Awards Committee: Jessica Alanis, Lisa Berger, Julie Brown (chair), Christian Caflisch, Rebecca Headley, Marta Magnuson, Jillian Marx-Wenig, Alissa Mathison, Nancy Rolock, Danielle Romain, Susan J. Rose, Trina Salm Ward, Marla Seay, Alyssa Sheeran and Jeanne Wagner

  • Community Awards
  • Agency Research Collaboration Award – Social Work
    Ron Hermes, Wisconsin Department of Children and Families
  • Agency Research Collaboration Award – Criminal Justice
    Michael Hafemann, Milwaukee County House of Correction
  • Social Work Field Instructor of the Year Award
    Jody Coren, Genesis Behavioral Services, Inc.
  • Outstanding Social Work Field Agency of the Year Award
    Bread of Healing
    Mental Health America of Wisconsin
  • Donor of the Year Award
    Irene Frye
    President, The Retirement Research Foundation
  • Alumni Award
    Niel L. Thoreson
    Regional Chief, Region 3 (Milwaukee County), Community Corrections
  • Student Scholarship Awards
  • Helen Bader Age and Community Scholarship
    Marilyn Bazinski
    Autumn Decker
    Jessica Hickman
    Megan Lacke
    Emilee Miller
    Saira Talwar
    Ncais Vang
  • Dean’s New Freshman Scholarship
    Paul Parra
  • Barbara Atchison Community and Organization Leadership Scholarship
    LaShunda Carter
  • Irene Frye Scholarship for Gerontology
    Jasmine Seymore
    Laura Willkomm
  • Greater Milwaukee Association of Realtors Youth Foundation Scholarship
    Tammy Gray
    Mollie Lund
    Taylor Vanderbloemen
  • Harry and Esther Kovenock Scholarship
    Lavoris Agee
    Stephanie Carmichael
  • Judy Kramer Scholarship for Bilingual Students
    Cynthia Esparza
    Malorie Huguet
    Nadia Moreno
    Kao Vang
    Savannah Wallace
  • Max and Kay Kurz Scholarship
    Joseph Donohue
    Katherine Tushaus Steffe
  • National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives (NOBLE) Scholarship
    Shirley Albiter
    Mohamud Ali
  • The Pitman Scholarship
    Aiyana Burns
    Saja Hasan
  • Aileen Rockjordan Scholarship
    AlexaRae Pouncy
    Cynthia Valdivia
  • Kathleen Scheller Memorial Scholarship
    Danielle Bach
    Amy Taylor
  • Karin Schmidt Non-Traditional Student Scholarship
    Susan Jost
    Maria Schirmer
  • Robert L. Stonek Award
    Symone Cirton
    Mackenzie Koster
    Amber Krushas
    Jensen Mollet
  • Lynde B. Uihlein Scholarship
    Amanda Koenen
    Deidre Marsh
  • Student Awards
  • Undergraduate Student Award in Criminal Justice
    Shirley Albiter
    Austin Fish
  • Undergraduate Student Award in Social Work*
    Jessica Drews
    Amy Taylor
  • Graduate Student Award in Criminal Justice
    Kendra Christensen
    Alexis Hafemeister
    Amber Krushas
  • Graduate Student Award in Social Work*
    John Kelly
    Kaitlin Moser
    Maria Schirmer
    Derek Smith
  • *The student awards in social work were made possible by a gift from Bader Philanthropies, Inc.
  • Faculty and Staff Awards
  • Outstanding Service Award
    Alissa Mathison
    Patricia A. Parker
  • Non-Teaching Staff Award
    Jess Alanis
    Quinn Cory
    Joe Franklin
  • Excellence in Research Award
    David J. Pate, Jr.
    Danielle Romain
  • Excellence in Teaching Award
    Rebecca Headley
    Julie Schuppie
  • Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award
    Josh Delahan
  • Random Acts of Kindness Award
  • Jess Alanis
    Quinn Cory
    Tina Freiburger
    Peggy Maillet
    Matt Richie
    Ali Sheeran