Academic Planning

Roster 2015-16

Consists of the PhD Program Director, Undergraduate Program Director, MLIS Program Director, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – non-voting, ex officio), Executive Committee chair, an Assistant Professor, a TAS, and one student each from the three degree levels. The committee cannot be chaired by the Executive Committee chair or by an assistant professor. In the event that a member occupies two qualified roles, an EC member will be appointed in accordance with the above 1.04 (6). The Associate Dean will serve as a non-voting ex officio member.

Jacques DuPlessis (EC Chair)
Michael Zimmer (PhD Director)
(Undergrauate Program Director/UPC Chair)
(MLIS Program Director/GPCC Chair)
Margaret Kipp (MSIST Program Director/Committee Chair/Rep)
Heidi Janzen (Unit Bussiness Rep/Assistant Dean, ex-officio, non-voting)
Hyoung Joo Park (PhD Student 2014-16)
MLIS Student
BSIST Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 18, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.docx) (draft)
October 16, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx) (draft)
November 6, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx) (draft)
December 4, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx) (draft)
January Agenda Minutes
February 5, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx) (draft)
March Agenda Minutes
April 1, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx) (draft)
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

September 05, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 02, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 12, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Appeals

Roster 2015-2016

Consists of three Senior Faculty (tenured associate and/or full professors), and two alternate Senior Faculty.

Richard Smiraglia (2015-17) Alternate: Wooseob Jeong
Alex Dimitroff (2015-17) Alternate: Simon Mu
Maria Haigh (2015-17) Alternate: Jacques DuPlessis

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

August Agenda Minutes
September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Diversity & Equity

Roster 2015-16

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, one classified staff member (non-voting, ex officio), the Associate Dean (non-voting, ex officio), the SOIS Ombudsperson (non-voting, ex officio), one undergraduate student, one master’s student and one PhD student.

Terrance Newell (2014-16)
Nadien Kozak (2015-17)
Rakesh Babu (2015-17)
Twyla McGhee (2015-17)
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean – ex officio, non-voting)
Tom Walker, SOIS Ombudsman (ex officio)
Musa Dauda Hassan
MLIS Student
BSIST Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

August Agenda Minutes
September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Doctoral Program

Roster 2015-16

Consists of two faculty members, the PhD Program Director (may not be Chair), the Associate Dean (ex officio) and one PhD student.

Mohammed Aman (2015-17)
Richard Smiraglia (2015-17)
Michael Zimmer (PhD Director)
Wil Peekhaus (2015-17)
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean – ex officio, non-voting)
Laura Ridenour

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 10, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
September 24, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.pdf)
October 20, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
November 17, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
December 15, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
January 26, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
February 09, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
March 01, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
March 08, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
March 29, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

September Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minuties
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Graduate Admissions & Awards

Roster 2015-16

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS program director, one member of the advising staff (non-voting, ex officio), and one master’s student.

Maria Haigh (2015-17)
Joyce Latham (2014-16)
Hur-li Lee (2014-16)
Sharon Lake (2014-16)
Linda Barajas (ex officio, non-voting)
MLIS Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

August Agenda Minutes
September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Graduate Program

Roster 2015-16

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS and one MLIS student.

Iris Xie (2015-17)
Jin Zhang (2015-17)
Simon Mu (2015-17)
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean, ex officio, non-voting)
Sharon Lake (Advisor, ex officio, non-voting)

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 11, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
November 20, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
January Agenda Minutes
February 26, 2016 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
March 25, 2016 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
April 22, 2016 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

September 19, 2014 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
October 17, 2014 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
November 21, 2014 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
December 19, 2014 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
February 20, 2015 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
March 27, 2015 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
April 17, 2015 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
May 15, 2015 Agenda (.doc) Minutes (.doc)
MLIS Proficiency

Roster 2015-16

Historically this committee has consisted of three Faculty, one TAS and one master’s student. The GPCC/MPCC will assume all duties associated with the MLIS proficiency as of the end of fall 2015.

Tom Walker, Chair (2014-16)
Mary Wepking (2014-16)
Simon Mu (2014-16)
One Master’s Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

| Committee Document Upload |

September 05, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 02, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 12, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes
Research

Roster 2015-16

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, and three students (one undergraduate major and one each from the MLIS and PhD programs). The Associate Dean, and the Grant Assistant serve as no-voting ex officio members.

Dietmar Wolfram (2015-17)
Joyce Latham (2015-17)
Donald Force (2015-17)
Ann Graf (2015-17)
Laretta henderson (Assoc Dean, ex officio, non-voting)
MLIS Student
Undergraduate Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 18, 2015 Agenda Minutes
October 02,2015 Agenda Minutes
November 05, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
January Agenda Minutes
February 05, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
March 04, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
April 01, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
May 06, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
May 13, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

| Committee Document Upload |

February 26, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
September 11, 2014 Agenda Minutes
February 12, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.doc)
May 6, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.doc)
Undergraduate Program

Roster 2015-16

Consists of: two Faculty, the Undergraduate Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS, one academic staff advisor (non-voting, ex officio) and one undergraduate student.

Tom Haigh (2015-17)
Terrance Newell (2015-17)
Shana Ponelis (2015-17) MSIST Rep
Toby Deutsch (2013-15) (non-voting)
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean, ex officio, non-voting)
BSIST Student

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

August Agenda Minutes
September Agenda Minutes
October Agenda Minutes
November Agenda Minutes
December Agenda Minutes
January Agenda Minutes
February Agenda Minutes
March Agenda Minutes
April Agenda Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

September 12, 2014 Agenda Minutes
October 10, 2014 Agenda Minutes
November 14, 2014 Agenda Minutes
December 12, 2014 Agenda Minutes
March 13, 2015 Agenda Minutes
March 25, 2015 Agenda Minutes
April 10, 2015 Agenda Minutes
May 08, 2015 Agenda Minutes
Executive

Roster 2015-16

Mohammed M Aman
Jacques C DuPlessis
Maria Haigh
Thomas D Haigh
Laretta Henderson
Wooseob Jeong
Margaret Kipp
Joyce M Latham
Hur-li Lee
Xiangming Mu
Terrance Newell
Richard P Smiraglia
Thomas D Walker
Dietmar Wolfram
Irix Xie
Jin Zhang
Michael Zimmer

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 11, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
September 25, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
October 09, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
November 13, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
December 11, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
January Agenda Minutes
February 12, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
March 11, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
March 25, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
April 08, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes
May Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

August 12, 2014 Agenda Minutes (.docx)
September 5, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
September 19, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
October 3, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
October 17, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
October 27, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
November 7, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
November 21, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 5, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
December 19, 2014 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
January 14, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
February 6, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
February 20, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
March 6, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
March 13, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
April 3, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
April 10, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
May 1, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
May 15, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
June 10, 2015 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
June 19, 2015 Agenda Minutes
Faculty Council

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 11, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
October 09, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
November 13, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
December 11, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
January Agenda Minutes
February 12, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
March 11, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
April 08, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
May 13, 2016 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

| Committee Document Upload |

September 19, 2014 Agenda (.doc)
Minutes (.pdf)
October 17, 2014 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
November 21, 2014 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
December 19, 2014 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes
January 16, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
February 20, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
March 13, 2015 Agenda (.pdf ) Minutes (.pdf)
April 10, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
May 8, 2015 Agenda (.pdf) Draft Minutes (.pdf)
Ad-Hoc Committees

COA Steering Committee 2015-16

Mohammed Aman
Wooseob Jeong
Thomas Walker
Dietmar Wolfram
Irix Xie
Jin Zhang
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean, ex officio, non-voting)

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16

| Committee Document Upload |

September 11, 2015 Agenda Minutes
October 15, 2015 Agenda Minutes
November 13, 2015 Agenda Minutes
November 30, 2015 Agenda Minutes (.doc)
February 12, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.doc)
March 04, 2016 Agenda Minutes
April 8, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
April 21, 2016 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
May Agenda Minutes