Graduation

Congratulations! You are getting ready to graduate! Here are some topics to help you prepare for graduation.

Preparing for Graduation
Click on the appropriate link to find out how to apply for graduation.

Undergraduate Graduation Planning: Graduation planning is here

Master’s Graduation Planning: Graduation planning is here

Doctoral Graduation Planning: Graduation planning is here

Ceremony Information: Find the information about the graduation ceremony here.

Inviting Family: If you are planning to invite family and need a letter from our office for their visa interviews please drop by Garland 138 during office hours.

Immigration Issues in your Last Semester
There are three things to consider as you are in your last semester. You may be eligible for less than full time enrollment, it’s time to apply for OPT, and you may need to apply for an extension.

Your advisor must approve your Less than Full Time status.

Authorization for Less Than Full Time Enrollment

Request Less Than Full-Time Enrollment Authorization

You can apply for OPT 90 days prior to graduation. We suggest you attend an OPT information session. Please sign up here.

OPT application

Request Issuance of OPT I-20

If you realize that you will not be able to finish AND your I-20 program end date is coming up, you can submit a Request for Extension. You will also need to submit Proof of Funding for the duration of the extension.

F-1 Request for Extension

Request Issuance of OPT I-20

What happens after graduation
If you haven’t already applied for OPT and you haven’t requested a transfer, please be aware that you have three options after graduation.

Transfer your SEVIS record: You may continue your education here or at another school. This must be done within 60 days of graduation AND prior to leaving the country. If you are planning to attend another university, you must submit the F-1 SEVIS Transfer form and the admittance letter. The transfer date should prior to a) you leaving the country or b) prior to your 60 days post graduation, whichever comes first. Once the transfer has gone through, you should contact your new school to discuss issuance of a new I-20.

Apply for OPT: You may still apply for OPT. While we suggest that you apply for OPT 90 days prior to graduation, you may be able to up to 60 days after graduation. The application packet must be received at USCIS before the 60th day after graduation AND prior to leaving the country.

OPT application

Request Issuance of OPT I-20

Leave the US: You have 60 days to settle your affairs and leave the country. Your SEVIS Record may be completed as soon as you leave. Keep in mind that you will not be able to transfer your SEVIS record or apply for OPT after you leave.