1970s: Film, Performance, Language, and Technology

1971–1972

Sept

23–24

John Simon

Seminar

Oct

4–9

John Cage

Public Demonstrations

Oct

5

Nathan Scott

Lecture: “Criticism and the Religious Horizon”

Oct

5

John Gutman

Seminar: “Jesus Christ Superstar and Contemporary Opera”

Nov

11

Ernst Jandl

Lecture: “Concrete and Experimental Poetry”

Jan

23–24

Alfred Eisenstaedt

Slide Presentation

Jan

25

Walter G Huen

Slideshow Presentation: “Seeing with Your Lens”

Jan

26

Anaïs Nin

Reading: “Diaries”

Feb

15

Jaroslav Pelikan

Lecture: “The City of Man and the City of God”

Mar

01

Jürgen Becker

Reading; Lecture: “Contemporary Trends”

Mar

12–17

Red Grooms

Artist in Residence

Mar

22–24

Conference: Transformation of the Novel

with George Wickes, Germaine Brée, Ihab Hassan, Célia Bertin, Warren Fine, Charles Newman, Kathleen Bukey, James Roth, and Charles Caramello. Coordinated by Charles Russell

Mar

27

José Greco

Dance demonstration
Lecture on Spanish and Flamenco culture

Apr

13–14

Alessandra Comini

Slide presentations

Apr

24

Ronald Sukenick

Interview

Apr

25–27

Manfred Nahmmacher and Walter Huen

Lecture Series: “Leitz 3-Day lecture Series in Microscopy and Photography”

May

22

Umberto Eco

Consulting

Aug

24

Conference: Creating Awareness through Poetry

with Bruce Cutler, Dolores Kendrick, and May Miller

???

00

Ron Herron and Dennis Crompton

Lectures, seminars and workshops
exact dates unknown

1972–1973

Aug

08

Cultural Diversity and Ethnic Alienation August 2, 1972

Seminar: Cultural Diversity and Ethnic Alienation

with Michael Novak, Roger D. Abrahams, and Roger L. Welsh

Sep

07

Sheila Tobia

Program on Women’s Studies

Oct

23–29

June Wayne, Barbara Loden, Erika Munk, Kathy Posin, and Adrienne Rich

Program: “Women in the Arts”

Nov

13

Emile De Antonio

Film screening: “Painters Painting”

Nov

30

John Cullinan

Seminar: “Anthony Burgess: Beyond A Clockwork Orange”

Dec

??

Anthony Burgess

Readings from Finnegan’s Wake and his own works
exact date unknown

Jan

29

Robert Gilka

Slide Presentation: “Why We Look at Pictures”

Feb

02

Flip Schulke

Film Screening: “Man in the Sea-Tektite II”
Slide Presentation: “From National Geographic to Playboy”

Feb

14

Margaret Mead

Lecture: “Thoughts on Ethnicity”

Feb

20

Ernst Wilde

Program: “Successful Small Camera Photography and Making Pictures a Little Different”

Mar

06–08

Eliot Elisofon

Lecture: “Wild Life Photography”
Film Screening: “Africa’s Gift”
Lecture: “The Future of Photography”

Mar

12–13

Howard Fast

Lecture on writing, filmaking and history

mar

13

José Greco

Consulting

Mar

16–17

Conference: Generating Interest in Humanities Studies: A Counter-Attack on Social Alienation

with Henry Steele Commanger, Nat Hentoff, Dolores Kendrick, Mina Shaughnessy, Ellen Jane Stekert, and John F. Szwed

Mar

19–22

Conference: Popular Culture

with Ray B. Browne, Russel B. Nye, John Cawelti, and Ihab Hassan

Mar

26

Moshe Lazar

Lecture: “Israel’s Cultural Explosion – 25 Years After Independence”

Mar

27

Walter Höllerer

Discussion: “Die Aesthetik von Walter Benjamin”

Mar

28

Donald Detwiler

Lecture: “Three Ways of Death: The Suicides of Von Kluge, Rommel and Hitler”

Apr

03–06

François Dallegret and Lee Sackett

Four day program discussing and planning a world memorial

Apr

04

Alfred Kazin

Lecture: “In Praise of the Diaspora—Jewish Writers in America, Europe and Israel”

Apr

05

Ed Emshwiller

Public screening and discussion: “Choice Chance Woman Dance”; “Carol”; and “Relativity”

Apr

12–13

Symposium: The Imaginary City

Paolo Soleri, Françoise Choay, Louis Marin, and Fredric Jameson

Apr

16

Jack R. Pole

Lecture: “Bicentennial Views on Equality in the American Revolution”

May

07

Elizabeth Hardwick

Lecture: “Saints and Sinners: Thoughts on Literary Women”

May

31

Conference: Perspectives on Criminal Justice

1973–1974

Oct

15

An Evening with the Editors of Popular Photography

with Charles Reynolds and Edward Meyers
co-sponsored with UWM Photographic Services

Nov

05

Conference: Imagine Dead Imagine: The Self-Reflective Artwork in Contemporary Literature and Art

with Charles Russell, Jan van der Marck, Raymond Federman, Robert Scholes, Jerome Klinkowitz, Campbell Tatham, William H. Gass, Mel Bochner, Robert Morris, Ronald Sukenick, Gilber Sorrentino, Jack Burnham, Ihab Hassan, Mel Bochner, and Horst W. Janson

Jan

20

Jack Corn

Lecture: “Photographing People in their Culture”

Feb

10–14

A Week with French Women

Christiane Rochefort, Lecture, February 10
Photographic exhibit: “Women in France,” by Jean Beaulieu
Gloria Crenstein, February 11
Lecture: “Women Surrealists”
Idelette Weber, February 12
Program on continuing education for workers
Panel discusion, February 13
“Cross-cultural Views of Women in France and the United States”
Judith Mayne, February 14
Lecture on women in French films

Mar

21–25

Thomas Abercrombie

Studio visit

Apr

09–12

Symposium, International Symposium on Ethnopoetics

Jun

25–29

Paul Aschenbach

Sculpture: “The Copernicus Stones”

1974–1975Theme: Ethnopoetics

Sep

24

Jerome Rothenberg

Reading from: “Poland/1931”; “Shaking the Pumpkin”; and “A Seneca Journal”

Dec

04

National Dance Company of Senegal

National Dance Company of Senegal

Jan

20

Jack Corn

Lecture: “Photographing People in Their Culture”

Mar

24–27

Thomas J. Abercrombie

Series of workshops and lectures

???

00

Early fellows meeting

date unknown

1975–1976Theme: Film Theory

sep

15

Conference, Public Taxing and the Humanities in Multi-Campus University Systems Conference

Speaker: Eugene Lee

sep

12

Judith Mayne

Seminar: “Film and Ideology”

sep

19

Thierry Kuntzel

Seminar: “Semiotics of Film”

oct

02

Richard Schickel

Informal discussion

oct

03

Maureen Turim

Discussion of the textual system of Bresson’s Au Hazard Balthazar

oct

10, 31

Thierry Kuntzel and Judith Mayne

Discussion of King Kong

oct

16–18

Colloquium: Teaching Foreign Cultures Through Feature Films

with Robert Hammond

oct

24

David Bordwell

Seminar and discussion of Dreyer’s Vampyr

nov

10

Opening Program for the Friends of the Center

Michel Benamou, speaker: “Surrealism: Yesterday and Today”

nov

19–22

International Symposium on Film Theory and Practical Criticism

with Raymond Bellour, David Bordwell, Noel Carroll, Tony Conrad, Stephen Heath, Brian Henderson, Fredric Jameson, Jerzy Kozinski, Thierry Kuntzel, Standish Lawder, Julia Lesage, Gerald Mast, Patricia Mellencamp, Russell Merritt, Annette Michelson, Bruce Morrissette, Geoffrey Nowell-Smith, Gerold O’Grady, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Scholes, Alan Williams

nov

21

Alain Robbe-Grillet

Screening, Eden and After

Nov

22

Penelope Gilliatt

Lecture, “Writing for Speaking”

Dec

05

Estella Lauter

Discussion

Dec

07–09

Werner Nekes and Dore O

Three day visit: German Experimental Film

Dec

08

Thierry Kuntzel

Lecture: “Whatever Happens Between the Pictures?”
with Werner Nekes and Dore O

Jan

26–27

Eugene Smith and Aileen Smith

Lectures, informal session, Channel 10 taping, class visits

Jan

28

Lawrence Chenoweth

Lecture: “National Ideals and the Shaping of Modern Life:
The American Dream of Success”

Feb

02

Sonia Sheridan

Lecture: “Generative Fabrics”

Feb

05

Ed Emshwiller

Ed Emshwiller

Lecture: “Paint, Film, Video”

Feb

09

Fred R. Parker

Lecture: “The Photographic Image – An Overview”

Feb

13

Stefan Morawski

Lecture: “Polish Film Theory”

Feb

16

Marion Palfi

Lecture: “Ask Me If I Got Justice”

Feb

19

Jerome Rothenberg and Harris Lenowitz

Reading: “A Big Jewish Book in Progress”

Feb

23

Emmet Gowin

Lecture: “The Photographic Image – A Personal View”

02–03

27–01

French Film Festival

Feb. 27–Mar. 01

Mar

01

Michel Benamou, Heiner Müeller, Robert Corrigan, Ariane Mnouchkine

Screening and panel discussion: 1789

Mar

05

Heiner Müeller

Scenes from plays and discussion

Mar

19

Haig Khatchdourian

Lecture: “Toward a Philosophy of the Art Film”

Mar

24–28

National Conference on the Teaching of Film

with Dudley Andrew, William Arrowsmith, James Blu, Seymour Chatman, Stephen Heath, Thierry Kuntzel, Jay Ruby, Marsha Kinder, Michael Silverman, Paul Sharits, Donald Skoller, Douglas Gomery, Judith Mayne, Haig Khatchadourian, Stefan Morawski

Mar

25

Seymour Chatman

Lecture: “Toward a Theory of Narrative Structure”

Mar

27

Paul Schrader

Screening : Taxi Driver
Discussion with Stephen Heath: “Screen Writing and Screen Criticism”

Apr

05

Colloquium Panel on James Joyce

with Bernard Benstock, Sharon Benstock, Robert Boyle, Janet Dunleavy, David Hayman, Stephen Heath, Strother Purdy, and Florence Walzl
David Hayman, lecture: “Structures of the Wake”
David Higgins, non-stop reading of Finnegan’s Wake

Apr

07

Haig Khatchadourian

Lecture: “What is an Art Film?”

Apr

09

Judith Mayne

Lecture: “History and Memory in Hiroshima Mon Amour”

Apr

10

Luis Borges and Donald Yates

Symposium on Argentine Literature

Apr

12

David Lenfest and Diane Wakowski

Screenings and discussion: “An Evening of Film and Poetry”

Apr

29

John Cawelti

Lecture: “The Shapes of Contemporary Culture”

Apr

30

Ronald Gottesman

Lecture: “Touch of Evil: Who Killed Mrs.Quinlan?”

Apr

30

Douglas Gomery

Lecture: “Stylistic Analysis of My Darling Clementine”

???

00

Filmmaker and Screenings

for the Friends of the Center

1976–1977Theme: Performance Theories

Jul

24–31

Summer Seminar on Urban Ethnic Literature

Aug

26–27

Channel 10 Conference

“The Immigrant Experience”

Sep

10

Umberto Eco

Lecture: “Towards a Semiotics of Performance”

sep

11

Open Seminar with Umberto Eco

Papers by Teresa de Lauretis; Walter Rewar; and Bill Washabaugh

sep

22

Stephen Chennault

Voice reading in Black dialect

sep

24

Justin Replogle

Lecture: “Intonation in Poetry”

oct

05

John Wickham

Lecture: “The Background of Carribean Literature”

oct

13

Edmond Jabès

Lecture and discussion: “La Question du Livre”

oct

22

Allan Kaprow

Lecture: “Some Examples of Non-theatrical Performance”

nov

15–26

French Theatre Exhibit

500 photographs of designs and productions (1955-1975) of the Renaud Barrault Company

nov

17–20

International Symposium on Post-Modern Performance

with Israel Horovitz, Carolee Schneemann, Dick Higgins, David Cole, Campbell Tatham, Daniel Charles, Ihab Hassan, John Cage, Jean Clair, Hubert Damisch, Allan Kaprow, Jean-François Lyotard, Jerome Rothenberg, Herbert Blau, Teresa de Lauretis, Walter Rewar, Richard Hughes, Richard Palmer, Wladimir Krysinski, Raymond Federman, Eugène Ionesco, Carol Duncan, Umberto Eco, and Jackson Mac Low

nov

19

Jean-François Lyotard

Lecture: “The Unconscious as Mise-en-scene”

nov

19

Eugène Ionesco

Lecture: “Why I Write”
Premiere of play: Man with Bags

dec

04

Open Seminar with Jean-François Lyotard

Presentation by Maureen Turim
Paper by John Kirk

dec

10

Carol Rubenstein

Readings from her translations of chants, songs, and epics of the Sarawak Dayaks of East Malaysia

jan

21

Herbert Blau

Lecture: “Letting Be Be the Finale: The Future of an Illusion”

jan

25

Open Seminar with Herbert Blau

Paper by Timothy Wiles

jan

25

John E Varey

Lecture: “Popular Entertainments and the Dissemination of Romantic Themes: A New Approach to Spanish Romanticism”

feb

16–19

International Conference on Film/Theory/Video

feb

17

Verna Fields

Presentation and discussion

feb

24–25

Newton and Helen Harrison

Readings from The House that Jack Built, followed by a slide presentation

Mar

24

Angelo Bertocci

Lecture on 19th Century romanticisms and the concepts of representation and imagination in literature and paintings

Mar

29–31

Ernst Haas

Open Class: “Techniques of Photojournalism”
Open Class: “Color Photography as a Fine Art”
Public lecture with slide presentation: “The Poetry of Color Photography”

apr

04

Louis Marin

Lecture: “Pictorial Representation and the Ideology of Revolution”

apr

06

Cornelius Castoriadis

Lecture: “Logic and Society – A Critique of Structuralism”

apr

07

Laurie Anderson

Multi-media performance: “For Instants – Part 5”

apr

19

John Fletcher

Lecture: “Ingmar Bergman: from film to television”

apr

21–22

Victor Turner

Lecture: “Frame, Flow, and Reflection: Ritual and Drama as Public Liminality”
Colloquium with Victor Turner: “From Structure to Process: Some Reflections about Current Trends in Anthropology”

may

12

Meredith Monk

Slide presentation

1977–1978Theme: Technology and the Humanities

Jul

29

Paul Robeson Film Festival

Screening of The Song of Freedom and Paul Robeson
with introduction and follow-up discussion by Harold D. Weaver, Jr.

Aug

05

Paul Robeson Film Festival

Screening of The Emperor Jones and a BBC interview with Robeson. Introduction and follow-up discussion by Harold D. Weaver, Jr.

Aug

06

Frank Zeidler

Lecture: “The Impact of Technology on Book Culture”

Sep

30

Michel Benamou

Research Seminar: “The Shape of American Technocriticism”

Oct

14

Samuel R. Delany

Screening: The Orchid

10–11

31–01

Walter Huen

Slide presentation: “The Small World of Photography”
Workshop: “Light Exposures & Meters”
Workshop: “Lenses and Their Functions”

Nov

10

Gayatri Spivak

Lecture: “Object Woman in Dante and Yeats”

Nov

17–19

International Symposium on Postindustrial Culture: Technology and the Public Sphere

with Michel Benamou, Jean-Pierre Dupuy, Teresa de Lauretis, Darko Suvin, Daniel Charles, John Downey, Yehunda Yannay, James Carey, Eric J. Leed, Horace Newcomb, Helen Fehervary, Anson Rabinach, Raymond Merritt, Juergen Hoegl, J.C. Mathes, Anthony Wilden, Carroll Pursell, Janice Bogstad, Teresa Ebert, Patrick McNaughton, Ruth Kao, Jeanne Allen, Susan Noakes, Sheila Radford-Hill, Bernard Vincent, Andreas Huyssen, and Jack Zipes, Roy Behrens, Arnold Berleant, Jack Burnham, Frank Lutz, Charles Toman, Kathleen Woodward

Nov

30

Michel Sanouillet

Lecture: “Lecture de Marcel Duchamp”

Nov

30

Nancy Willis

Slide presentation: “The Gentle Art of Survival: Alternate Technologies”
A discussion of radical agriculture and bioshelters

???

00

Michel Benamou

Lecture: “The Shape of American Technocriticism”
exact date unknown

Dec

07

Joseph Riddel

Lecture: “The ‘Crypt’ of Edgar Poe”

Dec

09

Samuel R. Delany

Lecture: “Science Fiction”

Dec

10

Samuel R. Delany

Lecture: “The Gentle Art of Survival: Alternate Technologies”
A discussion of post disaster survival techniques

02–05

various

Oskar Negt

Research Seminar: “The Culture Industry”
February 2, March 9, April 6, May, and May 11

Feb

13

David Antin

Lecture: “The Aesthetics of Technology and the Technological Impulse in Art”

Feb

22–24

International Film Conference IV: The Cinematic Apparatus: Technology as Historical and Ideological Form

with Michel Benamou, David Bordwell, Peter Wollen, Ron Burnett, Jeanne Allen, Stephen Heath, Jean-Louis Comolli, Kristin Thompson, Edward Branigan, Dudley Andrew, Claudia Gorbman, Douglas Gomery, Mary Ann Doane, Dana Gordon, Bill Nichols, Joe Anderson, Stephen Fagin, Aimee Rankin, Patricia Erens, Sandy Flitterman, Laura Mulvey, Patricia Mellencamp, Peter Gidal, Maureen Turim, Judith Mayne, Teresa de Laurentis, and Christian Metz

Mar

09–10

John Barth

Readings from his Mythological Comedies

Mar

16

Viviane Forrester

Lecture: “Madness, Masculine, Feminine: Virginia Woolf and Antonin Artaud”

Apr

12

Film Screening

Sambizanga

Apr

13

Hugues de Kerret

Slide presentation on Mali

Apr

13

Batourou Sekou Kouyate, Diontan Tounkara, Nantenegwe Kamissoko, and Mori Kante

Performance: “The Gentle Art of Survival: Alternate Technologies”
An Evening of Mandinka Poetry and Song: Musicians from Mali

Apr

14

Patrick McNaughton

Lecture: “The Gentle Art of Survival: Alternate Technologies”
Discussion of Mali Bards and Blacksmiths

Apr

19

Jean Duvignaud

Screening: Remparts d’argile

apr

21

John Hostetler

Screening: The Amish: A People of Preservation

apr

27

Helen and Newton Harrison

Discussion: “Technology and the Great Lakes”

apr

28

Haroldo de Campos

Lecture: “Theory and Practice of Concrete Poetry by the Noigandres Group”

1978–1979Theme: New Alchemies of the World

sep

14

Stanley Aronowitz

Lecture: “Some Versions of Displacement: Derrida, Lacan, Marxism”

Sep

15

Panel Discussion: Marxist Theory Now

with Stanley Aronowitz, John Brenkman and Andreas Huyssen

Oct

05

Mihajlo Mihajlov

Lecture: “The Emerging Religious Renaussance in Eastern Europe”

oct

11

Robert Irwin

Robert Irwin

Lecture: “Art and Technology: The Panacea that was Misidentified”

Oct

18–20

Seminar: Displacement and the Jewish Writer

with Alan Corré, Edmond Jabès, Sydney Lévy, Raymond Federman, Charles Caramello, and Jerome Rothenberg

Oct

24

John Montague

Lecture: “Samuel Beckett: A Reading and Personal Glimpses”

Oct

26

Alvin Lucier

Lecture: “Music of Signs in Space”

Oct

28

Bernard Gendron

Lecture: “Workers, Machinery, and the Fine Art of Exploitation”

Nov

03

David Herzberger

Lecture: “Theoretical Approaches to the Spanish New Novel:
Juan Benet and Juan Goytisolo”

Nov

06

Nam June Paik

Nam June Paik

Lectures: “You Can’t Lick Stamps in China” and
“Merce and Marcel”

Nov

06–07

Juan Goytisolo and Michael Ugarte

Seminars on Contemporary Culture: Juan Goytisolo
Lecture: “De la literature considera como una delicuencia” (“Of Literature Considered as Delinquency”) by Juan Goytisolo
Lecture: “Intertexuality in the Works of Juan Goytisolo” by Michael Ugarte
Seminar with Juan Goytisolo: “Techniques in my Fiction”

Nov

16

Clement Greenberg

Clement Greenberg

Lecture: “On Contemporary Art”

Nov

29

Michel Gresset

Lecture: “The Present State of French Criticism: The Example of Faulkner”

Dec

06

John T. Irwin

Lecture: “The Illusion of Depth: The Ending of Poe’s Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym”

Dec

08

Marie-Pierre de Montgomery

Presentation on the Plato IV Computer-based education system

Feb

01

Denis Donoghue

Lecture: “Words Under Stress”
Seminar: “One-Way Communication: Style as Compensation”

Feb

22

Gerald Graff

Lecture: “Why is Criticism Uncritical?”

Mar

05

Barbara Rosenblum

Lecture: “New Approaches to the Sociology of Art”

Mar

05

Rembert G. Weakland

Lecture: “Marx and the Bible in Latin America”

Mar

07

Stuart Ewen

Lecture: “The Bribe of Frankenstein: The Cultural Promise of Modern Communications Technology”

Mar

26

Gerhard Hoffmann

Colloquium: “Conceptions of Space, Situation, and Narrated Reality”

Mar

26

International Film Theory Conference V: Cinema and Language

with Chantal Akerman, Marguerite Duras, Stephen Heath, Teresa de Lauretis, Annette Kuhn, James Benning, Bette Gordon, Raymond Bellour, Steve Fagin, Pat Mellencamp, Mary Lydon, Maureen Turim, Paul Willeman, Alan Williams, David Bordwell, Robert Cohen, Pamela Falkenberg, Don Kirihara, William Van Wert, Thomas Elsaesser, Don Skoller, Vivian Forresyer, Linda Williams, Dudley Andrew, Keith Cohen, Bruce Kawin, Laura Oswald Koenigsknechte, Miriam White, James Fleming, Phil Rosen, Sandy Flitterman, Jacquelyn Suter, Douglas Gomery, Babette Mangolte, Dick Blau, Mary Ann Doane, Noel Burch, Mark Nash, and Malcolm Le Grice

Apr

02–04

Seminars on Contemporary Culture: Psychoanalysis and Sexual Difference

with Shoshana Felman, Jane Gallop, John Brenkman, Francois Peraldi, Stephen Heath, April 2-4, 1979

Apr

04

Dean Conger

Visual presentation

Apr

06

Ray Green

Lecture: “An Introduction to Manuel Puig”

Apr

11

Terrance Des Pres

Lecture: “Speculations on Demonic Form, or, What Mistah Kurtz told Marlow to tell Conrad to tell Us, the Intended”

Apr

12

Stephen Heath

Lecture on Modernism and Language

Apr

12

A Panel Discussion Featuring Manuel Puig

with Luis Arata and Ray Green

Apr

18

Yury Nagibin

Lecture: “The Post-war Soviet Short Story”

Apr

19

Jose Miguel Oviedo

Lecture: “The Passion of Carlos Fuentes”

Apr

19

Carlos Fuentes

Reading: A Vision of Mexico (in progress)

Apr

20

Carlos Fuentes

Seminar

Apr

23

Robert Duncan and Carl Rakosi

Seminar and Readings

Apr

24

Paul de Man

Lecture: “The Theory of Irony”

Apr

26–27

Lucien Stryk

Poetry Reading: Zen and the Eye of the Poet

Apr

27

Mark Costello

Reading: “Writing Fiction”

May

15

Marie Genevieve Ripeau

Lecture: “Adieu, Voyages Lents”

1979–1980

Sep

27–28

Thomas Banchoff

Lectures: The Fourth Dimension and the Life of the Mind

Oct

02, 09

Jane Gallop

Informal Lectures: “The Father’s Seduction: A French Feminist Reading of Freud’s Theory of Female Sexuality”

oct

03

Siegfried Zielinski

Two Presentations: “Holocaust in West Germany”

Oct

19

Patrick Duffy

Two Lectures: “The Problem of Northern Ireland: A British Perspective” and “NATO and the Future of Europe”

Oct

22

Rockwell Gray

Lecture: “Autobiography Now”

Nov

05

Robert Boyers

Lecture: “Confronting the Present:
The Travel Memoir as Political Statement”

Nov

08

Kurt Wolff

Lecture: “Surrender and Autobiography”

Nov

14–16

Symposium: The Autobiographical Mode: New Ideas of the Self

with Saul Bellow, Herbert Blau, J. M. Cameron, Paul de Man, Dorothy Dinnerstein, Ihab Hassan, Mark Krupnick, Barbara Myerhoff, Richard Poirier, Jane Gallop, Rockwell Gray, Barbara Johnson, Peggy Kamuf, Mary Lydon, George Morgan, Ann Barr Snitow, and Mary K. Wakeman

Jan

28–29

Mary Gerhart

Lecture: “The Question of Belief in Literary Criticism”

Feb

14

Jane Gallop

Lecture: “Of Phallic Proportions: Lacanian Conceit”

Feb

15

Naomi Goldenberg

Lecture: “Freud, Fathers, and the Judeo-Christian Tradition”

Feb

20–21

Stephen Heath, Andrew Feenberg, Marc Guillaume, Wolfgang Schivelbusch

Lectures: “The Rhetorics of Technology”

Mar

03

Elizabeth Cullinan

Lecture: “The Perfect Problem”

Mar

05

Thomas Sebeok

Lecture: “Man-Animal Communication: Pitfalls and Opportunities”

Mar

10

Tim Mason

Lecture: “Women in Nazi Germany”

Mar

12–14

Gianni Vattimo

Two Lectures: “Nietzsche and the Waning of the Subject”; “The Crisis of Marxism in Italian Culture” and one seminar: “Hermeneutics and Analytic Philosophy”

Mar

19

International Film Theory Conference VI: Cinema and Film: Conditions of Presence

with Dudley Andrew, Mary Ann Doane, Larry Crawford, Phillip Rosen, Douglas Gomery, Sally Potter, Jane Weinstock, Joan Copjec, Herbert Blau, Robert Nelson, Michael Budd, Steven Fagin, Jane Feuer, Teresa de Lauretis, Claire Johnston, Linda Williams, Michelle Citron, Jean-Louis Schefer, Abraham Polonsky, Don Druker, Charles Affron, Strother Purdy, Jane Gaines, Claire Pajaczkowska, Ivan Ward, Anthony McCall, Andrew Tyndall, Jane Weinstock, Maria-Antoinietta Macciocchi, Stephen Heath, John Brenkman, and Shoshana Felma, Maureen Turim

Mar

24

Scott Greer

Lecture: “The Training and/or Evolution of Intellectuals”

Mar

26

Rockwell Gray

Lecture: “Time Present and Time Past: The Ground of Autobiography”

Apr

14

Jack Zipes

Lecture: “German-Jewish Intellectuals and the Holocaust”

Apr

15–16

Symposium: Religion after Freud and Jung

with James Hillman, J. Giles Milhaven, David Miller, Wendy Doniger O’Flaherty, William Richardson, Antoince Vergote, Peter Homans, Stanley Hopper, David Kolb, Sebastian Moore, John Muller, and Judith Van Herik

Apr

21

Robert Bly

Lecture: “Three Life Stories That We Live”

Apr

21

Mark Krupnick

Lecture: “Intellectual Styles: Literature and Social History”

Apr

24

Charlotte Delbo

Lecture: “French Theatre Today”

Mar

05

Tim O’Brien

Lecture: “Writing a War Memoir”

Center Archive

1968: The Center’s Founding

1980s: Feminism, Modernism, and Culture

1990s: Culture, Aesthetics, Aging, and Animals

2000s: War, Sovereignty, Gender, Space

2010s: The Digital, Nonhuman Turn, Anthropocene, Indigeneities