discussants Jane Gallop, BIddy Martin, Eleanor Skoller, Elizabeth Spelman

apr

21–22

Conference: German Avant-Garde Film: The Seventies

with Eric Rentschler, Miriam Hansen, Marc Silberman, Helke Sander, Judith Mayne, Kaja Silverman, Ruby Rich, Janet Bergstrom, Thomas Elsaesser, Timothy Corrigan, Roswitha Mueller, Bertrand Augst, Birgit Hein, Wilhelm Hein, Ulrike Ottinger, Helke Sander

apr

29

Ralph Cohen

Seminar

1982–1983

sep

14

Richard Ohmann

Lecture: “On the Establishment of the Literary Canon”

sep

17

Jean-Francis Lyotard

Seminar: “Towards a Philosophy of Phrases: Signs of History”

oct

05

Grace Paley

Reading: Arrested at Pentagon

oct

08

Edward W. Said

Seminar: “On Politics and Literary Criticism”

nov

02

Julia Kristeva

Seminar: “On the Discourse of Love and Metaphor”

nov

09–12

Conference: Cinema Histories, Cinema Practices II

with Diana Barrie, Manuel de Landa, Joanna Kiernan, Robert Nelson, Yvonne Rainer, Jackie Raynal, Michael Snow, Peter Wollen, Teresa de Lauretis, Mary Ann Doane, Stephen Heath, J. Hoberman, Peter Lehman, Scott MacDonald, Patricia Mellencamp, Christian Metz, Annette Michelson, David Rodowick, Phil Rosen, Kaja Silverman, and Michael Silverman

nov

21–22

Fernando Arrabal

Screening: “Viva la Muerte”
Lecture: “El Nuevo Nuevo Teatro”

dec

02

Jochen Schulte-Sasse

Seminar: “Theory of Modernism versus Theory of the Avant-garde”

feb

01

Bernice Neugarten

Lecture: “The Aging Society: Social Policy Implications”

feb

23

Maria Angélica Lopes Dean

Lecture: “Cutting the Patriarchal Knot”

feb

24

Robert Stam

Lecture: “On Brazilian Cinema”

mar

11

Jane Bowers,

Seminar: “A Cross-cultural Perspective on Women Musicians”

mar

14

Paul Berliner

Lecture/Performance: “Fusion of African & American Music”

mar

15

Perkins Foss

Lecture: “Afro-American Performance Art”

mar

17

Lavinia Williams

Illustrated Talk: “Caribbean Dance”

mar

17

Ko-Thi Dance Company and Lavinia Williams

Performance: “Caribbean Suite”

mar

18

William W. Cook

Lecture: “Traditions of Afro-American Satire”

mar

18 & 22

Ishmael Reed

Ishmael Reed

Reading
Open discussion

mar

20

Robert Farris Thompson

Illustrated Talk: “Black Folk as Performance”

mar

25

Ben Siegel

Lecture: “The American Writer in the University: Muse versus Lectern”

mar

25

Richard Wollheim

Lecture: “On Living the Life of a Person”

mar

28

Teresa de Lauretis

Seminar: “Women and Theory”

apr

13

Patrick McNaughton

Lecture: “Growing Old is Growing Ripe: Aging in Traditional African Society”

apr

20

Diana Hume George

Seminar: “Feminism and Psychoanalysis”

apr

20–22

Conference: Aging and the Imagination: Perspectives from Literature and Psychology

with James Hillman, Herbert Blau, Leslie Fiedler, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, John P. Muller, Martin Berezin, Robert Boyers, David L. Gutmann, Geoffrey Hartman, Norman N. Holland, Diana Hume George, Mark Krupnick, Mary Lydon, Murray M. Schwartz, and Kathleen Woodward

apr

29

Tania Modleski

Seminar: “Women and Film Melodrama”

may

03

Klaus Theweleit

Lecture: “History and Experience”

may

06

Mary Russo

Seminar: “Feminism and Ideology”

1983–1984

sep

21

Jack Zipes

Lecture: “The Trials and Tribulations of Little Red Riding Hood: Versions of the Tale in Sociocultural Context”

sep

29

Lutz Röhrich

Lecture: “fairy tales & mass culture”

Oct

03

Jörn Rüsen

Lecture: “Types of Historical Narration: Problems of Historiography”

oct

04

Amy Clampitt

Reading and Open Discussion

oct

12

John Brenkman

Seminar: “On Aesthetics and Mass Culture”

oct

18

William Dickey

Reading and Open Discussion

oct

25

Lucette Finas

Seminar: “Les Choses Vues de Victor Hugo” (in French)

oct

29

Jean Baudrillard

Lecture: “On the Masses and the Mass Media” (in French)

nov

02

Anthony Wilden and Rhonda Hammer

Selective Video History: “The Chorus Line”

nov

03

Anthony Wilden

Seminar: “The Body as the Discourse of the Other”

nov

17

Gerald Graff

Lecture: “Ideology and Literary Criticism”

nov

29

Daniel Charles

Lecture: “Music and Postmodernity”

dec

02

Gertrud Koch

Lecture: “ex-Changing the gaze: female spectatorship”

dec

06

Robert Stone

Reading and Open Discussion

dec

07–08

Jean Franco

Seminar: “Popular and Mass Culture: The Metropolis and Latin America”
Lecture: “Contemporary Latin American Fiction: A Feminist Reading”

dec

29

Forum: The Fate of Pleasure

with Kathleen Woodward, Leo Bersani, Christopher Butler, Jane Gallop, Ihab Hassan, Richard Poirier, Murray Schwartz, Cynthia Chase, Mary Lydon, Evan Watkins, Matei Calinescu, Gerhard Hoffmann, and Tania Modleski

jan

26

Jan Kott

Lecture: “Marlow’s Dr. Faustus; or, the Transgression”

feb

13

David Thorburn

Lecture: “The Network Era: The Historical Development of Commercial Television”

feb

23

Herbert Blau

Lecture: “The American Dream in American Gothic: The Plays of Sam Shepard and Adrienne Kennedy”

feb

24

Bernard Gendron

Lecture: “Deciphering the Rock N’ Roll Record: Sex and Race in ‘Whole Lotta Shakin'”

mar

02

Richard Schechner

Lecture: “On Richard III: Configurations and Disfigurations”

mar

23

Ben Siegel

Lecture: “Creative Writing in the Classroom: Teachers and Practitioners”

mar

29

Eric Bentley

Lecture: “The Idea of Avantgarde, 19th and 20th Centuries”

apr

02

Rodolfo Cortina

Lecture: “Latin American Folklore and Mass Culture”

apr

05

Robert Corrigan

Lecture: “The Search for New Endings”

apr

06

Marc Chenetier

Colloquium: “What We Talk About When We Talk About Contemporary American Fiction: A View from Abroad”

apr

13

Conference: on LACAN: A One-day Conference Devoted to the work of French Thinker Jacques Lacan

with Ellie Ragland-Sullivan, Stuart Schneiderman, Jane Gallop, Carolyn Asp, John Muller, and Kathleen Woodward

apr

18

Russell Merritt

Lecture: “Rock ‘n Roll at the Movies”

apr

18

Stuart Hall

Stuart Hall

Open Seminar

apr

25–27

International Conference: Mass Culture

with James Cronin, Lynn Mally, Stuart Hall, Frederick Wiseman, David Kunzle, Andreas Huyssen, Tania Modleski, Judith Williamson, Jane Feuer, Patricia Mellencamp, Margaret Morse, John Pauly, Bernard Gendron, Larry Grossberg, Stephen Heath, Rodolfo Cortina, Judith Mayne, and Jack Stipes

apr

25

Frederick Wiseman

Screening and Discussion: “Model”

may

02

Jack Zipes

Lecture: “Fairy Tales in the Age of Commodified Fantasticism”

may

19

Josef Škvorecký

Lecture: “Czech Film Today and in the Past” and Screening: Wind in Pocket

1984–1985Theme: Feminist Studies: Reconstruction of Knowledge

sep

09

Murray Krieger

Lecture: “Literary Invention and the Impulse to Theoretical Change”

sep

27

Andrej Zdravic

Screening: ANASTOMOSIS

oct

08

Günter H. Lenz

Lecture: “Tradition, Discontinuity and Counter-Discourse: American Radical Cultural Criticism Since the 1960s”

oct

12

jacques aumont

Lecture: “VISUALIZATIONS: Film and the Image of the City”

oct

24

W.J.T. Mitchell

Lecture: “Marx and Modern Iconoclasm”

oct

31

Martin Schwab

Lecture: “How to Make Things Talk: A Semiotic Perspective on Use and Exchange Value in Marx’s Capital”

nov

13

Peter Sloterdijk

Lecture: “Critique of Cynical Reason: A Philosophical Diagnosis of the Times”

nov

15

Arthur Danto

Lecture: “The Philosophical Disenfranchisement of Art”

nov

27

Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Reading and Open Discussion

feb

05

Gabriele Schwab

Lecture: “History and Intertextuality in Thomas Pynchon’s Gravity’s Rainbow”

feb

13

Ihab Hassan

Lecture: “Making Sense: The Crisis of Meaning in Postmodern Discourse”

feb

19–21

William Kittredge

William Kittredge

Reading; Screening of Heartland; Open Discussion

feb

26

Mary Poovey

Seminar: Scenes of an Indelicate Character: Medical Representation of Victorian Women”

mar

21

Frank Lentricchia

Colloquium: “On the Critic and Social Change”

mar

26–27

Writers-in-Residence Program: Writers of the Third Coast: Reading and Discussing Their Craft

Ted Kooser, Eve Shelnutt, Robert Watt

apr

02

Conference: After Positivism: Objectivity in the Natural & Social Sciences

with Michael Friedman, Geoffrey Joseph, Daniel Hausman, and Robert Scwartz
Organized by John Koethe

apr

08

John Naughton

Lecture: “The Writing of Paintings: Contemporary French Poet Yves Bonnefoy on the Visual Arts”

apr

11

James A. Boon

Lecture: “Coping Across Cultures: A Critique”

apr

15

Sidney Morgenbesser

Lecture: “Ideology & the Novel: Some Preliminary Distinctions”

apr

16

Donna T. Haraway

Lecture: “The Politics of Being Female: Women’s Place is in the Jungle”

apr

24–26

Conference: Feminist Studies: Reconstituting Knowledge

with Teresa de Lauretis, Elaine Marks, Kathleen Woodward, Evelyn T. Beck, Jessica Benjamin, Ruth Bleier, Linda Gordon, Andreas Huyssen, Evelyn Fox Keller, Biddy Martin, Sheila Radford-Hill, Cecilia Ridgeway, Carroll Smith-Rosenberg, Gayatri Spivak, Angelika Bammer, Herbert Blau, John Brenkman, Suzanne Clark, Patricia Mellencamp, Nancy K. Miller, Tania Modleski, Sondra O’Neale, Mary Russo, Barbara Smith, Kathleen Hulley, Judith Mayne, and Jane Gallop

1985–1986Theme: Rewriting Modernism

sep

10–11

Alice Jardine

Research Seminar: “in the name of the modern: feminist questions d’après gynesis”
Open Discussion

sep

13

Rolando Hinojosa

Open Discussion

sep

20

Ben Brewster

Lecture: “Deep Staging in Early Cinema”

oct

01–02

Martin Jay

Seminar: “Modernism, Post-modernism and the Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-century French Thought”
Open Discussion

oct

30

Norman Holland

Lecture: “I-ing Critics”

nov

07

Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Reading

nov

12–13

Rosalind Krauss

Seminar: “Postmodernism, Poststructuralism, and the Model of Blindness”
Open Discussion

nov

19–20

T.J. Clark

Seminar: “Myth and Modernism”
Open Discussion

nov

22

C. K. Williams and John Koethe

Poetry Reading

dec

03–04

Kenneth Frampton

Seminar
Open Discussion

jan

23

Richard Selzer

Reading
Open Discussion

jan

31

Gabriele Schwab

Informal Seminar: “The Insistence of the Subject in Postmodernism”

feb

03

Mantei Calinescu

Lecture: “Modernism: The East European Connection”

feb

07

Neda Al-Hilali

Lecture: “Fiber/Art: Ancient or Avant-Garde?”

feb

11

Kristin Thompson

Seminar: “The Soviet Montage Film Movement of the 1920s in its Institutional Context”

feb

14

Andreas Huyssen

Informal Seminar: “The Desire to be Obsolete: Bloch, Ungleischzeitigkeit, and Postmodernism”

feb

17

Lisel Mueller

Reading

feb

18

Alfred Appel, Jr.

Lecture: “American Images of War: National Purpose and Open Expression”

feb

20

Lisel Mueller

Open Discussion

feb

24

Walter Benn Michaels

Lecture: “Against Theory 2: Speech Act Theory, Hermeneutics and Deconstruction”

feb

28

Jeffrey Hayes

Informal Seminar: “Rewriting Early Modernism in America: The Stephan Bourgeois Group”

mar

04

Fredric Jameson

Seminar: “The Modernity of Potemkin”

mar

04

Kelly Cherry

Reading

mar

05

Fredric Jameson

Open Discussion

mar

06

Hans Robert Jauss

Seminar: “The Ideal Dialogue”

mar

06

Nancy Holt

Lecture: “Art and the Public Sphere”

mar

18–19

Renate Lachmann

Seminar: “On Bakhtin”
Open Discussion

mar

21

Bernard Gendron

Informal Seminar: “Dada in the Jazz Age: Popular Music and the Avant-Garde”

mar

24

Ackbar Abbas

Lecture: “Collecting Texts: The Experience of Modernity”

mar

27

Blair Drawson

Lecture: “Passion and Paradox”

apr

11

Miriam Gusevich

Informal Seminar: “Purity and Transgression: Reflections on the Architectural Avant-Garde and the Problem of Kitsch”

apr

15–16

Jean-Francois Lyotard

Jean-Francois Lyotard

Seminar: “Rewriting Modernism”
Open Discussion

apr

17

Ron Wallace

Reading

apr

18

Vicky Unruh

Informal Seminar: “Early Words/Early Worlds: Linguistic Primitivism in the Latin Ameican Avant-Gardes”

apr

23–25

International Conference: The Modern Text and the Experience of Modernity: Revisions of German and Austrian Modernism

with Kathleen Woodward, Andreas Huyssen, Mark Anderson, Herbert Blau, Russell A. Berman, Jack Zipes, Jochen Schulte-Sasse, Martin Schwab, David Bathrick, Henry Schmidt, Biddy Martin, Roswitha Mueller, James Steakley, Mark Krupnick, Klaus Berghahn, Miriam Gusevich, Klaus Scherpe, Peter U. Hohendahl, Ingo Seidler, Judith Ryan, Gabriele Schwab, Giovanna Borradori, Christopher Butler, and Anselm Haverkamp

may

02

Evelyn Zepp

Informal Seminar: “On Negativity”

may

08

Giovanna Borradori

Lecture: “‘WEAK THOUGHT’ and the AESTHETICS OF QUATATIONISM: on the Italian contemporary philosophical debate”

1986–1987Theme: Critical Appraisals of Continental Thought

sep

11

Ackbar Abbas

Lecture: “Between the Lines: Walter Benjamin’s Demon”

sep

19

Conference: Interfaces of Culture: The West and Its Others

with Ihab Hassan, Ackbar Abbas, Kaiser M. H. Haq, Iwao Iwamoto, Sheila Roberts, Pramod Menon, Shelia Bastian, Ashraf Jamal, and Mary Layoun

sep

25

Cheryl Kader

Colloquium: “Modes of Address: ENTRE NOUS and DESERT HEARTS”

sep

30

Judith Butler

Lecture: “Foucault and the Question of Sexual Difference”

oct

03

Ulrike Ottinger

Film Screening: China, the Arts, and Everyday Life

oct

09

Mary Catanazaro

Colloquium: “Monologue, Fast Forward/Re-wind and da capo: The Voice of Absent Love in Beckett’s Couples”

oct

14

John Frow

Lecture: “Accounting for Tastes: Pierre Bourdieu and the Sociology of Culture”

oct

20

Klaus Poenicke

Lecture: “Body, Violence, Text: The Hazards of an Ecological Hermeneutic”

oct

23

Cynthia Wong

Colloquium: “On the False Track in Robbe-Grillet’s In the Labyrinth”

oct

28

Ned Lukacher

Lecture: “The Role of Mood in Heidegger and in Contemporary Critical Thought”

nov

04

Albrecht Wellmer

Lecture: “Language and Intersubjectivity”

nov

06

Ashraf Jamal

Colloquium: “The Interval Between Stops: A Discourse on Travel”

nov

10

Ulrike Ottinger

Film Screening: The Image of Dorian Gray

nov

12

Kathleen Woodward

Lecture: “The Look and the Gaze: Narcissism, Aggression, and Aging”

nov

13

Jaye Berman

Colloquium: “Parody as Cultural Criticism in the Postmodern American Novel”

nov

18

Susan Stewart

Lecture: “The Senses and the Abstract”

dec

02–03

Vincent Descombes

Lecture: “Remarks on the Novel as a Modern Genre”
Open Discussion

jan

20

Christopher Butler

Lecture: “Interpretation, Deconstruction, and Ideology”

jan

28

A. K. Ramanujan

Lecture: “Is There an Indian Way of Thinking?”

feb

03–04

Thomas McCarthy

Lecture: “Critical Theory and the Sociology of Knowledge: On the Question of Relavitism”
Open Discussion

feb

20

Marcus Bullock

Research Seminar: “The Hanging Gardens of Babylon”

feb

25

Nancy Fraser

Lecture: “Social Criticism Without Philosophy: An Encounter Between Feminism and Postmodernism”

mar

02

Giovanna Borradori

Lecture: “Beating the System: Habermas, Lyotard, and Systems Theory”

mar

06

Fabrizio Mondadori

Research Seminar: “Leibniz in Husserl’s Cartesian Meditations”

mar

13

Kaiser Haq

Research Seminar: “Introducing Frederic Manning (1882-1935)

mar

17

Anthony Giddens

Lecture: “Structuralism, Post-structuralism, and the Production of Culture”

mar

25

Eva Meyer

Lecture: “Letters or the Autobiography of Writing”

mar

31

Malashri Lal

Lecture: “The Sociology of Feminism: The Contemporary Indian-English Novel”

apr

03

Robert McPhee

Research Seminar: “Critical Theory and Organizational Structure”

apr

07–08

Jean-Luc Nancy

Lecture: “Shattered Love: Thinking of Love Today”
Open Discussion

apr

10

Margaret Duncan

Research Seminar: “The Problem of Play”

apr

24

Tom Moylan

Research Seminar: “Mission Impossible: Liberation Theology and Utopian Praxis”

apr

28

Dominick Lacapra

Lecture: “Intellectual History and Critical Theory”

may

01

Robert Lauer

Research Seminar: “Hegel’s and Schopenhauer’s Reflections on the Tragic in Calderón”

1987–1988Theme: Television Studies

sep

11

Seminar: Exaggerated Modern Life/TV–Japan

Organized by Great Lakes Film & Video

sep

18

John Carlos Rowe, Andrew Martin, and Susan Jeffords

Lectures on television and Vietnam

oct

09

Patricia Mellencamp, David Marc, and Mimi White

Lectures on television and genre

oct

30

Pamela Falkenberg, Lynn Spigel, and Sandy Flitterman-Lewis

Lectures on television time/television space

nov

13

Meaghan Morris

Lecture: “Banality in Cultural Studies”

nov

20

Robert C. Allen, Robert Deming, and Eileen Meehan

Lectures on the television audience

dec

04

Patrice Petro, Julie D’Acci, Don Le Duc, and Dwight Teeter

Lectures on television and the law

feb

05

John Caughie and Roswitha Mueller

Lectures on international television

mar

04

James Collins, Maureen Turim, and Chris Straayer

Lectures on television and postmodernism

mar

25

Barry Brummett, Arthur Seeger, and Peter Madsen

Lectures on television and media criticism

apr

01–02

Conference: Representations of Otherness: Cultural Hermeneutics, East and West

with Kathleen Woodward, William Halloran, Ihab Hassan, George Marcus, Masao Miyoshi, Wlad Godzich, R. Radhakrishnan, Malashri Lal, Han-liang Chang, Anthony Yu, Iwao Iwamoto, Norma Field, A. N. Kaul, Gabriele Schwab

apr

13–15

Conference: Television: Representation/Audience/Industry

with Michèle Mattelart, John Caughie, Patrice Petro, Margaret Morse, Stephen Heath, Lidia Curti, Mary Ann Doane, Patricia Mellencamp, Jane Feuer, John Hartley, James Collins, Lynn Spigel, Andrew Tolson, Andrew Ross, Mimi White, Pamela Falkenberg, James Schwoch, Simon Frith, William Boddy, Douglas Gomery, Judith Barry, Ondina Fachel Leal, Robert Deming, John Fiske, and H.U. Gumbrecht

apr

29

Rick Altman, Andrew Tolson, and James Schwoch

Lectures on television and talk

1988–1989Theme: Cultural Criticism

sep

11

Seminar: Exaggerated Modern Life/TV–Japan

Organized by Great Lakes Film & Video

sep

18

John Carlos Rowe, Andrew Martin, and Susan Jeffords

Lectures on television and Vietnam

oct

09

Patricia Mellencamp, David Marc, and Mimi White

Lectures on television and genre

oct

30

Pamela Falkenberg, Lynn Spigel, and Sandy Flitterman-Lewis

Lectures on television time/television space

nov

13

Meaghan Morris

Lecture: “Banality in Cultural Studies”

nov

20

Robert C. Allen, Robert Deming, and Eileen Meehan

Lectures on the television audience

dec

04

Patrice Petro, Julie D’Acci, Don Le Duc, and Dwight Teeter

Lectures on television and the law

feb

05

John Caughie and Roswitha Mueller

Lectures on international television

mar

04

James Collins, Maureen Turim, and Chris Straayer

Lectures on television and postmodernism

mar

25

Barry Brummett, Arthur Seeger, and Peter Madsen

Lectures on television and media criticism

apr

01–02

Conference: Representations of Otherness: Cultural Hermeneutics, East and West

with Kathleen Woodward, William Halloran, Ihab Hassan, George Marcus, Masao Miyoshi, Wlad Godzich, R. Radhakrishnan, Malashri Lal, Han-liang Chang, Anthony Yu, Iwao Iwamoto, Norma Field, A. N. Kaul, Gabriele Schwab

apr

13–15

Conference: Television: Representation/Audience/Industry

with Michèle Mattelart, John Caughie, Patrice Petro, Margaret Morse, Stephen Heath, Lidia Curti, Mary Ann Doane, Patricia Mellencamp, Jane Feuer, John Hartley, James Collins, Lynn Spigel, Andrew Tolson, Andrew Ross, Mimi White, Pamela Falkenberg, James Schwoch, Simon Frith, William Boddy, Douglas Gomery, Judith Barry, Ondina Fachel Leal, Robert Deming, John Fiske, and H.U. Gumbrecht

apr

29

Rick Altman, Andrew Tolson, and James Schwoch

Lectures on television and talk

1989–1990Theme: Discourses of the Emotions

sep

22

Nancy Armstrong

Lecture: “On the Origins of Personal Life”

oct

05

Ian Hacking

Lecture: “Disunity of Science”

oct

27

Trinh T. Minh-ha Lecture

Trinh T. Minh-ha

Lecture: “Surname Viet Given Name Nam”

nov

03

Page duBois

Lecture: “Philosophic Apathy”

nov

17

Sandra Bartky

Presentation: “Shame and Gender: Contribution to a Phenomenology of Oppression”

nov

17

Ronald de Sousa

Presentation: “Learning Emotions”

dec

01

Arthur Kroker and Marilouise Kroker

Lecture: “The Male Hysteric”

dec

08

Iwao Iwaomoto

Iwao Iwamoto

Lecture: “Numbed Emotions: One Postmodern Characteristic of Japanese and American Fiction”

feb

02

Renato Rosaldo

Lecture: “Public Feeling, Public Conflicts: A Politics of Difference and Belonging”

feb

16

Seminar: Theatricalizing Emotions

with Joseph Roach , Elin Diamond, Anthony Kubiak
Roundtable Discussion with Gunther Klotz and Phillip Zarrilli

mar

02

Janis Jenkins

Lecture: “ ‘My Nerves are Broken’: The State Construction of Emotion Among Salvadoran Women Refugees”

mar

23

Nancy Fraser

Lecture: “The Concept of the Public Sphere: Toward a Socialist Feminist Reconstruction”

apr

06

Research Seminar

with Allan Sekula
Lecture: “Grief and the Geography of Post-Fordism”

apr

06

Leslie Bellavance

Lecture: “Touching and Being Touched”
with respondents: Cindy Crigler, Leslie Fedorchuk, and Steven Foster

apr

16

Steve Fagin

Film Screening and discussion: The Machine That Killed Bad People

apr

19–21

Conference: Discourses of the Emotions

with Herbert Blau, Mitchell Breitwieser, Marcus Bullock, Virginia Carmichael, Rey Chow, Ed Cohen, Valie Export, Jane Gallop, Marjorie Garber, Elizabeth Grosz, Gregory Jay, Lynne Joyrich, Gwynee Kennedy, Kathleen Kirby, Andrew Martin, Gloria Jean Masciarotte, Patricia Mellencamp, Michael Moon, Meaghan Morris, Patrice Petro, Robin Pickering-Iazzi, Thomas Piontek, Julia Schiesari, Gabriele Schwab, Murray Schwartz, Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, Madelon Sprengnether, Susan Stewart, Carol Tennessen, Calvin Thomas, Kathleen Woodward, and Lynn Worsham

apr

24

Susan Sontag

Lecture: “AIDS and its Metaphors”

Center Archive

1968: The Center’s Founding

1970s: Film, Performance, Language, and Technology

1990s: Culture, Aesthetics, Aging, and Animals

2000s: War, Sovereignty, Gender, Space

2010s: The Digital, Nonhuman Turn, Anthropocene, Indigeneities