46 New Members Inducted into Pi Lambda Theta

Pi Lambda Theta 2018 inductees.

The School of Education’s Pi Lambda Theta chapter gained 46 new members April 10 at an induction ceremony at St. John’s on the Lake.

This was one of the largest groups ever, according to Rob Longwell Grice, recruitment and scholarship coordinator and advisor to UWM’s Beta Epsilon Chapter, which was formed 55 years ago in the spring of 1963. In fact, one of the students became the 1,000th member of UWM’s chapter at this ceremony.

Barbara Michaels, one of the chapter’s founding members spoke to the students about the value of Pi Lambda Theta and teaching, along with a panel of former teachers that included Judith Moburg, Willette Knopp and Jill Wiedmann.

The chapter awarded three scholarships at the event. Atsuko Borgman and Molly Janssen were awarded the Lura Carrithers scholarship, and Emily Andrews received the Willette Knopp scholarship.

In addition, the chapter appointed 10 new Pi Lambda Theta ambassadors who will attend School of Education functions, alumni events and community panels throughout the year to highlight issues in education.

2018 Inductees

Katie Abbott, Masters Degree in Higher Education Administration

Emily Andrew, Masters Degree in School Counseling (Willett Knopp Scholarship Recipient)

Beatrix Aranda, Masters Degree in Community Counseling

Matison Ardis, Undergraduate Degree with Certification in Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence for Special Education (Ambassador)

Jonathan Arens, Masters Degree in Exceptional Education (Ambassador)

Sean Barry, Undergraduate Degree with Certification in Broad Field Social Studies

Lexy-Ann Bergman, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence

Courtney Sue Bernd, Masters in Adult, Continuing and Higher Education Administration (Ambassador)

Morgan Bohnert, Undergraduate degree with certification in Broad Field Social Studies

Atsuko Borgman, Urban Education PhD, Curriculum and Instruction (Lura Caritthers Scholarship Recipient)

Erin Canon, Masters Degree in Adult, Continuing, and Higher Education Administration (Ambassador)

Gabriel Dorantes, Masters Degree in Cultural Foundations of Education (Ambassador)

Emma Eiden, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education

Bre (Breana) Farrell, Masters Degree in Higher Education Administration

Maggie Flath, Masters Degree in Higher Education Administration

Fatima Guled, Masters Degree in Adult, Continuing, and Higher Education Administration

Jervar Henderson, Masters Degree in Community Counseling

Sierra Horton, Undergraduate Degree in Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence (Ambassador)

Safia Abdi Jama, Undergraduate Degree with certification in English as a Second Language (Ambassador)

Molly Janssen, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence (Ambassador)

Sienna Kallner, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence

Robert Kreml, Masters Degree in Adult, Continuing, and Higher Education Administration

Calvin Lewis, PhD in Urban Education, Social Foundations of Education

Alexandra Maier, Masters Degree in Higher Education Administration

Maria Marrufo, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education and Bilingual Education

Katelyn Miller, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Middle Childhood Early Adolescence

Alexandra Mathusek, Undergraduate with certification in Early Childhood Education

Angeline Ok, Masters Degree in School Counseling

Erin Pacheco, Masters Degree in Adult, Continuing, and Higher Education Administration

Chris Prusha, Masters Degree in Educational Administration and Supervision

Kayla Rahaman, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education (Ambassador)

Mai Lee Jean St. Peter, Undergraduate Degree and Certification in Early Childhood Education

Cynthia Schmahl, PhD Student, Learning and Development

Zoey Schuck, Masters Degree in Community Counseling

Jessica Schuld, Masters Degree in Higher Education Administration

Karen Spiewak, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Adolescence-Adolescence, Mathematics

Rachel Stoffell, Masters Degree in School Counseling

Telashay Swope-Farr, PhD in Urban Education, Mathematics Education

Candace Terrell,  Masters Degree in Educational Administration and Supervision

Ashley Valentine, Masters Degree in Exceptional Education

Jennifer Vice-Reshel, PhD Program in Educational Psychology, School Psychology

Yana Walljasper, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education

Cambreail Wash, Masters Degree in Community Counseling (Ambassador)

Joelle Wiest, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education

Lisa Williams, Masters Degree in Cultural Foundations of Education

Pa Nhia Xiong, Undergraduate Degree with certification in Early Childhood Education and English as a Second Language

Gabrielle Zanoni, Undergraduate Degree and Certification in Early Childhood Education

If you would like to help fund Student Success, please visit the Give to UWM webpage.

Or contact Carol Wacker at (414) 229-3080 or wackerc@uwm.edu to explore opportunities to support students, ensure research excellence and enable ongoing collaborations with community schools and organizations.