UW-Milwaukee Alumni Award Recipients

The UWM Alumni Association is proud to recognize these people and organizations for their outstanding contributions to the university and the community.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Joseph Aaron `51 (2008)
Luis Arreaga `76, `81, `81 (2013)
Richard H. Bell `36 (1998)
Kenneth R. Blessing `48 (2001)
Sanford Carter `36 (1996)
Robert B. Cialdini `67 (2015)
Steven A. Davis `80 (2014)
Herschel Burke Gilbert `39 (1997)
Edward A. Green `51 (1999)
John Gurda `78 (2006)
Frederick L. Hemke `58 (2011)
John L. Hibler `68 (2011)
John K. Iglehart`61 (2007)
Mary T. Kellner `78 (2012)
MIchael McCrea ’91, ’94 (2016)
Joan Prince `77 (2003)
Marilyn Rantz ’92 (2017)
Major General Paul R. Schwartz`59 (1991)
Distinguished Alumni Awards
Sumit Agarwal ’93, ’94, ’99 (2017)
Gregory A. Banaszynski`76 (2007)
Samuel Barosko `52 (2002)
Michael J. Barron `56 (1987)
Laurel M. Bear `80 (2012)
George Berg `42 (1981)
Robert A. Bowman`37 (1982)
Donn Brazier `40 (1966)
William P. Bruder `69 (2001)
Nicholas C. Burckel `83 (2002)
Brad Burdick `69, `73 (2004)
Allen Busby `20 (1969)
Juan Carlos Campuzano`72, `73, `78 (2008)
William Carollo `75 (1998)
Allen B. Caucutt `57, `63(2009)
Ferne Yangyeitie Caulker-Bronson `71 (2006)
Cherie Claussen `75, `77 (2003)
G. Spencer Coggs `76 (2002)
Milton Coleman `68 (1998)
Howard Conant `46 (1968)
Nicholas Contorno `61, `68 (2013)
Greg B. Cook `81 (2009)
Richard Cox `74(2001)
Joseph Delgadillo `77 (1998)
Murl Deusing `33 (1971)
Daniel J. Diliberti `69, `73 (2008)
Virgilyn Driscoll `54, `74 (2001)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (1995)
Saleem El-Amin `73 (1999)
Sister Thomasita Fessler `35 (1992)
Christina Fiasca ’80 (2016)
Susan Firer `73, 82 (2009)
Jack L. Fischer `76, `78(1993)
Roger Fitzsimonds `60, `71 (1983)
Wilfred W. Fong `85 (2007)
Patricia A. Frost `77 (2007)
Dorothy Fuldheim `12 (1985)
Donald F. Gatzke `79 (2012)
Michael Gericke `66, `68(2010)
Michael Gifford ’03 (2017)
Richard Grigg `70, `75(1998)
Richard Haas `59 (1991)
John M. Hagedorn `85, `87, `93 (2000)
Robert Harris, Jr. `54, `69 (2005)
Janie R. Hatton `74 (1997)
Margaret B. Hawkins `59 (1984)
Roland Henderson `35 (1980)
Marguerite Henry `33 (1978)
John L. Hibler `68 (2009)
Albert B. Houghton `02 (1967)
Paul D. Humke`67, `68, 72 (2005)
Geoffrey F. Hurtado `74, `76, `88 (2010)
Robert Jasna `60, `69 (1990)
William Jones `64 (1975)
Hanna Jubran `80, `83 (2003)
Gregoria Karides Suchy `45 (2015)
George L. Kelling `62 (2012)
Allan J. Klotsche `87, `94 (2009)
Herman Kluge `28 (1970)
Mahendr Kochar `87 (2004)
Judith Kovacich Montgomery `69 (1999)
Dennis Kuester `66 (1988)
Theodore Kummerlein `29 (1976)
William H. Lacy `68 (1996)
Ruth B. Leff `67, `68(2008)
Ross Lewis `23 (1967)
Marlene M. Lugg `60 (2010)
Henry Maier `64 (1974)
Patrick E. McBride `76 (2010)
Golda Meir `17 (1967)
Paul H. Melrood `41 (1989)
Robert J. Modrzejewski `57 (2004)
Judy K. Montgomery `69 (1998)
Theodore (Todd) Montgomery ’75, ’84 (2017)
Paul Nannis `76 (2005)
Allyson D. Nemec `90 (2014)
David O. Nicholas `87 (2007)
Dean H. Nimmer `68, `70 (2011)
Richard C. Notebaert `83 (1999)
Jill Pelisek `80, `83 (2013)
Ropchai Premsrirut `77 (2001)
Beth M. Pritchard `79 (2002)
David L. Raysich`74, `78(2006)
Jack Reichert `57 (1979)
Michael R. Reinfeldt `75(1997)
Edward Rice `29 (1968)
Darlene T. Rose `79 (2006)
Charles E. Rupprecht `80, `86(2006)
Theodore Saloutos `33 (1977)
Lawrence J. Schnuck `78, `86 (2011)
Martin J. Schreiber `60 (2004)
Judith Scott ’81 (2016)
Jenne L. Seagard`72, `75(1999)
Jan Serr `66, `68 (2010)
Avi Shaked`80 (2008)
James W. Shields `79, `82 (2007)
Erick Slamka `75 (2005)
Keith K. Spore `67 (2002)
Kevin P. Stalheim `81 (2011)
Stephanie Stein ’68 (2017)
Harvey Stevens `39 (1968)
Hans G. Storr `61 (1997)
David L. Stroik `74, `72 (2003)
Branko Terzic `72 (2000)
John Tierney `37 (1986)
Lyman W. Tschanz `82 (2012)
Harvey Uber `14 (1969)
Gregory J. Uhen `81 (2008)
Elsa Ulbricht `33 (1973)
Wilma Victor `41 (1972)
Carriette Weddle `90, `96 (1998)
Annette Polly Williams `75 (1994)
Community Service
Brian Bear `80 (2011)
Eleanore Borris `66, `68, `76 (1992)
Allen B.Caucutt `57, `63 (1999)
Jeanne Clear `76, `79 (1991)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (2013)
Kevin Evans ’11 (2017)
Beverly Greenberg (2004)
Reuben Harpole ’78, ’05 (2016)
Robert J. Harris, Jr. `57, `63 (1999)
Eric Holmes (1990)
Derrick Jackson `76 (2013)
Matthew D. Jandrisevits `06 (2014)
Dan Langer `90 (1990)
Marlene Lugg `60 (1997)
Dennis R. McBride `76 (2012)
Barbara J. Michaels `56, `60 (1997)
Kimberley Motley ’99, ’03 (2016)
Kenneth Munson `84 (2015)
Michael J. Murphy `86 (2014)
James Phelps ’08 (2017)
Joan M. Prince `75, `77, `92 (1999)
Randy Roth `95 (1990)
David A. Roth `75 (1990)
Mark J. Sabljak `79 (2015)
Joan Christopherson Schmidt `71 (2000)
Frank A. Schneiger `64 (2013)
Rebecca A. Schultz `87, `95 (2015)
Ursula Twombly `85, `87 (2014)
Ron Wirtz (1990)
Nathaniel Zelazo `86 (2002)
Corporate Partner Award
Eppstein Uhen Architects (2017)
GE Healthcare (2015)
Johnson Controls, Inc. (2013)
Marcus Corporation Foundation (2016)
Milwaukee Metro Sewerage District (2015)
Northwestern Mutual (2014)
Ovation Communities (2017)
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (2013)
Spancrete Group, Inc (2014)
The Water Council (2017)
WEC Energy Group (2014)
UWM Foundation Alumni Service Award
Dennis Kois ’95 (2016)
Guy G. Mikkelsen `69 (2015)
Jim R. Rygiel `77 (2013)
Margaret A. Rykowksi `76, `81 (2014)
Honorary Alumni Award
Mary B. Emory (2014)
Michael Falbo (2016)
Lauren (Laurie) Glass (2017)
Leonard J. Goldstein (2015)
F. William Haberman (2014)
Sally Lundeen (2016)
Les Weil (2016)
Panther Pride Volunteer Award
Wendel Chamberlin ’73, ’76 (2017)
Scott Conger ’91 (2017)
The Green Gulls (2014)
Chris Larson ’07 (2016)
Josie Osborne `89 (2015)
Peter Tellier ’72, ’74 (2016)
The Lubar Alumni Chapter (2015)
Women’s Giving Circle (2017)
Graduate of the Last Decade (GOLD)
Ammar Alkhalidi `11 (2015)
Ecclesiastes Allen `94, `96 (2000)
Stephanie Allewalt Hacker `07 (2013)
Shahla Anders `03 (2013)
David R. Angst `90, `92 (2002)
Clay W. Anton `00 (2008)
David Bader `86 (1996)
Carl Baehr `89 (1997)
Mary Jo Baisch `06 (2011)
Judith B. Baity `90 (2000)
Lauren Baker `93, `04 (2013)
Jean E. Bartels `90 (1998)
John Michael Bell `03 (2007)
Jean Bell-Calvin `85 (1993)
Lynne Bernier `87 (1995)
Jay R. Blankenship `87 (1998)
Nicholas Blish `07 (2015)
Robert L. Bothmann `01 (2009)
Karen Boucher `87 (1997)
Christopher L. Brace `01, `01 (2011)
Joseph Braun `05 (2013)
Karl W. Broman`91 (2001)
Jonathan Brostoff ’11 (2016)
Malore Brown `91, `96 (2004)
Angela S. Brunhart `77, `97 (2007)
Mary Kay Bultman `91, `96 (2000)
Aaron Buseh `01 (2008)
John H. Cain `77 (1989)
Margaret P. Calkins `85(1993)
Ramon Candelaria `99 (2003)
Suzanne Caulfield `00, `07 (2010)
John C. Chai `88 (1990)
Sandra A. Chavez `91 (1998)
Herb Childress `96 (2004)
Spencer Chumbley ’09 (2017)
David A. Ciepluch `82, `01 (2010)
Mary M. Cochran `05 (2010)
Hector Colon `01, `97 (2003)
Simone Conceição `92, `97(2007)
Daniel J. Cook `96, `00, `00 (2006)
Chris T. Cornelius `96 (2006)
Eleanor Cotey ’09 (2016)
Michael P. Cotey `08 (2014)
Richard J. Czarnecki `85, `92 (2000)
John E. Czarnecki `94, `99 (2003)
Deryl Davis `90, `95 (2002)
Nicolle Davies ’11 (2017)
David DeBaets `87 (1997)
Venetia V. Demson `90 (1998)
Carolyn K. Dennis `98 (2005)
Jim DeVita `87 (1997)
Kathleen A. DeVries `85, `00 (2006)
Jeremy S. DeWall `03 (2008)
Ramzi Doany `92 (2002)
Michael Doylen `00 (2007)
Matthew M. Dumich `99, `03 (2008)
Melissa Ebbe ’05, ’07 (2017)
Sharon L. Eichhorn `95 (2002)
Nnamdi Elleh `85, `94 (2002)
Abdulla El-Reyes `94, `96 (2005)
Benjamin Engel `05 (2013)
Heidi M.Evans `00 (2002)
Hemad Fadaifar `08 (2015)
Christine M. Faltz `96 (2001)
Paola D. Felix Encarnación `11 (2015)
Michelle Finet `99, `01, `01 (2008)
Mary Ann Fitzpatrick `97 (2001)
Robert Frediani `91 (1997)
Rhonda Frevert `97 (2001)
Marie Garwood `89 (1992)
Catherine Giljohann ’10 (2016)
Leah K. Gilliam `91 (2002)
Susan Gock `94 (2004)
Jacqueline Graham `99 (2011)
Jeremy J. Green `89 (2000)
Allyson Green `01 (2005)
Gustavo Gutierrez `98, `02 (2008)
Michael Hacker `05, `07 (2013)
Kristin A. Haglund `02 (2012)
Frances Antoinette Hardrick `02 (2007)
Andy Hargarten ’10, ’15 (2017)
Michael P. Harrington `91, `95 (2001)
Eric Haywood `92 (1998)
John N. Heppner `92 (2003)
Yi Hong`01 (2005)
Kevin J. Horrigan `08 (2012)
Katherine Hughes-Durben `92 (1999)
Ellen Hurtgen `92 (2000)
Paul M. Imig `10 (2015)
Elizabeth R. Jacobs `09 (2012)
William C. Jensen `99 (2011)
Eric Jergenson `95 (2006)
Hai-Chi Jihn `91 (2001)
Kenneth L. Johnson `04 (2008)
Ronn Johnson `83 (1995)
Arthur Jones `93 (1997)
Virginia M. Jones Maher `64, `94 (2000)
Eric Jukkala ’08 (2017)
Gina Kaisler `02 (2009)
Ann L. Kamasky `93 (1990)
Thomas Kaupp `82 (1993)
Margaret Kelsey `06 (2008)
Kevin A.Kemp `81, `84 (1994)
Kevin Kiefer ’14 (2017)
Paula A. Kiely `87, `92 (2002)
Phyllis M. King `83 (1994)
Julie L. Kinzelman `90, `02 (2012)
Rachele M. Klassy `07 (2011)
Allan J. Klotsche `94 (2004)
Vicki Knoblauch `91 (1990)
Mahendr S. Kochar `87 (1998)
William J. Kopycki `00 (2010)
Steven R. Kreklow `91 (2002)
Nancy J. Kreuser `98 (2007)
Kyja Kristajansson-Nelson `05 (2011)
Alan Kulwicki `77 (1992)
Perfecta J. Lacenski `03 (2010)
Jeffrey A. Lackney `88, 96 (1990)
Russel LaFrombois `83, `85 (1992)
Daniel S. Lange `81, `83 (1994)
Steven Riley Le Moine `00 (2007)
Barbara C. Lee `95 (2001)
Sam Leichtling ’09 (2017)
Betsy Leonhardt `06 (2013)
Brett M. Leonhardt `05 (2012)
Laura E. Lewandowski `09 (2011)
Mariadelina Lopez `96, `97 (2005)
Monica Loser `99, `01 (2009)
Gregory S. MacAyeal `98 (2008)
Yolanda L. Malone `93 (1990)
Jose Omar Martinez Lucci `06, `11 (2013)
Jeri McClenaghan-Ihde `82 (1992)
Sandra L. McLellan `90 (2000)
Patricia McManus `78, `81, `93 (2003)
Gretchen G. Mead `04 (2012)
Andrew Metz ’07 (2017)
George C. Meyer `80, `84 (1995)
Elena Mihas ’06, ’10 (2017)
Michael Miller `87, `95 (2000)
Michael V. Mundschau `77, `86 (1993)
Murthy S. Munagavalasa `06 (2009)
Gloria A. Murawsky `89 (2000)
Mary A. Narges `99 (2003)
Katherine Nelson `07 (2013)
Allyson D. Nemec `90 (2001)
Daniel J. Nemecek `00 (2006)
Tien Nhut Nguyen `05 (2012)
Audra O’Connell ’08 (2016)
Magdalena Rocha Ocampo ’14 (2017)
Kathleen Olewinski `86 (1996)
Katherine Pakieser-Reed `06 (2013)
Therese Bartzen Pandl `76, `92 (1996)
Mary Jo Paque `86 (1996)
Peter J. Park `91 (1998)
Ella Peinovich ’06 (2016)
Karla Perez `83 (1992)
Gwendolyn M. Perry-Brye `98 (2006)
Beth R. Peterman `74, `00 (2010)
Arlene J.Petty `99, `00, `05 (2009)
Martha E. Phillips `06 (2015)
Nathaniel J. Piotrowski `05 (2015)
Heidi L. Plach `00, `09 (2010)
James Plath `82, `88 (1992)
Cathleen Pollock `97, `00 (2010)
Eric Ponto `89, `96 (2005)
Anne M. Prestamo `95 (2003)
Sarah Price `97 (2004)
Marilyn J. Rantz `92 (1990)
Jennifer Rayl `95 (2005)
Umashanie Reddy `08 (2012)
Darin Roark `99 (2009)
Kristen K. Roche `11 (2015)
Megan Sampson `09 (2011)
Breanne Schatzman ’11 (2017)
Joshua R. Schmidt `99 (2009)
Paul Schmitz `94 (1997)
Sandra K. Schroederus `94 (1998)
Ryan D.Schultz`99 (2011)
Sudipta Seal `96 (2005)
Minoo Seifoddini `93 (1998)
Stephanie R. Sikinger `09, `11 (2015)
Marcia Silva ’06, ’13 (2017)
Patrick Sims `00 (2007)
Kathleen R. Skowlund `93 (2003)
Chris M. Smith `99 (2003)
Anita K. Sparks `84, `93 (1998)
Rick Spencer `03 (2006)
Christine M. Stoneman `89 (1998)
Lora A. Strigens `02 (2009)
Cheikh Sylla `83, `87 (1997)
Kay E. Tavill `90 (1990)
Lindsey M. Timmerman `94, `96 (2006)
Carey Tradewell `94 (1997)
Brandon Tschacher ’08 (2017)
Amy E. Turim `06 (2012)
Daniel K. Tushaus `97 (2002)
Paula M. Verboomen `98 (2007)
Vincent Vitale `98 (2004)
Meghan Walsh ’11 (2017)
Jan-Ru Wan `96 (2006)
Julie Waterman ’07 (2016)
Terri Weiland `87 (1997)
Wendy Weiner `83, `87 (1993)
John N. Weiss `98 (2001)
Wendy K. Werkmeister `84, `94 (1998)
James G. White `87, `94 (2004)
Nicholas W. Wichert `07 (2014)
Paul C. Wiers `97 (2001)
Sarah M. Wilbur `96 (1990)
Crystal L. Williams `99, `04 (2008)
Darrell L. Williams `07 (2012)
Sylvia N. Wilson `04, `11 (2015)
Kelly Womer`89 (1995)
DeVona Y. Wright Cottrell `06 (2015)
Cheng Xu `00 (2003)
Mary Ann Zapala `90 (1990)