STAR Awards Winners

 

2017 Winners

  • 2017 Winners
  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Claudia Guzman
  • University Staff Member of the Year: J. Dietenberger
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Amy Siever
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Maria Azarian
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Margaret Peroutka
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Ed Psych Leadership Course
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): MKE Scholars
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Dr. Casey O’Brien
  • Supervisor of the Year: Casey Calhoun
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Eric Jessup-Anger
  • Shining S.T.A.R.: Katie Miota

2016 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Colin Daly
  • University Staff Member of the Year: Lynn Gransee
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Hideaki Noguchi
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Kelsey Stockton & Amy Danielson
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Lorraine King Marrari
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): First Generation Week
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): Sociocultural Field Trips
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Dr. Rob Smith
  • Supervisor of the Year: Beth Lobner
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Lauren Lessac

2015 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Jenny Elsner-Miller
  • University Staff Member of the Year: Jennee Schansberg
  • Graduate Student of the Year: Sam Glazer
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Kay Eilers
  • Outstanding New University Staff: Yvette Alicea-Reed
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Mission Possible
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): Leadher
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Alejandra Lopez
  • Supervisor of the Year: Katie Miota
  • Super S.T.A.R. Award: Student Affairs Human Resources

2014 Winners

  • Academic Staff Member of the Year: Natalie Reinbold
  • Classified Staff Member of the Year: Matthew Powers
  • Graduate Assistant of the Year: Danielle Croegaert
  • Outstanding New Academic Staff: Jessica Stein
  • Outstanding New Classified Staff: Thomas Brook
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Large): Overnight New Student Orientation
  • Outstanding Program, Service, or Initiative (Small): UWM Brand Day
  • Stellar Student Affairs Partner: Bill Keith
  • Supervisor of the Year: Matt Crouse
  • Divisional Values Humility: Jennifer Murray
  • Divisional Values Service: Colleen Loding & Tyler Sonnenberg
  • Divisional Values Compassion: Paul Dupont
  • Divisional Values Learning: Keri Duce
  • Divisional Values Commitment to the Future: Claudia Guzmán