ARC Excellence Award Winners

The ARC Excellence Award recognizes instructional staff members who demonstrate exemplary service to ARC students and staff.

If someone you know deserves this recognition, please nominate them with the Excellence Award Nomination Form.

Previous Excellence Award Winners:

2017:

Instructor: Department:
Matthew Hoeppner Mathematical Sciences
Julie Kailin School of Education
Heather Owen Biological Sciences
Lyndsay Jo Smanz Information Studies
James Tasse Theatre

2016:

Instructor: Department:
Lillian Folk Health Informatics and Administration
Adam Hudson Information Studies
Leah Rineck Mathematical Sciences
Sarah Ruder University Relations
Jeb Willenbring Mathematical Sciences

2015:

Instructor: Department:
Paul Lyman Physics
Lindsay Timmerman Communication
Beth Traylor Library

2014:

Instructor: Department:
Alan Schwabacher Chemistry
Carol Hirschmugl Electrical Engineer
Roger Smith Occupational Science
Gina Szabelwski Geoscience
Robert Wood Physics

2013:

Instructor: Department:
Raymond Fleming Psych
Lanlan Han Chemistry/ Biochemistry
Nicole Heinen PASS
Gloria Miller Business Management
Jude Rathburn Business
Jose Torres Social Work
Krislyn World PSOA Dance

2012:

Instructor: Department:
Richard Monti FLL/ Latin
Ann Williams Business/ Marketing
Jeanne Wagner Social Work
Margaret Kipp SOIS
Susan Lima Psych
Marion Angeloff ARC

2011:

Instructor: Department:
Jonathan Hanes Research
Terrance Newell SOIS
Sueyon Seo Arab & Asian
Jessica Merez PSOA
Mark Mantyh Sociology

2010:

Instructor: Department:
Jim Burmeister Assistant Dean PSOA
Fred Helmstetter Psychology
Jenny Wanasek Theatre
Janine Kwapis Psychology
Goda Masri International Education

2009:

Instructor: Department:
Lauren Williams Mathematical Sciences
Veronica Luncback FLL/ German
Christine Conelea Psychology
Gina Seegers- Szablewski Geoscience

2008:

Instructor: Department:
Robert Balmer Mathematical Engineering
Michael Coon Economics
Magaly Zeise Spanish & Portuguese

2007:

Instructor: Department:
Michael Hero Mathematical Science
Ryan Lefeber Secretary of University
Kimberly Cosier Art
Christopher Sears Mathematics
David Pate Social Work

2006:

Instructor: Department:
Min Chen N/A
Richard Marcus Finance
Meredith Reitman Geography
Deborah Renard Educational Psychology

2005:

Instructor: Department:
Charles Kraus Art
Beverly Belfer Music
Gloria Freschl Chemistry
Robyn Ridley Psychology

2004:

Instructor: Department:
James Tasse Theatre
Katy Mollerud Deans Office
LeeAnn Garrison Art
Mary Randolph-Frye Psychology
Catherine Kaye English as Second Language
Claudia Barreto Biological Science

2003:

Instructor: Department:
Jayson Rock Electrical Engineering
Erika Sander Human Movement Science
Kamil Tachmiscioglu Economics
Ahmed Mbalia Africology

2002:

Instructor: Department:
Linda Krause Architecture
Harold Hiken Mathematics
Michelle Harrell Washington Library
Judith Rozie-Battle Social Work
Michael Fountain French, Italian, Comp Lit

2001:

Instructor: Department:
Helena Pycior History
Joseph Smith Administration
Richard Blau Film
Lenard Levine Electrical Engineering
John Boatman Ethnic Program Studies
Michael Medora Instructional Services

2000:

Instructor: Department:
Robert Wood Physics
Kelly Kohlmetz Eng & Math Science
Sally Long Biological Science
Leslie Loomis Vansen Art

1999:

Instructor: Department:
Corliss Philabaum PSOA Theater
Theresa Valentino Art
Renee Gratz Healthcare
Brook Burnette-Zacher History

Revised:  August 2017