• Agency Research Collaboration Award: IMPACT, Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, Inc. John Hyatt
8th Annual HBSSW Awards Ceremony
  • Friday, May 19, 2017
  • University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Student Union, Wisconsin Room
  • A very special thank you to Dan Bader and Bader Philanthropies for their commitment to the annual donations for the social work student awards.
Awards Committee
  • Jessica Alanis, Julie Brown, Chris Cigale, Tina Freiburger, Kim Geigler, Richard Kessler, Lydia LaGue, Marta Magnuson, Jillian Marx-Wenig, Alissa Mathison, Deb Padgett, Alyssa Pfeiffer, Laura Otto-Salaj, and Jeanne Wagner
  • Student Awards
  • Undergraduate Student Award
    in Criminal Justice
    Alejandro Fonseca
    Kayla Schamerhorn
  • Undergraduate Student Award
    in Social Work*

    Lora Stupak
    Sarah Weber
  • Graduate Student Award
    in Criminal Justice

    Mikel McGee
    Nadine Mueller
  • Graduate Student Award
    in Social Work*

    Layla Bahrami
    Krystal Bourgeois
  • *The student awards in social work were made possible by an earmarked gift from Bader Philanthropies, Inc.
  • Faculty and Staff Awards
  • Outstanding Service Award
    Deborah Padgett
  • Non-Teaching Staff Award
    Quinn Cory
  • Excellence in Research
    Melinda Kavanaugh
  • Excellence in Teaching
    Ruben Burgos
  • Adjunct Faculty Teaching
    Debbie Davis
  • Random Acts of Kindness Award
  • Quinn Cory
  • Dario Elia
  • Rebecca Headley
  • Mary Heller
  • Lydia LaGue
  • Matt Richie
  • Community Awards
  • Agency Research Collaboration Award – Social Work
    IMPACT, Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, Inc.
    Accepting award: John Hyatt
  • Agency Research Collaboration Award – Criminal Justice
    Wisconsin Community Services
    Accepting award: Clarence Johnson, Sara Carpenter, Daniela Imig
  • Social Work Field Instructor of the Year Award
    Marlyene Pfeiffer (Aurora Psychiatric Hospital)
    Fredlyn Viel (Jewish Family Services)
  • Outstanding Social Work Field Agency of the Year Award
    Pathfinders
    Accepting award:
    Susan Raines and Katie Hamm
  • Donor of the Year Award
    Barbara Bigler
    President, ACL Laboratories
  • Alumni Award
    Andi Elliott
    CEO, Community Advocates
  • Student Scholarship Awards
  • Helen Bader Age and Community Scholarship
  • Brittany Heintz
    Austin Holik
    Jeffrey Peterson
  • Dean’s New Freshman Scholarship
    Alexandria Heiser
  • Barbara Atchison Community and Organization Leadership Scholarship
    Veronica Gartland
  • Irene Frye Scholarship for Gerontology
    Austin Holik
  • Greater Milwaukee Association of Realtors Youth Foundation Scholarship
    Leosha Aikens
    Madison Graf
  • Harry and Esther Kovenock Award
    Mollie Lund
    Karli Wolke
  • Judy Kramer Scholarship for Bilingual Students
    Bridget Diaz
    Jennifer Galindo
  • Max and Kay Kurz Scholarship
    Shakiyla Burroughs
  • National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives (NOBLE) Scholarship
    Alejandro Aranda
  • Aileen Rockjordan Scholarship
    Tyce Batemon
  • Kathleen Scheller Memorial Scholarship
    Margo Diamond-Robertson
    Erika Evans
  • Karin Schmidt Non-Traditional Student Scholarship
    Samella Jolly
  • Robert L. Stonek Award
    Cecilia Kilmer
    Joseph Skurski
  • Lynde B. Uihlein Scholarship
    Jeb Ebben
    Allie Eichenhofer