Special Collections at UWM Libraries

Special Collections Staff

All current staff members can be reached at (414) 229-4345.

Professional Staff

Max Yela, Special Collections Librarian


Support Staff, Interns, and Graduate Assistants

Lee Wagner, Library Services Assistant Advanced/Lead

Kathryn Weisbeck, Graduate Student Assistant (Captain)

Hayley Jackson, Graduate Student Assistant

Hailey Strickon, Graduate Student Assistant

Nick Tabat, Shelving

Amanda Reinholz, Fieldworker

Graduate Assistants and Interns perform important duties in the Special Collections Department. Usually these students are enrolled in UWM’s School of Information Studies, but several of our interns have also come from the Department of Visual Art, the Department of Art History, and the Museum Studies Program.


Past Interns and Graduate Assistants — Where Are They Now?

  • Hans Baierl – District Librarian, Moraine Park Technical College, Fond du Lac Campus
  • Lindsay Barone - Anthropology doctoral candidate at UW-Milwaukee. 
  • Chris Barth – Librarian and Associate Dean at the United States Military Academy at West Point
  • Shauna Borger – Supervisor in the Professional Development Office, Indiana State Library, Indianapolis, Indiana.
  • Carol Brill – Director, Alverno College Library, Milwaukee, Wis.
  • Rebecca Buchmann - Director, Black Creek Village Library, Black Creek, Wis.
  • Barbara Bythell – Reference Librarian, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Oak Creek Campus, Oak Creek, Wisconsin.
  • Emma Cobb – Reference/IT Assistant at the Menomonee Falls Public Library, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.
  • Elizabeth Collins
  • Jennifer Clyde – Circulation & Reference Department Supervisor, ASRC Aerospace/GRB Environmental
  • Molly DeWolff – Library Assistant in the Wauwatosa School District
  • Michael Doylen – Head, UWM Archives and Assistant Director of Libraries for Archives, Music, and Special Collections, UW-Milwaukee Libraries.
  • Shannon Erb – Moving Image Digitization Specialist, The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum, Nashville, Tennessee.
  • Gareth Evans – Lecturer, Department of English, Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Elizabeth Flaig – Curatorial Department Administrator, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
  • Roberto Harrison – Technology Support Librarian, Medical College of Wisconsin and Milwaukee-area poet and publisher
  • Cynthia Heck
  • Leslie Heinrichs – Former Academic Archivist, UWM Archives, now raising a family
  • Cindy Herzog
  • Jessie Hsueh – Staff Reporter, Council of Cultural Affairs, Taiwan
  • Ismoon Hunter-Morton – Reference Librarian, Forest Grove City Library and the Multnomah County Library System, Oregon, and Trustee on the Oregon State Library Board of Trustees
  • Karen Jander – Head, Serials Dept., UW-Milwaukee Libraries
  • Amelia Klem Osterud - Interim Library Director and Archivist & Digital Projects Librarian, Carroll College Library, Milwaukee
  • Rick Krause - Jazz Musician, Milwaukee, Wis.
  • Kristine Krueger
  • Abby Landers (Von Arx) – Tech Services/Adult Reference Librarian, Elm Grove Public Library, Elm Grove, Wisconsin.
  • Carrie Leatherman - Natural Sciences Librarian, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • Cheryl Loshko – Graduate School Admissions Coordinator, School of Engineering, UW-Madison, Madison, Wis.
  • Bobbi-Jean Ludwig – Circulation Supervisor/Librarian, Hedberg Library, Carthage College, Kenosha, Wis.
  • Anna Michelle Martinez Montavon -
  • Donna McCrea – Head of Archives & Special Collections and Associate Professor, Mansfield Library, University of Montana-Missoula
  • Sarah McDaniel – Coordinator, Library and Information Literacy Instruction, UW-Madison, Madison, Wis.
  • Sue Mobley – Assistant Director, Reedsburg Public Library, Reedsburg, Wis
  • Nina Morris – Academic Policy Partner at University of Birmingham, England
  • Lena Negley – Curator, Fairfield Art Museum, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
  • Amber Norkett – Co-Manager of Information Technology, Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wis.
  • Brian Novak, Librarian, Science and Technology Dept., St. Louis Public Library
  • Anne Quinn
  • Michael Roberts – Milwaukee-area poet, deceased 2010
  • Marc Sanders – Course Books Manager, UW-Milwaukee Bookstore
  • Rebecca Steffens – Technical Trainer/Application Support & Specialist, Blank Rome LLP, Washington, DC
  • Jennifer Stevenson – PhD candidate and Project Assistant, UWM School of Information Studies and Digital Archivist, Wisconsin Veterans Museum, Madison, Wis.
  • Cindy Taylor – Independent Artist, Milwaukee
  • Nancy Thomadsen – Librarian, Severson Center, Alliance for Children and Families, Milwaukee, Wis.