WGS Affiliated Faculty and Staff

* denotes emeriti and retired affiliates
+ denotes teaching and non-teaching staff

College of Health Sciences
Margaret Duncan *
Barbara Hart *
Cynthia Hasbrook *
Lori Klos
Kathryn Zalewski
College of Letters and Science
Department of Africology
Osei-Mensa Aborampah *
Patrick Bellegarde-Smith *
Sandra Jones *
Joyce Kirk *
Doreatha Mbalia *
Erin Winkler
Department of Anthropology
Cheryl Ajirotutu*
Bettina Arnold
J. Patrick Gray
Tracey Heatherington
Jean Hudson
Trudy Turner
Department of Biological Sciences
Reinhold Hutz
Department of Communication
Nancy Burrell
Kathryn Dindia *
Leslie J. Harris
Kathryn M. Olson
Lindsay Timmerman
Department of Economics
Itziar Lazkano
Department of English
Sukanya Banerjee
Kimberly Blaeser
Mary Louise Buley-Meissner
Susan Firer *
Jane Gallop
Alice Gillam *
Kristie Hamilton
Gregory Jay
Gwynne Kennedy
Pat Mayes
Kumkum Sangari
Kristin Terwelp +
Anne Frances Wysocki
Department of Foreign Languages & Literature
Rachel Baum +
Ruth Schwertfeger
Department of French, Italian, & Comparative Literature
Robin Pickering-Iazzi
Kristin Pitt
Caroline Seymour-Jorn
Gabrielle Verdier *
Department of Geography
Anne Bonds
Judith Kenny *
Anna Mansson McGinty (joint with WGS)
Kristin Sziarto
Department of History
Margo Anderson
Rachel Buff
Carolyn Eichner (WGS Chair)
Michael Gordon *
Ellen Langill +
Genevieve McBride
Jeffrey Merrick *
Cary Miller
Katherine Paugh
Helena Pycior
Merry Wiesner-Hanks
Department of Journalism, Advertising, & Media Studies
Elana Levine
David Pritchard
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Kris Ruggiero *
Department of Philosophy
Margaret Atherton
Elizabeth Silverstein +
Andrea Westlund (joint with WGS)
Department of Political Science
Kathleen Dolan
Kennan Ferguson
Erin Kaheny
Natasha Borges Sugiyama
College of Letters and Science (cont’d)
Department of Psychology
Diane Reddy
Robyn Ridley
Rodney Swain (Dean, College of Letters & Science)
Department of Sociology
Cary Gabriel Costello
Chava Frankfort Nachmias *
Stacey Oliker*
Department of Spanish & Portuguese
Nancy Bird-Soto
Estrella Sotomayor +
Department of Translation & Interpreting Studies
Lorena Terando (MALLT)
College of Nursing
Anne Dressel +
Jennifer Doering
Laurie Glass *
Jeanne Hewitt
Lucy Mkandawire-Valhmu
Sarah Morgan
Sandra Plach *
Eileen Sheil *
Patricia Stevens *
Helen Bader School of Social Welfare
Social Work
Joan Jones *
Sharon Keigher *
Gwat-Yong Lie
Robert Magill *
Deborah Padgett
David Pate
Honors College
Hilary K. Snow
Joseph J. Zilber School of Public Health
Lorraine Halinka Malcoe
Linnea Laestadius
Jenna Loyd
Lubar School of Business
Business Administration
Belle Ragins
Peck School of the Arts
Art & Design
Vicki Callahan
Leslie Vansen
Diane Kitchen *
Shelleen Greene
Music
Jane Bowers *
Gillian Rodger
School of Architecture and Urban Planning
Urban Planning
Nancy Frank
School of Education
Administrative Leadership
Simone Conceição
Educational Policy & Community Studies
Ian Harris *
Raji Swaminathan
Educational Psychology
Shannon Chavez Korell
Diane Pollard *
School of Information Studies
Joyce Latham
Hope A. Olson *
Additional Affiliates
James Cunningham, Custodial Services +
Rose Daitsman, Engineering + *
Donna Genzmer, Cartography and GIS Center +
Linda Huang, Global Inclusion and Engagement +
Connie Jo, College of Letters & Science + *
Pat Kissinger, College of Letters & Science (Assistant Dean) +
Sue McCarthy, Women’s Resource Center +
Jen Murray, LGBT Resource Center +
Ericca Pollack, Student Success Center +
Kim Romenesko, College of Letters & Science +
Jean Salzer, Career Development Center +
Cathy Seasholes, Women’s Resource Center + *
Shirley Spelt, Bursar’s Office + *
Robin Weiger, Honors College +
Christine Wolf, Center for International Education +