Academic Planning

Roster

Consists of the PhD Program Director, Undergraduate Program Director, MLIS Program Director, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – non-voting, ex officio), Executive Committee chair, an Assistant Professor, a TAS, and one student each from the three degree levels. The committee cannot be chaired by the Executive Committee chair or by an assistant professor. In the event that a member occupies two qualified roles, an EC member will be appointed in accordance with the above 1.04 (6). The Associate Dean will serve as a non-voting ex officio member.

Jacques DuPlessis (EC Chair)
Sam Goerke (MSIST Student Representative)
Ann Graf (PhD Student Representative)
Casey Hartjes (BSIST Student Representative)
Jared Parker, Assistant Dean (Unit Business Representative – ex officio, non-voting)
Kevin Trainor (TAS)
Dietmar Wolfram (PhD Program Chair)
Iris Xie (MLIS Chair)
Chad Zahrt, Assistant Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Jin Zhang (MSIST Chair)
Michael Zimmer (BSIST Chair)
MLIS Student Representative

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 22, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Draft Minutes (.docx)
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Ad-Hoc Committees

COA Steering Committee 2015-16

Mohammed Aman
Dietmar Wolfram
Irix Xie
Jin Zhang
Laretta Henderson (Assoc Dean, ex officio, non-voting)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

BSIST Program

Roster

Consists of: two Faculty, the Undergraduate Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS, one academic staff advisor (non-voting, ex officio) and one undergraduate student.

Rakesh Babu (2016-18)
Casey Hartjes (BSIST Student Representative)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Adam Hudson (TAS)
Shana Ponelis (2015-17)
Brian Williams, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Michael Zimmer, Chair (2017-19)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 7, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Draft Minutes (.docx)
October 6, 2017 Agenda Draft Minutes (.docx)
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Diversity & Equity

Roster

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, one classified staff member (non-voting, ex officio), the Associate Dean (non-voting, ex officio), the SOIS Ombudsperson (non-voting, ex officio), one undergraduate student, one master’s student and one PhD student.

Mohammed Aman, Chair (2016-18)
Rakesh Babu (2017-19)
Maria Haigh (SOIS Ombudsman–ex officio)
Musa Dauda Hassan (PhD Student Representative)
Shaun Hayes (TAS)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Camille Marrinan (MSIST Student Representative)
Twyla McGhee (Advisor–ex officio, non-voting, 2015-17)
Xiangming Mu (2017-19)
Keira Skenandore (BSIST Student Representative)
Emily Voss (MLIS Student Representative)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 13, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Doctoral Program

Roster

Consists of two faculty members, the PhD Program Director (may not be Chair), the Associate Dean (ex officio) and one PhD student.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Nadine Kozak (2017-19)
Twyla McGhee, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Richard Smiraglia (2016-18)
Dietmar Wolfram, Chair (2016-18)
PhD Student Representative

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

June 27, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
July 11, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
September 11, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Minutes (.docx)
October 9, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Executive Committee

Roster

Mohammed M Aman
Jacques C DuPlessis, Chair
Maria Haigh
Margaret Kipp
Joyce M Latham
Hur-li Lee
Xiangming Mu
Wilhelm Peekhaus
Richard P Smiraglia
Dietmar Wolfram
Irix Xie
Jin Zhang
Michael Zimmer

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Faculty Council & Faculty Retreat

Faculty Council Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 8, 2017 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes (.pdf)
October 13, 2017 Agenda (.pdf) Minutes
November 10, 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 8, 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 9, 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 9, 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 13, 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 11, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Graduate Admissions & Awards

Roster

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS program director, one member of the advising staff (non-voting, ex officio), and one master’s student.

Maria Haigh (Ombudsman)
Margaret Kipp (Representative of the MSIST Program Committee Chair)
Simon Mu (Representative of the GPCC)
Caitlin McHugh (MLIS Student Representative)
Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Sharon Lake, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

August 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes
Grievance & Appeals Committee

Roster

Consists of three Senior Faculty (tenured associate and/or full professors), and two alternate Senior Faculty.

Mohammed Aman (2017-19)
Hur-Li Lee (2016-18)
Richard Smiraglia (2016-18)
Alternate: Jacques du Plessis (2016-18)
Alternate: Margaret Kipp (2017-19)
Alternate: Jin Zhang (2017-19)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
Date TBD Agenda Minutes
MLIS Program & Curriculum

Roster

Consists of two Faculty, the MLIS Program Director (may not be Chair), one TAS and one MLIS student.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
Donald Force (Fall 2017)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Joyce Latham (Spring 2018-19)
Twyla McGhee, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Wilhelm Peekhaus (2017-19)
Iris Xie, Chair (2017-19)
MLIS Student Representative

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 14, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Draft Minutes (.docx)
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

MLIS Assessment Sub-Committee

Roster

Donald Force (2017-19)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Xiangming Mu (2017-19)
Richard Smiraglia (2017-19)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes

Archives

MLIS Proficiency

Roster

Historically this committee has consisted of three Faculty, one TAS and one master’s student. The GPCC/MPCC will assume all duties associated with the MLIS proficiency as of the end of fall 2015.

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives

Agendas and Minutes 2015-16
Agendas and Minutes 2014-15

MSIST Curriculum Committee

Roster

Consists of three Faculty (one of whom is a representative of the BSIST committee), a MSIST student, and a non-voting representative from the Computer Science Department.The Associate Dean, academic advisor assigned to the MSIST program, and the student services coordinator serve as no-voting ex officio members.

Linda Barajas, Admissions Coordinator (ex officio, non-voting)
John Boyland, Chair (Computer Science)
Sam Goerke (MSIST Student Representative)
Maria Haigh (2017-19)
Margaret Kipp (Spring only)
Shana Ponelis (Fall only)
Khaled Sabha (2017-19)
Brian Williams, Advisor (ex officio, non-voting)
Chad Zahrt, Assistant Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Jin Zhang, Chair (2017-19)

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 15, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Draft Minutes (.docx)
October 20, 2017 Agenda (.docx) Draft Minutes (.docx)
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes
Research Committee

Roster

Consists of three Faculty, one TAS, and three students (one undergraduate major and one each from the MLIS and PhD programs). The Associate Dean, and the Grant Assistant serve as no-voting ex officio members.

Michelle Hamberlin (PhD Student Representative)
Laretta Henderson, Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Hur-li Lee (2016-18)
Xiangming Mu (2017-19)
Wilhelm Peekhaus, Chair (2016-17)
Shuchi Wadhwa (MSIST Student Representative)
BSIST Student Representative
MLIS Student Representative

Agendas and Minutes 2017-18

| Committee Document Upload |

September 8, 2017 Agenda Draft Minutes (.docx)
October 2017 Agenda Minutes
November 2017 Agenda Minutes
December 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 2018 Agenda Minutes
March 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 2018 Agenda Minutes

Archives