AFSA Events

2017-2018 EVENTS & ACTIVITIES
2016-2017 EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

November 8, 2017 AFSA Reception (welcoming new faculty/staff & honoring AFSA Award recipients) 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Library Conference Room (4th Floor)

August 12, 2017
UWM Dragon Boat Team (5th Annual Milwaukee Dragon Boat Festival)
8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Lakeshore State Park

Team Members: Chia Youyee Vang (captain), Vipavee Thongpriwan, Yuko Kojima Wert, Dawn Lee-Vue, Simone Yang, Navee Lor, Sandy Vue, Martha Habtom Ghebregziabiher, Marcy Bidney, Anousone Bounket, Chris Chung Cho, Zheng Cheng, Dao Vang, Adrian Esguerra, Alan Tran, Tujntsuj (Juni) Yang, Yinan Wang, Alex Vanissam, Kristopher Michael Strebe, Tou Jim Liee, Joe Curran, Shoua Johnny Lee, Howard Magner, Flasche Yang.

Team result: Championship Pearl Division 4th Place 1:15.48 (Placed 20 out of 53 boats)

UWM Report Coverage:

Asian Faculty and Staff Association competes in Milwaukee Dragon Boat Festival

July 30, 2016
UWM Dragon Boat Team (4th Annual Milwaukee Dragon Boat Festival)
8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Veterans Park (by the lagoon)Team Members:Channy Rasavong (co-captain), Chia Youyee Vang (co-captain), Dawn Lee-Vue, Dao Vang, Vipavee Thongpriwan, Murali Vedula, Oni Tate, Chris C. Cho, Andrew Xiong, Lijuan Bi, Yia Vang, Simone Yang, Tujnstsuj Yang, Eddie Jimenez, Amanda Photavth, ALan Tran, Dennis Moua, Pahoua Xiong, William Xiong, Amy Xiong, Maly Xiong, Brandon Phan, Woane Rasavong, Yak Kongmuang, Aet Rasavong.
Team Result: Consolation Ruby Division 3rd Place 1:35:26

2015-2016 EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

October 26, 2016
AFSA Reception (welcoming new faculty/staff & honoring AFSA Award recipients)
2:30 p.m., Library Conference Room (4th Floor)

April 14, 2016  Award Program Fundraiser
AFSA Cooking Demonstration & Luncheon 2016 (pdf)
12:00pm – 1:00pm, Student Union, Room 345 B/C

October 21, 2015
AFSA Reception (welcoming new faculty/staff & honoring AFSA Award recipients)
1:30 p.m., Library Conference Room (4th Floor)
Reception Invite (pdf)

July 11, 2015
UWM Dragon Boat Team (3rd Annual Milwaukee Dragon Boat Festival)
8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Veterans Park (by the lagoon)

Team Members: Channy Rasavong (co-captain), Linda Huang (co-captain), Conrad Ayala, Khampheua Ayala, Khamphanh Bouakongxaya, Thoy Bouakongxaya, Anousone Bounket, Sombath Bounket, James Feffer, Dawn Lee-Vue, Lauren Mascari, Jacqueline Nguyen, Cindy Petrites, Somphan Phomsoukha, Woane Rasavong, Carlos, Rodriguez, Akarath Soukhaphon, Vipavee Thongpriwan, Henry Tran, Wade Van Harpen, Xianwei Van Harpen, Chia Youyee Vang, Dao Vang, Yuko Kojima Wert, Tujntsuj (Juni) Yang.
Team Result: Raced 1:19.61 on 3rd/final consolation race; won a prize for placing 2nd in that race (28th/38 teams)
2014-2015 EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

October 23,  2014
AFSA Reception
2-4:30 p.m., Chapman Regents Room

July 12, 2014
UWM Dragon Boat Team (2nd Annual Milwaukee Dragon Boat Festival)
8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Veterans Park (by the lagoon)

Team Members:  Chia Youyee Vang (co-captain), Linda Huang (co-captain), Cedar Miyoshi Andrae, Anousone Bounket, Martha Carrigan, Aparna Datey, James Feffer, Tim Hathaway, Christine Le, Dawn Lee-Vue, Simai Li, Karen Miyoshi, Xiaofei Mu, Jacqueline Nguyen, Pakayphet Phakeovilay, Somphan Phomsoukha, Channy Rasavong, Jarius Shaw, Agnes Vongkhamsay, Yinan Wang, Nong Khai Xiong, Tujntsuj (Juni) Yang. 
Team Result:  Raced 1:32.49 on 3rd/final race (25th/29 teams)

March 4, 2015
An Afternoon with Thai American Composer and Author S.P. Somtow
3-4:30 p.m., Zelazo 250

Dragon boat race2015 dragon boat teamReception photoDragon boat team photoSomtow talk photo